TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 485-F
ADMINISTRATION OF THE DRINKING WATER AND GROUNDWATER TRUST FUND
Section 485-F:1
    485-F:1 Purpose Statement. – The general court recognizes that the widespread and persistent contamination of the state's drinking water and groundwater by MTBE requires a comprehensive strategy designed to ensure the continued availability of safe drinking water for all New Hampshire citizens. Therefore, to the extent practicable and consistent with the provisions of this chapter, existing groundwater resources shall be preserved and protected and alternative sources of drinking water shall be made available. In meeting these goals, the general court recognizes the connection between groundwater and surface water, the magnitude of the problem that must be resolved, the number of alternatives that may best provide safe drinking water including, but not limited to, on-site treatment and the expansion of drinking water infrastructure, and the resulting need for flexibility with respect to implementation of this chapter. The general court hereby declares that the purpose of RSA 485-F is to provide for the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the drinking water and groundwater resources of the state.
Source. 2016, 11:2, eff. Mar. 31, 2016.
Section 485-F:2
    485-F:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
II. "Trust fund" means the drinking water and groundwater trust fund established in RSA 6-D:1.
Source. 2016, 11:2, eff. Mar. 31, 2016.
Section 485-F:3
    485-F:3 Implementation of Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection. –
I. The New Hampshire drinking water and groundwater advisory commission, established in RSA 485-F:4, shall administer the drinking water and groundwater trust fund through the MTBE remediation bureau. Subject to the approval of the fiscal committee of the general court, trust fund proceeds sufficient to fund the department's MTBE remediation bureau and qualifying projects shall be transferred to the department and maintained in a separate, nonlapsing account, continually appropriated to the department for the purpose of paying all costs of this program. The department shall provide administrative support to the drinking water and groundwater advisory commission by performing the following duties, including but not limited to:
(a) Investigating, managing, and remediating contaminated groundwater.
(b) Assisting local and regional entities in the development and administration of local wellhead protection programs, including delineation of wellhead protection areas and the inventory and management of activities which have a potential effect on groundwater quality.
(c) Maintaining a statewide map identifying the classes of groundwater.
(d) Measuring levels of contamination statewide and generating maps to show the areas of greatest contamination.
(e) Maintaining an inventory of wells serving public water supply systems, and to the extent practicable other wells, and establishing a priority list for delineation of systems that are currently contaminated with MTBE.
II. The department shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to:
(a) Administering a competitive grant program for drinking water protection projects.
(b) Administering the revolving loan fund.
III. Costs paid from the drinking water and groundwater trust fund for the action described in paragraph I(a) and recovered by the state under RSA 147-B:10, shall be deposited to the trust fund. In addition, upon payment from the trust fund for any costs for which a third party would otherwise be liable, the right to recover payment from such third party shall be assumed by the drinking water and groundwater advisory commission to the extent of payment made from the trust fund. Except as provided in RSA 485-H:6, any money so recovered shall be repaid to the trust fund. No party shall receive multiple compensation for the same injury, and any such compensation shall be repaid to the trust fund.
Source. 2016, 11:2, eff. Mar. 31, 2016. 2017, 156:208, eff. July 1, 2017. 2018, 258:1, eff. Aug. 11, 2018. 2019, 346:295, eff. July 1, 2019. 2021, 223:10, eff. Aug. 24, 2021.
Section 485-F:4
    485-F:4 New Hampshire Drinking Water and Groundwater Advisory Commission Established. –
I. There is hereby established the New Hampshire drinking water and groundwater advisory commission which shall consult with and advise the department relative to the proper administration and management of the drinking water and ground water trust fund, as established in RSA 6-D. The commission shall consist of the following members:
(a) The state treasurer, or designee.
(b) Two members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
(c) Two members of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate.
(d) The governor, or designee.
(e) The director of the division of public health services, department of health and human services, or designee.
(f) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, or designee.
(g) The director of economic development, department of business and economic affairs, or designee.
(h) The executive director of the fish and game department, or designee.
(i) One representative of the New Hampshire Water Pollution Control Association, appointed by the association.
(j) One representative of the New Hampshire business community, appointed by the president of the senate.
(k) One representative of a state or regional land trust, appointed by the governor.
(l) One representative of the New Hampshire Water Works Association, appointed by the association.
(m) One public member, who shall have business experience related to the creation and/or delivery of clean and safe drinking water, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
* * *