TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
XIX. "Leasehold condominium" means a condominium in all or any portion of which each unit owner owns an estate for years in his unit, or in the land within which or on which that unit is situated, or both, with all such leasehold interests due to expire naturally at the same time. A condominium including leased land, or an interest therein, within which or on which no units are situated or to be situated shall not be deemed a leasehold condominium within the meaning of this chapter, nor shall a condominium be deemed to be a leasehold condominium solely because of the offering or disposition of time sharing interests therein.
XX. "Limited common area" means a portion of the common area reserved for the exclusive use of those entitled to the use of one or more, but less than all, of the units.
XXI. "Nonbinding reservation agreement" means an agreement between the declarant and a prospective purchaser which is in no way binding on the prospective purchaser and which may be cancelled without penalty at the sole discretion of the prospective purchaser by written notice, hand delivered or sent by United States mail, return receipt requested, to the declarant or to any agent of the declarant at any time prior to the formation of a contract for the sale or lease of any interest in a condominium unit. Such agreement shall not contain any provision for waiver or any other provision in derogation of the rights of the prospective purchaser as contemplated by this paragraph, nor shall any such provision be a part of any ancillary agreement.
XXII. "Offer" means any inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage any person or persons to acquire any legal or equitable interest in a condominium unit, except as security for a debt.
* * *
IV. Subject to the provisions of paragraph III of this section, the rule of property law known as the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation shall not be applied to defeat any provision of the condominium instruments restraining the alienation of condominium units.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:15
    356-B:15 Compliance With Condominium Instruments. –
I. The declarant, the board of directors, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or for any other remedy available at law or in equity, maintainable by the unit owners' association, or by its board of directors or any managing agent on behalf of such association, or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action.
II. The prevailing party shall be entitled to all costs and attorneys' fees incurred in any proceeding under RSA 356-B:15, I.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1997, 228:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. 2014, 224:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
Section 356-B:16
    356-B:16 Contents of Declaration. –
I. The declaration for every condominium shall contain the following:
(a) The name of the condominium, which name shall include the word "condominium" or be followed by the words "a condominium";
(b) The name of the town or city and county in which the condominium is located;
* * *
III. When converting all or any portion of any convertible land, or adding additional land to an expandable condominium, the declarant shall record new site plans of survey conforming to the requirements of paragraph I. (In any case where less than all of a convertible land is being converted, such site plans shall show the location and dimensions of the remaining portion or portions of such land in addition to otherwise conforming with the requirements of paragraph I.) At the same time, the declarant shall record, with regard to any structures on the land being converted, or added, either floor plans conforming to the requirements of paragraph II, or certifications, conforming to the certification requirements of said subsection, of floor plans previously recorded pursuant to RSA 356-B:21.
IV. When converting all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, the declarant shall record, with regard to the structure or portion of such structure constituting that convertible space, floor plans showing the location and dimensions of the horizontal and vertical boundaries of each unit or limited common areas, or both, formed out of such space. Such plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered architect, registered engineer or licensed land surveyor.
* * *
an amendment to the declaration adopted pursuant to RSA 356-B:54, V.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1991, 110:4, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 356-B:24
    356-B:24 Conversion of Convertible Spaces. –
I. The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or common areas, or both, including, without limitation, limited common areas, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify. Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, IV.
II. Simultaneously with the recording of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, IV, the declarant shall prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration describing the conversion. Such amendment shall assign an identifying number to each unit formed out of a convertible space and shall allocate to each unit a portion of the undivided interest in the common areas appertaining to that space. Such amendment shall describe or delineate the limited common areas formed out of the convertible space, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned.
* * *
accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of all or part of the structure and which require repair, renovation, restoration, or replacement. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to make the declarant responsible for any items of maintenance relating to the units or common areas.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 2006, 56:1, eff. June 23, 2006.
Section 356-B:42
    356-B:42 Control of the Common Areas. –
I. Except to the extent prohibited by the condominium instruments, and subject to any restrictions and limitations specified therein, the unit owners' association shall have the power to:
(a) Employ, dismiss, and replace agents and employees to exercise and discharge the powers and responsibilities of the said association arising under RSA 356-B:41;
(b) Make or cause to be made additional improvements on and as a part of the common areas;
(c) Grant or withhold approval of any action by one or more unit owners or other persons entitled to the occupancy of any unit which would change the exterior appearance of any unit or of any other portion of the condominium, or elect or provide for the appointment of an architectural control committee, the members of which must have the same qualifications as officers, to grant or withhold such approval; and
(d) Acquire, hold, convey and encumber title to real property, including but not limited to condominium units, whether or not the association is incorporated.
* * *