TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 420-J
MANAGED CARE LAW
Section 420-J:1
    420-J:1 Purpose and Intent. – The purpose and intent of this chapter is to provide standards for certain fundamental operations of licensed entities providing health insurance through a managed care system of health care delivery and reimbursement. The establishment of these standards will ensure regulatory and quality consi
* * *
I. The health carrier against which a request for external review is filed shall pay the cost of the external review. Except under the circumstances described below in this paragraph, such costs shall not exceed $1,500. The commissioner shall notify the independent review organizations of the cost limitation for conducting an external review. The cost for an external review may exceed $1,500 if the commissioner determines an additional cost is necessary to ensure the fair adjudication of the case in question.
II. The external review decision of the independent review organization shall be binding on the health carrier and shall be enforceable by the commissioner pursuant to the penalty provisions of RSA 420-J:14. The external review decision of the independent review organization shall be binding on the covered person except to the extent the covered person has other remedies available under federal or state law. The external review process shall not be considered an adjudicative proceeding within the meaning of RSA 541-A, and the external review decision of the independent review organization shall not be subject to rehearing and appeal pursuant to RSA 541.
III. An independent review organization shall maintain all standards of confidentiality. The records and internal materials prepared for specific reviews by an independent review organization under this section shall be exempt from public disclosure under RSA 91-A.
IV. An external review organization acting in good faith shall have immunity from any civil or criminal liability or professional discipline as a result of acts or omissions with respect to any external review, unless the acts or omissions constitute willful and wanton misconduct.
V. The right to external review under this chapter shall not be construed to change the terms of coverage under a health benefit plan nor shall the health carrier retaliate against the covered person for exercising his or her right to an independent external review.
VI. When requested by the covered person, the commissioner shall provide consumer assistance in pursuing the internal grievance procedures under RSA 420-J:5 and the external review process under RSA 420-J:5-a-420-J:5-e.
* * *
IV. "Substance use disorder services" means health care services that are provided to a covered person as treatment for an addictive substance-related condition, not including treatment for any condition related to tobacco use.
Source. 2016, 2:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; 275:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 420-J:16
    420-J:16 Levels of Care Criteria; Attestation. –
I. Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, the health carrier providing such benefits shall rely upon ASAM criteria when determining medical necessity and developing utilization review standards for levels of care for substance use disorder services.
II. On January 1 of each year, each health carrier that provides coverage for substance use disorder services shall file with the commissioner an annual attestation of compliance with this subdivision.
Source. 2016, 2:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.
Section 420-J:17
    420-J:17 Prior Authorization. –
I. Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, no prior authorization shall be required for the first 2 routine outpatient visits of an episode of care by an individual for assessment and care with respect to a substance use disorder.
II. Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, no prior authorization shall be required for short-term inpatient withdrawal management and clinical stabilization services for up to 24 hours, when prescribed by a clinician trained in the use and application of the ASAM criteria; provided, that the facility notifies the patient's health carrier as soon as practicable after admission of the patient. If the facility fails to notify the patient's health carrier as soon as practicable after admission of the patient, the facility shall be financially responsible for the costs of any services provided by the facility to the patient.
III. Alternatively, a carrier may require prior authorization for the services described in paragraph II, but only if the carrier has a medical clinician or licensed alcohol and drug counselor available on a 24-hour hotline to make the medical necessity determination and assist with placement at the appropriate level of care, and the carrier provides a prior authorization decision as soon as practicable after receipt from the treating clinician of the clinical rationale consistent with the ASAM criteria, but in no event more than 6 hours of receiving such information; provided that until such hotline determination is made, coverage for substance use disorder services shall be provided at an appropriate level of care consistent with the ASAM criteria, as defined in RSA 420-J:15, I.
* * *