TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
made in accordance with RSA 564-B:1-111.
(20) "Trust instrument" means an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments thereto.
(21) "Trustee" includes an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a cotrustee.
(22) "Ascertainable standard" means a standard related to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(23) "Directed trust" means a directed trust as defined in RSA 564-B:7-711(b).
(24) "Excluded fiduciary" means:
(A) A trustee who is an excluded fiduciary under RSA 564-B:7-711(c) or RSA 564-B:7-711(d); or
(B) A trust advisor or trust protector who is an excluded fiduciary under RSA 564-B:7-711(e) or RSA 564-B:7-711(f).
(25) "Include" and "including" means the same as "include, without limitation" and "including, without limitation" regardless of whether expressly specified. Accordingly, the word "include" and any variation of that word shall be construed as words of enlargement and not as words of limitation or restriction.
(26) "Investment company" means an investment company as defined under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940.
(27) "Trust advisor" means any person described in RSA 564-B:12-1201(a).
(28) "Trust protector" means any person described in RSA 564-B:12-1201(a).
(29) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and as in effect from time to time.
* * *
(b) After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, a trustee may divide a trust into 2 or more separate trusts if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the trust's purposes.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2017, 257:13, eff. July 18, 2017.
Section 564-B:4-418
    564-B:4-418 Trustee's Power to Decant Trust. –
(a) Subject to the limitations provided in this section, a trustee has the power to decant a trust. The power to decant is the power to appoint some or all of the trust property of a trust ("first trust") to another trust ("second trust"). A trustee's power to decant is a power with respect to an administrative matter of the trust.
(a-1)(1) For purposes of this section, "second trust" means: (A) an irrevocable trust already in existence, whether created by the settlor of the first trust or a different settlor; (B) a trust that is a complete restatement of the first trust, which may be created by the authorized fiduciary of the first trust or another person as the nominal grantor; (C) the first trust as modified to create the second trust; or (D) a new trust created by the authorized fiduciary or another person as the nominal settlor for the purpose of decanting.
(2) If a second trust is created by restating or modifying the first trust: (A) the second trust may, but need not, have the same name as the first trust; and (B) the second trust may, but need not, obtain a new taxpayer identification number. If no new taxpayer identification number is obtained, the second trust may continue to use the taxpayer identification number of the first trust.
* * *
    564-B:8-803 Impartiality. – If a trust has 2 or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-804
    564-B:8-804 Prudent Administration. – A trustee shall administer, invest, and manage the trust and distribute the trust property as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:22, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-805
    564-B:8-805 Costs of Administration. – In administering, investing, and managing the trust and distributing the trust property, the trustee may incur only costs that are reasonable in relation to the trust property, the purposes of the trust, and the skills of the trustee.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:23, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-806
    564-B:8-806 Trustee's Skills. – A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the trustee's representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, shall use those special skills or expertise.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-807
    564-B:8-807 Delegation by Trustee to an Agent. –
* * *
(c) The terms of a trust may confer upon a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust.
(d) A person who holds a power to direct is a trust advisor, except to the extent that the person is a beneficiary of the trust and, under such power, the person may direct the trustee to make distributions.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:63, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:16, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.
Section 564-B:8-809
    564-B:8-809 Control and Protection of Trust Property. – A trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-810
    564-B:8-810 Recordkeeping and Identification of Trust Property. –
(a) A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
(b) A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and in RSA 564-B:8-816(a)(7)(B), a trustee shall cause the trust property to be designated so that the interest of the trust, to the extent feasible, appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary.
(d) If the trustee maintains records clearly indicating the respective interests, a trustee may invest as a whole the property of 2 or more separate trusts.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:24, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-811
* * *
(b) The prudent investor rule may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the terms of the trust except as provided in RSA 564-B:1-105(b)(2) and (3). A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in good faith and reasonable reliance on (1) the express terms of the trust, (2) a court order, (3) RSA 564-B:9-903, or (4) RSA 564-B:9-902(c)(10).
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:31. 2006, 320:66, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2021, 103:4, eff. Aug. 30, 2021.
Section 564-B:9-902
    564-B:9-902 Standard of Care; Portfolio Strategy; Risk and Return Objectives. –
(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
(b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.
(c) Among circumstances that a trustee shall consider in investing and managing trust assets are such of the following as are relevant to the trust or its beneficiaries:
(1) general economic conditions;
(2) the possible effect of inflation or deflation;
(3) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies;
(4) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust portfolio, which may include financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and intangible personal property, and real property;
* * *
and, in accordance with this section, considers the information that the trustee obtains through the good faith performance of those duties.
(e) A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with the standards of this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:27, 40, eff. July 1, 2014. 2021, 103:5, eff. Aug. 30, 2021.
Section 564-B:9-903
    564-B:9-903 Diversification. – A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:9-904
    564-B:9-904 Duties at Inception of Trusteeship. – Within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust, and with the requirements of this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:9-905
    564-B:9-905 Reviewing Compliance. –
(a) Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined:
(1) in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight; and
* * *