TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 400-A
INSURANCE DEPARTMENT
Section 400-A:1
    400-A:1 Department Continued. – There is continued the department of state government known as the insurance department, which shall be an independent regulatory agency.
* * *
V. If the insurer liable for the taxes imposed in paragraphs I and II of this section is a member of a unitary business within the meaning of RSA 77-A:1, XIV, then the entire amount of the taxes due under this chapter by the individual member of such unitary business shall be allowed as a credit pursuant to RSA 77-A:5, III, against such individual member's portion of the total tax liability of the unitary business under RSA 77-A. In the event that the individual member's credit exceeds such member's portion of the total tax liability of the unitary business, the excess of such credit shall be allowed as a credit against any other individual member's tax liability under RSA 77-A, provided such other member is also subject to the tax imposed by this chapter. The commissioner of revenue administration shall adopt rules, in accordance with RSA 541-A, to determine an individual member's portion of the total tax liability based upon each member's activity within New Hampshire.
Source. 1971, 244:1. 1985, 343:3. 1991, 354:17. 1999, 271:1. 2002, 207:2. 2006, 277:2, 3. 2010, Sp. Sess., 1:109; Sp. Sess., 1:121. 2016, 13:2, eff. July 1, 2017. 2018, 342:10, eff. Dec. 31, 2018. 2019, 179:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2021, 91:465, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 400-A:32-a
    400-A:32-a Timely Mailing. –
I. Any report, claim, tax return, statement and other document, relative to tax matters, required or authorized to be filed with or any payment made to the state which is:
(a) Transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed and received by the state on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other appropriate wrapper containing it.
(b) Mailed but not received by the state or where received and the cancellation mark is illegible, erroneous or omitted, shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the report, claim, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document was deposited in the United States mail on or before the date due for filing; and in cases of such non-receipt of a report, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document required by law to be filed, the sender files with the state or political subdivision a duplicate within 30 days after written notification is given to the sender by the state of its non-receipt of such report, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document.
II. If any report, claim, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document is sent by United States registered mail, certified mail or certificate of mailing, a record authenticated by the United States post office of such registration, certification or certificate shall be considered competent evidence that the report, claim, tax return, statement, remittance or other document was mailed, and the date of registration, certification or certificate shall be deemed the postmarked date.
III. If the date for filing any report, claim, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document falls upon a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the filing shall be considered timely if performed on the next business day.
* * *
XIII. For any insurer, who does not pay amounts due under this section within 180 days of the billing date, the commissioner may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state.
XIV. The commissioner may adopt rules that provide for the administration of this section in accordance with state agency accounting principles and practices.
Source. 1981, 111:2. 1985, 225:2; 316:1, 2; 399:3, I. 1989, 186:1. 1991, 246:2. 2001, 52:1. 2015, 276:257. 2017, 218:5, eff. July 10, 2017. 2018, 342:18, eff. Dec. 31, 2018. 2019, 179:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2022, 141:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2023, 133:2, eff. Aug. 29, 2023.
Section 400-A:39-a
    400-A:39-a Repealed by 2004, 161:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. –
Section 400-A:39-b
    400-A:39-b Review and Evaluation of Proposed Insurance Mandated Benefit Proposals Under RSA 281-A, RSA 415, RSA 420-A, and RSA 420-B. –
I. The commissioner is authorized to contract for an external review and evaluation of any mandated benefit.
II. Whenever a legislative measure containing a mandated benefit is proposed, the standing committee of either the house or the senate having jurisdiction over the proposal may refer the proposal to the insurance department for review and evaluation.
III. Upon a referral of a mandated benefit proposal from the standing committee of the house or the senate having jurisdiction over the proposal, or at the discretion of the commissioner, the insurance department shall conduct a review and evaluation of the mandated benefit proposal and shall report any results to the standing committee that has oversight of the mandated benefit. In the instance of a mandated benefit proposal affecting RSA 281-A, the review and evaluation by the insurance department shall be conducted in conjunction with input from the labor department.
IV. The report shall include, at a minimum and to the extent that information is available, the following:
(a) The social impact of mandating the benefit.
(b) The financial impact of mandating the benefit.
(c) The medical efficacy of mandating the benefit.
(d) The effects of balancing the social, economic, and medical efficacy considerations.
V. For the purposes of this section, a mandated benefit proposal is one that mandates insurance coverage for certain conditions, specific health services, specific diseases, or certain providers of health care services.
Source. 2010, 61:2, eff. May 18, 2010.
Office of Securities Regulation
Section 400-A:40 to 400-A:66
    400-A:40 to 400-A:66 Repealed by 1991, 355:93, I, eff. July 1, 1991. –
Oversight Commission on Medical Cost Transparency
Section 400-A:67
    400-A:67 Repealed by 2015, 227:2, eff. Nov. 1, 2016. –
Section 400-A:68
[RSA 400-A:68 repealed by 2023, 79:400, effective October 1, 2024.]
* * *