TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(C) With respect to any matter that is the subject of the trust dispute, there is a conflict of interest among the persons whom the representative is appointed to represent.
(3) To the extent that the trust dispute involves a trust's modification or termination, a settlor of the trust shall not represent any of the trust's beneficiaries.
Source. 2014, 195:11, eff. July 1, 2014. 2017, 257:5, eff. July 18, 2017; 257:6, eff. Sept. 16, 2017.
Section 564-B:1-112
    564-B:1-112 Rules of Construction. –
(a) The rules of construction that apply in this state to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property. For the purposes of this section, RSA 551:10 is not a rule of construction. RSA 551:10 shall not apply to any trust.
(b) In interpreting or construing the terms of a trust, the settlor's intent shall be sovereign to the extent that the settlor's intent is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.
(c) For the purposes of determining the benefit of the beneficiaries, the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust shall be paramount.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2011, 243:8, eff. Sept. 11, 2011. 2015, 272:58, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. 2018, 120:2, eff. May 30, 2018.
Section 564-B:1-113
    564-B:1-113 Precatory Language. –
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Letter of wishes" means a record that:
(A) Is not a trust instrument;
(B) Is created by a settlor; and
* * *
(a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c) The settlor of a charitable trust or the director of charitable trusts, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust. In any such proceeding where the director of charitable trusts is not a party, the director of charitable trusts shall be joined as a necessary party.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:52, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:4-406
    564-B:4-406 Validity of Trusts. –
(a) A trust is void to the extent that it was not validly created in accordance with this chapter or its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.
(b) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of:
(1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, 3 years after the settlor's death;
(2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3); or
* * *
    564-B:7-706 Removal of Trustee. –
(a) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b) In addition to the power to remove a trustee pursuant to RSA 564:9, the court may remove a trustee if:
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
(c) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under RSA 564-B:10-1001(b) as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-707
    564-B:7-707 Delivery of Property by Former Trustee –
* * *
(1) The powerholder knows of and intends to exercise the power;
(2) The terms of the trust do not require strict compliance with the formal requirement of appointment imposed by the settlor; and
(3) The powerholder's manner of attempted exercise of the power does not impair a material purpose of the trust.
Source. 2017, 257:28, eff. July 18, 2017.
ARTICLE 11
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Section 564-B:11-1101
    564-B:11-1101 Uniformity of Application and Construction. – In applying and construing this chapter, primary consideration shall be given to the preservation of the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust. Secondary consideration shall be given to the following objectives, in no order of priority among them: (1) the protection of the interests of the beneficiaries consistent with the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust; (2) the promotion of certainty concerning the duties and liabilities of trustees, trust advisors, and trust protectors, including the division of those duties and liabilities among trustees, trust advisors, and trust protectors; and (3) the promotion of the efficient administration of a trust. Tertiary consideration may be given to the promotion of uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact the uniform act upon which this chapter is based.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:31, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:11-1102
* * *