TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
outside of structures for which floor plans pursuant to paragraph II are simultaneously recorded, the site plans shall show the location and dimensions of such vertical boundaries to the extent that they are not shown on such floor plans, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. Each site plan shall be certified as to its accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered land surveyor, and the said surveyor shall certify that all units or portions thereof depicted on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands have been substantially completed. The specification within this paragraph of items that shall be shown on the site plans shall not be construed to mean that the site plans shall not also show all other items customarily shown or hereafter required for land title surveys.
II. There shall also be recorded, simultaneously with the declaration, floor plans of every structure which contains or constitutes all or part of any unit or units, and which is located on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands. The floor plans shall show the location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit to the extent that such boundaries lie within or coincide with the boundaries of such structures, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. In addition, each
* * *
I-b. No unit owner, tenant, or other person occupying a condominium unit shall willfully refuse the unit owners' association, its agents, or its employees access through a condominium unit as is necessary to enable them to exercise and discharge their respective powers and responsibilities at a reasonable time after notice which is adequate under the circumstances. But to the extent that damage is inflicted on the common areas or any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner causing the same, or the unit owners' association if it caused the same, shall be liable for the prompt repair thereof.
II. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the declarant shall warrant or guarantee, against structural defects, each of the units for one year from the date each is conveyed, and all of the common areas for one year. The one year referred to in the preceding sentence shall begin as to each of the common areas whenever the same has been completed or if later, (a) as to any common area within any additional land or portion thereof, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed, (b) as to any common area within any convertible land or portion thereof, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed, and (c) as to any common area within any other portion of the condominium at the time the first unit therein is conveyed. For the purposes of this paragraph, no unit shall be deemed conveyed unless conveyed to a bona fide purchaser. For the purposes of this paragraph, structural defects shall be those defects in components constituting any unit or common area which reduce the stability or safety of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of all or part of the structure and which require repair, renovation, restoration, or replacement. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to make the declarant responsible for any items of maintenance relating to the units or common areas.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 2006, 56:1, eff. June 23, 2006.
Section 356-B:42
    356-B:42 Control of the Common Areas. –
I. Except to the extent prohibited by the condominium instruments, and subject to any restrictions and limitations specified therein, the unit owners' association shall have the power to:
(a) Employ, dismiss, and replace agents and employees to exercise and discharge the powers and responsibilities of the said association arising under RSA 356-B:41;
(b) Make or cause to be made additional improvements on and as a part of the common areas;
(c) Grant or withhold approval of any action by one or more unit owners or other persons entitled to the occupancy of any unit which would change the exterior appearance of any unit or of any other portion of the condominium, or elect or provide for the appointment of an architectural control committee, the members of which must have the same qualifications as officers, to grant or withhold such approval; and
(d) Acquire, hold, convey and encumber title to real property, including but not limited to condominium units, whether or not the association is incorporated.
* * *
    356-B:64 Penalties. – Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subdivision IV or of a rule adopted under it or any person who willfully, in an application for registration, makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact shall be guilty of a class B felony if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:65
    356-B:65 Civil Remedy. –
I. Any declarant who disposes of any interest in a condominium unit in violation of this chapter, or who in disposing of any such interest makes an untrue statement of a material fact, or who in disposing of any such interest omits a material fact required to be stated in a registration statement or public offering statement or necessary to make the statements made not misleading, is liable to the purchaser of such interest, as set forth in paragraph II, unless in the case of an untruth or omission it is proved that the purchaser knew of the untruth or omission or that the declarant did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, or that the purchaser did not rely on the untruth or omission.
II. Any purchaser, who is eligible for relief under paragraph I, may bring an action to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction any act or practice declared unlawful by this subdivision IV and may recover the consideration, including all finance charges paid in connection with the purchase of the condominium unit together with interest at the rate of 6 percent per year from the date
* * *