TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
rights to a successor builder or developer without registration or exemption, provided that prior to such intended transfer, the mortgagee files an affidavit or with the attorney general identifying the intended transferee by name, address, and telephone number, and listing the number of units or interests remaining in the condominium, and the number of units or interests so transferred.
XIV. "Dispose" or "disposition" refers to any sale, contract, assignment, or any other voluntary transfer of a legal or equitable interest in a condominium unit, except as security for a debt.
XV. "Expandable condominium" means a condominium to which additional land may be added in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter.
XVI. "Identifying number" means one or more letters and/or numbers that identify only one unit in the condominium.
XVI-a. "Improvement" means any addition to condominium land, facilities, or amenities other than condominium units.
XVII. "Institutional lender" means one or more commercial or savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, credit unions, industrial loan associations, insurance companies, pension funds, or business trusts including but not limited to real estate investment trusts, any other lender regularly engaged in financing the purchase, construction, or improvement of real estate, or any assignee of loans made by such a lender, or any combination of any of the foregoing entities.
* * *
XXIII. "Officer" means any member of the board of directors or official of the unit owners' association.
XXIV. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust, or other entity capable of holding title to real property, or any combination thereof.
XXV. "Publicly held corporation," "subsidiary corporation," "closely held corporation," "hearing" and "broker" have the same meaning as set forth in the respective definitions of such terms in RSA 356-A:1; and "agent" and "blanket encumbrance" have the same meaning as set forth in the respective definitions of such terms in RSA 356-A:1, except that within such definitions references to "developer" or "subdivider" shall mean "declarant," references to "lot" or "lots" shall mean "unit" or "units" and references to "subdivision" shall mean "condominium project."
XXVI. "Purchaser" means any person or persons who acquires by means of a voluntary transfer a legal or equitable interest in a condominium unit, except as security for a debt.
XXVII. "Size" means the number of cubic feet, or the number of square feet of ground and/or floor space, within each unit as computed by reference to the floor plans and rounded off to a whole number. Certain spaces within the units including, without limitation, attic, basement, and/or garage space may but need not be omitted from such calculation or partially discounted by the use of a ratio, so long as the same basis of calculation is employed for all units in the condominium, and so long as that basis
* * *
III. No restraint on alienation shall discriminate or be used to discriminate against any person in violation of RSA 354-A.
IV. Subject to the provisions of paragraph III of this section, the rule of property law known as the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation shall not be applied to defeat any provision of the condominium instruments restraining the alienation of condominium units.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:15
    356-B:15 Compliance With Condominium Instruments. –
I. The declarant, the board of directors, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or for any other remedy available at law or in equity, maintainable by the unit owners' association, or by its board of directors or any managing agent on behalf of such association, or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action.
II. The prevailing party shall be entitled to all costs and attorneys' fees incurred in any proceeding under RSA 356-B:15, I.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1997, 228:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. 2014, 224:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
Section 356-B:16
    356-B:16 Contents of Declaration. –
I. The declaration for every condominium shall contain the following:
(a) The name of the condominium, which name shall include the word "condominium" or be followed by the words "a condominium";
* * *
VII. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of a unit owners association to adopt a provision in its condominium instruments expressly waiving the right to avail itself of the procedures set forth in this section to terminate the condominium and divide it into separate and smaller condominiums.
VIII. This section shall apply to all condominiums within the state declared after the effective date of this section.
Source. 2002, 167:2, eff. May 15, 2002.
III. Unit Owners' Associations
Section 356-B:35
    356-B:35 Contents of the Bylaws. –
I. There shall be recorded simultaneously with the declaration a set of bylaws providing for the self-government of the condominium by an association of all the unit owners. The unit owners' association may be incorporated.
II. The bylaws shall provide the means by which the association shall elect a board of directors. The bylaws shall specify the powers and responsibilities of the same and the number and terms of its members. The bylaws may delegate to such board, among other things, any of the powers and responsibilities assigned by this chapter to the unit owners' association. The bylaws shall also specify which, if any, of its powers and responsibilities the unit owners' association or its board may delegate to a managing agent. The board of directors shall have a fiduciary relationship to members of the unit owners' association.
III. The bylaws shall provide for election by the board of directors or, if the declaration requires, by the association members, of a president, treasurer, secretary, and any other officers of the association the bylaws specify.
* * *