TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
shall be deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and shall be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to the lien law against each of the units and shall be subject to the provisions of this section. In the event a lien against 2 or more units becomes effective, the unit owners of the separate units may remove their unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas appurtenant to such unit from the lien by payment of the fractional or proportional amounts attributable to each of the units affected. Such individual payment shall be computed by reference to the percentages appearing on the declaration. Subsequent to any such payment, discharge or other satisfaction, the unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas appurtenant thereto shall thereafter be free and clear of the lien so paid, satisfied or discharged. Such partial payment, satisfaction or discharge shall not prevent the lienor from proceeding to enforce his rights against any unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas appurtenant thereto not so paid, satisfied or discharged. This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the declarant from mortgaging or causing a deed of trust to be placed on any portion of convertible lands for the purpose of financing construction thereon.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:9
* * *
certify that all units or portions thereof depicted on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands have been substantially completed. The specification within this paragraph of items that shall be shown on the site plans shall not be construed to mean that the site plans shall not also show all other items customarily shown or hereafter required for land title surveys.
II. There shall also be recorded, simultaneously with the declaration, floor plans of every structure which contains or constitutes all or part of any unit or units, and which is located on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands. The floor plans shall show the location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit to the extent that such boundaries lie within or coincide with the boundaries of such structures, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. In addition, each convertible space thus depicted shall be labeled a convertible space. The horizontal boundaries of each unit having horizontal boundaries shall be identified on the floor plans with reference to established datum. Unless the condominium instruments expressly provide otherwise, it shall be presumed that in the case of any unit not wholly contained within or constituting one or more such structures, the horizontal boundaries thus identified extend, in the case of each such unit, at the same
* * *
    356-B:35 Contents of the Bylaws. –
I. There shall be recorded simultaneously with the declaration a set of bylaws providing for the self-government of the condominium by an association of all the unit owners. The unit owners' association may be incorporated.
II. The bylaws shall provide the means by which the association shall elect a board of directors. The bylaws shall specify the powers and responsibilities of the same and the number and terms of its members. The bylaws may delegate to such board, among other things, any of the powers and responsibilities assigned by this chapter to the unit owners' association. The bylaws shall also specify which, if any, of its powers and responsibilities the unit owners' association or its board may delegate to a managing agent. The board of directors shall have a fiduciary relationship to members of the unit owners' association.
III. The bylaws shall provide for election by the board of directors or, if the declaration requires, by the association members, of a president, treasurer, secretary, and any other officers of the association the bylaws specify.
IV. The bylaws shall specify the qualifications, powers and duties, terms of office, and manner of electing and removing board members and officers and filling vacancies.
IV-a. The bylaws may require an employee of a managing agent or condominium association to complete a background check prior to employment. The cost of the background check shall be borne by the managing agent or the association.
* * *
II. To the extent that the condominium instruments expressly so provide, any other common expenses benefiting less than all of the condominium units, or caused by the conduct of less than all those entitled to occupy the same or by their licensees or invitees, shall be specially assessed against the condominium unit or units involved, in accordance with such reasonable provisions as the condominium instruments may make for such cases.
III. The amount of all common expenses not specially assessed pursuant to paragraphs I and II, less the amount of all common profits, shall be assessed against the condominium units in proportion to the number of votes in the unit owners' association appertaining to each such unit. Such assessments shall be made by the unit owners' association annually, or more often if the condominium instruments so provide. No change in the number of votes in the unit owners' association appertaining to any condominium unit shall enlarge, diminish, or otherwise affect any liabilities arising from assessments made prior to such change.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 2001, 68:2, eff. Aug. 18, 2001.
Section 356-B:46
    356-B:46 Lien for Assessments. –
I. (a) The unit owners' association shall have a lien on every condominium unit for unpaid assessments levied against that condominium unit in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and all lawful provisions of the condominium instruments, if perfected as hereinafter provided. The said lien, once perfected, shall be prior to all other liens and encumbrances except (1) real estate tax liens on that condominium unit, (2) liens and encumbrances recorded prior to the recordation of the declaration, and (3) sums unpaid on any first mortgages or first deeds of trust encumbering
* * *