TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 500-A
JURORS
Section 500-A:1
    500-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Clerk" means the clerk of the superior court in each county or judicial district or any of his deputies.
* * *
Section 500-A:10
    500-A:10 Discharge by Court. – If a person selected and attending court as a juror is deemed by the court to be mentally or physically unfit to act as a juror, he or she shall be discharged.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1977, 147:1. 1981, 527:2. 1992, 38:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2013, 261:6, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 500-A:11
    500-A:11 Excuse From Jury Service. – A person who is not disqualified for jury service may be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity or for any other cause that the court deems appropriate. The person may be excused for the time deemed necessary by the court and shall report again for jury service, as directed by the court.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2, eff. Aug. 28, 1981.
Section 500-A:12
    500-A:12 Examination. –
I. Any juror may be required by the court, on motion of a party in the case to be tried, to answer upon oath if he:
(a) Expects to gain or lose upon the disposition of the case;
(b) Is related to either party;
(c) Has advised or assisted either party;
(d) Has directly or indirectly given his opinion or has formed an opinion;
(e) Is employed by or employs any party in the case;
(f) Is prejudiced to any degree regarding the case; or
(g) Employs any of the counsel appearing in the case in any action then pending in the court.
II. If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.
Source. 1971, 456:10. 1981, 527:2. 1988, 76:1, eff. June 14, 1988.
Section 500-A:12-a
    500-A:12-a Attorney Voir Dire Examination of Prospective Jurors. –
In addition to the provisions of RSA 500-A:12, the following provisions shall be incorporated into jury selection for civil and criminal cases:
I. The court shall instruct the panel of prospective jurors prior to jury selection as to:
(a) The nature and purpose of the selection process.
(b) The nature of the case to be presented.
(c) The specific issues for resolution.
(d) A summary of the law to be used in their consideration of the evidence.
(e) Any controversial aspects of the trial likely to invoke bias.
II. Counsel for each party shall be allowed a reasonable amount of time to address the panel of prospective jurors for the purpose of explaining such party's claims, defenses, and concerns in sufficient detail to prompt jury reflection, probing, and subsequent disclosure of information, opinion, bias, or prejudices which might prevent a juror from attaining the requisite degree of neutrality required.
* * *
improper questioning. For purposes of this section, an "improper question" is any question which, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or question the prospective jurors concerning the pleadings or the applicable law. A court shall not arbitrarily or unreasonably refuse to submit reasonable written questions, the contents of which are determined by the court in its sound discretion, when requested by counsel.
V. Upon the agreement of all parties, the trial judge may waive voir dire examination by counsel under this section.
Source. 2004, 48:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005. 2014, 40:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
Section 500-A:13
    500-A:13 Alternate Juror. –
I. In the trial in the superior court of any civil or criminal case, when it appears to the presiding justice that there is reason for the selection of alternate jurors, the jurors shall, at the direction of the presiding justice, be drawn, selected and empaneled in the same manner as the regular jurors.
II. The alternate jurors shall:
(a) Be sworn with and seated near the jury with equal opportunity for seeing and hearing the proceedings;
(b) Attend the trial at all times with the jury;
(c) Obey all orders and admonitions of the court to the jury; and
(d) Be kept with the jury if the court orders the jury to be kept together.
III. The alternate jurors shall be liable as regular jurors for failure to attend the trial or to obey any order or admonition of the court to the jury. They shall receive the same compensation as other jurors. At the final submission of the case to the jury, any remaining alternate jurors who have not been substituted under paragraph IV, may be excused by the court or, if required to remain at court, shall be kept separate and apart from the other jurors in an appropriate place, subject to the same rules and orders as the jurors, until the jury has agreed upon a verdict or has been otherwise discharged.
IV. If, before the final submission of the case to the jury, one or more jurors becomes incapacitated, is disqualified or dies, his place shall be taken, upon the order of the court, by an alternate juror who shall become one of the jury and serve in all respects as if selected as an original juror.
* * *