TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
VIII. "Contractable condominium" means a condominium from which one or more portions of the submitted land may be withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter. If such withdrawal can occur only by the expiration or termination of one or more leases, then the condominium shall not be deemed a contractable condominium within the meaning of this chapter.
IX. "Conversion condominium" means a condominium containing structures which before the recording of the declaration were wholly or partially occupied by someone other than the declarant or those who have contracted for the purchase of condominium units and those who occupy with the consent of such purchasers.
X. "Convertible land" means a building site which is a portion of the common area, within which additional units and/or a limited common area may be created in accordance with this chapter.
XI. "Convertible space" means a portion of a structure within the condominium which portion may be converted into one or more units and/or common area, including but not limited to limited common area, in accordance with this chapter.
XII. "Days" mean calendar days, unless modified by the word "business", in which case said term shall include all days except Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays in the state of New Hampshire.
XIII. "Declarant" means all persons who execute or propose to execute the declaration or on whose behalf the declaration is executed or proposed to be executed. From the time of the recordation of any amendment to the declaration expanding an expandable condominium, all persons who execute that amendment or on whose behalf that amendment is executed shall also come within this definition. Any successors of the persons referred to in this paragraph who come to stand in
* * *
(c) A legal description by metes and bounds of the land submitted to this chapter;
(d) A description or delineation of the boundaries of the units, including the horizontal boundaries, if any, as well as the vertical boundaries;
(e) A description or delineation of the limited common areas, if any, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned;
(f) A description or delineation of all common areas not within the boundaries of any convertible lands which may subsequently be assigned as limited common areas, together with a statement that they may be so assigned and a description of the method whereby any such assignments shall be made in accordance with RSA 356-B:19;
(g) The allocation to each unit of an undivided interest in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:17;
(h) A statement of the purposes for which the condominium and each of the units are intended and restricted as to use;
(i) A description of the manner of determining appropriate action following damage to any portion of the condominium by fire or other casualty; and
(j) Such other matters as the declarant deems appropriate.
I-a. All lands within the declaration of the condominium which are within the original bounds of the condominium shall be identified therein as individual units, common areas, limited common areas, convertible spaces, or convertible lands. All lands proposed for possible future expansion shall be identified as expandable lands.
II. If the condominium contains any convertible land, the declaration shall also contain the following:
* * *
willful and intentional misconduct by them or their agents or employees, and not to relieve the declarant or any contractor, subcontractor, or materialman of any liability which any of them may have by reason of any failure to adhere strictly to the site plans and floor plans.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:23
    356-B:23 Conversion of Convertible Lands. –
I. The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible land into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify. Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, III.
II. Simultaneously with the recording of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, the declarant shall prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration describing the conversion. Such amendment shall assign an identifying number to each unit formed out of a convertible land and shall reallocate undivided interests in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:18, II. Such amendment shall describe or delineate the limited common areas formed out of the convertible land, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned.
III. All convertible lands shall be deemed a part of the common areas except for such portions thereof as are converted in accordance with the provisions of this section. Until the expiration of the period during which conversion may occur or until actual conversion, whichever occurs first, real estate taxes shall be assessed against the declarant rather than the unit owners as to both the convertible land and any improvements thereon. No such conversion shall occur after 5 years from the recordation of the declaration, or such shorter period of time period as the declaration may specify, provided, however, that the time limit contained in the declaration may be extended by not more than 5 years by an amendment to the declaration adopted pursuant to RSA 356-B:54, V.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1991, 110:4, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 356-B:24
    356-B:24 Conversion of Convertible Spaces. –
I. The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or common areas, or both, including, without limitation, limited common areas, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify. Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, IV.
II. Simultaneously with the recording of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, IV, the declarant shall prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration describing the conversion. Such amendment shall assign an identifying number to each unit formed out of a convertible space and shall allocate to each unit a portion of the undivided interest in the common areas appertaining to that space. Such amendment shall describe or delineate the limited common areas formed out of the convertible space, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned.
* * *
under terms giving the officer a right of occupancy thereto effective on or before the termination of the right of occupancy under such disposition or dispositions.
VIII. If the condominium instruments provide that any officer or officers must be unit owners, then notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 356-B:12, I, the term "unit owner" in such context shall, unless the condominium instruments otherwise provide, be deemed to include, without limitation, any director, officer, partner in, or trustee of any person which is, either alone or in conjunction with another person or persons, a unit owner. Any officer who would not be eligible to serve as such were he or she not director, officer, partner in, or trustee of such a person shall be deemed disqualified from continuing in office if the officer ceases to have any such affiliation with that person, or if that person would itself have been deemed to have disqualified itself from continuing in such office under paragraph I were it a natural person holding such office.
IX. Any officer is a suitable person to receive service of process in any proceeding against the association.
X. For the purpose of receipt of notification by a municipality of a local land use board hearing, the officers shall be responsible for serving as agents of the unit owners' association.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1986, 33:1, eff. June 28, 1986. 2016, 311:2, eff. Aug. 1, 2016.
Section 356-B:40-a
* * *