TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c) The settlor of a charitable trust or the director of charitable trusts, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust. In any such proceeding where the director of charitable trusts is not a party, the director of charitable trusts shall be joined as a necessary party.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:52, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:4-406
    564-B:4-406 Validity of Trusts. –
(a) A trust is void to the extent that it was not validly created in accordance with this chapter or its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.
(b) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of:
(1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, 3 years after the settlor's death;
(2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3); or
* * *
(d) A trustee who may exercise a power under subsection (b) shall not be liable to any person for failing to exercise that power during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the trustee obtains knowledge of the vacancy.
Source. 2006, 320:60, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2017, 257:24, eff. July 18, 2017.
ARTICLE 8
DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE
Section 564-B:8-801
    564-B:8-801 Duty to Administer, Invest and Manage Trust, and Distribute Trust Property. – Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:19, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-802
    564-B:8-802 Duty of Loyalty. –
(a) A trustee shall administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:10-1012, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(1) the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(2) the transaction was approved by the court;
* * *
(6) An advance of money by the trustee or any of its affiliates for the protection of the trust;
(7) A delegation by a trustee to an agent that is affiliated or associated with the trustee; or
(8) A transaction made pursuant to a delegation by a trustee to an agent that is affiliated or associated with the trustee.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:20, 21. 2006, 320:61, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2017, 257:25, 26, eff. July 18, 2017.
Section 564-B:8-803
    564-B:8-803 Impartiality. – If a trust has 2 or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-804
    564-B:8-804 Prudent Administration. – A trustee shall administer, invest, and manage the trust and distribute the trust property as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:22, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-805
    564-B:8-805 Costs of Administration. – In administering, investing, and managing the trust and distributing the trust property, the trustee may incur only costs that are reasonable in relation to the trust property, the purposes of the trust, and the skills of the trustee.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:23, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-806
* * *
(b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:41, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:10-1004
    564-B:10-1004 Attorney's Fees and Costs. – In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1005
    564-B:10-1005 Limitation of Action Against a Trustee by a Beneficiary. –
(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within 3 years after the first to occur of:
* * *