TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-B
REGISTRATION OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-B:1
    651-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of safety.
II. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
* * *
having jurisdiction over the new place of residence, place of employment, or school. If the offender fails to report to the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency the division shall maintain the offender's information in the SOR system.
III. The local law enforcement agency in the city or town where the offender resides may notify the superintendent of the school administrative unit and the principal of any school within its jurisdiction of a new place of residence, a change of name, or a change of an alias, of a person required to be registered under this chapter.
Source. 1996, 293:1. 1999, 160:2. 2001, 233:2. 2002, 241:4. 2006, 327:8. 2007, 319:3. 2008, 334:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:6
    651-B:6 Duration of Registration. –
I. All tier II or tier III offenders shall be registered for life.
II. All tier I offenders shall be registered for a 10-year period from the date of release, provided that any such registration period shall not run concurrently with any registration period resulting from a subsequent violation or attempted violation of an offense for which the person is required to register.
III. (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph V, all tier III offenders shall remain on the public list contained in RSA 651-B:7 for life.
* * *
the offender has not been convicted of any felony, class A misdemeanor, sexual offense, or offense against a child, has successfully completed any periods of supervised release, probation, or parole, and has successfully completed an appropriate sex offender treatment program as determined by the court.
(b) Prior to granting any petition to remove an offender from the public list, the court shall provide notice to the county attorney who prosecuted the case, the victim advocate, and the victim or victim's family, and permit those parties to be heard on the petition. Prior to any decision granting the application, the court shall provide the victim with the opportunity to address the court. The victim may appear personally, or by counsel, or may provide a written statement to reasonably express his or her views concerning the offense, the person responsible, and the need for maintaining the registration requirement. The judge shall consider the statements of the victim pursuant to this section when making a decision regarding the application. The judge shall grant the application, after a hearing, only where, in the opinion of the court, removal from the registration requirements will assist the individual in the individual's rehabilitation and will be consistent with the public welfare.
* * *
(4) The name of the employer or school which the offender attends.
(5) Information about a juvenile delinquent required to register pursuant to RSA 651-B:1, XI(a)(3) or (4).
IV. (a) The public list shall be made available to interested members of the public upon request to a local law enforcement agency. The department of safety shall also make the list available to the public through the use of the department's official public Internet website. The Internet website shall be available to the public in a manner that will permit the public to obtain relevant information for each sex offender by a single query for any given zip code or geographic radius set by the user. The website may include additional search parameters as determined by the department.
(b) Local law enforcement agencies may photograph, at the time of the registration, any individual who is required to be registered pursuant to this chapter. The consent of the registrant shall not be necessary. Such photographs may be used in the performance of any valid law enforcement function.
(c) In the discretion of the local law enforcement agency, such agency may affirmatively notify the public that an offender who is included on the public list received by the agency pursuant to subparagraph IV(a) is residing in the community.
V. Local law enforcement agencies, employees of local law enforcement agencies, county and state officials, municipal and school officials, and municipalities and school districts shall be immune from civil and criminal liability for good faith conduct under this chapter, including any decision to provide or not provide affirmative notification to the public pursuant to subparagraph IV(c). Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person for that person's reckless or wanton conduct.
VI. [Repealed.]
Source. 1996, 293:1. 1998, 239:2. 1999, 321:4. 2000, 177:2, 3. 2002, 241:1. 2003, 316:2-4. 2005, 214:7, 8. 2006, 162:5; 327:11. 2008, 334:4. 2009, 306:6, 15, III. 2010, 78:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.
Section 651-B:8
    651-B:8 Rules. – The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to forms and procedures for the administration of this chapter.
Source. 1996, 293:1, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 651-B:9
    651-B:9 Penalty. –
I. A sexual offender or offender against children who is required to register under this chapter and who negligently fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
II. A sexual offender or offender against children who is required to register under this chapter and who knowingly fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall be guilty of a class B felony. An offender who is required to register for a period of 10 years following his or her release, pursuant to RSA 651-B:6, II, shall be required to register for an additional 10 years from the date of conviction for violating this paragraph. The obligation to register for an additional 10 years from the date of conviction for violating this paragraph shall be consecutive to the registration period imposed pursuant to RSA 651-B:6 and shall be imposed even if the original registration period has elapsed.
III. A sexual offender or offender against children previously convicted pursuant to paragraph II who is required to register under this chapter and who knowingly fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall be guilty of a class A felony. An offender who is required to register for a period of 10 years following his or her release, pursuant to RSA 651-B:6, II, who is convicted for violating this paragraph shall be required to register for life.
* * *
the offender of the obligation to register as required pursuant to this chapter.
III. Notwithstanding RSA 651-B:9, an offender who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation for a first offense and a misdemeanor for a second or subsequent offense.
Source. 2006, 327:13. 2007, 337:13. 2008, 334:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:12
    651-B:12 Application. – Whenever possible, the provisions of this chapter shall be interpreted and applied consistent with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended.
Source. 2006, 327:13, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.