TITLE LVIII
PUBLIC JUSTICE
Chapter 570-A
WIRETAPPING AND EAVESDROPPING
Section 570-A:1
    570-A:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Telecommunication" means the transfer of any form of information in whole or in part through the facilities of a communications common carrier. "Telecommunication" does not include any communication made through a tone-only paging system or from a tracking device.
* * *
him to a penalty or forfeiture. No such witness shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, nor shall testimony so compelled be used as evidence in any criminal proceeding (except in the proceeding described in the next sentence) against him in any court. No witness shall be exempt under this section from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony or producing evidence under compulsion as provided in this section.
Source. 1969, 403:1, eff. Aug. 31, 1969.
Section 570-A:6
    570-A:6 Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Telecommunications or Oral Communications. – Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
Source. 1969, 403:1. 1995, 280:10, I, III, eff. Aug. 20, 1995.
Section 570-A:7
    570-A:7 Authorization for Interception of Telecommunications or Oral Communications. – The attorney general, deputy attorney general, or a county attorney, upon the written approval of the attorney general or deputy attorney general, may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of telecommunications or oral communications, and such judge may grant, in conformity with RSA 570-A:9, an order authorizing or approving the interception of telecommunications or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offenses as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide, or has provided, evidence of the commission of organized crime, as defined in RSA 570-A:1, XI, or evidence of the commission of the offenses of homicide, kidnapping, gambling, theft as defined in RSA 637, corrupt practices as defined in RSA 640, child sexual abuse images under RSA 649-A, computer pornography and child exploitation under RSA 649-B, criminal conduct in violation of the securities law, as defined in RSA 421-B:5-501, RSA 421-B:5-502, RSA 421-B:5-502-A, RSA 421-B:5-505, RSA 421-B:5-506, and RSA 421-B:5-508, criminal conduct in violation of the security takeover disclosure laws, as defined in RSA 421-A:3, 421-A:7, 421-A:8, 421-A:11, and 421-A:13, robbery as defined in RSA 636:1, arson as defined in RSA 634:1, hindering apprehension or prosecution as defined in RSA
* * *