TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 651-C
DNA TESTING OF CRIMINAL OFFENDERS
Section 651-C:1
    651-C:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "CODIS" means the Combined DNA Index System, the FBI's national DNA identification index system.
II. "Department" means the department of safety.
III. "Division" means the division of state police, department of safety.
IV. "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid.
V. "DNA record" means the DNA identification information stored in the state DNA database or CODIS for the purpose of generating investigative leads or supporting statistical interpretation of DNA test results. The DNA record is the objective form of the DNA analysis test and may include numerical representation of DNA fragment lengths, digital images of autoradiographs, discrete allele assignment numbers, and similar characteristics obtained from a DNA sample which are of value in establishing the identity of individuals. A DNA record may not specify the presence, absence, or alteration of any gene or chromosome.
VI. "DNA sample" means a blood, tissue, hair follicle, or other biological sample provided by any person or submitted to the division pursuant to this subdivision for analysis or storage or both.
VII. "FBI" means the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
VIII. [Repealed.]
IX. [Repealed.]
Source. 2002, 183:1. 2010, 208:2, I, eff. Aug. 24, 2010.
Section 651-C:2
    651-C:2 DNA Analysis Required. –
I. Upon intake or prior to the release of any offender after conviction for the commission of any sexual offense, as defined in RSA 651-B:1, V, or any offense against a child as defined in RSA 651-B:1, VII, or any other felony offense prohibited by the laws of this or another state or federal law, whether on probation, conditional or unconditional release, completion of sentence, or release for any other reason, or any person found to be not guilty by reason of insanity under RSA 651:8-b for any of the offenses listed under this paragraph, or any person committed to the secure psychiatric unit by order of the court after being found not competent to stand trial pursuant to RSA 135:17-a for an offense listed under this paragraph, and subsequently committed under RSA 171-B:12 or RSA 135-C:34, such person shall have a DNA sample taken for DNA analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
II. The analysis shall be performed under the direction of the division, following procedures in conformance with the federal "DNA Identification Act of 1994". Identifying characteristics of the resulting DNA profile shall be stored by the division in a DNA database compatible with and maintained by the CODIS system. Information in the database shall be made available only as provided in RSA 651-C:3.
III. The division shall prescribe procedures compatible with the Federal Bureau of Investigation's requirements for the CODIS program, to be used in the collection, submission, identification, analysis, storage, and disposition of DNA samples and DNA records obtained pursuant to this subdivision.
IV. The division may contract with third parties for the purposes of this subdivision. Any DNA sample sent to third parties for analysis shall be coded to maintain confidentiality concerning the donor of the sample.
V. A certificate and the results of the analysis shall be admissible in any court as evidence of the facts stated in the analysis.
VI. A law enforcement officer may use such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of a sample.
VII. If the initial DNA sample collected from an individual is found to be deficient, a new sample shall be collected.
VIII. Any person required under this chapter to submit a DNA sample, including a juvenile offender who is required to submit a DNA sample prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday, who knowingly refuses to submit such sample for a period of 30 days after receiving notice from the division, the department of corrections, probation, parole, or other authorized representative of law enforcement shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
IX. Any entry into the database which is found to be erroneous shall not prohibit law enforcement officials from the legitimate use of the information in the furtherance of a criminal investigation.
X. Any authorized individual collecting a DNA sample shall be immune from civil liability, provided such person acts with reasonable care under the circumstances.
Source. 2002, 183:1. 2010, 208:1, eff. Aug. 24, 2010. 2016, 239:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.
Section 651-C:3
    651-C:3 Dissemination of Information in DNA Database. –
I. It shall be the duty of the division to receive DNA samples and to analyze, classify, and store the DNA records of DNA samples submitted pursuant to this subdivision, and to make such information available to federal, state, and local law enforcement officers upon request made in furtherance of an official investigation of any criminal offense. Such law enforcement officers shall use such information only for the purposes of criminal investigations and prosecutions, or as necessary to the functions of an office of chief medical examiner. A request may be made by personal contact, mail, or electronic means. The name of the person making the request and the purpose for which the information is requested shall be maintained on file with the division. The information contained in the database shall not be a public record for the purposes of RSA 91-A, and shall not be available for inspection by any unauthorized individual.
II. The commissioner of the department of safety shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A to govern the methods of obtaining information from the state DNA database and CODIS and procedures for verification of the identity and authority of the requester.
* * *