TITLE LVIII
PUBLIC JUSTICE
Chapter 570-A
WIRETAPPING AND EAVESDROPPING
Section 570-A:1
    570-A:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Telecommunication" means the transfer of any form of information in whole or in part through the facilities of a communications common carrier. "Telecommunication" does not include any communication made through a tone-only paging system or from a tracking device.
II. "Oral communication" means any verbal communication uttered by a person who has a reasonable expectation that the communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying such expectation.
III. "Intercept" means the aural or other acquisition of, or the recording of, the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.
IV. "Electronic, mechanical, or other device" means any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a telecommunication or oral communication other than:
(a) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, facility or any component thereof:
(1) Furnished to the subscriber or user by a communication carrier in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of such service and used in the ordinary course of its business in accordance with applicable provisions of telephone and telegraph company rules and regulations, as approved by the public utilities commission;
(2) Being used by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties pursuant to this chapter;
* * *
XI. "Organized crime" means the unlawful activities of the members of a highly organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal goods and services, including but not limited to homicide, gambling, prostitution, narcotics, marijuana or other dangerous drugs, bribery, extortion, blackmail and other unlawful activities of members of such organizations.
XII. [Repealed.]
Source. 1969, 403:1. 1975, 385:1. 1985, 263:1. 1986, 53:1. 1988, 25:1, 2, 7, I. 1992, 174:1. 1995, 280:1, 2, 10, I, eff. Aug. 20, 1995. 2012, 65:1, eff. July 14, 2012. 2018, 183:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.
Section 570-A:2
    570-A:2 Interception and Disclosure of Telecommunication or Oral Communications Prohibited. –
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without the consent of all parties to the communication, the person:
(a) Wilfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any telecommunication or oral communication;
(b) Wilfully uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication when:
(1) Such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection used in telecommunication, or
(2) Such device transmits communications by radio, or interferes with the transmission of such communication, or
(3) Such use or endeavor to use (A) takes place on premises of any business or other commercial establishment, or (B) obtains or is for the purpose of obtaining information relating to the operations of any business or other commercial establishment; or
* * *
exempt under this section from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony or producing evidence under compulsion as provided in this section.
Source. 1969, 403:1, eff. Aug. 31, 1969.
Section 570-A:6
    570-A:6 Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Telecommunications or Oral Communications. – Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
Source. 1969, 403:1. 1995, 280:10, I, III, eff. Aug. 20, 1995.
Section 570-A:7
    570-A:7 Authorization for Interception of Telecommunications or Oral Communications. – The attorney general, deputy attorney general, or a county attorney, upon the written approval of the attorney general or deputy attorney general, may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of telecommunications or oral communications, and such judge may grant, in conformity with RSA 570-A:9, an order authorizing or approving the interception of telecommunications or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the
* * *