TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
to be approved by a court.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), all of the interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
(c) A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by a court under this chapter or other applicable law.
(d) Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include without limitation:
(1) the interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;
(2) the approval of a trustee's report or accounting;
(3) direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power;
(4) the resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee's compensation;
(5) transfer of a trust's principal place of administration;
(6) liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust; and
(7) the termination or modification of a trust.
(e) Any interested person may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether the representation as provided in article 3 was adequate, and to determine whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:51, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:6, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2015, 272:57, eff. July 27, 2015.
* * *
(b) The prudent investor rule may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the terms of the trust except as provided in RSA 564-B:1-105(b)(2) and (3). A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in good faith and reasonable reliance on (1) the express terms of the trust, (2) a court order, (3) RSA 564-B:9-903, or (4) RSA 564-B:9-902(c)(10).
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:31. 2006, 320:66, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2021, 103:4, eff. Aug. 30, 2021.
Section 564-B:9-902
    564-B:9-902 Standard of Care; Portfolio Strategy; Risk and Return Objectives. –
(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
(b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.
(c) Among circumstances that a trustee shall consider in investing and managing trust assets are such of the following as are relevant to the trust or its beneficiaries:
(1) general economic conditions;
(2) the possible effect of inflation or deflation;
(3) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies;
(4) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust portfolio, which may include financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and intangible personal property, and real property;
(5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
(6) other resources of the beneficiaries;
(7) any other trust if one or more of the beneficiaries also are beneficiaries of that trust;
(8) needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital;
(9) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries; and
(10) unless contrary to settlor intent or otherwise prohibited by RSA 564-B:1-111(c), for a trust not subject to RSA 292-B, the expressed wishes of the interested persons of the trust, including where applicable the director of charitable trusts as described in RSA 564-B:1-111(a), as reflected in a nonjudicial settlement agreement pursuant to RSA 564-B:1-111, to have the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector engage in investing strategies that align with the interested persons' social, environmental, or governance objectives or other values or beliefs of the interested persons, regardless of investment performance.
* * *
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees, to the extent permitted by RSA 507:7-f. However, a trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1003
    564-B:10-1003 Damages in Absence of Breach. –
* * *