TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 374-A
AUTHORIZING ELECTRIC UTILITIES TO PARTICIPATE IN ELECTRIC POWER FACILITIES
Section 374-A:1
    374-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commission" means the public utilities commission.
II. "Domestic electric utility" means an electric utility resident in, or organized under the laws of this state.
III. "Electric power facilities" means generating units rated 25 megawatts or above and transmission facilities rated 69 kilovolts or above planned to be placed in service in New England after June 24, 1975.
IV. "Electric utility" means any individual or entity or subdivision thereof, private, governmental or other, including a municipal utility, wherever resident or organized, primarily engaged in the generation and sale or the purchase and sale of electricity or the transmission thereof, for ultimate consumption by the public.
V. "Foreign electric utility" means any electric utility other than a domestic electric utility.
VI. "Municipal utility" means a city, county, town or village district within the state, engaged in the generation and sale or the purchase and sale of electricity or the transmission thereof, for ultimate consumption by the public under RSA 38, RSA 52 or any special laws. Except where otherwise specifically provided, a municipal utility may exercise any of its powers or authority contained in this chapter through its municipal officers or members of the board of commissioners in whom the management of such municipal utility is vested.
Source. 1975, 501:1. 1986, 70:1, eff. July 11, 1986.
Authority, Taxation, Regulation
Section 374-A:2
    374-A:2 Powers of Domestic Electric Utilities. –
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of any general or special law relating to the powers and authorities of domestic electric utilities or any limitation imposed by a corporate or municipal charter, but subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter, a domestic electric utility shall have the following additional powers:
I. To jointly or separately plan, finance, construct, purchase, operate, maintain, use, share costs of, own, mortgage, lease, sell, dispose of or otherwise participate in electric power facilities or portions thereof within or without the state or the product or service therefrom or securities issued in connection with the financing of electric power facilities or portions thereof; and
II. To enter into and perform contracts and agreements for such joint or separate planning, financing, construction, purchase, operation, maintenance, use, sharing costs of, ownership, mortgaging, leasing, sale, disposal of or other participation in electric power facilities, or portions thereof, or the product or service therefrom, or securities issued in connection with the financing of electric power facilities or portions thereof, including, without limitation, contracts and agreements for the payment of obligations imposed without regard to the operational status of a facility or facilities and contracts and agreements with domestic or foreign electric utilities for the sale or purchase of electricity from an electric power facility or facilities for long or short periods of time or for the life of a specific electric generating unit or units. Such contracts and agreements may contain provisions for arbitration, delegation, non-unanimous amendment and any other matters deemed necessary or desirable to carry out their purposes.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a domestic electric utility to sell electricity at wholesale or retail within or without this state except:
(a) As otherwise authorized by or under its charter or the general or special laws of this state other than by this chapter;
(b) In connection with sales of economy, backup and other energy; and
* * *