TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 400-A
INSURANCE DEPARTMENT
Section 400-A:1
    400-A:1 Department Continued. – There is continued the department of state government known as the insurance department, which shall be an independent regulatory agency.
* * *
(e) In the event the commissioner determines that regulatory action is appropriate as a result of any examination, he or she may initiate any proceedings or actions as provided by law.
IV-a.
Privilege for and Confidentiality of Reports and Ancillary Information.
(a) Except as provided in subparagraph IV(d) and in this subparagraph, all documents, materials, or other information, including, but not limited to, models or products provided by an entity separate from and not under direct or indirect corporate control of the company using the model or product, working papers, complaint logs, and copies thereof created, produced or obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made under this title, or in the course of analysis by the commissioner of the financial condition or market conduct of a company shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person and shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to RSA 91-A, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action. The commissioner is authorized to use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties.
(b) Documents, materials, or other information, including, but not limited to, all working papers, and copies thereof, in the possession or control of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action, if they are:
(1) Created, produced, or obtained by or disclosed to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries in the course of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries assisting an examination made under this chapter, or assisting a commissioner in the analysis of the financial condition or market conduct of a company; or
(2) Disclosed to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries under subparagraph (b)(1) by a commissioner.
(c) For the purposes of subparagraph (b), this chapter includes the law of another state or jurisdiction that is substantially similar to this chapter.
(d) Neither the commissioner nor any person who received the documents, material, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner, including the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, shall be permitted to testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials, or other information subject to subparagraphs (a) and (b).
(e) In order to assist in the performance of the commissioner's duties, the commissioner:
(1) May share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information subject to subparagraphs (a) and (b), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies including the Bank for International Settlements, with the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and their affiliates and subsidiaries, and with state, federal, and international law enforcement authorities; provided, that the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material, communication, or other information.
(2) May receive documents, materials, communications, or information, including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information, from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions, and shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material, or information received with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information; and
* * *