TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 309-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE ACCOUNTANCY ACT
Section 309-B:1
    309-B:1 Citation. – This chapter may be cited as the "Accountancy Act of 1999."
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
* * *
(b) The Statements on Standards specified in subparagraph (a) shall be adopted by reference by the board pursuant to rulemaking and shall be those developed for general application by recognized national accountancy organizations such as the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
II. "Board" means the New Hampshire board of accountancy established under RSA 309-B:4.
III. "Certificate" means a certificate as a certified public accountant issued under RSA 309-B:5 or corresponding provisions of prior law, or a corresponding certificate as certified public accountant issued after examination under the law of any other state.
III-a. "Compilation" means providing a service to be performed in accordance with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants' Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS) that is presenting in the form of financial statements, information that is the representation of management without undertaking to express any assurance on the statements.
IV. "CPA firm" means a sole proprietorship, a corporation, a partnership including a limited liability partnership, a limited liability company including a professional limited liability company, or any other legally authorized association issued a license under RSA 309-B:8.
V. "Financial Accounting Foundation" means the independently incorporated organization, the board of trustees of which consists of members of organizations having special knowledge of, and interest in, financial reporting, that is responsible for the oversight and funding for the Financial Accounting Standards Board and the Governmental Accounting Standards Board.
VI. "Financial Accounting Standards Board" or "FASB" means the designated organization formed by the Financial Accounting Foundation or its successor organization that establishes the standards of financial accounting and reporting for nongovernmental entities recognized by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
VII. "Governmental Accounting Standards Board" or "GASB" means the designated independent organization in the private sector or its successor organization that establishes the standards of financial accounting and reporting for state and local governmental entities recognized by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
VII-a. [Repealed.]
VIII. "License" means a certificate issued under RSA 309-B:5, a permit issued under RSA 309-B:8 or a registration under RSA 309-B:9; or in each case, a certificate or permit issued under corresponding provisions of prior law.
IX. "Licensee" means the holder of a license as defined in RSA 309-B:3, VIII.
X. "Manager" means a manager of a professional limited liability company established under RSA 304-D or equivalent statute in another state.
XI. "Member" means a member of a professional limited liability company established under RSA 304-D or equivalent statute in another state.
* * *
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at least a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all partners, officers, shareholders, members or managers, belongs to holders of a certificate who are licensed in some state of the United States and such partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers, whose principal place of business is in this state, and who perform professional services in this state, hold a valid certificate issued under RSA 309-B:5 or the corresponding provisions of prior law or are public accountants licensed under RSA 309-B:9. Firms may include non-licensee owners but the firm and its ownership shall comply with rules adopted by the board. For firms of public accountants, at least a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights, shall belong to holders of registration under RSA 309-B:9. An individual who has practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 and who performs services for which a firm permit is required under RSA 309-B:6, IV shall not be required to obtain a certificate from this state pursuant to RSA 309-B:5.
(b) Any CPA or PA firm may include non-licensee owners provided that:
(1) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit pursuant to RSA 309-B:6, IV a licensee of another state who meets the requirements in RSA 309-B:6, I, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board.
(2) All non-licensee owners are of good moral character and are active individual participants in the CPA or PA firm or affiliated entities.
(3) The firm complies with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule.
(c) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who is responsible for supervising attest services, and signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant's report on behalf of the firm, shall meet the appropriate experience requirements for such services as required by professional standards for such services.
(d) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant's report on behalf of the firm shall meet the experience requirement of RSA 309-B:8, III(c).
IV. [Repealed.]
V. The board shall charge a fee for each application for initial issuance or renewal of a permit under this section in an amount prescribed by the board by rule.
VI. Applicants for initial issuance or renewal of permits under this section shall in their application list all states in which they have applied for or hold permits as CPA firms and list any past denial, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit by any other state, and each holder of or applicant for a permit under this section shall notify the board in writing, within 30 days after its occurrence, of any change in the identities of partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers whose principal place of business is in this state, any change in the number or location of offices within the state, any change in the identity of the persons in charge of such offices, and any issuance, denial, revocation, or
* * *