TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 277-B
EMPLOYEE LEASING COMPANIES
Section 277-B:1
    277-B:1 Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that there is a public need for employee leasing and, therefore, deems it necessary in the interest of the public health, safety and welfare to establish standards for the operation, regulation and licensing of employee leasing companies.
Source. 1994, 405:1, eff. Oct. 1, 1994.
Section 277-B:2
    277-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Applicant" means a person seeking to be licensed under this chapter or seeking the renewal of a license under this chapter.
II. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of the department of labor.
III. "Client company" means a person who enters into an employee leasing arrangement with an employee leasing company.
IV. "Employee leasing arrangement" means an arrangement, under written contract, whereby:
(a) An employee leasing company assigns an individual, including an individual who was previously employed by the client company or its predecessor, affiliate, or subsidiary, to perform services for the client company; and
(b) The arrangement is intended to be, or is, on-going rather than temporary in nature, and not aimed at temporarily supplementing the work force.
V. "Employee leasing company" means any person:
(a) Engaged in providing the services of employees pursuant to one or more employee leasing arrangements; or
(b) Who otherwise regularly provides services of a nature customarily understood to be employer responsibilities including, but not limited to, the provision of health insurance plans, workers compensation or retirement or other benefit plans in the name of an entity other than the company on site where the employees provide services.
V-a. "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other legal entity.
VI. "Temporary help service" means a service whereby an organization hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the client work force in special work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects.
VII. "Temporary employee" means an individual hired to perform temporary help service.
Source. 1994, 405:1. 1995, 226:14. 1996, 243:1. 2009, 308:1-3, eff. Sept. 29, 2009.
Section 277-B:3
    277-B:3 Rules. – The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A for the conduct of the business and the licensing of employee leasing companies as necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1994, 405:1, eff. June 10, 1994.
Section 277-B:4
    277-B:4 Exemptions. – This chapter shall not apply to labor organizations or to this state, the United States or any subdivision or agency thereof. This chapter shall not include temporary help service.
Source. 1994, 405:1, eff. Oct. 1, 1994.
Section 277-B:5
    277-B:5 License Application and Fees. –
* * *