TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 309-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE ACCOUNTANCY ACT
Section 309-B:1
    309-B:1 Citation. – This chapter may be cited as the "Accountancy Act of 1999."
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
* * *
In this chapter:
I. (a) "Attest" means providing the following services:
(1) Any audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants' Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS).
(2) Any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants' Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS).
(3) Any examination of prospective financial statements to be performed in accordance with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants' Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE).
(4) Any engagement to be performed in accordance with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board's Auditing Standards.
(5) Any examination, review, or agreed upon procedures engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE), other than the examination described in subparagraph (a)(3).
(b) The Statements on Standards specified in subparagraph (a) shall be adopted by reference by the board pursuant to rulemaking and shall be those developed for general application by recognized national accountancy organizations such as the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
II. "Board" means the New Hampshire board of accountancy established under RSA 309-B:4.
* * *
XIII. "Permit" means a permit to practice as a CPA firm issued under RSA 309-B:8 or corresponding provisions of prior law, or under corresponding provisions of the laws of other states.
XIII-a. "Principal place of business" means the office location designated by a licensee for purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
XIV. "Professional" means arising out of or related to the specialized knowledge or skills associated with certified public accountants.
XV. "Report," when used with reference to any attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of the attested or compiled financial statements, and that also includes or is accompanied by any statement or implication that the person or firm issuing it has special knowledge or competence in accounting or auditing. Such a statement or implication of special knowledge or competence may arise from use by the issuer of the report of names or titles indicating that such person or firm is an accountant or auditor, or from the language of the report itself. The term "report" shall include any form of language which disclaims an opinion when such form of language is conventionally understood to imply any positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested or compiled financial statements referred to or special competence on the part of the person or firm issuing such language, and it shall include any other form of language that is conventionally understood to imply such assurance or such special knowledge or competence.
XVI. "Rule" means any rule adopted by the board under RSA 541-A.
XVII. "State" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam; except that "this state" means the state of New Hampshire.
XVIII. "Substantial equivalency" is a determination by the board or its designee that the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in the statutes and administrative rules of another jurisdiction are comparable to or exceed the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in the Uniform Accountancy Act, or that the individual certified public accountant's education, examination, and experience qualifications are comparable to or exceed the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in the Uniform Accountancy Act. In ascertaining substantial equivalency as used in this statute, the board shall take into account the qualifications without regard to the sequence in which experience, education, or examination requirements were attained.
XIX. "Uniform Accountancy Act" means the May 2014 edition of the model legislation developed jointly by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy.
Source. 1999, 236:1. 2009, 155:1-5, eff. July 1, 2009. 2018, 69:1-4, 9, I, eff. July 24, 2018.
Section 309-B:4
    309-B:4 Board of Accountancy; Appointment; Disposition of Fees; Rulemaking. –
I. (a) There is hereby created the New Hampshire board of accountancy, which shall have responsibility for the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The board shall consist of 7 members, all of whom shall be residents of this state appointed by the governor with the approval of council. Five members shall be holders of certificates under RSA 309-B:5 or corresponding provisions of prior law, and 2 members shall be public members, who are not, and never were, members of the accounting profession, or the spouses of such persons, but who have, or have had, professional or practical experience in the use of accounting services and financial statements so as to be qualified to make
* * *
I. The board shall grant or renew permits to practice as a CPA firm to applicants that demonstrate their qualifications therefor in accordance with this section.
(a) The following are required to hold a permit issued under this section:
(1) Any firm with an office in this state performing attest services as defined in RSA 309-B:3, I, or compilation services under RSA 309-B:3, III-a;
(2) Any firm with an office in this state that uses the designation "CPAs" or "CPA firm"; or
(3) Any firm that does not have an office in this state but offers or renders attest services as described in RSA 309-B:3 for a client having its home office in this state, unless it meets each of the following requirements:
(A) It has the qualifications described in paragraphs III and VIII of this section;
(B) It performs such services through an individual with practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6; and
(C) It can lawfully do so in the state where said individuals with practice privilege have their principal place of business.
(b) A firm which is not subject to the requirements of subparagraphs (a)(3) or (b) of this paragraph may perform other professional services while using the title "CPA" or "CPA firm" in the state without a license issued under this section only if:
(1) It performs such services through an individual with practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6; and
(2) It can lawfully do so in the state where said individuals with practice privileges have their principal place of business.
II. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of not more than 3 years. Annual periods shall coincide with the state's fiscal year, beginning on July 1 and ending on the subsequent June 30. Applications for such permits shall be made in such form and in the case of applications for renewal, between such dates, as the board shall by rule specify. A permit shall remain valid for the
* * *
and voting rights, shall belong to holders of registration under RSA 309-B:9. An individual who has practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 and who performs services for which a firm permit is required under RSA 309-B:6, IV shall not be required to obtain a certificate from this state pursuant to RSA 309-B:5.
(b) Any CPA or PA firm may include non-licensee owners provided that:
(1) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit pursuant to RSA 309-B:6, IV a licensee of another state who meets the requirements in RSA 309-B:6, I, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board.
(2) All non-licensee owners are of good moral character and are active individual participants in the CPA or PA firm or affiliated entities.
(3) The firm complies with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule.
(c) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who is responsible for supervising attest services, and signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant's report on behalf of the firm, shall meet the appropriate experience requirements for such services as required by professional standards for such services.
* * *