TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands, the site plans shall indicate which, if any, have not been begun by the use of the phrase "(NOT YET BEGUN)" and which, if any, have been begun but have not been substantially completed by the use of the phrase "(NOT YET COMPLETED)." In the case of any units the vertical boundaries of which lie wholly or partially outside of structures for which floor plans pursuant to paragraph II are simultaneously recorded, the site plans shall show the location and dimensions of such vertical boundaries to the extent that they are not shown on such floor plans, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. Each site plan shall be certified as to its accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered land surveyor, and the said surveyor shall certify that all units or portions thereof depicted on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands have been substantially completed. The specification within this paragraph of items that shall be shown on the site plans shall not be construed to mean that the site plans shall not also show all other items customarily shown or hereafter required for land title surveys.
II. There shall also be recorded, simultaneously with the declaration, floor plans of every structure which contains or constitutes all or part of any unit or units, and which is located on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands. The floor plans shall show the location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit to the extent that such boundaries lie within or coincide with the boundaries of such structures, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. In addition, each convertible space thus depicted shall be labeled a convertible space. The horizontal boundaries of each unit having horizontal boundaries shall be identified on the floor plans with reference to established datum. Unless the condominium instruments expressly provide otherwise, it shall be presumed that in the case of any unit not wholly contained within or constituting one or more such structures, the horizontal boundaries thus identified extend, in the case of each such unit, at the same elevation with regard to any part of such unit lying outside of such structures, subject to the following exception: in the case of any such unit which does not lie over any other unit other than basement units, it shall be presumed that the lower horizontal boundary, if any, of that unit lies at the level of the ground with regard to any part of that unit lying outside of such structures. The floor plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a
* * *
IV. Any convertible space not converted in accordance with the provisions of this section, or any portion or portions thereof not so converted, shall be treated for all purposes as a single unit until and unless it is so converted, and the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed applicable to any such space, or portion or portions thereof, as though the same were a unit.
V. Until the expiration of the period during which conversion may occur or until actual conversion, whichever occurs first, real estate taxes relative to convertible space shall be assessed against the declarant rather than the unit owners when such space is utilized only for the benefit of the declarant. No such conversion shall occur after 5 years from the recordation of the declaration, or such shorter period of time period as the declaration may specify, provided, however, that the time limit contained in the declaration may be extended by not more than 5 years by an amendment to the declaration adopted pursuant to RSA 356-B:54, V.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977. 2018, 192:2, eff. Aug. 7, 2018.
Section 356-B:25
    356-B:25 Expansion of the Condominium. – No condominium shall be expanded except in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter. Any such expansion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, together with an amendment to the declaration, duly executed by the declarant, including, without limitation, all of the owners and lessees of the additional land added to the condominium. Such amendment shall contain a legal description by metes and bounds of the land added to the condominium, and shall reallocate undivided interests in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:18, II. A merger of 2 condominiums the land of which abuts and which is merged by consent of all existing unit owners shall not be considered an "expansion".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:26
    356-B:26 Contraction of the Condominium. – No condominium shall be contracted except in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter. Any such contraction shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of an amendment to the declaration, executed by the declarant, containing a legal description by metes and bounds of the land withdrawn from the condominium. If portions of the withdrawable land were described pursuant to RSA 356-B:16, IV(e), then no such portion shall be so withdrawn after the conveyance of any unit on such portion. If no such portions were described, then none of the withdrawable land shall be withdrawn after the first conveyance of any unit thereon.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:27
* * *