TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(c) Upon termination of a trust under this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust.
(d) This section does not apply to an easement for conservation or preservation or to a fund held or created by a town or other municipality under RSA 31:19 or RSA 31:19-a.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:11, eff. Sept. 20, 2005. 2017, 257:12, eff. Sept. 16, 2017.
Section 564-B:4-415
    564-B:4-415 Reformation to Correct Mistakes. – The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:4-416
    564-B:4-416 Modification to Achieve Settlor's Tax Objectives. – To achieve the settlor's tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor's probable intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:4-417
    564-B:4-417 Combination and Division of Trusts. –
(a) After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, a trustee may combine 2 or more trusts into one trust if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the trust's purposes.
(1) Upon the combination of the trusts, the following shall apply:
(A) Each of the trusts other than the surviving trust shall terminate;
* * *
    564-B:9-907 Governing Law. – The provisions of article 9 of this code shall be construed as pertaining to the administration of a trust and as applicable to any trust that is administered in this state or that is governed by the laws of this state.
Source. 2008, 374:17, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.
ARTICLE 10
LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Section 564-B:10-1001
    564-B:10-1001 Remedies for Breach of Trust –
(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:7-706;
(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees, to the extent permitted by RSA 507:7-f. However, a trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1003
    564-B:10-1003 Damages in Absence of Breach. –
* * *