TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(e) Notice to any minor or incapacitated individual shall not be effective unless such notice is sent to a person who represents and can bind such minor or incapacitated individual in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2011, 243:18, eff. Sept. 11, 2011.
Section 564-B:1-110
    564-B:1-110 Others Treated as Qualified Beneficiaries. –
(a) A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization's qualification is being determined:
(1) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
(2) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of the distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or
(3) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
(b) A person appointed to enforce a trust created for the care of an animal or another noncharitable purpose as provided in RSA 564-B:4-408 or RSA 564-B:4-409 has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter.
* * *
of the excluded fiduciary provided by RSA 564-B:12-1206 and RSA 564-B:12-1207.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:25. 2006, 320:64, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:14, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.
Section 564-B:8-814
    564-B:8-814 Discretionary Powers; Tax Savings. –
(a) Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (a), if a distribution to or for the benefit of a beneficiary is subject to the exercise of the trustee's discretion, whether or not the terms of a trust include a standard to guide the trustee in making distribution decisions, then the beneficiary's interest is neither a property interest nor an enforceable right, but a mere expectancy.
(c) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (a), unless the terms of the trust expressly provide otherwise, if the terms of a trust permit distributions among a class of beneficiaries, distributions to or for the benefit of whom are subject to the exercise of the trustee's discretion without a standard to guide the trustee in making distribution decisions, then the trustee may make distributions unequally among the beneficiaries and may make distributions entirely to one beneficiary to the exclusion of the other beneficiaries.
(d) Subject to paragraph (f), and unless the terms of the trust expressly indicate that a rule in this paragraph does not apply:
* * *
Source. 2008, 374:17, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.
ARTICLE 10
LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Section 564-B:10-1001
    564-B:10-1001 Remedies for Breach of Trust –
(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:7-706;
(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
* * *