TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
(c) The settlor of a charitable trust or the director of charitable trusts, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust. In any such proceeding where the director of charitable trusts is not a party, the director of charitable trusts shall be joined as a necessary party.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:52, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:4-406
    564-B:4-406 Validity of Trusts. –
(a) A trust is void to the extent that it was not validly created in accordance with this chapter or its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.
(b) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of:
(1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, 3 years after the settlor's death;
(2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3); or
(3) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death or a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 180 days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, the trustee's name, address, and telephone number, and the time allowed for commencing a proceeding to contest the validity of a trust.
* * *
(c) Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-706
    564-B:7-706 Removal of Trustee. –
(a) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b) In addition to the power to remove a trustee pursuant to RSA 564:9, the court may remove a trustee if:
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
(c) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under RSA 564-B:10-1001(b) as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-707
    564-B:7-707 Delivery of Property by Former Trustee –
* * *
(1) the duties of the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created; or
(2) the compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low or high.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:58, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:7-709
    564-B:7-709 Reimbursement of Expenses. –
(a) A trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for:
(1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust; and
(2) to the extent necessary to prevent unjust enrichment of the trust, expenses that were not properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(b) An advance by the trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement with reasonable interest.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:59, eff. Aug. 19, 2006.
Section 564-B:7-710
    564-B:7-710 Coordination with RSA 564. – Nothing in this article is intended to modify or limit the provisions of RSA 564 as they apply to testamentary trusts. To the extent the provisions of this article conflict with the provisions of RSA 564 as they apply to testamentary trusts, the provisions of RSA 564 shall control.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:7-711
    564-B:7-711 Divided Trusts and Directed Trusts. –
* * *
(d) A trustee who may exercise a power under subsection (b) shall not be liable to any person for failing to exercise that power during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the trustee obtains knowledge of the vacancy.
Source. 2006, 320:60, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2017, 257:24, eff. July 18, 2017.
ARTICLE 8
DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE
Section 564-B:8-801
    564-B:8-801 Duty to Administer, Invest and Manage Trust, and Distribute Trust Property. – Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:19, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-802
    564-B:8-802 Duty of Loyalty. –
(a) A trustee shall administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in RSA 564-B:10-1012, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(1) the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(2) the transaction was approved by the court;
* * *
(6) An advance of money by the trustee or any of its affiliates for the protection of the trust;
(7) A delegation by a trustee to an agent that is affiliated or associated with the trustee; or
(8) A transaction made pursuant to a delegation by a trustee to an agent that is affiliated or associated with the trustee.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:20, 21. 2006, 320:61, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2017, 257:25, 26, eff. July 18, 2017.
Section 564-B:8-803
    564-B:8-803 Impartiality. – If a trust has 2 or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-804
    564-B:8-804 Prudent Administration. – A trustee shall administer, invest, and manage the trust and distribute the trust property as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:22, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-805
    564-B:8-805 Costs of Administration. – In administering, investing, and managing the trust and distributing the trust property, the trustee may incur only costs that are reasonable in relation to the trust property, the purposes of the trust, and the skills of the trustee.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2005, 270:23, eff. Sept. 20, 2005.
Section 564-B:8-806
    564-B:8-806 Trustee's Skills. – A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the trustee's representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, shall use those special skills or expertise.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:8-807
    564-B:8-807 Delegation by Trustee to an Agent. –
* * *