TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-H
THE PRESERVATION AND USE OF RENEWABLE GENERATION TO PROVIDE FUEL DIVERSITY
Section 362-H:1
    362-H:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adjusted energy rate" means 80 percent of the rate, expressed in dollars per megawatt-hour, resulting from the default energy rate minus, if applicable, the rate component for compliance with the renewable energy portfolio standards law, RSA 362-F, if that rate component is included in the approved default energy rate.
II. "Biomass" means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.
III. "Commission" means the public utilities commission.
IV. "Default energy rate" means the default service energy rate applicable to residential class customers, expressed in dollars per megawatt-hour, as approved by the commission from time to time, and which is available to retail electric customers who are otherwise without an electricity supplier.
V. (a) "Eligible facility" means any facility which produces electricity for sale by the use, as a primary energy source, of biomass, or municipal solid waste; provided that: (1) the facility's power production capacity is not greater than 25 megawatts excluding station service needs; (2) the facility is interconnected with an electric distribution or transmission system located in New Hampshire; and (3) the facility began operation prior to January 1, 2006, or if the facility ceased operation and then later returned to service after that date then prior to January 1, 2006 the facility operated for at least 5 years regardless of the current operational status of the facility.
(b) "Eligible facility" shall not include: (1) any facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4; and, (2) any municipal solid waste facility less than 10 megawatts in size and which was not in operation on January 1, 2018.
VI. "Primary energy source" means a fuel or fuels, or energy resource either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit. A fuel or energy source other than the primary fuel or energy source may be used only for start-up, maintenance, or other required internal needs of the facility.
Source. 2018, 379:2, eff. Sept. 13, 2018.
Section 362-H:2
    362-H:2 Purchased Power Agreements. –
To retain and provide for generator fuel diversity, each electric distribution company that is subject to the commission's approval regarding procurement of default service shall offer to purchase the net energy output of any eligible facility located in its service territory in accordance with the following:
I. (a) Prior to each of its next 6 sequential solicitations of its default service supply after the effective date of this chapter, each such electric distribution company shall solicit proposals, in one solicitation or multiple solicitations, from eligible facilities. The electric distribution company's solicitation to eligible facilities shall inform eligible facilities of the opportunity to submit a proposal to enter into a power purchase agreement with the electric distribution company under which the electric distribution company would purchase an amount of energy from the eligible facility for a period that is coterminous with the time period used in the default service supply solicitation. The solicitation shall provide that the electric distribution company's purchases of energy from the eligible facility shall be priced at the adjusted energy rate derived from the default service rates approved by the commission in each applicable default service supply solicitation and resulting rates proceeding.
* * *