TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
(g) The allocation to each unit of an undivided interest in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:17;
(h) A statement of the purposes for which the condominium and each of the units are intended and restricted as to use;
(i) A description of the manner of determining appropriate action following damage to any portion of the condominium by fire or other casualty; and
(j) Such other matters as the declarant deems appropriate.
I-a. All lands within the declaration of the condominium which are within the original bounds of the condominium shall be identified therein as individual units, common areas, limited common areas, convertible spaces, or convertible lands. All lands proposed for possible future expansion shall be identified as expandable lands.
II. If the condominium contains any convertible land, the declaration shall also contain the following:
(a) A legal description by metes and bounds of each convertible land within the condominium;
(b) A statement of the maximum number of units that may be created within each such convertible land;
(c) A statement, with respect to each such convertible land, as to whether or not any portion of such convertible land will not be restricted to residential use, and, if not, the nature of the permitted uses, and the maximum percentage of the aggregate land and aggregate floor area of all units that may be created which will not be restricted exclusively to residential use;
* * *
as the condominium instruments may specify, shall forthwith prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration reflecting the reallocation of undivided interests produced thereby.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:19
    356-B:19 Assignments of Limited Common Areas. –
I. All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited common area shall be assigned or reassigned except in accordance with this chapter. No amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such amendment, except to the extent that the condominium instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first assignment of that limited common area.
II. Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, a limited common area may be reassigned upon written application of the unit owners concerned to the principal officer of the unit owners' association, or to such other officer or officers as the condominium instruments may specify. The officer or officers to whom such application is duly made shall forthwith prepare and execute an amendment to the declaration reassigning all rights and obligations with respect to the limited common area involved. Such amendment shall be delivered forthwith to the unit owners of the units concerned upon payment by them of all reasonable costs for the preparation and acknowledgment
* * *
Source. 1977, 468:1. 2001, 68:1, eff. Aug. 18, 2001.
Section 356-B:20
    356-B:20 Contents of the Site Plans and Floor Plans. –
I. There shall be recorded simultaneously with the declaration one or more site plans of survey showing the location and dimensions of the submitted land, the location and dimensions of any convertible lands within the submitted land, the location and dimensions of any existing improvements, the intended location and dimensions of any contemplated improvements which are to be located on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands, and, to the extent feasible, the location and dimensions of all easements appurtenant to the submitted land or otherwise submitted to this chapter as a part of the common areas. If the submitted land is not contiguous, then the site plans shall indicate the distance between the parcels constituting the submitted land. The site plans shall label every convertible land as a convertible land, and if there be more than one such land the site plans shall label each such land with one or more letters or numbers or both different from those designating any other convertible land and different also from the identifying number of any unit. The site plans shall show the location and dimensions of any withdrawable lands, and shall label each such land as a withdrawable land. If, with respect to any portion or portions, but less than all, of the submitted land, the unit owners are to own only an estate
* * *
    356-B:64 Penalties. – Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subdivision IV or of a rule adopted under it or any person who willfully, in an application for registration, makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact shall be guilty of a class B felony if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:65
    356-B:65 Civil Remedy. –
I. Any declarant who disposes of any interest in a condominium unit in violation of this chapter, or who in disposing of any such interest makes an untrue statement of a material fact, or who in disposing of any such interest omits a material fact required to be stated in a registration statement or public offering statement or necessary to make the statements made not misleading, is liable to the purchaser of such interest, as set forth in paragraph II, unless in the case of an untruth or omission it is proved that the purchaser knew of the untruth or omission or that the declarant did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, or that the purchaser did not rely on the untruth or omission.
* * *