TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-B
REGISTRATION OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-B:1
    651-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of safety.
II. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
* * *
(c) A law of another state, country, territory, tribal territory, or the federal government reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subparagraph (a) or (b). For purposes of this section, the term "country" refers to Canada, Great Britain, Australia, and New Zealand, as well as any other country that the United States State Department has determined has an independent judiciary that generally enforces the right to a fair trial.
(d) Any offense involving a victim under the age of 18 for which the offender is required to register pursuant to the law in the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred.
(e) Any other criminal offense which is not specifically listed in subparagraph (a) if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence at the time of conviction or sentencing that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification and protection of the public would be furthered by requiring the person to register. In determining whether the offender is required to register, the court may consider the offender's prior criminal history and any other relevant information. If the court determines that the offender is required to register, the court shall determine if the offender shall register as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender. In determining the tier in which the offender is to be registered, the court shall consider the nature of other offenses that are currently listed in each tier, the extent to which public safety would be furthered, whether the victim was a minor when the offense occurred, and any other relevant factors. The hearing at which such a determination is made shall comply with due process requirements, including a right to appeal the findings. The defendant shall have the opportunity to be heard prior to the
* * *
IV. In the discretion of the local law enforcement agency or the department, such agency or the department may affirmatively verify the address of any offender within that agency's jurisdiction through in-person contact at the home or residence of the offender.
Source. 1996, 293:1. 2005, 214:4. 2006, 162:2; 327:6. 2007, 319:2. 2008, 323:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2009 at 12:01 a.m.; 334:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:4
    651-B:4 Duty to Report. –
I. Any sexual offender or offender against children residing in this state shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency. The offender shall report in person as set forth in this section within 5 business days after the person's release, or within 5 business days after the person's date of establishment of residence, employment, or schooling in New Hampshire. If an offender has more than one residence, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over his or her primary residence and report the addresses of all his or her residences, including those outside of New Hampshire. The division shall notify the local law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction over the offender's other residences of the offender's address in their jurisdiction. Thereafter, the offender shall report as follows:
(a) Every tier III offender shall report in person quarterly, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender's date of birth and every 3 months thereafter.
(b) Every tier I and tier II offender shall report in person semi-annually, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender's date of birth and every 6 months thereafter.
* * *
identifier, to their law enforcement agency within 5 business days after using the online identifier.
Source. 2008, 323:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2009 at 12:01 a.m. 2017, 36:1, eff. July 8, 2017.
Section 651-B:5
    651-B:5 Change of Registration Information; Duty to Inform. –
I. When there is a change to any of the information that a sexual offender or offender against children is required to report pursuant to this chapter, the offender shall give written notification of the new information to the local law enforcement agency to which he or she last reported under RSA 651-B:4 within 5 business days of such change of information. In addition, any time a sex offender or offender against children changes residence, employment, or schooling, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offender's previous place of residence, place of employment, or school within 5 business days. The local law enforcement agency receiving notice of the change of registration information shall forward a copy to the division within 5 days after receipt. The division shall notify the local law enforcement agency at the new place of residence, place of employment, or school, or the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency if the new place of residence, place of employment, or school is outside New Hampshire. The division shall include any new information in the SOR system.
* * *