TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(B) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in subparagraph (A) terminated on that date but the termination of those interests would not cause the trust to terminate; or
(C) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
(13) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(14) "Revocable" as applied to a trust, means revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.
(15) "Settlor" means a person, including a testator, who creates, or contributes property to, a trust. If more than one person creates or contributes property to a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion.
(16) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record,
(i) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(ii) to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(17) "Spendthrift provision" means a term of a trust which restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.
(18) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
* * *
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2008, 97:4, eff. May 21, 2008.
Section 564-B:4-402
    564-B:4-402 Requirements for Creation. –
(a) A trust is created only if:
(1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
(3) the trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(A) a charitable trust;
(B) a trust for the care of an animal, as provided in RSA 564-B:4-408; or
(C) a trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in RSA 564-B:4-409;
(4) the trustee has duties to perform; and
(5) the same person is not the sole trustee, the sole current beneficiary and the sole remainder beneficiary.
(b) A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
(c) A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid. If the power is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property subject to the power passes to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:8, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:4-402A
    564-B:4-402A Duration of Trusts. –
(a) Unless a trust is subject to the rule against perpetuities or is a trust for the care of an animal under RSA 564-B:4-408, a trust may be perpetual or may exist for any shorter period of time.
(b) The rule against perpetuities shall not apply to a trust or any disposition of trust property if:
* * *
(3) upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.
(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(2) by any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or do not expressly prohibit methods other than methods provided in the terms of the trust.
(d) Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the settlor directs.
(e) A settlor's powers with respect to the revocation of a revocable trust, the amendment of a revocable trust, or the distribution of trust property from a revocable trust may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by both the terms of the trust and the power of attorney.
(1) Any revocation or amendment of a revocable trust by an agent under a power of attorney shall be effective only if:
(A) The amendment or revocation is made in substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(B) The amendment or revocation is made by any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the agent's intent if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or do not expressly prohibit methods other than methods provided in the terms of the trust.
* * *
(3) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies;
(4) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust portfolio, which may include financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and intangible personal property, and real property;
(5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
(6) other resources of the beneficiaries;
(7) any other trust if one or more of the beneficiaries also are beneficiaries of that trust;
(8) needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital;
(9) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries; and
(10) unless contrary to settlor intent or otherwise prohibited by RSA 564-B:1-111(c), for a trust not subject to RSA 292-B, the expressed wishes of the interested persons of the trust, including where applicable the director of charitable trusts as described in RSA 564-B:1-111(a), as reflected in a nonjudicial settlement agreement pursuant to RSA 564-B:1-111, to have the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector engage in investing strategies that align with the interested persons' social, environmental, or governance objectives or other values or beliefs of the interested persons, regardless of investment performance.
* * *
(a) A trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by that trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. This section does not preclude the payment of reasonable compensation to a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector.
(b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:41, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:10-1004
    564-B:10-1004 Attorney's Fees and Costs. – In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1005
    564-B:10-1005 Limitation of Action Against a Trustee by a Beneficiary. –
(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
* * *