TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 404-C
MANDATORY RISK SHARING PLANS
Section 404-C:1
    404-C:1 Establishment of Plans. – If the commissioner of insurance finds after a hearing that, in any part of this state, automobile insurance, aviation insurance, property insurance, workers' compensation, accident and health insurance or any form of liability insurance is not readily available in the voluntary market, and that the public interest requires such availability, he may, by rule, either adopt plans to provide such insurance coverage for any risks in this state which are equitably entitled to but otherwise unable to obtain such coverage or he may call upon industry to prepare plans for his approval.
Source. 1971, 488:1. 1975, 218:1. 1990, 254:38, eff. July 1, 1990.
Section 404-C:2
    404-C:2 Purposes and Contents of Risk Sharing Plans. –
Any plan promulgated or prepared as provided in RSA 404-C:1 shall:
I. Give consideration to:
(a) The need for adequate and readily accessible coverage;
(b) Alternative methods of improving the market affected;
(c) The inherent limitations of the insurance mechanism;
(d) The need for reasonable underwriting standards; and
(e) The requirement of reasonable loss prevention measures;
II. Establish procedures that will create minimum interference with the voluntary market;
III. Spread the burden imposed by the plan equitably and efficiently within the industry; and
IV. Establish procedures for applicants and participants to have grievances reviewed by an impartial body.
Source. 1971, 488:1, eff. Aug. 31, 1971.
Section 404-C:3
    404-C:3 Persons Required to Participate. – Each plan shall require participation by all insurers licensed in this state to write the kinds of insurance covered by the specific plan and all agents licensed to represent such insurers for the kinds of business covered by the specific plan, except that the commissioner may exclude classes of persons for administrative convenience or because it is not equitable or practicable to require them to participate in the plan.
Source. 1971, 488:1. 1975, 218:2, eff. Aug. 2, 1975.
Section 404-C:4
    404-C:4 Voluntary Participation. – The plan may provide for optional participation by insurers not required to participate as provided in RSA 404-C:3.
Source. 1971, 488:1, eff. Aug. 31, 1971.
Section 404-C:5
    404-C:5 Classifications and Rates. – Each plan shall provide for the method of classifying risks and making and filing rates applicable thereto.
Source. 1971, 488:1, eff. Aug. 31, 1971.
Section 404-C:5-a
    404-C:5-a Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan. –
I. The workers' compensation assigned risk plan shall provide that an employer with an experience modification factor of 1.50 or greater shall lose the entitlement to a premium discount.
II. Employers who secure any portion of their obligations for compensation under RSA 281-A through self-insurance or group funded self-insurance shall not be eligible to secure any other portion of such obligations through insurance under the New Hampshire workers' compensation insurance plan.
Source. 1990, 254:39. 1994, 3:21, eff. Feb. 8, 1994.
Section 404-C:6
* * *