TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-B
NEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Section 564-B:1-101
    564-B:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire Trust Code.
* * *
to be approved by a court.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), all of the interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
(c) A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by a court under this chapter or other applicable law.
(d) Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include without limitation:
(1) the interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;
(2) the approval of a trustee's report or accounting;
(3) direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power;
(4) the resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee's compensation;
(5) transfer of a trust's principal place of administration;
(6) liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust; and
(7) the termination or modification of a trust.
(e) Any interested person may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether the representation as provided in article 3 was adequate, and to determine whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.
Source. 2004, 130:1. 2006, 320:51, eff. Aug. 19, 2006. 2008, 374:6, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2015, 272:57, eff. July 27, 2015.
* * *
(f) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall apply only to a trustee who accepts a trusteeship on or after October 1, 2004, to an irrevocable trust created on or after October 1, 2004, and to a revocable trust which became irrevocable on or after October 1, 2004.
(g) The change in the identity of a trustee, occurring as the result of a mere name change or a merger, consolidation, combination or reorganization of a corporate trustee, does not require the notice described in subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(h) In fulfilling the duty under this section to the director of charitable trusts pursuant to RSA 564-B:1-110(c), the trustee may permit the director of charitable trusts to view the trust instrument and reports upon request at the office of the trustee instead of providing a copy of the trust instrument and the reports.
(i) The trustee of an irrevocable trust shall notify the qualified beneficiaries who have attained 21 years of age and those who have the rights of a qualified beneficiary by no later than 60 days after any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation.
(j) If the trustee is bound by any written confidentiality restrictions with respect to an asset of a trust, a trustee may require that any beneficiary who is eligible to receive information pursuant to this section about such asset shall agree in writing to be bound by the confidentiality restrictions that bind the trustee before receiving such information from the trustee.
* * *
(9) subject to RSA 564-B:10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3-b.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1002
    564-B:10-1002 Damages for Breach of Trust. –
(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees, to the extent permitted by RSA 507:7-f. However, a trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004.
Section 564-B:10-1003
    564-B:10-1003 Damages in Absence of Breach. –
* * *
(b) A no-contest provision shall be enforceable according to the express terms of the no-contest provision without regard to the presence or absence of probable cause for, or the beneficiary's good or bad faith in, taking the action that would justify the complete or partial forfeiture of the beneficiary's interest in the trust under the terms of the no-contest provision. A no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trust is invalid because of fraud, duress, undue influence, lack of testamentary capacity, or any other reason. In the case of an action solely to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of the trust, a no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trustee or other fiduciary has committed a breach of fiduciary duties or breach of trust.
(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to the extent that a person initiates, maintains, or cooperates in any of the following actions or proceedings:
(1) Any action brought by the trustee or any other fiduciary serving under the terms of the trust, unless the trustee or other fiduciary is a beneficiary against whom the no-contest provision is otherwise enforceable;
(2) Any agreement among the beneficiaries and any other interested persons in settlement of a dispute or resolution of any other matter relating to the trust, including without limitation any nonjudicial settlement agreement;
(3) Any action to determine whether a proposed or pending motion, petition, or other proceeding constitutes a contest within the meaning of a no-contest provision;
* * *