TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 500-A
JURORS
Section 500-A:1
    500-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Clerk" means the clerk of the superior court in each county or judicial district or any of his deputies.
* * *
IV. Notarization of the juror qualification form shall not be required.
V. If the prospective juror is unable to complete the form, another person may do it for him or her. If another person completes the form, such person shall indicate that he or she has done so and why.
VI. If it appears there is an omission, ambiguity, or error in a submitted form, the clerk shall return the form to the prospective juror with instructions to make the necessary addition, clarification, or correction and resubmit the form to the clerk within 10 days after receipt of these instructions.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2. 1992, 38:3. 1998, 237:4, 6. 2009, 244:1, eff. July 16, 2009. 2013, 261:3, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 500-A:7
    500-A:7 Failure to Submit a Juror Qualification Form; Questioning by the Clerk or Court. –
I. Any prospective juror who does not submit a completed juror qualification form as instructed shall be directed by the clerk to appear at the court to complete the juror qualification form.
II. At the time of his or her appearance for jury service, or at the time of any interview before the court or clerk, a prospective juror may be required to complete another juror qualification form in the presence of the court or clerk. The prospective juror may then be questioned, but only with regard to his or her responses to questions contained on the form and grounds for his or her excuse for disqualification. Any information acquired by the court or clerk at such time shall be noted on the juror qualification form.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2, eff. Aug. 28, 1981. 2013, 261:4, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 500-A:7-a
    500-A:7-a Qualifications of Jurors. –
I. A juror shall be 18 years of age or older on or before the first day of reporting for jury duty.
II. A juror shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of the county of jury service.
III. A juror shall have the ability to read, speak, and understand the English language.
IV. A juror shall not be subject to any physical or mental disability which would bar effective jury service.
V. A juror shall not have been convicted of any felony unless the conviction has been annulled.
Source. 1998, 237:5, eff. Jan. 1, 1999. 2014, 204:33, eff. July 11, 2014.
Section 500-A:8
    500-A:8 Term of Service. – Any person who is summoned to serve as a juror on the petit or grand jury shall not be required to serve a term longer than 30 days. A juror who is sitting on a trial in progress or a grand jury hearing in progress shall be required to serve until the trial or hearing is completed.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1973, 290:1. 1981, 527:2, eff. Aug. 28, 1981.
Section 500-A:9
    500-A:9 Exemption From Jury Service. –
No qualified prospective juror is exempt from jury service, except under the following circumstances:
I. [Repealed.]
II. If any person at the age of 70 years or more is selected as a juror he or she may, at his or her discretion, inform the court prior to the convening of court that he or she does not wish to act as a juror. He or she shall then be discharged, and another juror may be drawn in his or her place.
III. If any member of the general court or delegate to a constitutional convention is selected as a juror when the general court or a constitutional convention is in session, he or she may inform the court that he or she does not wish to act as a juror.
IV. No person shall serve as a petit juror at a term of court at which he or she has a case pending which may be tried by the jury at that time.
V, VI. [Repealed.]
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2. 1995, 277:14. 1998, 237:7, eff. Jan. 1, 1999. 2013, 261:5, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 500-A:10
    500-A:10 Discharge by Court. – If a person selected and attending court as a juror is deemed by the court to be mentally or physically unfit to act as a juror, he or she shall be discharged.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1977, 147:1. 1981, 527:2. 1992, 38:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2013, 261:6, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 500-A:11
* * *