TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:52, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:4-406
    564-B:4-406 Validity of Trusts. –
(a) A trust is void to the extent that it was not validly created in accordance with this chapter or its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.
(b) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of:
(1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, 3 years after the settlor's death;
(2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3); or
(3) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death or a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 180 days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, the trustee's name, address, and telephone number, and the time allowed for commencing a proceeding to contest the validity of a trust.
(c) A trustee may send the notice described in subsection (b)(3) for purposes of commencing the 180-day limitation period, but the trustee does not have a duty to do so. A trustee shall not be liable to any person for not sending the notice described in subsection (b)(3).
* * *
    564-B:9-904 Duties at Inception of Trusteeship. – Within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust, and with the requirements of this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:9-905
    564-B:9-905 Reviewing Compliance. –
(a) Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined:
(1) in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight; and
(2) by the trustee's conduct and not by the return realized from the investment and management of the trust assets.
(b) A trustee's failure to realize a return that equals or exceeds any financial index is not evidence of a trustee's failure to comply with the prudent investor rule.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2014, 195:28, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 564-B:9-906
    564-B:9-906 Language Invoking Standard of Article. – The following terms or comparable language in the provisions of a trust, unless otherwise limited or modified, authorizes any investment or strategy permitted under this article: "investments permissible by law for investment of trust funds," "legal investments," "authorized investments," "using the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent
* * *
(2) Any action to set aside or vary the terms of the trust;
(3) Any action to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of the trust in the performance of the trustee's or other fiduciary's duties as described in the terms of the trust; or
(4) Any other act or proceedings to frustrate or defeat the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust.
(b) A no-contest provision shall be enforceable according to the express terms of the no-contest provision without regard to the presence or absence of probable cause for, or the beneficiary's good or bad faith in, taking the action that would justify the complete or partial forfeiture of the beneficiary's interest in the trust under the terms of the no-contest provision. A no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trust is invalid because of fraud, duress, undue influence, lack of testamentary capacity, or any other reason. In the case of an action solely to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of the trust, a no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trustee or other fiduciary has committed a breach of fiduciary duties or breach of trust.
(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to the extent that a person initiates, maintains, or cooperates in any of the following actions or proceedings:
(1) Any action brought by the trustee or any other fiduciary serving under the terms of the trust, unless the trustee or other fiduciary is a beneficiary against whom the no-contest provision is otherwise enforceable;
(2) Any agreement among the beneficiaries and any other interested persons in settlement of a dispute or resolution of any other matter relating to the trust, including without limitation any nonjudicial settlement agreement;
(3) Any action to determine whether a proposed or pending motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision;
(4) Any action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust;
(5) Any action brought by the attorney general for a construction or interpretation of a charitable trust or a trust containing a charitable interest if a provision exists in a trust purporting to penalize a charity or charitable interest for contesting the trust if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings; or
(6) A proceeding described in subsection (h).
(d) It is the intent of this section to enforce the settlor's intent as reflected in a no-contest provision to the greatest extent possible. The provisions of this section shall be construed and applied in a manner consistent with such intent.
(e) This section shall apply to all judicial proceedings concerning the enforcement or interpretation of a no-contest provision commenced on or after its effective date.
* * *