TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(b) If one or more cotrustees remain in office, a vacancy in a trusteeship need not be filled. A vacancy in a trusteeship must be filled if the trust has no remaining trustee.
(c) A vacancy in a trusteeship of a noncharitable trust that is required to be filled must be filled in the following order of priority:
(1) by a person designated in the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee;
(2) by a person appointed by unanimous agreement of the qualified beneficiaries; or
(3) by a person appointed by the court.
(d) A vacancy in a trusteeship of a charitable trust that is required to be filled must be filled in the following order of priority:
(1) by a person designated in the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee;
(2) by a person selected by the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust if the director of charitable trusts concurs in the selection; or
(3) by a person appointed by the court.
(e) Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee or special fiduciary whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-705
    564-B:7-705 Resignation of Trustee. –
(a) A trustee may resign:
(1) upon at least 30 days' notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees; or
(2) with the approval of the court.
(b) In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property.
(c) Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-706
    564-B:7-706 Removal of Trustee. –
(a) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b) In addition to the power to remove a trustee pursuant to RSA 564:9, the court may remove a trustee if:
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
* * *
    564-B:9-906 Language Invoking Standard of Article. – The following terms or comparable language in the provisions of a trust, unless otherwise limited or modified, authorizes any investment or strategy permitted under this article: "investments permissible by law for investment of trust funds," "legal investments," "authorized investments," "using the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital," "prudent man rule," "prudent trustee rule," "prudent person rule," and "prudent investor rule."
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:9-907
    564-B:9-907 Governing Law. – The provisions of article 9 of this code shall be construed as pertaining to the administration of a trust and as applicable to any trust that is administered in this state or that is governed by the laws of this state.
Source. 2008, 374:17, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.
ARTICLE 10
LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Section 564-B:10-1001
    564-B:10-1001 Remedies for Breach of Trust –
(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:7-706;
(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees, to the extent permitted by RSA 507:7-f. However, a trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1003
    564-B:10-1003 Damages in Absence of Breach. –
* * *