TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-A
LAND SALES FULL DISCLOSURE ACT
Section 356-A:1
    356-A:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
II. "Offer" means any inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage any person or persons to acquire any legal or equitable interest in a lot, parcel, unit or interest in subdivided lands, except as security for a debt;
III. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust, or other entity capable of holding title to real property, or any combination thereof;
IV. "Purchaser" means any person or persons who acquire by means of a voluntary transfer a legal or equitable interest in a lot, parcel, unit or interest in subdivided lands, except as security for a debt;
V. "Subdivider" means a person who is an owner of subdivided land or one who offers it for disposition. Any successor of the person referred to in this paragraph who comes to stand in the same relation to the subdivided lands as his predecessor did shall also come within this definition; provided, however, the term "subdivider" shall not include any homeowners association which is not controlled by a subdivider;
VI. "Subdivision" and "subdivided lands" mean any land in this or another state which is, or has been, or is proposed to be, divided for the purpose of disposition into lots, parcels, units or interests and also include any land whether contiguous or not if said lots, parcels, units or interests are offered as a part of a common promotional plan of advertising and sale; provided, however, that the terms "subdivision" and "subdivided lands" shall not include condominiums;
VII. "Broker" means a real estate broker duly licensed in this state pursuant to RSA 331-A;
VIII. [Repealed.]
IX. "Agent" means any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a subdivider in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot, parcel, unit or interest in a subdivision, but shall not include an attorney-at-law whose representation of another person consists solely of rendering legal services;
* * *
(11) The subdivider shall provide, by certified mail, a copy of the request for exemption under this paragraph to the governing body of each city or town in which lots are located. Postal receipts verifying that the governing body has been so notified shall be submitted to the attorney general with the application for exemption.
II. The attorney general may from time to time, in accordance with rules adopted by it pursuant to RSA 541-A, exempt from any of the provisions of this chapter any subdivision or any lots, parcels, units or interests in a subdivision if it finds that the enforcement of all of the provisions of this chapter with respect to such subdivision or lots, parcels, units or interests is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of purchasers by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the offering, or because such property, in the discretion of the attorney general, is otherwise adequately regulated by federal, state, county, municipal, or town statutes or ordinances, or because such property has been registered and approved pursuant to the laws of any other state. Applications for exemption shall be filed in a form prescribed by the attorney general and shall be accompanied by an application fee of $200.
Source. 1970, 55:1. 1971, 474:1. 1977, 469:5. 1979, 289:1. 1983, 469:79. 1985, 300:7, I, b. 2014, 291:1, eff. Sept. 26, 2014.
Section 356-A:4
    356-A:4 Prohibition on Dispositions of Interests in Subdivisions. –
Unless the subdivided lands or the transaction is exempted by RSA 356-A:3:
I. No subdivider may offer or dispose of any lot, parcel, unit or interest in subdivided lands located in this state, nor offer or dispose in this state of any lot, parcel, unit or interest in subdivided lands located without this state prior to the time the subdivided lands are registered in accordance with this chapter;
* * *
Source. 1970, 55:1. 1977, 469:13-15. 1985, 300:7, I(b), 15.
Section 356-A:7
    356-A:7 Inquiry and Examination. –
I. Upon receipt of an application for registration in proper form, the attorney general shall forthwith initiate such examination as he shall deem necessary to determine:
(a) That the subdivider can convey or can reasonably be expected to be able to convey or cause to be conveyed the interest in subdivided lands offered for disposition if the purchaser complies with the terms of the offer and, when appropriate, that release clauses, conveyances in trust or other safeguards have been provided;
(b) That there is reasonable assurance that all proposed improvements will be completed as represented. Reasonable assurance includes, but is not limited to, institutional financing in the form of a revolving line of credit in an amount equal to one-fourth of the total cost of constructing the residential units being registered, so long as (i) the loan documents provide (a) that funds may be re-advanced during the term of the loan to construct the residential units, and (b) that the institutional lender shall notify the attorney general in the event that the revolving line of credit is cancelled and (ii) in addition to the funds allocated to residential unit construction, the applicant shall provide evidence of adequate funds to complete any infrastructure, such as roads and utilities, necessary to service the units being registered. This subparagraph shall not prohibit the attorney general from finding other forms of financing to provide reasonable assurance. If the attorney general determines that a revolving line of credit has been cancelled, or is no longer adequate to pay for the cost of constructing the units that have been registered, the attorney general may issue a temporary cease and desist order pursuant to RSA 356-A:12;
* * *