TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 356-B
CONDOMINIUM ACT
I. General Principles
Section 356-B:1
    356-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Condominium Act".
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
* * *
IV. "Common profits" means all income collected or accrued by or on behalf of the unit owners' association, other than income derived from assessments pursuant to RSA 356-B:45.
V. "Condominium" means real property, and any interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. No project shall be deemed a condominium within the meaning of this chapter unless the undivided interests in the common area are vested in the unit owners.
VI. "Condominium instruments" is a collective term referring to the declaration, bylaws, and site plans and floor plans, recorded pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument. Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time of the recordation of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
VII. "Condominium unit" means a unit together with the undivided interest in the common area appertaining to that unit.
VIII. "Contractable condominium" means a condominium from which one or more portions of the submitted land may be withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter. If such withdrawal can occur only by the expiration or termination of one or more leases, then the condominium shall not be deemed a contractable condominium within the meaning of this chapter.
IX. "Conversion condominium" means a condominium containing structures which before the recording of the declaration were wholly or partially occupied by someone other than the declarant or those who have contracted for the purchase of condominium units and those who occupy with the consent of such purchasers.
X. "Convertible land" means a building site which is a portion of the common area, within which additional units and/or a limited common area may be created in accordance with this chapter.
XI. "Convertible space" means a portion of a structure within the condominium which portion may be converted into one or more units and/or common area, including but not limited to limited common area, in accordance with this chapter.
XII. "Days" mean calendar days, unless modified by the word "business", in which case said term shall include all days except Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays in the state of New Hampshire.
XIII. "Declarant" means all persons who execute or propose to execute the declaration or on whose behalf the declaration is executed or proposed to be executed. From the time of the recordation of any amendment to the declaration expanding an expandable condominium, all persons who execute that amendment or on whose behalf that amendment is executed shall also come within this definition. Any successors of the persons referred to in this paragraph who come to stand in
* * *
XIX. "Leasehold condominium" means a condominium in all or any portion of which each unit owner owns an estate for years in his unit, or in the land within which or on which that unit is situated, or both, with all such leasehold interests due to expire naturally at the same time. A condominium including leased land, or an interest therein, within which or on which no units are situated or to be situated shall not be deemed a leasehold condominium within the meaning of this chapter, nor shall a condominium be deemed to be a leasehold condominium solely because of the offering or disposition of time sharing interests therein.
XX. "Limited common area" means a portion of the common area reserved for the exclusive use of those entitled to the use of one or more, but less than all, of the units.
XXI. "Nonbinding reservation agreement" means an agreement between the declarant and a prospective purchaser which is in no way binding on the prospective purchaser and which may be cancelled without penalty at the sole discretion of the prospective purchaser by written notice, hand delivered or sent by United States mail, return receipt requested, to the declarant or to any agent of the declarant at any time prior to the formation of a contract for the sale or lease of any interest in a condominium unit. Such agreement shall not contain any provision for waiver or any other provision in derogation of the rights of the prospective purchaser as contemplated by this paragraph, nor shall any such provision be a part of any ancillary agreement.
* * *
V. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, porches, balconies, patios, and any other apparatus designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the boundaries thereof, shall be deemed a limited common area appertaining to that unit exclusively.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:13
    356-B:13 Complementarity of Condominium Instruments. – The condominium instruments shall be construed together and shall be deemed to incorporate one another to the extent that any requirement of this chapter as to the content of one shall be deemed satisfied if the deficiency can be cured by reference to any of the others. In the event of any conflict between the condominium instruments, the declaration shall control; but particular provisions shall control more general provisions, except that a construction conformable with the statute shall in all cases control over any construction inconsistent therewith.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:14
    356-B:14 Validity of Condominium Instruments. –
I. All provisions of the condominium instruments shall be deemed severable, and any unlawful provision thereof shall be voided.
II. No provision of the condominium instruments shall be deemed void by reason of the rule against perpetuities.
III. No restraint on alienation shall discriminate or be used to discriminate against any person in violation of RSA 354-A.
IV. Subject to the provisions of paragraph III of this section, the rule of property law known as the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation shall not be applied to defeat any provision of the condominium instruments restraining the alienation of condominium units.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:15
    356-B:15 Compliance With Condominium Instruments. –
* * *
(a) The name of the condominium, which name shall include the word "condominium" or be followed by the words "a condominium";
(b) The name of the town or city and county in which the condominium is located;
(c) A legal description by metes and bounds of the land submitted to this chapter;
(d) A description or delineation of the boundaries of the units, including the horizontal boundaries, if any, as well as the vertical boundaries;
(e) A description or delineation of the limited common areas, if any, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned;
(f) A description or delineation of all common areas not within the boundaries of any convertible lands which may subsequently be assigned as limited common areas, together with a statement that they may be so assigned and a description of the method whereby any such assignments shall be made in accordance with RSA 356-B:19;
(g) The allocation to each unit of an undivided interest in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:17;
(h) A statement of the purposes for which the condominium and each of the units are intended and restricted as to use;
(i) A description of the manner of determining appropriate action following damage to any portion of the condominium by fire or other casualty; and
(j) Such other matters as the declarant deems appropriate.
I-a. All lands within the declaration of the condominium which are within the original bounds of the condominium shall be identified therein as individual units, common areas, limited common areas, convertible spaces, or convertible lands. All lands proposed for possible future expansion shall be identified as expandable lands.
II. If the condominium contains any convertible land, the declaration shall also contain the following:
* * *
IV. When converting all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, the declarant shall record, with regard to the structure or portion of such structure constituting that convertible space, floor plans showing the location and dimensions of the horizontal and vertical boundaries of each unit or limited common areas, or both, formed out of such space. Such plans shall be certified as to their accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered architect, registered engineer or licensed land surveyor.
V. For the purposes of paragraphs I, II and III, all provisions and requirements relating to units shall be deemed equally applicable to limited common areas. The limited common areas shall be labeled as such, and each limited common area depicted on the site plans and floor plans shall bear the identifying number or numbers of the unit or units to which it is assigned, if it has been assigned, unless the provisions of RSA 356-B:12, V, make such designations unnecessary.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1990, 6:1, 2. 1991, 110:3, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 356-B:21
    356-B:21 Preliminary Recordation of Floor Plans. – Floor plans previously recorded pursuant to the provisions set forth in RSA 356-B:16, II and III may be used in lieu of new floor plans to satisfy in whole or in part the requirements of RSA 356-B:18, II, RSA 356-B:23, II and/or RSA 356-B:25 if certifications thereof are recorded by the declarant in accordance with RSA 356-B:20, II; and if such certifications are so recorded, the floor plans which they certify shall be deemed recorded pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, within the meaning of RSA 356-B:18, II, RSA 356-B:23, II and/or RSA 356-B:25.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:22
* * *
willful and intentional misconduct by them or their agents or employees, and not to relieve the declarant or any contractor, subcontractor, or materialman of any liability which any of them may have by reason of any failure to adhere strictly to the site plans and floor plans.
Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.
Section 356-B:23
    356-B:23 Conversion of Convertible Lands. –
I. The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible land into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify. Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, III.
II. Simultaneously with the recording of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, the declarant shall prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration describing the conversion. Such amendment shall assign an identifying number to each unit formed out of a convertible land and shall reallocate undivided interests in the common areas in accordance with RSA 356-B:18, II. Such amendment shall describe or delineate the limited common areas formed out of the convertible land, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned.
III. All convertible lands shall be deemed a part of the common areas except for such portions thereof as are converted in accordance with the provisions of this section. Until the expiration of the period during which conversion may occur or until actual conversion, whichever occurs first, real estate taxes shall be assessed against the declarant rather than the unit owners as to both the convertible land and any improvements thereon. No such conversion shall occur after 5 years from the recordation of the declaration, or such shorter period of time period as the declaration may specify, provided, however, that the time limit contained in the declaration may be extended by not more than 5 years by an amendment to the declaration adopted pursuant to RSA 356-B:54, V.
Source. 1977, 468:1. 1991, 110:4, eff. May 13, 1991.
Section 356-B:24
    356-B:24 Conversion of Convertible Spaces. –
I. The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible space into one or more units or common areas, or both, including, without limitation, limited common areas, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify. Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, IV.
II. Simultaneously with the recording of site plans and floor plans pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, IV, the declarant shall prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration describing the conversion. Such amendment shall assign an identifying number to each unit formed out of a convertible space and shall allocate to each unit a portion of the undivided interest in the common areas appertaining to that space. Such amendment shall describe or delineate the limited common areas formed out of the convertible space, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned.
* * *