TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 325-A
CREMATION OF HUMAN REMAINS
Section 325-A:1
    325-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Alternative container" means a container in which human remains are placed in a cremation chamber for cremation.
II. "Authorizing agent" means a person vested with the right to control the disposition of human remains pursuant to RSA 290.
III. "Board" means the state board of registration of funeral directors and embalmers established under RSA 325:2.
IV. "Casket" means a rigid container made of wood, metal, or other similar material, ornamented and lined with fabric, which is designed for the encasement of human remains.
V. "Cremated remains" means the residue of human remains recovered after cremation and the processing of such remains by pulverization, leaving only bone fragments reduced to unidentifiable dimensions, and the unrecoverable residue of any foreign matter, such as eyeglasses, bridgework, or other similar material, that was cremated with the human remains.
VI. "Cremated remains receipt form" means a form provided by a crematory authority to an authorizing agent or his or her representative that identifies cremated remains and the person authorized to receive such remains.
VII. "Cremation" means the technical process that uses heat and evaporation to reduce human remains to bone fragments.
VIII. "Cremation chamber" means the enclosed space within which a cremation takes place.
IX. "Crematory" means a building or portion of a building which contains a cremation chamber and holding facility.
X. "Crematory authority" means the legal entity subject to licensure by the board to maintain and operate a crematory and perform cremation.
XI. "Crematory operator" means a person who is responsible for the operation of a crematory.
XII. "Delivery receipt form" means a form provided by a funeral establishment to a crematory authority to document the receipt of human remains by such authority for the purpose of cremation.
XIII. "Funeral director" means funeral director as defined in RSA 325.
* * *
    325-A:29 Crematory Authority; Bylaws. – A crematory authority may enact reasonable bylaws not inconsistent with this chapter for the management and operation of a crematory operated by such authority. Nothing in this section shall prevent a crematory authority from enacting bylaws which contain more stringent requirements than those provided in this chapter.
Source. 2006, 288:2, eff. July 1, 2006.
Section 325-A:30
    325-A:30 Chapter Construed. –
I. This chapter shall be construed and interpreted as a comprehensive cremation law, and the provisions of this chapter shall take precedence over any existing laws or rules that govern human remains that do not specifically address cremation.
II. The disposal of human remains through a reductive process utilizing alkaline hydrolysis is prohibited.
Source. 2006, 288:2. 2008, 262:1, eff. June 26, 2008.