TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
    564-B:8-804 Prudent Administration. – A trustee shall administer, invest, and manage the trust and distribute the trust property as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:22, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-805
    564-B:8-805 Costs of Administration. – In administering, investing, and managing the trust and distributing the trust property, the trustee may incur only costs that are reasonable in relation to the trust property, the purposes of the trust, and the skills of the trustee.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:23, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-806
    564-B:8-806 Trustee's Skills. – A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the trustee's representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, shall use those special skills or expertise.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-807
    564-B:8-807 Delegation by Trustee to an Agent. –
(a) A trustee may delegate to any person, even if that person is associated or affiliated with the trustee, any duty, power, investment function, or management function that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances.
(b) The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution in:
(1) selecting an agent;
* * *
(a) A trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by that trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. This section does not preclude the payment of reasonable compensation to a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector.
(b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:41, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:10-1004
    564-B:10-1004 Attorney's Fees and Costs. – In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1005
    564-B:10-1005 Limitation of Action Against a Trustee by a Beneficiary. –
(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
* * *