TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
or exemption, provided that prior to such intended transfer, the mortgagee files an affidavit or with the attorney general identifying the intended transferee by name, address, and telephone number, and listing the number of units or interests remaining in the condominium, and the number of units or interests so transferred.
XIV. "Dispose" or "disposition" refers to any sale, contract, assignment, or any other voluntary transfer of a legal or equitable interest in a condominium unit, except as security for a debt.
XV. "Expandable condominium" means a condominium to which additional land may be added in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter.
XVI. "Identifying number" means one or more letters and/or numbers that identify only one unit in the condominium.
XVI-a. "Improvement" means any addition to condominium land, facilities, or amenities other than condominium units.
XVII. "Institutional lender" means one or more commercial or savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, credit unions, industrial loan associations, insurance companies, pension funds, or business trusts including but not limited to real estate investment trusts, any other lender regularly engaged in financing the purchase, construction, or improvement of real estate, or any assignee of loans made by such a lender, or any combination of any of the foregoing entities.
* * *
officers as the condominium instruments may specify, shall forthwith prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration reflecting the reallocation of undivided interests produced thereby.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:19
    356-B:19 Assignments of Limited Common Areas. –
I. All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited common area shall be assigned or reassigned except in accordance with this chapter. No amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such amendment, except to the extent that the condominium instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first assignment of that limited common area.
II. Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, a limited common area may be reassigned upon written application of the unit owners concerned to the principal officer of the unit owners' association, or to such other officer or officers as the condominium instruments may specify. The officer or officers to whom such application is duly made shall forthwith prepare and execute an amendment to the declaration reassigning all rights and obligations with respect to the limited common area involved. Such amendment shall be delivered forthwith to the unit owners of the units concerned upon payment by them of all reasonable costs for the preparation and acknowledgment
* * *