TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
made in accordance with RSA 564-B:1-111.
(20) "Trust instrument" means an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments thereto.
(21) "Trustee" includes an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a cotrustee.
(22) "Ascertainable standard" means a standard related to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(23) "Directed trust" means a directed trust as defined in RSA 564-B:7-711(b).
(24) "Excluded fiduciary" means:
(A) A trustee who is an excluded fiduciary under RSA 564-B:7-711(c) or RSA 564-B:7-711(d); or
(B) A trust advisor or trust protector who is an excluded fiduciary under RSA 564-B:7-711(e) or RSA 564-B:7-711(f).
(25) "Include" and "including" means the same as "include, without limitation" and "including, without limitation" regardless of whether expressly specified. Accordingly, the word "include" and any variation of that word shall be construed as words of enlargement and not as words of limitation or restriction.
(26) "Investment company" means an investment company as defined under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940.
(27) "Trust advisor" means any person described in RSA 564-B:12-1201(a).
(28) "Trust protector" means any person described in RSA 564-B:12-1201(a).
(29) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and as in effect from time to time.
* * *
(e) Any interested person may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether the representation as provided in article 3 was adequate, and to determine whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:51, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:6, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2015, 272:57, eff. July 27, 2015.
Section 564-B:1-111A
    564-B:1-111A Nonjudicial Dispute Resolution. –
(a) If the terms of the trust require the interested persons to resolve a trust dispute exclusively by reasonable nonjudicial procedures, then those interested persons shall resolve that trust dispute in accordance with the terms of the trust.
(b) An interested person may commence a judicial proceeding to determine whether the nonjudicial procedures are reasonable. To the extent that the terms of the trust purport to prohibit an interested person from commencing a judicial proceeding under this subsection or penalize an interested person for commencing a judicial proceeding under this subsection, those terms of the trust are void.
(c) For purposes of this section, "interested person" means any person who would be an interested person in a judicial proceeding to resolve the trust dispute.
* * *
(24) prosecute or defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties;
(25) sign and deliver contracts and other instruments that are useful to achieve or facilitate the exercise of the trustee's powers;
(26) on termination of the trust, exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it;
(27) employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, even if they are associated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties and to act without independent investigation upon their recommendations;
(28) allocate items of income or expense to either trust income or principal, as provided by law, including creation of reserves out of income for depreciation, obsolescence, amortization, or for depletion in mineral or timber properties; and
(29) convert a trust into a unitrust as provided in RSA 564-C:1-106.
(b)(1) Without limiting the authority conveyed by RSA 564-B:8-815, a trustee of a charitable remainder trust may pay an amount distributable to a beneficiary who is financially disabled by paying that amount to a separate trust if under the terms of that separate trust, the trustee must administer those amounts on behalf of that beneficiary and, upon the beneficiary's death, must distribute the remaining trust property either to:
(A) the beneficiary's estate; or
* * *
(b) The prudent investor rule may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the terms of the trust except as provided in RSA 564-B:1-105(b)(2) and (3). A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in good faith and reasonable reliance on (1) the express terms of the trust, (2) a court order, (3) RSA 564-B:9-903, or (4) RSA 564-B:9-902(c)(10).
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:31. 2006, 320:66, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2021, 103:4, eff. Aug. 30, 2021.
Section 564-B:9-902
    564-B:9-902 Standard of Care; Portfolio Strategy; Risk and Return Objectives. –
(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
(b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.
(c) Among circumstances that a trustee shall consider in investing and managing trust assets are such of the following as are relevant to the trust or its beneficiaries:
(1) general economic conditions;
(2) the possible effect of inflation or deflation;
(3) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies;
* * *
the requirements of this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:9-905
    564-B:9-905 Reviewing Compliance. –
(a) Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined:
(1) in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight; and
(2) by the trustee's conduct and not by the return realized from the investment and management of the trust assets.
(b) A trustee's failure to realize a return that equals or exceeds any financial index is not evidence of a trustee's failure to comply with the prudent investor rule.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:28, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:9-906
    564-B:9-906 Language Invoking Standard of Article. – The following terms or comparable language in the provisions of a trust, unless otherwise limited or modified, authorizes any investment or strategy permitted under this article: "investments permissible by law for investment of trust funds," "legal investments," "authorized investments," "using the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital," "prudent man rule," "prudent trustee rule," "prudent person rule," and "prudent investor rule."
* * *