TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 309-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE ACCOUNTANCY ACT
Section 309-B:1
    309-B:1 Citation. – This chapter may be cited as the "Accountancy Act of 1999."
Source. 1999, 236:1, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
* * *
VI. "Financial Accounting Standards Board" or "FASB" means the designated organization formed by the Financial Accounting Foundation or its successor organization that establishes the standards of financial accounting and reporting for nongovernmental entities recognized by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
VII. "Governmental Accounting Standards Board" or "GASB" means the designated independent organization in the private sector or its successor organization that establishes the standards of financial accounting and reporting for state and local governmental entities recognized by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
VII-a. [Repealed.]
VIII. "License" means a certificate issued under RSA 309-B:5, a permit issued under RSA 309-B:8 or a registration under RSA 309-B:9; or in each case, a certificate or permit issued under corresponding provisions of prior law.
IX. "Licensee" means the holder of a license as defined in RSA 309-B:3, VIII.
X. "Manager" means a manager of a professional limited liability company established under RSA 304-D or equivalent statute in another state.
XI. "Member" means a member of a professional limited liability company established under RSA 304-D or equivalent statute in another state.
XII. "Peer review" means a study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the professional work of a person or firm that performs attest services, by a person or persons who hold certificates and who are not affiliated with the person or firm being reviewed.
XIII. "Permit" means a permit to practice as a CPA firm issued under RSA 309-B:8 or corresponding provisions of prior law, or under corresponding provisions of the laws of other states.
XIII-a. "Principal place of business" means the office location designated by a licensee for purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
XIV. "Professional" means arising out of or related to the specialized knowledge or skills associated with certified public accountants.
XV. "Report," when used with reference to any attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of the attested or compiled financial statements, and that also includes or is accompanied by any statement or implication that the person or firm issuing it has special knowledge or competence in accounting or auditing. Such a statement or implication of special knowledge or competence may arise from use by the issuer of the report of names or titles indicating that such person or firm is an accountant or auditor, or from the language of the report itself. The term "report" shall include any form of language which disclaims an opinion when such form of language is conventionally understood to imply any positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested or compiled financial statements referred to
* * *
by the board. For firms of public accountants, at least a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights, shall belong to holders of registration under RSA 309-B:9. An individual who has practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 and who performs services for which a firm permit is required under RSA 309-B:6, IV shall not be required to obtain a certificate from this state pursuant to RSA 309-B:5.
(b) Any CPA or PA firm may include non-licensee owners provided that:
(1) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit pursuant to RSA 309-B:6, IV a licensee of another state who meets the requirements in RSA 309-B:6, I, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board.
(2) All non-licensee owners are of good moral character and are active individual participants in the CPA or PA firm or affiliated entities.
(3) The firm complies with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule.
(c) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who is responsible for supervising attest services, and signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant's report on behalf of the firm, shall meet the appropriate experience requirements for such services as required by professional standards for such services.
(d) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant's report on behalf of the firm shall meet the experience requirement of RSA 309-B:8, III(c).
IV. [Repealed.]
V. The board shall charge a fee for each application for initial issuance or renewal of a permit under this section in an amount prescribed by the board by rule.
* * *