ARTICLE 5 CREDITOR'S CLAIMS; SPENDTHRIFT AND DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS
Section 564-B:5-505
564-B:5-505 Creditor's Claim Against a Settlor of a Revocable Trust.
(a) During the settlor's life, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors regardless of whether the trust contains a spendthrift provision.
(b) After the settlor's death and subject to the settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable immediately before the settlor's death is subject to the following claims to the extent that the settlor's probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims:
(1) Claims of the settlor's creditors;
(2) Costs of administration of the settlor's estate; and
(3) Expenses of the settlor's funeral and disposal of remains.
(c) Subsection (b) shall apply to a trust regardless of whether the trust contains a spendthrift provision.
(d) Subsection (b) shall not apply to:
(1) The proceeds and any other benefits of a policy of life or endowment insurance effected by a settlor, a trustee, or any other person on the settlor's life or another individual's life as provided in RSA 408:6; or
(2) Any claim barred under RSA 564-B:5-508.
(e) During only the period that the power of withdrawal may be exercised, the holder of a power of withdrawal shall be treated in the same manner under this section as the settlor of a revocable trust to the extent of the property subject to the power of withdrawal.