TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-B
REGISTRATION OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-B:1
    651-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Department" means the department of safety.
II. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
* * *
III. Semi-annually, the department shall verify, in person, the address at which the offender resides or by sending a letter by certified non-forwarding mail to the offender. The address verification shall occur prior to the offender's birthday and again prior to the offender's 6-month semi-annual registration. The address verification shall remind the offender of the obligation to register in person. The offender shall sign the address verification and return it to the officer, if the address verification was made in person, or to the department within 10 business days of receipt.
IV. In the discretion of the local law enforcement agency or the department, such agency or the department may affirmatively verify the address of any offender within that agency's jurisdiction through in-person contact at the home or residence of the offender.
Source. 1996, 293:1. 2005, 214:4. 2006, 162:2; 327:6. 2007, 319:2. 2008, 323:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2009 at 12:01 a.m.; 334:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 651-B:4
    651-B:4 Duty to Report. –
I. Any sexual offender or offender against children residing in this state shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency. The offender shall report in person as set forth in this section within 5 business days after the person's release, or within 5 business days after the person's date of establishment of residence, employment, or schooling in New Hampshire. If an offender has more than one residence, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over his or her primary residence and report the addresses of all his or her residences, including those outside of New Hampshire. The division shall notify the local law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction over the offender's other residences of the offender's address in their jurisdiction. Thereafter, the offender shall report as follows:
(a) Every tier III offender shall report in person quarterly, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender's date of birth and every 3 months thereafter.
(b) Every tier I and tier II offender shall report in person semi-annually, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender's date of birth and every 6 months thereafter.
II. Any nonresident offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the place of employment or school. In the event a nonresident offender required to register under this paragraph does not have a principal place of employment in this state, the offender shall register in person with the department in Concord.
III. Each time a sexual offender or offender against children is required to report, the offender shall provide the following information:
(a) Name and any aliases.
(b) Address of any permanent residence and address of any current temporary residence, within the state or out-of-state, and mailing address. A post office box shall not be provided in lieu of a physical residential address. If the offender cannot provide a definite address, he or she shall provide information about all places where he or she habitually lives.
* * *
    651-B:4-a Registration of Online Identifiers. – In addition to any other information a person who is required to register is required to provide pursuant to RSA 651-B:4, such person shall report, within 5 business days after the first use, any online identifier he or she uses or has used. For purposes of this section, "online identifier" shall mean and include all of the following: electronic mail addresses, instant message screen names, user profile names on social media websites, and user profile names for Internet websites, gaming or mobile applications that have a primary purpose of engaging in two-way, person-to-person communication over the Internet with persons other than the issuer of the user name. Such person shall report any changes to an existing online identifier or the creation of a new online identifier, to their law enforcement agency within 5 business days after using the online identifier.
Source. 2008, 323:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2009 at 12:01 a.m. 2017, 36:1, eff. July 8, 2017.
Section 651-B:5
    651-B:5 Change of Registration Information; Duty to Inform. –
I. When there is a change to any of the information that a sexual offender or offender against children is required to report pursuant to this chapter, the offender shall give written notification of the new information to the local law enforcement agency to which he or she last reported under RSA 651-B:4 within 5 business days of such change of information. In addition, any time a sex offender or offender against children changes residence, employment, or schooling, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offender's previous place of residence, place of employment, or school within 5 business days. The local law enforcement agency receiving notice of the change of registration information shall forward a copy to the division within 5 days after receipt. The division shall notify the local law enforcement agency at the new place of residence, place of employment, or school, or the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency if the new place of residence, place of employment, or school is outside New Hampshire. The division shall include any new information in the SOR system.
II. Upon receipt of notice that an offender has changed residence, employment, or schooling to a place outside New Hampshire, the division shall notify the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency of that information. Within 10 business days after reporting the change of residence, employment, or schooling to the New Hampshire law enforcement agency, the offender shall report to the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the new place of residence, place of employment, or school. If the offender fails to report to the appropriate out-of-state law enforcement agency the division shall maintain the offender's information in the SOR system.
* * *