TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(C) With respect to any matter that is the subject of the trust dispute, there is a conflict of interest among the persons whom the representative is appointed to represent.
(3) To the extent that the trust dispute involves a trust's modification or termination, a settlor of the trust shall not represent any of the trust's beneficiaries.
Source. 2014, 195:11, eff. July 1, 2014. 2017, 257:5, eff. July 18, 2017; 257:6, eff. Sept. 16, 2017.
Section 564-B:1-112
    564-B:1-112 Rules of Construction. –
(a) The rules of construction that apply in this state to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property. For the purposes of this section, RSA 551:10 is not a rule of construction. RSA 551:10 shall not apply to any trust.
(b) In interpreting or construing the terms of a trust, the settlor's intent shall be sovereign to the extent that the settlor's intent is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.
(c) For the purposes of determining the benefit of the beneficiaries, the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust shall be paramount.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2011, 243:8, eff. Sept. 11, 2011. 2015, 272:58, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. 2018, 120:2, eff. May 30, 2018.
Section 564-B:1-113
    564-B:1-113 Precatory Language. –
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Letter of wishes" means a record that:
(A) Is not a trust instrument;
(B) Is created by a settlor; and
(C) Contains precatory language.
(2) "Precatory language" means language that:
* * *
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees, to the extent permitted by RSA 507:7-f. However, a trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1003
    564-B:10-1003 Damages in Absence of Breach. –
* * *
(1) Any action brought by the trustee or any other fiduciary serving under the terms of the trust, unless the trustee or other fiduciary is a beneficiary against whom the no-contest provision is otherwise enforceable;
(2) Any agreement among the beneficiaries and any other interested persons in settlement of a dispute or resolution of any other matter relating to the trust, including without limitation any nonjudicial settlement agreement;
(3) Any action to determine whether a proposed or pending motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision;
(4) Any action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust;
(5) Any action brought by the attorney general for a construction or interpretation of a charitable trust or a trust containing a charitable interest if a provision exists in a trust purporting to penalize a charity or charitable interest for contesting the trust if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings; or
(6) A proceeding described in subsection (h).
(d) It is the intent of this section to enforce the settlor's intent as reflected in a no-contest provision to the greatest extent possible. The provisions of this section shall be construed and applied in a manner consistent with such intent.
(e) This section shall apply to all judicial proceedings concerning the enforcement or interpretation of a no-contest provision commenced on or after its effective date.
* * *