TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
and record an amendment to the declaration reflecting the reallocation of undivided interests produced thereby.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:19
    356-B:19 Assignments of Limited Common Areas. –
I. All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited common area shall be assigned or reassigned except in accordance with this chapter. No amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such amendment, except to the extent that the condominium instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first assignment of that limited common area.
II. Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, a limited common area may be reassigned upon written application of the unit owners concerned to the principal officer of the unit owners' association, or to such other officer or officers as the condominium instruments may specify. The officer or officers to whom such application is duly made shall forthwith prepare and execute an amendment to the declaration reassigning all rights and obligations with respect to the limited common area involved. Such amendment shall be delivered forthwith to the unit owners of the units concerned upon payment by them of all reasonable costs for the preparation and acknowledgment thereof. Said
* * *
VII. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of a unit owners association to adopt a provision in its condominium instruments expressly waiving the right to avail itself of the procedures set forth in this section to terminate the condominium and divide it into separate and smaller condominiums.
VIII. This section shall apply to all condominiums within the state declared after the effective date of this section.
Source. 2002, 167:2, eff. May 15, 2002.
III. Unit Owners' Associations
Section 356-B:35
    356-B:35 Contents of the Bylaws. –
I. There shall be recorded simultaneously with the declaration a set of bylaws providing for the self-government of the condominium by an association of all the unit owners. The unit owners' association may be incorporated.
II. The bylaws shall provide the means by which the association shall elect a board of directors. The bylaws shall specify the powers and responsibilities of the same and the number and terms of its members. The bylaws may delegate to such board, among other things, any of the powers and responsibilities assigned by this chapter to the unit owners' association. The bylaws shall also specify which, if any, of its powers and responsibilities the unit owners' association or its board may delegate to a managing agent. The board of directors shall have a fiduciary relationship to members of the unit owners' association.
III. The bylaws shall provide for election by the board of directors or, if the declaration requires, by the association members, of a president, treasurer, secretary, and any other officers of the association the bylaws specify.
* * *
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1985, 300:7, I(b).
Section 356-B:64
    356-B:64 Penalties. – Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subdivision IV or of a rule adopted under it or any person who willfully, in an application for registration, makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact shall be guilty of a class B felony if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:65
    356-B:65 Civil Remedy. –
I. Any declarant who disposes of any interest in a condominium unit in violation of this chapter, or who in disposing of any such interest makes an untrue statement of a material fact, or who in disposing of any such interest omits a material fact required to be stated in a registration statement or public offering statement or necessary to make the statements made not misleading, is liable to the purchaser of such interest, as set forth in paragraph II, unless in the case of an untruth or omission it is proved that the purchaser knew of the untruth or omission or that the declarant did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, or that the purchaser did not rely on the untruth or omission.
* * *