TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 319-C
ELECTRICIANS
Section 319-C:1
    319-C:1 Electricians. – No electrical installation shall be made for compensation, unless made by an electrician or other person licensed by the electricians' board, except as provided in this chapter.
* * *
III-b. "High/medium voltage electrician" means a person who, as a business, hires or employs another, as defined in administrative rules, to make electrical installations on high/medium voltage power distribution systems operating at over 600 volts, or without hiring another, makes electrical installations on high/medium voltage power distribution systems operating at over 600 volts, including associated controls and metering, as a principal or auxiliary business for their own account.
III-c. "Incidental electrical work" means a job of minor consequence which occurs by chance, not needing calculations.
IV. "Journeyman electrician" means a person doing work of installing electrical wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures and other electrical equipment. A journeyman electrician shall be employed by a master electrician. Each journeyman electrician shall work under the direction and supervision of a master electrician.
V. "Master electrician" means a person either employed by another master electrician or who, as a business, hires or employs another to do electrical work, or, without hiring another, makes electrical installations as a principal or auxiliary business for his or her own account.
Source. 1975, 485:1. 1976, 16:1. 1981, 356:3-5. 1994, 238:1, 2. 2001, 266:1, 2. 2011, 78:1, eff. July 15, 2011. 2018, 243:1, eff. June 12, 2018. 2023, 79:291, eff. Sept. 1, 2023.
Section 319-C:2-a
    319-C:2-a Supervision of Apprentice Electricians. –
I. A journeyman electrician shall directly supervise no more than one apprentice in the first year following his or her initial date of licensure. A journeyman electrician may have 2 apprentice electricians under his or her direct supervision beginning on the first anniversary of the journeyman electrician's initial date of licensure.
* * *