TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 500-A
JURORS
Section 500-A:1
    500-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Clerk" means the clerk of the superior court in each county or judicial district or any of his deputies.
* * *
    500-A:11 Excuse From Jury Service. – A person who is not disqualified for jury service may be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity or for any other cause that the court deems appropriate. The person may be excused for the time deemed necessary by the court and shall report again for jury service, as directed by the court.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2, eff. Aug. 28, 1981.
Section 500-A:12
    500-A:12 Examination. –
I. Any juror may be required by the court, on motion of a party in the case to be tried, to answer upon oath if he:
(a) Expects to gain or lose upon the disposition of the case;
(b) Is related to either party;
(c) Has advised or assisted either party;
(d) Has directly or indirectly given his opinion or has formed an opinion;
(e) Is employed by or employs any party in the case;
(f) Is prejudiced to any degree regarding the case; or
(g) Employs any of the counsel appearing in the case in any action then pending in the court.
II. If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2. 1988, 76:1, eff. June 14, 1988.
Section 500-A:12-a
    500-A:12-a Attorney Voir Dire Examination of Prospective Jurors. –
In addition to the provisions of RSA 500-A:12, the following provisions shall be incorporated into jury selection for civil and criminal cases:
I. The court shall instruct the panel of prospective jurors prior to jury selection as to:
(a) The nature and purpose of the selection process.
(b) The nature of the case to be presented.
(c) The specific issues for resolution.
(d) A summary of the law to be used in their consideration of the evidence.
(e) Any controversial aspects of the trial likely to invoke bias.
II. Counsel for each party shall be allowed a reasonable amount of time to address the panel of prospective jurors for the purpose of explaining such party's claims, defenses, and concerns in sufficient detail to prompt jury reflection, probing, and subsequent disclosure of information, opinion, bias, or prejudices which might prevent a juror from attaining the requisite degree of neutrality required.
III. The trial judge shall examine the prospective jurors. Upon completion of the judge's initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause. During any examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case. The fact that a topic has been included in the judge's examination shall not preclude additional non-repetitive or non-duplicative questioning in the same area by counsel.
* * *