TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(1) a conservator may represent and bind the estate that the conservator controls;
(2) a guardian of the estate may represent and bind the estate that the guardian of the estate controls;
(3) a guardian of the person may represent and bind the ward if a guardian of the ward's estate has not been appointed;
(4) an agent having authority to act with respect to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal;
(5) a trustee may represent and bind the beneficiaries of the trust except as to matters relating to the administration or distribution of the trust;
(6) a personal representative of a decedent's estate may represent and bind persons interested in the estate except as to matters relating to the administration or distribution of the estate;
(7) a parent may represent and bind (i) the parent's minor, incapacitated or unborn child if neither a guardian of the estate nor guardian of the person for the child has been appointed and (ii) a minor, incapacitated or unborn descendent of such child if neither a guardian of the estate of the descendent nor a guardian of the person of the descendent has been appointed; and
(8) a representative who is expressly appointed under the terms of the governing trust instrument, either directly or by appointment of one or more persons who are expressly authorized under the terms of the trust instrument to do so, may represent and bind one or more beneficiaries of the trust as to any matter involving the trust. A representative appointed pursuant to this
* * *
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:7-706;
(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
* * *
(4) Any other act or proceedings to frustrate or defeat the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust.
(b) A no-contest provision shall be enforceable according to the express terms of the no-contest provision without regard to the presence or absence of probable cause for, or the beneficiary's good or bad faith in, taking the action that would justify the complete or partial forfeiture of the beneficiary's interest in the trust under the terms of the no-contest provision. A no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trust is invalid because of fraud, duress, undue influence, lack of testamentary capacity, or any other reason. In the case of an action solely to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of the trust, a no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trustee or other fiduciary has committed a breach of fiduciary duties or breach of trust.
(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to the extent that a person initiates, maintains, or cooperates in any of the following actions or proceedings:
(1) Any action brought by the trustee or any other fiduciary serving under the terms of the trust, unless the trustee or other fiduciary is a beneficiary against whom the no-contest provision is otherwise enforceable;
(2) Any agreement among the beneficiaries and any other interested persons in settlement of a dispute or resolution of any other matter relating to the trust, including without limitation any nonjudicial settlement agreement;
(3) Any action to determine whether a proposed or pending motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision;
(4) Any action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust;
(5) Any action brought by the attorney general for a construction or interpretation of a charitable trust or a trust containing a charitable interest if a provision exists in a trust purporting to penalize a charity or charitable interest for contesting the trust if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings; or
(6) A proceeding described in subsection (h).
(d) It is the intent of this section to enforce the settlor's intent as reflected in a no-contest provision to the greatest extent possible. The provisions of this section shall be construed and applied in a manner consistent with such intent.
(e) This section shall apply to all judicial proceedings concerning the enforcement or interpretation of a no-contest provision commenced on or after its effective date.
* * *
    564-B:11-1103 Severability Clause. – If any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:11-1104
    564-B:11-1104 Application to Existing Relationships. –
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on the effective date of this chapter:
(1) this chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after its effective date;
(2) this chapter applies to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after its effective date;
(3) this chapter applies to judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced before its effective date unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the superseded law applies;
(4) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to trust instruments executed before the effective date of this chapter unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the trust; and
(5) an act done before the effective date of this chapter is not affected by this chapter.
* * *