TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(C) With respect to any matter that is the subject of the trust dispute, there is a conflict of interest among the persons whom the representative is appointed to represent.
(3) To the extent that the trust dispute involves a trust's modification or termination, a settlor of the trust shall not represent any of the trust's beneficiaries.
Source. 2014, 195:11, eff. July 1, 2014. 2017, 257:5, eff. July 18, 2017; 257:6, eff. Sept. 16, 2017.
Section 564-B:1-112
    564-B:1-112 Rules of Construction. –
(a) The rules of construction that apply in this state to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property. For the purposes of this section, RSA 551:10 is not a rule of construction. RSA 551:10 shall not apply to any trust.
(b) In interpreting or construing the terms of a trust, the settlor's intent shall be sovereign to the extent that the settlor's intent is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.
(c) For the purposes of determining the benefit of the beneficiaries, the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust shall be paramount.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2011, 243:8, eff. Sept. 11, 2011. 2015, 272:58, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. 2018, 120:2, eff. May 30, 2018.
Section 564-B:1-113
    564-B:1-113 Precatory Language. –
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Letter of wishes" means a record that:
(A) Is not a trust instrument;
(B) Is created by a settlor; and
* * *
(d) This section does not limit or otherwise affect:
(1) A settlor's obligations under an agreement with a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector;
(2) The rights of a settlor's creditor under this chapter; or
(3) The application of RSA 564-B:4-406(f), RSA 564-B:8-812, RSA 564-B:8-817(d), or any other provision of this chapter.
Source. 2019, 230:4, eff. Sept. 10, 2019.
ARTICLE 6
REVOCABLE TRUSTS
Section 564-B:6-601
    564-B:6-601 Capacity of Settlor of Revocable Trust. – The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:6-602
    564-B:6-602 Revocation or Amendment of Revocable Trust. –
(a) Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before the effective date of this chapter.
(b) If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor:
(1) to the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses; and
(2) to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution; and
(3) upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.
(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(2) by any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or do not expressly prohibit methods other than methods provided in the terms of the trust.
(d) Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the settlor directs.
(e) A settlor's powers with respect to the revocation of a revocable trust, the amendment of a revocable trust, or the distribution of trust property from a revocable trust may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by both the terms of the trust and the power of attorney.
(1) Any revocation or amendment of a revocable trust by an agent under a power of attorney shall be effective only if:
(A) The amendment or revocation is made in substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on the effective date of this chapter:
(1) this chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after its effective date;
(2) this chapter applies to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after its effective date;
(3) this chapter applies to judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced before its effective date unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the superseded law applies;
(4) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to trust instruments executed before the effective date of this chapter unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust; and
(5) an act done before the effective date of this chapter is not affected by this chapter.
(b) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before the effective date of this chapter, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or superseded.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:33, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
ARTICLE 12
TRUST PROTECTORS AND TRUST ADVISORS
Section 564-B:12-1201
    564-B:12-1201 Powers of Trust Advisors and Trust Protectors. –
* * *