TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 309-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE ACCOUNTANCY ACT
Section 309-B:1
    309-B:1 Citation. – This chapter may be cited as the "Accountancy Act of 1999."
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
* * *
(3) Any firm that does not have an office in this state but offers or renders attest services as described in RSA 309-B:3 for a client having its home office in this state, unless it meets each of the following requirements:
(A) It has the qualifications described in paragraphs III and VIII of this section;
(B) It performs such services through an individual with practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6; and
(C) It can lawfully do so in the state where said individuals with practice privilege have their principal place of business.
(b) A firm which is not subject to the requirements of subparagraphs (a)(3) or (b) of this paragraph may perform other professional services while using the title "CPA" or "CPA firm" in the state without a license issued under this section only if:
(1) It performs such services through an individual with practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6; and
(2) It can lawfully do so in the state where said individuals with practice privileges have their principal place of business.
II. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of not more than 3 years. Annual periods shall coincide with the state's fiscal year, beginning on July 1 and ending on the subsequent June 30. Applications for such permits shall be made in such form and in the case of applications for renewal, between such dates, as the board shall by rule specify. A permit shall remain valid for the period of time that the board requires to act on the application for renewal, provided that the renewal was submitted in accordance with the rules adopted by the board. The board shall grant or deny any application no later than 90 days after the application is filed in proper form. In any case where the applicant seeks the opportunity to show that issuance or renewal of a permit was mistakenly denied or where the board is not able to determine whether it should be granted or denied, the board may issue to the applicant a provisional permit, which shall expire 90 days after its issuance or when the board determines whether or not to issue or renew the permit for which application was made, whichever shall first occur.
III. An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a permit to practice under this section shall be required to show that:
* * *
VII. No person or firm not holding a valid certificate, permit, or registration issued under RSA 309-B:7, 309-B:8, or 309-B:9, or qualifying for a practice privilege under RSA 309-B:6, or an exemption from the permit requirement under RSA 309-B:8, shall assume or use the title or designation "certified accountant," "chartered accountant," "enrolled accountant," "licensed accountant," "registered accountant," "accredited accountant," or any other title or designation likely to be confused with the titles "certified public accountant" or "public accountant," or use any of the abbreviations "CA," "LA," "RA," "AA," or similar abbreviation likely to be confused with the abbreviations "CPA" or "PA." The title "Enrolled Agent" or "EA" may only be used by individuals so designated by the Internal Revenue Service.
VIII. Persons not licensed under this chapter, unless they qualify for a practice privilege under RSA 309-B:6 or are exempt from the permit requirement under RSA 309-B:8, shall not use language in any statement relating to the affairs of a person or entity which is conventionally used by licensees in reports on financial statements or any attest service. In this regard, the board shall issue safe harbor language that persons not licensed under this chapter, or not qualifying for a practice privilege under RSA 309-B:6, or not exempt from the permit requirement under RSA 309-B:8 may use in connection with such financial information. Such disclaimer language shall include the following:
"I (we) have prepared the accompanying (financial statements) of (name of entity) as of (time period) for the (period) then ended. This presentation is limited to preparing in the form of financial statements information that is the representation of management (owners).
I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and accordingly do not express an opinion or any form of assurance on them."
IX. No person or firm not holding a valid certificate, permit, or registration issued under RSA 309-B:7, 309-B:8, or 309-B:9, or qualifying for a practice privilege under RSA 309-B:6, or an exemption from the permit requirement under RSA 309-B:8, shall assume or use any title or designation that includes the words "accountant," "auditor," or "accounting," in connection with any other language, including the language of a report, that implies that such person or firm holds such a certificate, permit, or registration or has special competence as an accountant or auditor. This paragraph shall not prohibit any officer, partner, or employee of any firm or organization from affixing a signature to any statement in reference to the financial affairs of such firm or organization with any wording designating the position, title, or office that person holds, nor shall it prohibit any act of a public official or employee in the performance of that person's duties. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit non-licensees who perform services involving the use of accounting skills from describing such services as "bookkeeping", "tax preparation" or "general accounting" services, or describing themselves as "accountants."
* * *