TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 53-C
FRANCHISING AND REGULATION OF CABLE TELEVISION SYSTEMS BY CITIES AND TOWNS
Section 53-C:1
    53-C:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Cable television system" means facilities by which television signals are received at a central location and for consideration are transmitted to customers or subscribers by means of cables or wires.
II. "Company" means any person, partnership, association, or corporation, including a municipality, owning or operating a cable television system, except for any nonprofit system serving fewer than 100 subscribers.
III. "Franchise" means an initial or renewed authorization issued by a franchising authority to construct or operate a cable system.
IV. "Franchising authority" means any governmental entity empowered by federal, state, or local law to grant a franchise.
V. "Master antenna television system" means a cable television system which serves only the residents of one or more apartment dwellings under common ownership, control or management, and any commercial establishment located on the premises of such apartment house and which transmits only signals broadcast over the air by stations which may be viewed normally or heard locally without objectionable interference, and which does not provide any additional service over its facilities.
VI. "Municipality" means a city or town.
VII. "Privately owned utility pole" means a utility pole which is owned by a person or entity other than a public utility or municipal corporation providing electric or telecommunications services.
Source. 1974, 23:1. 1989, 338:1. 2007, 197:1, eff. July 1, 2007.
Section 53-C:2
    53-C:2 Franchise Required. –
I. No company shall construct, commence construction, or operate a cable television system in any municipality without first obtaining a written franchise from the franchising authority of each municipality in which such system is installed or to be installed.
II. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent municipalities from cooperating to jointly exercise franchising authority in accordance with RSA 53-A.
Source. 1974, 23:1. 1989, 338:2. 1996, 72:1, eff. July 12, 1996.
Section 53-C:3
    53-C:3 Authority to Grant Franchises. – Municipalities are hereby authorized to grant, renew, amend or rescind for cause franchises for the installation and operation of cable television systems in accordance with the provisions of this chapter within the geographical limits of its respective town or city.
Source. 1974, 23:1. 1996, 72:2, eff. July 12, 1996.
Section 53-C:3-a
    53-C:3-a Franchise Applicant Considerations. –
No municipality shall grant a franchise for cable service to a cable system within its jurisdiction without first, at a duly noticed public hearing, having considered:
I. The financial ability of the franchise applicant to perform.
II. The ability of the applicant to provide adequate and technically sound facilities, equipment and signal quality.
III. Adequate channel capacity and appropriate facilities for public, educational, or governmental use, taking into account available technology, subscriber interest, and cost.
IV. The prohibition of discrimination among customers of basic service.
V. Reasonable service quality in terms of available technology, subscriber interest, and cost.
VI. Construction and installation which conforms to all applicable state and federal laws and regulations and the National Electric Safety Code.
VII. A competent staff able to provide prompt, adequate service and to respond comprehensively to customer complaints or problems.
VIII. Reasonable rules and policies for line extensions and disconnects, customer deposits, and billing practices.
Source. 1989, 338:3, eff. Aug. 1, 1989.
Section 53-C:3-b
    53-C:3-b Franchises; Administration by Municipality. –
I. All franchises shall be nonexclusive. No municipality shall grant any additional franchises to cable service within its jurisdiction on terms or conditions more favorable or less burdensome than those in any existing franchise within such municipality.
II. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any municipality considering the approval of an additional cable service franchise in all or any part of the area of such municipality from imposing additional terms and conditions upon the granting of such franchises as such municipality shall in its sole discretion deem necessary or appropriate.
III. All cable service franchises in existence as of May 1, 1989, shall remain in full force and effect according to their existing terms.
Source. 1989, 338:3, eff. Aug. 1, 1989.
Section 53-C:3-c
    53-C:3-c Credits and Refunds for Interruption of Service. –
Every franchisee shall agree to the following:
I. In the event its service to any subscriber is interrupted for 24 or more consecutive hours, it will, upon request, grant such subscriber a pro rata credit or rebate.
II. It will maintain an office which shall be open during usual business hours, have a listed toll-free telephone number, and be capable of receiving complaints, requests for adjustments, and service calls.
Source. 1989, 338:3, eff. Aug. 1, 1989.
Section 53-C:3-d
    53-C:3-d Notice to Subscribers Regarding Quality of Service. –
I. Annually, every cable television system operator shall mail to each of its subscribers a notice which:
(a) Informs subscribers how to communicate their views to the cable company and to the office of the attorney general, consumer protection and antitrust bureau;
(b) States the responsibility of the office of the attorney general, consumer protection and antitrust bureau to receive and act on consumer complaints.
* * *