TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
shall be permitted to make an abbreviated registration pursuant to RSA 356-B:51, II, and shall not be required to prepare a public offering statement pursuant to RSA 356-B:52; provided, however, this sentence shall not apply if time sharing interests are offered with respect to such additional units.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1981, 255:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1981.
Section 356-B:3
    356-B:3 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Board of directors" means an executive and administrative entity, by whatever name denominated, designated in the condominium instruments as the governing body of the unit owners' association.
II. "Common area" or "common areas" means all portions of the condominium other than the units.
III. "Common expenses" means all expenditures lawfully made or incurred by or on behalf of the unit owners' association, together with all funds lawfully assessed for the creation and/or maintenance of reserves pursuant to the provisions of the condominium instruments; "future common expenses" shall mean common expenses for which assessments are not yet due and payable.
IV. "Common profits" means all income collected or accrued by or on behalf of the unit owners' association, other than income derived from assessments pursuant to RSA 356-B:45.
V. "Condominium" means real property, and any interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. No project shall be deemed a condominium within the meaning of this chapter unless the undivided interests in the common area are vested in the unit owners.
VI. "Condominium instruments" is a collective term referring to the declaration, bylaws, and site plans and floor plans, recorded pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument. Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time of the recordation of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
VII. "Condominium unit" means a unit together with the undivided interest in the common area appertaining to that unit.
* * *
XXIII. "Officer" means any member of the board of directors or official of the unit owners' association.
XXIV. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust, or other entity capable of holding title to real property, or any combination thereof.
XXV. "Publicly held corporation," "subsidiary corporation," "closely held corporation," "hearing" and "broker" have the same meaning as set forth in the respective definitions of such terms in RSA 356-A:1; and "agent" and "blanket encumbrance" have the same meaning as set forth in the respective definitions of such terms in RSA 356-A:1, except that within such definitions references to "developer" or "subdivider" shall mean "declarant," references to "lot" or "lots" shall mean "unit" or "units" and references to "subdivision" shall mean "condominium project."
XXVI. "Purchaser" means any person or persons who acquires by means of a voluntary transfer a legal or equitable interest in a condominium unit, except as security for a debt.
XXVII. "Size" means the number of cubic feet, or the number of square feet of ground and/or floor space, within each unit as computed by reference to the floor plans and rounded off to a whole number. Certain spaces within the units including, without limitation, attic, basement, and/or garage space may but need not be omitted from such calculation or partially discounted by the use of a ratio, so long as the same basis of calculation is employed for all units in the condominium, and so long as that basis
* * *
or his contractor or subcontractor shall be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to the lien law against the unit or any other property of any other unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the same, except that such express consent shall be deemed to be given by the owner of any unit in the case of emergency repairs thereto. Labor performed or materials furnished for the common areas, if duly authorized by the association of unit owners or board of directors in accordance with this chapter, the declaration or bylaws, shall be deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and shall be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to the lien law against each of the units and shall be subject to the provisions of this section. In the event a lien against 2 or more units becomes effective, the unit owners of the separate units may remove their unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas appurtenant to such unit from the lien by payment of the fractional or proportional amounts attributable to each of the units affected. Such individual payment shall be computed by reference to the percentages appearing on the declaration. Subsequent to any such payment, discharge or other satisfaction, the unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas appurtenant thereto shall thereafter be free and clear of the lien so paid, satisfied or discharged. Such partial payment, satisfaction or discharge
* * *
IV. For the purposes of this section, an "emergency" means a situation that requires immediate action by the board of directors where a danger to the structural integrity of the common areas is discovered or to the life and safety of property unit owners or as required by a court order or to respond to any legal or administrative proceeding brought against the association that could not have been reasonably foreseen by the board in preparing and distributing the annual operating budget.
Source. 2016, 311:2, eff. Aug. 1, 2016. 2018, 186:1, eff. Aug. 7, 2018.
Section 356-B:41
    356-B:41 Upkeep of the Condominium; Warranty Against Structural Defects. –
I. Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments, all powers and responsibilities with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration, and replacement of the condominium shall belong (a) to the unit owners' association in the case of the common areas, and (b) to the individual unit owner in the case of any unit or any part thereof.
I-a. No unit owners' association, its agents, or its employees shall willfully enter into the unit of a unit owner without providing prior notice to the owner, other than for emergency purposes.
I-b. No unit owner, tenant, or other person occupying a condominium unit shall willfully refuse the unit owners' association, its agents, or its employees access through a condominium unit as is necessary to enable them to exercise and discharge their respective powers and responsibilities at a reasonable time after notice which is adequate under the circumstances. But to the extent that damage is inflicted on the common areas or any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner causing the same, or the unit owners' association if it
* * *