TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
CHAPTER 369-B
ELECTRIC RATE REDUCTION FINANCING AND COMMISSION ACTION
Section 369-B:2
    369-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "April 19 order" means commission Order No. 23,443 in Docket DE 99-099 as it was issued on April 19, 2000, excluding any subsequent amendments.
* * *
(g) Expenditures incurred to implement the 2015 settlement proposal or other divestiture of all or some of PSNH's generation assets as ordered by the commission.
XV. "RRB property" means the irrevocable vested property right created pursuant to this chapter and one or more finance orders, including, without limitation, the right, title, and interest of an electric utility or a financing entity in and to all revenues, collections, claims, payments, money, or proceeds of or arising from the RRB charge authorized to be imposed and collected pursuant to such finance orders to recover RRB costs and the costs of paying, financing, reimbursing, or refinancing the RRB costs, including the reasonable costs of issuing, servicing, and retiring rate reduction bonds, and in and to all rights to obtain adjustments to such RRB charge pursuant to the terms of RSA 369-B:4, III and the finance order, all as determined by the commission in its approval of such finance orders. "RRB property" shall constitute a current and irrevocable vested property right, notwithstanding the fact that the value of such property right may depend upon electricity usage or the performance of certain services.
XVI. "Security interest" means a security interest as defined in RSA 382-A:1-201(b)(35).
XVII. "Service territory" means, with respect to any electric utility, the geographic area established by the commission as the retail electric service territory of such electric utility, as such territory is depicted on the "Electric Utilities Franchise Areas" map issued by the commission, dated February 13, 2015, together with any other geographic area in which such electric utility actually provided retail electric service on such date and any new geographic areas in which such electric utility is granted a franchise for the provision of retail electric service subsequent to such date.
XVIII. "2015 settlement proposal" means the "2015 Public Service Company of New Hampshire Restructuring and Rate Stabilization Agreement" reached by and between PSNH, the New Hampshire department of energy, the New Hampshire consumer advocate, and any other settling parties in Dockets DE 11-250 and DE 14-238 before the commission regarding cost recovery of the Merrimack Station scrubber and divestiture of PSNH's remaining generation plants.
Source. 2000, 249:2. 2001, 29:9. 2003, 56:1, eff. July 20, 2003. 2015, 221:2-6, eff. July 9, 2015. 2017, 156:64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:200, eff. July 1, 2021.