TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-B
REGISTRATION OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-B:1
    651-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of safety.
II. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
* * *
    651-B:4-a Registration of Online Identifiers. – In addition to any other information a person who is required to register is required to provide pursuant to RSA 651-B:4, such person shall report, within 5 business days after the first use, any online identifier he or she uses or has used. For purposes of this section, "online identifier" shall mean and include all of the following: electronic mail addresses, instant message screen names, user profile names on social media websites, and user profile names for Internet websites, gaming or mobile applications that have a primary purpose of engaging in two-way, person-to-person communication over the Internet with persons other than the issuer of the user name. Such person shall report any changes to an existing online identifier or the creation of a new online identifier, to their law enforcement agency within 5 business days after using the online identifier.
Source. 2008, 323:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2009 at 12:01 a.m. 2017, 36:1, eff. July 8, 2017.
Section 651-B:5
    651-B:5 Change of Registration Information; Duty to Inform. –
I. When there is a change to any of the information that a sexual offender or offender against children is required to report pursuant to this chapter, the offender shall give written notification of the new information to the local law enforcement agency to which he or she last reported under RSA 651-B:4 within 5 business days of such change of information. In addition, any time a sex offender or offender against children changes residence, employment, or schooling, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offender's previous place of residence, place of employment, or school within 5 business days. The local law enforcement agency receiving notice of the change of registration information shall forward a copy to the division within 5 days after receipt. The division shall notify the local law enforcement agency at the new place of residence, place of employment, or school, or the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency if the new place of residence, place of employment, or school is outside New Hampshire. The division shall include any new information in the SOR system.
II. Upon receipt of notice that an offender has changed residence, employment, or schooling to a place outside New Hampshire, the division shall notify the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency of that information. Within 10 business days after reporting the change of residence, employment, or schooling to the New Hampshire law enforcement agency, the offender shall report to the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the new place of residence, place of employment, or school. If the offender fails to report to the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency the division shall maintain the offender's information in the SOR system.
III. The local law enforcement agency in the city or town where the offender resides may notify the superintendent of the school administrative unit and the principal of any school within its jurisdiction of a new place of residence, a change of name, or a change of an alias, of a person required to be registered under this chapter.
Source. 1996, 293:1. 1999, 160:2. 2001, 233:2. 2002, 241:4. 2006, 327:8. 2007, 319:3. 2008, 334:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:6
    651-B:6 Duration of Registration. –
* * *