TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 277
SAFETY AND HEALTH OF EMPLOYEES
Generally
Section 277:1
    277:1 Application. – This chapter shall apply to all places of employment in which one or more persons are regularly employed.
* * *
    277:3 Requirements. – Scaffolding or staging more than 14 feet from the ground or floor, swung or suspended from an overhead support or erected with stationary supports, except scaffolding wholly within the interior of a building and covering the entire floor space of any room therein, shall have a safety rail of suitable material properly attached, bolted, braced or otherwise secured, rising at least 34 inches above the floor or main portions of such scaffolding or staging and extending along the entire length of the outside and the ends thereof, with only such openings as may be necessary for the delivery of materials. Such scaffolding or staging shall be so fastened as to prevent it from swaying from the building or structure.
Source. 1953, 201:1 par. 39-b, eff. June 3, 1953.
Section 277:4
    277:4 Weight Requirement. – All scaffolding shall be so constructed as to bear 4 times the maximum weight required to be dependent therefrom or placed thereon when in use.
Source. 1953, 201:1 par. 39-c, eff. June 3, 1953.
Section 277:5
    277:5 Duty of Commissioner. – The labor commissioner shall immediately inspect a scaffold, ladder, or device concerning which complaint is made. He shall attach to every scaffold, ladder, or device that he inspects a certificate stating that he has made the inspection and has found the same safe or unsafe as the case may be. If unsafe, the commissioner shall at once, in writing, notify the person responsible for the scaffold, ladder, or mechanical device of the fact and shall prohibit the use of it by him or by any other person until all danger is removed by alteration, reconstruction or replacement as the commissioner may direct. Such notice may be served personally upon the person responsible or by affixing it conspicuously to the scaffold, ladder, or device declared unsafe.
Source. 1953, 201:1 par. 39-d, eff. June 3, 1953.
Section 277:5-a
    277:5-a Occupational Safety and Health Administration Certification. –
I. Any person signing a contract to work on a construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, installation, demolition, maintenance, or repair of any public work or building by a state agency, municipality, or instrumentality thereof, and with a total project cost of $100,000 or more, shall have an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) 10-hour construction safety program for their on-site employees. All employees are required to complete the program prior to beginning work. The training program shall utilize an OSHA-approved curriculum. Graduates shall receive a card from OSHA certifying the successful completion of the training program. This section shall apply to the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, installation, demolition, maintenance, or repair of any public work or building paid for in whole or in part with state funds.
II. Any employee required to complete the OSHA 10-hour construction safety program under this section who has not completed the program shall be subject to removal from the worksite if the employee does not provide documentation of having completed such program by the fifteenth day after the date the employee is found to be in noncompliance. Proof of such documentation provided by the employer shall constitute compliance with this section. The labor commissioner or commissioner's designee shall enforce this section.
III. The labor commissioner shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A relative to implementation and enforcement of this section. The commissioner may also assess a civil penalty of up to $2,500; in addition, such an employer shall be assessed a civil penalty of $100 per employee for each day of noncompliance. All funds collected under this section shall be deposited into the department of labor restricted fund established in RSA 273:1-b. The labor commissioner shall appoint as many individuals as necessary to carry out the department's responsibilities under this section.
IV. The following individuals are exempt from the requirements of the OSHA 10-hour construction safety program:
(a) Law enforcement officers involved with traffic control or jobsite security.
(b) Flagging personnel who have completed the training required by the department of transportation.
(c) All relevant federal, state, and municipal government employees and inspectors.
(d) All individuals who are not considered to be on the site of work under the federal Davis-Bacon Act, including, but not limited to, construction and non-construction delivery personnel and non-trade personnel.
Source. 2007, 326:1, eff. Sept. 14, 2007. 2012, 144:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2013. 2023, 79:91, eff. July 1, 2023.
Maintenance of First Aid Equipment, Appliances, Etc.
Section 277:6
    277:6 Medical Chests. – Every employer shall at all times keep and maintain, free of expense to the employees, such a medical and surgical chest as shall be required by the local board of health of the city or town, containing plasters, bandages, absorbent cotton, gauze and all other necessary medicines, instruments and other appliances for the treatment of persons injured or taken ill upon the premises.
Source. 1911, 30:1. PL 177:2. RL 215:2.
Section 277:7
    277:7 Penalty. – Whoever violates RSA 277:6 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person. Each week during which such violation continues shall constitute a separate offense.
Source. 1911, 30:2. PL 177:3. RL 215:3. RSA 277:7. 1973, 529:55, eff. Oct. 31, 1973 at 11:59 p.m.
Section 277:8
    277:8 Repealed by 1985, 243:8, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. –
Section 277:9
    277:9 Repealed by 1985, 243:8, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. –
Section 277:10
    277:10 Sanitation, Provision for. – Every employer shall provide and maintain reasonable and proper toilet facilities and reasonably sanitary and hygienic conditions for employees.
Source. 1917, 183:2. PL 177:6. RL 215:6.
Section 277:11
* * *