TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
XV. "Expandable condominium" means a condominium to which additional land may be added in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter.
XVI. "Identifying number" means one or more letters and/or numbers that identify only one unit in the condominium.
XVI-a. "Improvement" means any addition to condominium land, facilities, or amenities other than condominium units.
XVII. "Institutional lender" means one or more commercial or savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, credit unions, industrial loan associations, insurance companies, pension funds, or business trusts including but not limited to real estate investment trusts, any other lender regularly engaged in financing the purchase, construction, or improvement of real estate, or any assignee of loans made by such a lender, or any combination of any of the foregoing entities.
XVIII. "Interest in a unit" and "interest in a condominium unit", when not modified by the word "undivided," include without limitation any fee simple interest, leasehold interest for a term of more than 5 years, life estate and, for the purposes of this subdivision and subdivision IV, Administration and Enforcement, time sharing interest.
XIX. "Leasehold condominium" means a condominium in all or any portion of which each unit owner owns an estate for years in his unit, or in the land within which or on which that unit is situated, or both, with all such leasehold interests due to expire naturally at the same time. A condominium including leased land, or an interest therein, within which or on which no units are situated or to be situated shall not be deemed a leasehold condominium within the meaning of this chapter, nor shall a condominium be deemed to be a leasehold condominium solely because of the offering or disposition of time sharing interests therein.
XX. "Limited common area" means a portion of the common area reserved for the exclusive use of those entitled to the use of one or more, but less than all, of the units.
* * *
IV. Subject to the provisions of paragraph III of this section, the rule of property law known as the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation shall not be applied to defeat any provision of the condominium instruments restraining the alienation of condominium units.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:15
    356-B:15 Compliance With Condominium Instruments. –
I. The declarant, the board of directors, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or for any other remedy available at law or in equity, maintainable by the unit owners' association, or by its board of directors or any managing agent on behalf of such association, or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action.
II. The prevailing party shall be entitled to all costs and attorneys' fees incurred in any proceeding under RSA 356-B:15, I.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1997, 228:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. 2014, 224:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
Section 356-B:16
    356-B:16 Contents of Declaration. –
I. The declaration for every condominium shall contain the following:
(a) The name of the condominium, which name shall include the word "condominium" or be followed by the words "a condominium";
(b) The name of the town or city and county in which the condominium is located;
* * *
I-b. No unit owner, tenant, or other person occupying a condominium unit shall willfully refuse the unit owners' association, its agents, or its employees access through a condominium unit as is necessary to enable them to exercise and discharge their respective powers and responsibilities at a reasonable time after notice which is adequate under the circumstances. But to the extent that damage is inflicted on the common areas or any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner causing the same, or the unit owners' association if it caused the same, shall be liable for the prompt repair thereof.
II. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the declarant shall warrant or guarantee, against structural defects, each of the units for one year from the date each is conveyed, and all of the common areas for one year. The one year referred to in the preceding sentence shall begin as to each of the common areas whenever the same has been completed or if later, (a) as to any common area within any additional land or portion thereof, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed, (b) as to any common area within any convertible land or portion thereof, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed, and (c) as to any common area within any other portion of the condominium at the time the first unit therein is conveyed. For the purposes of this paragraph, no unit shall be deemed conveyed unless conveyed to a bona fide purchaser. For the purposes of this paragraph, structural defects shall be those defects in components constituting any unit or common area which reduce the stability or safety of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of all or part of the structure and which require
* * *