TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 363
THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Appointment, Qualification, Etc.
Section 363:1
    363:1 Commission; Term. – There shall be a public utilities commission, which shall be an independent agency administratively attached to the department of energy pursuant to RSA 21-G:10. The chair of the commission shall have the powers and duties set forth in RSA 21-G:9. Th
* * *
Source. 1911, 164:2. PL 237:15. RL 286:14. 1951, 203:10 par. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 363:16
    363:16 Quorum. – A majority of the commission shall constitute a quorum to issue orders, and any hearing may be held or conducted by 2 commissioners or by a single commissioner.
Source. 1911, 164:2. PL 237:16. RL 286:15. 1951, 203:10 par. 15. RSA 363:16. 1989, 240:5, eff. July 23, 1989. 2021, 91:207, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 363:17
    363:17 Request for Full Commission. – No hearing, except in accident cases, shall be held or conducted by a single commissioner if any party whose interests may be affected shall, 5 days before the date of hearing, file a request in writing that the same be held or conducted by the full commission, or a majority thereof. If no such request is filed, the commission may assign one of its members or appoint a qualified member of its staff as examiner to hear the parties, report the facts, and make recommendations to the commission.
Source. 1913, 145:4. 1915, 99:1, 2. PL 237:17. RL 286:16. 1951, 203:10 par. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1951. 2021, 91:208, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 363:17-a
    363:17-a Commission as Arbiter. – The commission shall be the arbiter between the interests of the customer and the interests of the regulated utilities as provided by this title and all powers and duties provided to the commission by RSA 363 or any other provisions of this title shall be exercised in a manner consistent with the provisions of this section.
Source. 1979, 494:4, eff. Aug. 1, 1979.
Section 363:17-b
    363:17-b Final Orders. –
The commission shall issue a final order on all matters presented to it. Matters resolved by final order of the commission shall be exempt from RSA 541-A:29 and RSA 541-A:29-a, but shall be subject to federal and state time limitations applicable to specific matters. The transcript or minutes of oral deliberations shall not constitute a final order. A final order shall include, but not be limited to:
I. The identity of all parties;
II. A decision on each issue including the reasoning behind the decision; and
III. The concurrence or dissent of each commissioner participating in the decision.
Source. 1979, 494:4. 2000, 57:1, eff. June 16, 2000. 2018, 279:17, eff. Jan. 1, 2019. 2022, 245:16, eff. Aug. 20, 2022.
Section 363:17-c
    363:17-c Meetings of the Commission. – The commission's deliberative processes in adjudicatory proceedings held pursuant to RSA 541-A and investigations held pursuant to its authority under Title 33 shall be privileged and exempt from the public meeting, notice, and disclosure provisions of RSA 91-A. Decisions and orders in adjudicatory proceedings and investigations shall be publicly available but only after they have been announced at a public meeting or hearing of the commission or reduced to writing, signed by a majority of the commission and served upon the parties. Discussions and actions by the commission concerning procedural, administrative, legal, and internal matters shall be exempt from the meeting and notice provisions of RSA 91-A:2.
Source. 2007, 154:1, eff. June 18, 2007.
Section 363:18
    363:18 Cooperation With Other Agencies. – The commission may confer and cooperate with any other state, federal, or local agency in any matter relating to its duties.
Source. 1911, 164:2. PL 237:26. 1935, 115:1. RL 286:25. 1951, 203:10 par. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 363:18-a
    363:18-a Repealed by 2021, 91:209, I, eff. July 1, 2021. –
Section 363:19
    363:19 Disqualification of Member. – No commissioner shall sit upon the hearing of any question which the commissioner is to decide in a judicial capacity who would be disqualified for any cause, except exemption from service and knowledge of the facts involved gained in the performance of his official duties, to act as a juror upon the trial of the same matter in an action of law.
Source. 1911, 164:2. 1913, 145:4. 1915, 99:1, 2. PL 237:18. RL 286:17. 1951, 203:10 par. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 363:20
    363:20 Special Commissioner. – If at any time a commissioner shall be disqualified or unable to perform the duties of his office, the governor, upon application of the commission, may, with the consent of the council, appoint a special commissioner to act in his place during the period of the commissioner's disqualification or inability to act.
Source. 1911, 164:2. PL 237:19. RL 286:18. 1951, 203:10 par. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 363:21
    363:21 Compensation. – The commissioner so appointed shall be paid a reasonable compensation per day for his services, and his necessary expenses, to be allowed by the governor and council and paid from the state treasury.
Source. 1911, 164:2. PL 237:20. RL 286:19. 1951, 203:10 par. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Investigation of Interstate Matters
Section 363:22
    363:22 Investigations. – Except as pertains to any end user of an excepted local exchange carrier or services provided to such end user, the commission may investigate all existing or proposed interstate rates, fares, charges, classifications and rules and regulations relating thereto, where any act thereunder may take place within this state.
Source. 1913, 145:12. PL 237:22. RL 286:21. 1951, 203:10 par. 20. RSA 363:22. 1979, 494:5, eff. Aug. 1, 1979. 2012, 177:2, eff. Aug. 10, 2012.
Section 363:22-a
    363:22-a Repealed by 2021, 91:209, II, eff. July 1, 2021. –
Section 363:23
* * *