TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 400-A
INSURANCE DEPARTMENT
Section 400-A:1
    400-A:1 Department Continued. – There is continued the department of state government known as the insurance department, which shall be an independent regulatory agency.
* * *
(c) The commissioner may disclose to an insured or claimant who has filed a complaint against an insurer, a copy of the insurance company's letter to the department in response to the complaint. The commissioner shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, as may be necessary, to identify those documents obtained from the company during the course of the investigation of the insured's or claimant's complaint that may be disclosed upon request to assist the insured or claimant in understanding the basis for the department's actions related to the investigation. The commissioner shall not disclose to an insured or claimant any information that would interfere with any civil, criminal, or administrative enforcement proceeding.
(d) The commissioner may disclose to the public the number and nature of complaints and inquiries filed by consumers with the department; provided, however, no information exempt from disclosure under RSA 91-A shall be disclosed and no disclosure shall abridge the privacy interests of any consumer filing such a complaint or inquiry.
IV. The commissioner may institute suits or other legal proceedings as necessary for the enforcement of any rules, regulations, or provisions of this title.
V. If the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has violated any provision of this title for which criminal prosecution is provided, he or she shall so inform the attorney general. The attorney general shall promptly institute such action or proceedings against such person as in his or her opinion the information may require or justify.
VI. The attorney general, upon request of the commissioner, is authorized to proceed in the courts of any other state or in any federal court or agency to enforce an order or decision of any court, proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the commissioner.
Source. 1971, 244:1. 1987, 411:5. 1988, 62:5. 2008, 67:1. 2009, 178:1. 2012, 100:4, eff. July 28, 2012. 2022, 142:4, eff. Aug. 6, 2022.
Section 400-A:17
    400-A:17 Hearings. –
I. Except as otherwise provided in this section or other applicable law that requires a hearing, the commissioner may hold hearings for any purpose within the scope of this title as the commissioner may deem advisable.
II. The commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(a) If required by any provision of this title; or
(b) Upon written application for a hearing by a person aggrieved by any act or impending act, or by any report, rule, regulation, or order of the commissioner (other than an order for the holding of a hearing, or order on a hearing, or pursuant to such order, of which hearing such person had notice) if the application meets the requirements of paragraph III.
III. Any such application must be filed with the commissioner within 30 days after such person knew or reasonably should have known of such act, impending act, failure, report, rule, regulation, or order, unless a different period is provided for by other applicable law, and in which case such other law shall govern. The application shall briefly state the respects in which the applicant is so aggrieved, together with the ground to be relied upon for the relief to be demanded at the hearing. If there are exigent circumstances, the applicant shall request an expedited hearing in accordance with paragraph IV. The commissioner may require that the application be signed and sworn to by a person competent to be a witness in civil courts. The application for a hearing shall be scheduled for an initial hearing within a reasonable time not to exceed 60 days from the date of receipt of the application. An applicant may request additional time to be heard on the matter by notifying the commissioner of such a request in writing. If the commissioner finds the application does not comply with this paragraph or is meritless, the commissioner shall deny the hearing request, in which case the original ruling shall be the final order, appealable under RSA 400-A:24.
IV. Exigent Circumstances. If the commissioner finds that the application is timely, made in good faith, and that the applicant would be irreparably harmed if an expedited hearing is not held, the commissioner shall hold a hearing within 30 days after receipt of the application, unless the hearing is continued by order of the commissioner or the commissioner's designee. An applicant shall request an expedited hearing by clearly referencing this paragraph in the application filed under paragraph III in order to be heard within 30 days of filing.
V. If requested, pending the hearing and decision thereon, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may suspend, postpone, or stay the effective date of his or her previous action.
Source. 1971, 244:1, eff. Aug. 17, 1971. 2023, 133:1, eff. Aug. 29, 2023.
Section 400-A:18
    400-A:18 Notice of Hearing. –
I. Except where a longer period is expressly provided in this title, the commissioner shall give written notice of the hearing not less than 10 days in advance. The notice shall state the date, time, and place of the hearing and specify the matters to be considered thereat. If the persons to be given notice are not specified in provision pursuant to which the hearing is held, the commissioner shall give such notice to all persons whose pecuniary interest, to the commissioner's knowledge or belief, are to be directly and immediately affected by the hearing. Notice of the hearing may be waived, and the hearing held at a time mutually fixed by the commissioner and the parties.
* * *