TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
A trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which the trust instrument was executed, or the law of the jurisdiction in which, at the time of creation:
(1) the settlor was domiciled, had a place of abode, or was a national;
(2) a trustee was domiciled or had a place of business; or
(3) any trust property was located.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:4-404
    564-B:4-404 Trust Purposes. – A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve. A trust and its terms must be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, as their interests are defined under the terms of the trust.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2011, 243:10, eff. Sept. 11, 2011.
Section 564-B:4-405
    564-B:4-405 Charitable Purposes; Enforcement. –
(a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
* * *
(1) the duties of the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created; or
(2) the compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low or high.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:58, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:7-709
    564-B:7-709 Reimbursement of Expenses. –
(a) A trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for:
(1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust; and
(2) to the extent necessary to prevent unjust enrichment of the trust, expenses that were not properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(b) An advance by the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement with reasonable interest.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:59, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:7-710
    564-B:7-710 Coordination with RSA 564. – Nothing in this article is intended to modify or limit the provisions of RSA 564 as they apply to testamentary trusts. To the extent the provisions of this article conflict with the provisions of RSA 564 as they apply to testamentary trusts, the provisions of RSA 564 shall control.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-711
    564-B:7-711 Divided Trusts and Directed Trusts. –
* * *
(b) A directed trust is trust in which, under the terms of the trust, one or more persons have the power to direct an action by a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or the power to veto or consent to any actual or proposed action by a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector. The action may relate to the investment of trust assets, distributions, or any other aspects of the trust's administration.
(c) A trustee is an excluded fiduciary to the extent that the terms of the trust vest a power or duty exclusively in a trust advisor, trust protector, cotrustee, or other person.
(d) A trustee is an excluded fiduciary to the extent that:
(1) under the terms of the trust, the trustee must follow the direction of a trust advisor, trust protector, cotrustee, or other person; and
(2) the trustee acts in accordance with that direction.
(e) A trust advisor or trust protector is an excluded fiduciary to the extent that the terms of the trust vest a power or duty exclusively in a trustee, trust advisor, trust protector, or other person.
(f) A trust advisor or trust protector is an excluded fiduciary to the extent that:
(1) under the terms of the trust, the trust advisor or trust protector must follow the direction of a trustee, trust advisor, trust protector, or other person; and
(2) the trust advisor or trust protector acts in accordance with that direction.
Source. 2006, 320:60, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:13, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2014, 195:23, eff. July 1, 2014. 2017, 257:23, eff. July 18, 2017.
Section 564-B:7-712
    564-B:7-712 Vacancy in a Divided Trust or Directed Trust. –
* * *
(b) To the extent that a trust advisor or trust protector exercises a power in accordance with the terms of the trust, the trust advisor's or trust protector's action is binding upon all other persons.
Source. 2006, 320:67, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:18, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2014, 195:32, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:12-1202
    564-B:12-1202 Trust Advisors and Trust Protectors as Fiduciaries. –
(a) Except as otherwise provided under the terms of the trust, a trust advisor of a noncharitable trust or trust protector of a noncharitable trust is a fiduciary with respect to each power granted to such trust advisor or trust protector. A trust advisor of a charitable trust or a trust protector of a charitable trust is a fiduciary with respect to each power granted to that trust advisor or trust protector. Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trust advisor or trust protector under the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," a trust advisor or trust protector must exercise a discretionary power and otherwise act in good faith and in accordance with the terms of the trust, the purposes of the trust, and the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b) A trust advisor or trust protector is an excluded fiduciary with respect to each power granted or reserved exclusively to any one or more other trustees, trust advisors, or trust protectors.
Source. 2006, 320:67, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:18, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2014, 195:33, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:12-1203
    564-B:12-1203 Trust Advisor and Trust Protector Subject to Court Jurisdiction. –
(a) By accepting an appointment to serve as a trust advisor or trust protector of a trust that has its principal place of administration in this state or, in accordance with the terms of the trust or applicable law, changes its principal place of administration to this state, the trust advisor or the trust protector shall be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the trust.
(b) An investment advisory agreement or other agreement is void to the extent that it purports to limit the personal jurisdiction of the courts under subsection (a).
* * *