TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:2
    356-B:2 Application. –
I. This chapter shall apply to all condominiums and to all condominium projects. This chapter shall be deemed to supersede RSA 479-A, the New Hampshire Unit Ownership of Real Property Act; and no condominium shall be established under the latter on or after September 10, 1977. This chapter shall not be construed to affect the validity of any provision of any condominium instrument recorded prior to September 10, 1977. Nor shall this chapter, except as set forth in paragraphs II and III, be deemed to apply to any real estate, or any interest therein, submitted to the provisions of RSA 479-A prior to September 10, 1977.
II. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I, this subdivision, General Principles, and subdivision IV, Administration and Enforcement, shall apply to any offer or disposition on or after November 1, 1981, of time sharing interests in condominium units established under RSA 479-A, regardless of the date on which such condominium units were created.
III. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I, if any condominium instrument recorded under RSA 479-A prior to September 10, 1977, shall be amended after September 10, 1977, for the purpose of creating 10 or more additional units in any such condominium project, this subdivision, General Principles, and subdivision IV, Administration and Enforcement, shall apply to said additional units. If said amendment creates 10 or more, but less than 26, additional units, the applicant shall be permitted to make an abbreviated registration pursuant to RSA 356-B:51, II, and shall not be required to prepare a public offering statement pursuant to RSA 356-B:52; provided, however, this sentence shall not apply if time sharing interests are offered with respect to such additional units.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1981, 255:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1981.
Section 356-B:3
    356-B:3 Definitions. –
* * *
XXVIII. "Time sharing interest" means the exclusive right to occupy one or more units for less than 60 days each year for a period of more than 5 years from the date of execution of an instrument for the disposition of such right, regardless of whether such right is accompanied by a fee simple interest or a leasehold interest, or neither of them, in a condominium unit. Time sharing interest shall include "interval ownership interest," "vacation license" or any other similar term.
XXIX. "Unit" shall mean a portion of the condominium designed and intended for individual ownership and use. For the purposes of this chapter, a convertible space shall be treated as a unit in accordance with RSA 356-B:24, IV.
XXX. "Unit owner" means one or more persons who owns a condominium unit, or, in the case of a leasehold condominium, whose leasehold interest or interests in the condominium extend for the entire balance of the unexpired term or terms.
XXXI. "Value" means a number of dollars or points assigned to each unit by the declaration. Substantially identical units shall be assigned the same value, but units located at substantially different heights above the ground, or having substantially different views, or having substantially different amenities or other characteristics that might result in differences in market value, may, but need not, be considered substantially identical within the meaning of this paragraph. If value is stated in terms of dollars, that statement shall not be deemed to reflect or control the sales price or fair market value of any unit, and no opinion, appraisal, or fair market transaction at a different figure shall affect the value of any unit, or any undivided interest in the common area, voting rights in the unit owners' association, liability for common expenses, or rights to common profits, assigned on the basis thereof.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1992, 278:5, eff. July 17, 1992. 2011, 156:1, eff. Aug. 7, 2011. 2018, 192:1, eff. Aug. 7, 2018. 2020, 3:1, eff. Apr. 10, 2020.
Section 356-B:4
* * *