TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
purchase price paid for time sharing interests in any such unit shall not be determinative of the unit's assessed value. No taxes shall be assessed against the individual owner of a time sharing interest but shall be assessed against the record owner of such unit, the owners' association, trustee, or managing agent, as appropriate.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1985, 107:2. 1989, 128:2, eff. May 15, 1989.
Section 356-B:5
    356-B:5 Municipal Ordinances. – No zoning or other land use ordinance shall prohibit condominiums as such by reason of the form of ownership inherent therein. Neither shall any condominium be treated differently by any zoning or other land use ordinance which would permit a physically identical project or development under a different form of ownership. No subdivision ordinance in any city or town shall apply to any condominium or to any subdivision of any convertible land, convertible space, or unit unless such ordinance is by its express terms made applicable thereto. Nevertheless, cities and towns may provide by ordinance that proposed conversion condominiums and the use thereof which do not conform to the zoning, land use and site plan regulations of the respective city or town in which the property is located shall secure a special use permit, a special exception, or variance, as the case may be, prior to becoming a conversion condominium. In the event of an approved conversion to condominiums, cities, towns, village districts, or other political subdivisions may impose such charges and fees as are lawfully imposed by such political subdivisions as
* * *
V. Until the expiration of the period during which conversion may occur or until actual conversion, whichever occurs first, real estate taxes relative to convertible space shall be assessed against the declarant rather than the unit owners when such space is utilized only for the benefit of the declarant. No such conversion shall occur after 5 years from the recordation of the declaration, or such shorter period of time period as the declaration may specify, provided, however, that the time limit contained in the declaration may be extended by not more than 5 years by an amendment to the declaration adopted pursuant to RSA 356-B:54, V.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977. 2018, 192:2, eff. Aug. 7, 2018.
Section 356-B:25
    356-B:25 Expansion of the Condominium. – No condominium shall be expanded except in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter. Any such expansion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, together with an amendment to the declaration, duly executed by the declarant, including, without limitation, all of the owners and lessees of the additional land added to the condominium. Such amendment shall contain a legal description by metes and bounds of the land added to the condominium, and shall reallocate undivided interests in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:18, II. A merger of 2 condominiums the land of which abuts and which is merged by consent of all existing unit owners shall not be considered an "expansion".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:26
* * *
IV. In no event shall a unit owner take any retaliatory action against any tenant who pays rent, or any portion of rent, to the unit owners' association as provided in this section. Any tenant so paying rent shall not be deemed in default on the rent to the extent of the payment to the association. Any waiver of the provisions of this section in any lease or rental agreement shall be void and unenforceable as against public policy.
V. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a vote of a majority of those attending an annual meeting of the unit owner's association, in person or by proxy, shall be necessary to adopt the provisions of this section as a part of the association's declaration or bylaws or both.
Source. 1997, 228:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 356-B:47
    356-B:47 Restraints on Alienation. – If the condominium instruments create any rights of first refusal or other restraints on free alienability of the condominium units, such rights and restraints shall be void unless the condominium instruments make provision for promptly furnishing to any unit owner or purchaser requesting the same a recordable statement certifying to any waiver of, or failure or refusal to exercise, such rights and restraints, in all cases where such waiver, failure, or refusal does in fact occur. Failure or refusal to furnish promptly such a statement in such circumstances in accordance with the provisions of the condominium instruments shall make all such rights and restraints inapplicable to any disposition of a condominium unit in contemplation of which such
* * *