TITLE LVIII
PUBLIC JUSTICE
Chapter 570-A
WIRETAPPING AND EAVESDROPPING
Section 570-A:1
    570-A:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Telecommunication" means the transfer of any form of information in whole or in part through the facilities of a communications common carrier. "Telecommunication" does not include any communication made through a tone-only paging system or from a tracking device.
* * *
of communications shall not thereby be deemed a communications common carrier. "Communications common carrier" shall include any wireless technology that uses a wireless entry or access point to transmit or receive any form of information.
X. "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to any intercepted telecommunication or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.
XI. "Organized crime" means the unlawful activities of the members of a highly organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal goods and services, including but not limited to homicide, gambling, prostitution, narcotics, marijuana or other dangerous drugs, bribery, extortion, blackmail and other unlawful activities of members of such organizations.
XII. [Repealed.]
Source. 1969, 403:1. 1975, 385:1. 1985, 263:1. 1986, 53:1. 1988, 25:1, 2, 7, I. 1992, 174:1. 1995, 280:1, 2, 10, I, eff. Aug. 20, 1995. 2012, 65:1, eff. July 14, 2012. 2018, 183:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.
Section 570-A:2
    570-A:2 Interception and Disclosure of Telecommunication or Oral Communications Prohibited. –
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without the consent of all parties to the communication, the person:
(a) Wilfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any telecommunication or oral communication;
(b) Wilfully uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication when:
(1) Such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection used in telecommunication, or
(2) Such device transmits communications by radio, or interferes with the transmission of such communication, or
(3) Such use or endeavor to use (A) takes place on premises of any business or other commercial establishment, or (B) obtains or is for the purpose of obtaining information relating to the operations of any business or other commercial establishment; or
(c) Wilfully discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a telecommunication or oral communication in violation of this paragraph; or
(d) Willfully uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a telecommunication or oral communication in violation of this paragraph.
I-a. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without consent of all parties to the communication, the person knowingly intercepts a telecommunication or oral communication when the person is a party to the communication or with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication, but without the approval required by RSA 570-A:2, II(d).
II. It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:
(a) Any operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of any communication common carrier whose facilities are used in the transmission of a telecommunication, to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of service or to the protection of the rights or property of the carrier of such communication; provided, however, that said communication common carriers shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
* * *
next sentence) against him in any court. No witness shall be exempt under this section from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony or producing evidence under compulsion as provided in this section.
Source. 1969, 403:1, eff. Aug. 31, 1969.
Section 570-A:6
    570-A:6 Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Telecommunications or Oral Communications. – Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
Source. 1969, 403:1. 1995, 280:10, I, III, eff. Aug. 20, 1995.
Section 570-A:7
    570-A:7 Authorization for Interception of Telecommunications or Oral Communications. – The attorney general, deputy attorney general, or a county attorney, upon the written approval of the attorney general or deputy attorney general, may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of telecommunications or oral communications, and such judge may grant, in conformity with RSA 570-A:9, an order authorizing or approving the interception of telecommunications or oral communications by
* * *