TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
    564-B:5-502 Creditor's Claim Against a Beneficiary of a Trust Containing a Spendthrift Provision. –
(a) A spendthrift provision is valid only if it restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.
(b) A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift trust," or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.
(c) A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision.
(d) To the extent that a beneficiary's interest in a trust is subject to a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach:
(1) The beneficiary's interest in the trust; or
(2) A distribution from the trust before its receipt by the beneficiary.
(e) To the extent that a beneficiary's interest in a trust is subject to a spendthrift provision, the beneficiary's interest:
(1) Is not property for purposes of RSA 458:16-a, I; and
(2) Shall not be subject to any forced heirship, legitime, forced share, or any similar heirship rights under the laws of any jurisdiction.
(f) To the extent that a beneficiary's interest in a trust is subject to a spendthrift provision, a court may authorize an exception creditor of the beneficiary to attach present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary.
(1) For purposes of this subsection (f), the following definitions shall apply:
(A) "Exception creditor" means, with respect to a beneficiary:
(i) An individual to the extent that there is a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for child support in this or any other state;
(ii) A spouse or former spouse to the extent that there is a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for basic alimony;
(iii) A judgment creditor who has provided services for the protection of a beneficiary's interest in the trust; or
(iv) This state or the United States for a claim against the beneficiary to the extent that a statute of this state or federal law so provides.
(B) "Basic alimony" means the portion of alimony attributable to the most basic food, shelter, and medical needs of the spouse or former spouse if the judgment or court order expressly specifies that portion.
(2) Attachment of present or future distributions is the exception creditor's exclusive remedy against the beneficiary's interest in the trust.
(3) The court may limit the relief as is appropriate under the circumstances.
(4) Subsection (d)(2) shall not apply to an exception creditor.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2017, 257:18, eff. Sept. 16, 2017.
Section 564-B:5-503
    564-B:5-503 Repealed by 2017, 257:59, II, eff. Sept. 16, 2017. –
Section 564-B:5-504
    564-B:5-504 Creditor's Claim Against a Beneficiary of a Discretionary Trust. –
* * *
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-708
    564-B:7-708 Compensation of Trustee. –
(a) If the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee's, trust advisor's, or trust protector's compensation, each such fiduciary is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.
(b) If the terms of a trust specify the trustee's, trust advisor's, or trust protector's compensation, each such fiduciary is entitled to be compensated as specified, but the court may allow more or less compensation if:
(1) the duties of the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created; or
(2) the compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low or high.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:58, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:7-709
    564-B:7-709 Reimbursement of Expenses. –
(a) A trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for:
(1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust; and
(2) to the extent necessary to prevent unjust enrichment of the trust, expenses that were not properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(b) An advance by the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement with reasonable interest.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:59, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:7-710
    564-B:7-710 Coordination with RSA 564. – Nothing in this article is intended to modify or limit the provisions of RSA 564 as they apply to testamentary trusts. To the extent the provisions of this article conflict with the provisions of RSA 564 as they apply to testamentary trusts, the provisions of RSA 564 shall control.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-711
    564-B:7-711 Divided Trusts and Directed Trusts. –
(a) A divided trust is a trust in which the terms of the trust divide powers and duties among 2 or more trustees, trust advisors, and trust protectors, vesting one or more powers and duties exclusively in one or more of those persons to the exclusion of the other persons.
(b) A directed trust is trust in which, under the terms of the trust, one or more persons have the power to direct an action by a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or the power to veto or consent to any actual or proposed action by a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector. The action may relate to the investment of trust assets, distributions, or any other aspects of the trust's administration.
(c) A trustee is an excluded fiduciary to the extent that the terms of the trust vest a power or duty exclusively in a trust advisor, trust protector, cotrustee, or other person.
* * *