TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 400-A
INSURANCE DEPARTMENT
Section 400-A:1
    400-A:1 Department Continued. – There is continued the department of state government known as the insurance department, which shall be an independent regulatory agency.
* * *
to privately contract for health insurance for family members or former family members.
Source. 2011, 266:1, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 400-A:15
    400-A:15 Statutes, Rules, and Regulations; Violation. –
I. The commissioner shall have full power and authority to make, promulgate, amend and rescind reasonable rules and regulations for, or as an aid to, the administration or effectuation of any provision or provisions of this title or of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-102) which relate to insurance and such other rules and regulations as are reasonably necessary to implement such provisions.
II. Prior to the adoption of any rule or regulation, or the amendment or repeal thereof, the commissioner shall publish or otherwise circulate notice of his intended action and afford interested persons opportunity to submit data or views either orally or in writing.
III. Any person who knowingly violates any statute, rule, regulation, or order of the commissioner may, upon hearing, except where other penalty is expressly provided, be subject to such suspension or revocation of certificate of authority or license, or administrative fine not to exceed $2,500 per violation, as may be applicable under this title for violation of the statute or the provision to which the rule, regulation, or order relates.
Source. 1971, 244:1. 2000, 313:12. 2008, 153:1, 2, eff. June 6, 2008.
Section 400-A:15-a
    400-A:15-a Standardized Claim Forms for Health Insurance. – All health insurers, health maintenance organizations, health service corporations, hospital service corporations, medical service corporations, preferred provider programs and third party administrators shall use "HCFA-1500" and "UB-92" forms for all paper and electronic submissions and shall not routinely require additional forms or information. When CMS officially replaces the "HCFA-1500" or the "UB-92" form, the replacements shall be considered the official form under this section.
Source. 1993, 127:1. 1996, 188:1. 2003, 145:5, eff. Aug. 16, 2003.
Section 400-A:15-b
    400-A:15-b Confidentiality of Provider's Personal Information. –
I. Health insurers and other third party payors shall not display a medical provider's home address, date of birth, or social security number on documents provided to subscribers for the purpose of claim payment unless the provider has provided that information for the purposes of claim payment.
II. The provisions of this section shall apply to group hospital and medical expense policies subject to RSA 415, group health service plan contracts issued pursuant to RSA 420-A, and to health maintenance organization policies and plans issued pursuant to RSA 420-B.
Source. 2003, 284:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 400-A:15-c
* * *