TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(2) by the trustee's conduct and not by the return realized from the investment and management of the trust assets.
(b) A trustee's failure to realize a return that equals or exceeds any financial index is not evidence of a trustee's failure to comply with the prudent investor rule.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:28, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:9-906
    564-B:9-906 Language Invoking Standard of Article. – The following terms or comparable language in the provisions of a trust, unless otherwise limited or modified, authorizes any investment or strategy permitted under this article: "investments permissible by law for investment of trust funds," "legal investments," "authorized investments," "using the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital," "prudent man rule," "prudent trustee rule," "prudent person rule," and "prudent investor rule."
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:9-907
    564-B:9-907 Governing Law. – The provisions of article 9 of this code shall be construed as pertaining to the administration of a trust and as applicable to any trust that is administered in this state or that is governed by the laws of this state.
Source. 2008, 374:17, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.
ARTICLE 10
LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Section 564-B:10-1001
    564-B:10-1001 Remedies for Breach of Trust –
(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:7-706;
(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees, to the extent permitted by RSA 507:7-f. However, a trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1003
    564-B:10-1003 Damages in Absence of Breach. –
(a) A trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by that trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. This section does not preclude the payment of reasonable compensation to a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector.
(b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:41, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:10-1004
    564-B:10-1004 Attorney's Fees and Costs. – In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1005
    564-B:10-1005 Limitation of Action Against a Trustee by a Beneficiary. –
(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within 3 years after the first to occur of:
(1) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
* * *