TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
CHAPTER 378
RATES AND CHARGES
Multi-Use Energy Data Platform
Section 378:51
    378:51 Online Energy Data Platform Established. –
I. The department of energy shall require electric and natural gas utilities to establish and jointly operate a statewide, multi-use, online energy data platform. The data platform shall:
(a) Consist of a common base of energy data for use in wide range of applications and business uses.
(b) Adhere to specific and well-documented standards.
(c) Provide a user-friendly interface.
(d) Adhere to a common statewide logical data model that defines the relationships among the various categories of data included in the platform.
(e) Allow for sharing of individual customer data consistent with the opt-in requirements for third-party access specified in RSA 363:38.
(f) Protect from unauthorized disclosure the personally identifying information of utility customers in a manner that advances applicable constitutional and statutory privacy rights, including the protections of RSA 363:38.
(g) Provide for the voluntary participation of municipal utilities and deregulated rural electric cooperatives in data sharing and the operation of the online energy data platform, subject to terms, conditions, and cost sharing which are reasonable and in the public interest.
II. The commission shall open an adjudicative proceeding within 90 days of the effective date of this subdivision, to which all electric and natural gas utilities shall be mandatory parties, to determine:
(a) Governance, development, implementation, change management, and versioning of the statewide, multi-use, online energy data platform.
(b) Standards for data accuracy, retention, availability, privacy, and security, including the integrity and uniformity of the logical data model.
(c) Financial security standards or other mechanisms to assure compliance with privacy standards by third parties.
III. The department of energy shall defer the implementation of the statewide, multi-use, online energy data platform pursuant to paragraph I if the commission determines that the cost of such platform to be recovered from customers is unreasonable and not in the public interest.
IV. The department of energy may adopt additional rules pursuant to RSA 541-A as necessary to implement this section.
Source. 2019, 286:2, eff. Sept. 17, 2019. 2021, 91:292, eff. July 1, 2021.