TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
II. There shall also be recorded, simultaneously with the declaration, floor plans of every structure which contains or constitutes all or part of any unit or units, and which is located on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands. The floor plans shall show the location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit to the extent that such boundaries lie within or coincide with the boundaries of such structures, and the units or portions thereof thus depicted shall bear their identifying numbers. In addition, each convertible space thus depicted shall be labeled a convertible space. The horizontal boundaries of each unit having horizontal boundaries shall be identified on the floor plans with reference to established datum. Unless the condominium instruments expressly provide otherwise, it shall be presumed that in the case of any unit not wholly contained within or constituting one or more such structures, the horizontal boundaries thus identified extend, in the case of each such unit, at the same elevation with regard to any part of such unit lying outside of such structures, subject to the following exception: in the case of any such unit which does not lie over any other unit other than basement units, it shall be presumed that the lower horizontal boundary, if any, of that unit lies at the level of the ground with regard to any part of that unit lying outside of such structures. The floor plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered architect, registered engineer or licensed land surveyor, and such architect, engineer or land surveyor shall certify that all units or portions of units depicted on the floor plan have been substantially completed.
III. When converting all or any portion of any convertible land, or adding additional land to an expandable condominium, the declarant shall record new site plans of survey conforming to the requirements of paragraph I. (In any case where less than all of a convertible land is being converted, such site plans shall show the location and dimensions of the remaining portion or portions of such land in addition to otherwise conforming with the requirements of paragraph I.) At the same time, the declarant shall record, with regard to any structures on the land being converted, or added, either floor plans conforming to the requirements of paragraph II, or certifications, conforming to the certification requirements of said subsection, of floor plans previously recorded pursuant to RSA 356-B:21.
IV. When converting all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, the declarant shall record, with regard to the structure or portion of such structure constituting that convertible space, floor plans showing the location and dimensions of the horizontal and vertical boundaries of each unit or limited common areas, or both, formed out of such space. Such plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered architect, registered engineer or licensed land surveyor.
V. For the purposes of paragraphs I, II and III, all provisions and requirements relating to units shall be deemed equally applicable to limited common areas. The limited common areas shall be labeled as such, and each limited common area depicted on the site plans and floor plans shall bear the identifying number or numbers of the unit or units to which it is assigned, if it has been assigned, unless the provisions of RSA 356-B:12, V, make such designations unnecessary.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1990, 6:1, 2. 1991, 110:3, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 356-B:21
    356-B:21 Preliminary Recordation of Floor Plans. – Floor plans previously recorded pursuant to the provisions set forth in RSA 356-B:16, II and III may be used in lieu of new floor plans to satisfy in whole or in part the requirements of RSA 356-B:18, II, RSA 356-B:23, II and/or RSA 356-B:25 if certifications thereof are recorded by the declarant in accordance with RSA 356-B:20, II; and if such certifications are so recorded, the floor plans which they certify shall be deemed recorded pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, within the meaning of RSA 356-B:18, II, RSA 356-B:23, II and/or RSA 356-B:25.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:22
    356-B:22 Easement for Encroachments. – To the extent that any unit or common area encroaches on any other unit or common area, whether by reason of any deviation from the site plans and floor plans in the construction, repair, renovation, restoration, or replacement of any improvement, or by reason of the settling or shifting of any land or improvement, a valid easement for such encroachment shall exist. The purpose of this section is to protect the unit owners, except in cases of willful and intentional misconduct by them or their agents or employees, and not to relieve the declarant or any contractor, subcontractor, or materialman of any liability which any of them may have by reason of any failure to adhere strictly to the site plans and floor plans.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:23
    356-B:23 Conversion of Convertible Lands. –
I. The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible land into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify. Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, III.
* * *