TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-B
REGISTRATION OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-B:1
    651-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of safety.
II. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
* * *
sufficient to justify continued registration. If the court denies the petition, the offender shall not file another petition for 5 years from the date of denial.
Source. 1996, 293:1. 1999, 177:4, 5; 321:3. 2002, 241:2. 2003, 316:9. 2005, 214:6. 2006, 162:3; 327:9, 10. 2008, 334:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2016, 197:1, 2, eff. June 6, 2016.
Section 651-B:7
    651-B:7 Availability of Information to the Public and Law Enforcement. –
I. Except as provided in this section, the records established and information collected pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall not be considered "public records" subject to inspection under RSA 91-A:4. However, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any law enforcement agency from making any use or disclosure of any such information as may be necessary for the performance of a valid law enforcement function. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit an individual's ability to obtain access to the individual's own records, or to limit access to a person's criminal record under the provisions of RSA 106-B:14, including address information obtained under the provisions of this chapter.
II. The division shall maintain a list of all tier I, tier II, and tier III offenders required to register pursuant to this chapter. The list shall also include all offenders about whom the division receives notice pursuant to RSA 651-B:4, V. In addition to the information contained on the public list pursuant to paragraph III, the law enforcement list shall include all information reported to the local law enforcement agency or the department pursuant to RSA 651-B:4. In addition, the information shall include the text of the statute under which the offender was convicted and the
* * *
request for a hearing or indigency relieve the offender of the obligation to register as required pursuant to this chapter.
III. Notwithstanding RSA 651-B:9, an offender who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation for a first offense and a misdemeanor for a second or subsequent offense.
Source. 2006, 327:13. 2007, 337:13. 2008, 334:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:12
    651-B:12 Application. – Whenever possible, the provisions of this chapter shall be interpreted and applied consistent with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended.
Source. 2006, 327:13, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.