TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 325-A
CREMATION OF HUMAN REMAINS
Section 325-A:1
    325-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Alternative container" means a container in which human remains are placed in a cremation chamber for cremation.
* * *
VI. "Cremated remains receipt form" means a form provided by a crematory authority to an authorizing agent or his or her representative that identifies cremated remains and the person authorized to receive such remains.
VII. "Cremation" means the technical process that uses heat and evaporation to reduce human remains to bone fragments.
VIII. "Cremation chamber" means the enclosed space within which a cremation takes place.
IX. "Crematory" means a building or portion of a building which contains a cremation chamber and holding facility.
X. "Crematory authority" means the legal entity subject to licensure by the board to maintain and operate a crematory and perform cremation.
XI. "Crematory operator" means a person who is responsible for the operation of a crematory.
XII. "Delivery receipt form" means a form provided by a funeral establishment to a crematory authority to document the receipt of human remains by such authority for the purpose of cremation.
XIII. "Funeral director" means funeral director as defined in RSA 325.
XIV. "Holding facility" means the area of a crematory designated for the retention of human remains prior to cremation and includes a refrigerated facility.
XV. "Human remains" means the body of a deceased person, or a human body part, in any stage of decomposition and includes limbs or other portions of the anatomy that are removed from a person or human remains for medical purposes during treatment, surgery, biopsy, autopsy, or medical research.
XVI. "Permanent container" means a receptacle made of durable material for the long-term placement of cremated remains.
XVII. "Temporary container" means a receptacle made of cardboard, plastic, or other similar material in which cremated remains are placed prior to the placement of such remains in an urn or other permanent container.
Source. 2006, 288:2, eff. July 1, 2006.
Section 325-A:2
    325-A:2 Crematory; License Required. – A crematory shall not be established, operated, or maintained in this state except by a crematory authority licensed by the board under this chapter. The board shall issue a license to a crematory authority that satisfies the requirements for licensure under the chapter. Human remains shall not be cremated in this state except at a crematory operated by a crematory authority licensed under this chapter.
Source. 2006, 288:2, eff. July 1, 2006.
Section 325-A:3
    325-A:3 Building and Location Requirements. –
I. A crematory shall conform to all building codes and environmental regulations.
II. A crematory may be constructed at any location consistent with applicable zoning and environmental regulations.
III. A person intending to construct a crematory shall, upon application for a building permit, provide notice of the intent to all owners of property within 250 feet of the proposed crematory by verified mail, as defined in RSA 21:53.
Source. 2006, 288:2, eff. July 1, 2006. 2018, 150:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019. 2019, 242:3, eff. Oct. 10, 2019.
Section 325-A:4
* * *