TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 309-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE ACCOUNTANCY ACT
Section 309-B:1
    309-B:1 Citation. – This chapter may be cited as the "Accountancy Act of 1999."
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
* * *
II. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of not more than 3 years. Annual periods shall coincide with the state's fiscal year, beginning on July 1 and ending on the subsequent June 30. Applications for such permits shall be made in such form and in the case of applications for renewal, between such dates, as the board shall by rule specify. A permit shall remain valid for the period of time that the board requires to act on the application for renewal, provided that the renewal was submitted in accordance with the rules adopted by the board. The board shall grant or deny any application no later than 90 days after the application is filed in proper form. In any case where the applicant seeks the opportunity to show that issuance or renewal of a permit was mistakenly denied or where the board is not able to determine whether it should be granted or denied, the board may issue to the applicant a provisional permit, which shall expire 90 days after its issuance or when the board determines whether or not to issue or renew the permit for which application was made, whichever shall first occur.
III. An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a permit to practice under this section shall be required to show that:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at least a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all partners, officers, shareholders, members or managers, belongs to holders of a certificate who are licensed in some state of the United States and such partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers, whose principal place of business is in this state, and who perform professional services in this state, hold a valid certificate issued under RSA 309-B:5 or the corresponding provisions of prior law or are public accountants licensed under RSA 309-B:9. Firms may include non-licensee owners but the firm and its ownership shall comply with rules adopted by the board. For firms of public accountants, at least a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights, shall belong to holders of registration under RSA 309-B:9. An individual who has practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 and who performs services for which a firm permit is required under RSA 309-B:6, IV shall not be required to obtain a certificate from this state pursuant to RSA 309-B:5.
(b) Any CPA or PA firm may include non-licensee owners provided that:
(1) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit pursuant to RSA 309-B:6, IV a licensee of another state who meets the requirements in RSA 309-B:6, I, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board.
(2) All non-licensee owners are of good moral character and are active individual participants in the CPA or PA firm or affiliated entities.
(3) The firm complies with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule.
* * *
    309-B:17 Single Act as Evidence of Practice. – In any action brought under RSA 309-B:12, RSA 309-B:15, or RSA 309-B:16, evidence of the commission of a single act prohibited by this chapter shall be sufficient to justify the imposition of a penalty, injunction, restraining order, or conviction, respectively, without evidence of a general course of conduct.
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
Section 309-B:18
    309-B:18 Confidential Communications. – Except by permission of the client for whom a licensee performs services, or the heirs, successors, or personal representatives of such client, a licensee or any partner, officer, member, manager, shareholder, or employee of a licensee shall not voluntarily disclose information communicated to such person by the client relating to and in connection with services rendered to the client by the licensee. Such information shall be deemed confidential, provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting the disclosure of information required to be disclosed by the standards of the public accounting profession in reporting on the examination of financial statements or as prohibiting disclosures in court proceedings or administrative proceedings before governmental agencies in instances where a subpoena or summons has been issued, in investigations or proceedings under RSA 309-B:11 or RSA 309-B:12, in ethical investigations conducted by private professional organizations, or in the course of peer reviews, or to other persons active in the organization performing services for that client on a need to know basis or to persons in such professional organization, peer review entity, or organization performing services for that client who need this information for the sole purpose of assuring quality control.
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
Section 309-B:19
    309-B:19 Licensees' Working Papers and Clients' Records. –
I. Subject to the provisions of RSA 309-B:18, all statements, records, schedules, working papers, and memoranda made by a licensee or a partner, shareholder, officer, director, member, manager, or employee of a licensee, incident to, or in the course of, rendering services to a client except for the records that are part of the client's records, shall be and remain the property of the licensee in the absence of an express agreement between the licensee and the client to the contrary. No such statement, record, schedule, working paper, or memorandum shall be sold, transferred, or bequeathed, without the consent of the client or the client's personal representative or assignee, to anyone other than one or more surviving partner, member or stockholder or new partner, new member or new stockholder of the licensee, or any combined or merged firm or successor in interest to the licensee. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any temporary transfer of work papers or other material necessary in the course of carrying out peer reviews or as otherwise interfering with the disclosure of information pursuant to RSA 309-B:18.
II. A licensee shall furnish to the client or former client, upon request and reasonable notice:
* * *