TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(17) to the extent that a trust is a charitable trust, the limitations on the trustee's power to decant under RSA 564-B:4-418 and the limitations on the trustee's power of modification under RSA 564-B:4-419.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:3, 4. 2006, 320:49, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2011, 243:7, eff. Sept. 11, 2011. 2014, 195:9, eff. July 1, 2014. 2017, 257:4, eff. July 18, 2017.
Section 564-B:1-106
    564-B:1-106 Common Law of Trusts; Principles of Equity. – The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of this state.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:1-107
    564-B:1-107 Governing Law. –
(a) The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by:
(1) the law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue; or
(2) in the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
(b) Without precluding other circumstances under which this state has the most significant relationship to a matter affecting a trust, this state has the most significant relationship to a matter involving a trust's validity, construction, or administration if:
* * *
(d) A vacancy in a trusteeship of a charitable trust that is required to be filled must be filled in the following order of priority:
(1) by a person designated in the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee;
(2) by a person selected by the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust if the director of charitable trusts concurs in the selection; or
(3) by a person appointed by the court.
(e) Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee or special fiduciary whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-705
    564-B:7-705 Resignation of Trustee. –
(a) A trustee may resign:
(1) upon at least 30 days' notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees; or
(2) with the approval of the court.
(b) In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property.
(c) Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-706
    564-B:7-706 Removal of Trustee. –
* * *
(d) A trustee of an irrevocable trust shall send a report at least annually and at the termination of the trust to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise; the qualified beneficiaries who request it; those who have the rights of a qualified beneficiary who request it; and the settlor or a guardian or agent under power of attorney of a settlor who does not have the capacity described in RSA 564-B:6-601. The report shall include a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's compensation, a listing of the trust assets, and, if feasible, their respective market values. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a report must be sent to the qualified beneficiaries who have attained 21 years of age and those who have the rights of a qualified beneficiary by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator, guardian of the estate, or guardian of the person may send a report on behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee.
(e) A beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee's report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section and with respect to future reports and other information, may withdraw a waiver previously given.
(f) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall apply only to a trustee who accepts a trusteeship on or after October 1, 2004, to an irrevocable trust created on or after October 1, 2004, and to a revocable trust which became irrevocable on or after October 1, 2004.
* * *
(5) Any action brought by the attorney general for a construction or interpretation of a charitable trust or a trust containing a charitable interest if a provision exists in a trust purporting to penalize a charity or charitable interest for contesting the trust if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings; or
(6) A proceeding described in subsection (h).
(d) It is the intent of this section to enforce the settlor's intent as reflected in a no-contest provision to the greatest extent possible. The provisions of this section shall be construed and applied in a manner consistent with such intent.
(e) This section shall apply to all judicial proceedings concerning the enforcement or interpretation of a no-contest provision commenced on or after its effective date.
(f) In the trustee's discretion, a trustee may suspend distributions to a beneficiary to the extent that, under a no-contest provision, the beneficiary's action potentially would have caused the reduction or elimination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust. In the trustee's discretion, the trustee may resume those distributions at any time or may continue to suspend those distributions until a court determines whether the beneficiary's interest in the trust has been reduced or eliminated.
(g) In the trustee's discretion, a trustee may decline to distribute trust property in accordance with a person's purported exercise of a power of appointment or a power of withdrawal to the extent that, under a no-contest provision, the person's action potentially would have caused the reduction or elimination of the power of appointment or the power of withdrawal. In the trustee's discretion, the trustee may
* * *