TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-B
REGISTRATION OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-B:1
    651-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of safety.
II. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
* * *
as required by this chapter. At the time of the initial registration, the offender shall acknowledge in writing that the offender has received notice of the duty to report. The division shall enter the information concerning the offender's location in New Hampshire and notification in the SOR system. This paragraph shall not apply to a sexual offender or offender against children who has moved to New Hampshire and has registered with a local law enforcement agency.
III. Semi-annually, the department shall verify, in person, the address at which the offender resides or by sending a letter by certified non-forwarding mail to the offender. The address verification shall occur prior to the offender's birthday and again prior to the offender's 6-month semi-annual registration. The address verification shall remind the offender of the obligation to register in person. The offender shall sign the address verification and return it to the officer, if the address verification was made in person, or to the department within 10 business days of receipt.
IV. In the discretion of the local law enforcement agency or the department, such agency or the department may affirmatively verify the address of any offender within that agency's jurisdiction through in-person contact at the home or residence of the offender.
Source. 1996, 293:1. 2005, 214:4. 2006, 162:2; 327:6. 2007, 319:2. 2008, 323:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2009 at 12:01 a.m.; 334:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:4
    651-B:4 Duty to Report. –
I. Any sexual offender or offender against children residing in this state shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency. The offender shall report in person as set forth in this section within 5 business days after the person's release, or within 5 business days after the person's date of establishment of residence, employment, or schooling in New Hampshire. If an offender has more than one residence, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over his or her primary residence and report the addresses of all his or her residences, including those outside of New Hampshire. The division shall notify the local law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction over the offender's other residences of the offender's address in their jurisdiction. Thereafter, the offender shall report as follows:
(a) Every tier III offender shall report in person quarterly, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender's date of birth and every 3 months thereafter.
(b) Every tier I and tier II offender shall report in person semi-annually, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender's date of birth and every 6 months thereafter.
II. Any nonresident offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the place of employment or school. In the event a nonresident offender required to register under this paragraph does not have a principal place of employment in this state, the offender shall register in person with the department in Concord.
III. Each time a sexual offender or offender against children is required to report, the offender shall provide the following information:
(a) Name and any aliases.
(b) Address of any permanent residence and address of any current temporary residence, within the state or out-of-state, and mailing address. A post office box shall not be provided in lieu of a physical residential address. If the offender cannot provide a definite address, he or she shall provide information about all places where he or she habitually lives.
(c) Name, address, and date of any employment or schooling. For purposes of this section, the term "employment" includes volunteer work or work without remuneration. If the offender does not have a fixed place of work, he or she shall provide information about all places he or she generally works, and any regular routes of travel.
(d) Any professional licenses or certifications that authorize the offender to engage in an occupation or carry out a trade or business.
(e) Make, model, color, and license plate or registration number and state of registration of any vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft owned or regularly operated by the offender, and the place or places where such vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft are regularly kept.
* * *