TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
reflecting the reallocation of undivided interests produced thereby.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:19
    356-B:19 Assignments of Limited Common Areas. –
I. All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited common area shall be assigned or reassigned except in accordance with this chapter. No amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such amendment, except to the extent that the condominium instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first assignment of that limited common area.
II. Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, a limited common area may be reassigned upon written application of the unit owners concerned to the principal officer of the unit owners' association, or to such other officer or officers as the condominium instruments may specify. The officer or officers to whom such application is duly made shall forthwith prepare and execute an amendment to the declaration reassigning all rights and obligations with respect to the limited common area involved. Such amendment shall be delivered forthwith to the unit owners of the units concerned upon payment by them of all reasonable costs for the preparation and acknowledgment thereof. Said amendment shall
* * *
outside of structures for which floor plans pursuant to paragraph II are simultaneously recorded, the site plans shall show the location and dimensions of such vertical boundaries to the extent that they are not shown on such floor plans, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. Each site plan shall be certified as to its accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered land surveyor, and the said surveyor shall certify that all units or portions thereof depicted on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands have been substantially completed. The specification within this paragraph of items that shall be shown on the site plans shall not be construed to mean that the site plans shall not also show all other items customarily shown or hereafter required for land title surveys.
II. There shall also be recorded, simultaneously with the declaration, floor plans of every structure which contains or constitutes all or part of any unit or units, and which is located on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands. The floor plans shall show the location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit to the extent that such boundaries lie within or coincide with the boundaries of such structures, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. In addition, each
* * *
plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered architect, registered engineer or licensed land surveyor, and such architect, engineer or land surveyor shall certify that all units or portions of units depicted on the floor plan have been substantially completed.
III. When converting all or any portion of any convertible land, or adding additional land to an expandable condominium, the declarant shall record new site plans of survey conforming to the requirements of paragraph I. (In any case where less than all of a convertible land is being converted, such site plans shall show the location and dimensions of the remaining portion or portions of such land in addition to otherwise conforming with the requirements of paragraph I.) At the same time, the declarant shall record, with regard to any structures on the land being converted, or added, either floor plans conforming to the requirements of paragraph II, or certifications, conforming to the certification requirements of said subsection, of floor plans previously recorded pursuant to RSA 356-B:21.
IV. When converting all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, the declarant shall record, with regard to the structure or portion of such structure constituting that convertible space, floor plans showing the location and dimensions of the horizontal and vertical boundaries of each unit or limited common areas, or both, formed out of such space. Such plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered architect, registered engineer or licensed land surveyor.
* * *
    356-B:34 Termination of Condominium or Amendment of Instruments After Conveyance of Unit. –
I. If there is any unit owner other than the declarant, then the condominium shall be terminated only by the agreement of unit owners of units to which 4/5 of the votes in the unit owners' association appertain, or such larger majority as the condominium instruments may specify.
II. If there is any unit owner other than the declarant, then the condominium instruments shall be amended only by agreement of unit owners of units to which 2/3 of the votes in the unit owners' association appertain, or such larger majority as the condominium instruments may specify, except in cases for which this chapter provides different methods of amendment. The procedures established in RSA 356-B:54, V shall be followed for amendments to extend the time limits for conversion, expansion, or contraction of a condominium.
II-a. Notwithstanding paragraph II, any amendment to the condominium instruments requiring approval of mortgagees on units may be satisfied by the recording of an affidavit by the president of the association that written request for such approval was sent to the last known address of any mortgagee and that the mortgagee failed to respond within 60 days.
III. If none of the units in the condominium is restricted exclusively to residential use, then the condominium instruments may specify majorities smaller than the minimums specified by paragraphs I and II.
* * *