TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
III. "Common expenses" means all expenditures lawfully made or incurred by or on behalf of the unit owners' association, together with all funds lawfully assessed for the creation and/or maintenance of reserves pursuant to the provisions of the condominium instruments; "future common expenses" shall mean common expenses for which assessments are not yet due and payable.
IV. "Common profits" means all income collected or accrued by or on behalf of the unit owners' association, other than income derived from assessments pursuant to RSA 356-B:45.
V. "Condominium" means real property, and any interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. No project shall be deemed a condominium within the meaning of this chapter unless the undivided interests in the common area are vested in the unit owners.
VI. "Condominium instruments" is a collective term referring to the declaration, bylaws, and site plans and floor plans, recorded pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument. Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time of the recordation of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
VII. "Condominium unit" means a unit together with the undivided interest in the common area appertaining to that unit.
* * *
the registry of deeds of every county wherein any portion of the condominium is located, and shall set forth the name and address of the condominium.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:12
    356-B:12 Construction of Condominium Instruments. –
Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments:
I. The terms defined in RSA 356-B:3 shall be deemed to have the meanings therein specified wherever they appear in the condominium instruments unless the context otherwise requires.
II. To the extent that walls, floors, and/or ceilings are designated as the boundaries of the units or of any particular units without further specification, all doors and windows therein, and all lath, wallboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof, shall be deemed a part of such units, while all other portions of such walls, floors, and/or ceilings shall be deemed a part of the common area.
III. If any chutes, flues, ducts, conduits, wires, bearing walls, bearing columns, or any other apparatus lie partially within and partially outside of the designated boundaries of a unit, any portions thereof serving only that unit shall be deemed a part of that unit, while any portions thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common area shall be deemed a part of the common area.
IV. Subject to the provisions of paragraph III of this section, all space, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit shall be deemed a part of that unit.
* * *
on the same site plans showing other portions of the condominium, but shall be shown instead on separate site plans.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1991, 110:1, 2, eff. May 13, 1991. 2018, 192:3, eff. Aug. 7, 2018.
Section 356-B:17
    356-B:17 Allocation of Interests in the Common Areas. –
I. The declaration may allocate to each unit depicted on site plans and floor plans that comply with RSA 356-B:20, I and II an undivided interest in the common areas proportionate to either the size or value of each unit.
II. Otherwise, the declaration shall allocate to each such unit an equal undivided interest in the common areas subject to the following exception: each convertible space so depicted shall be allocated an undivided interest in the common areas proportionate to the size of each such space, vis-a-vis the aggregate size of all units so depicted, while the remaining undivided interests in the common areas shall be allocated equally to the other units so depicted.
III. The undivided interests in the common areas allocated in accordance with paragraph I or II shall add up to one if stated as fractions or 100 percentum if stated as percentages.
IV. If, in accordance with paragraph I or II, an equal undivided interest in the common areas is allocated to each unit, the declaration may simply state that fact and need not express the fraction or percentage so allocated.
* * *