TITLE LXIII
ELECTIONS
Chapter 662
ELECTIVE DISTRICTS
Section 662:1
662:1 U.S. Representative Districts.
The state is divided into 2 districts for the choosing of representatives in the congress of the United States. Each district may elect one representative. The districts shall be constituted as follows:
I. The first district is constituted of:
(a) The counties of
(1) Carroll, and
(2) Strafford; and
(b) In the county of Belknap, the towns and city of
(1) Alton,
(2) Barnstead,
(3) Belmont,
(4) Gilford,
(5) Gilmanton,
(6) Laconia,
(7) Meredith,
(8) New Hampton,
(9) Sanbornton, and
(10) Tilton; and
(c) In the county of Grafton, the town of
(1) Campton; and
(d) In the county of Hillsborough, the towns and city of
(1) Bedford,
(2) Goffstown,
(3) Manchester, and
(4) Merrimack; and
(e) In the county of Merrimack, the town of
(1) Hooksett; and
(f) In the county of Rockingham, the towns and city of
(1) Auburn,
(2) Brentwood,
(3) Candia,
(4) Chester,
(5) Danville,
(6) Derry,
(7) East Kingston,
(8) Epping,
(9) Exeter,
(10) Fremont,
(11) Greenland,
(12) Hampstead,
(13) Hampton,
(14) Hampton Falls,
(15) Kensington,
(16) Kingston,
(17) Londonderry,
(18) New Castle,
(19) Newfields,
(20) Newington,
(21) Newmarket,
(22) Newton,
(23) North Hampton,
(24) Nottingham,
(25) Plaistow,
(26) Portsmouth,
(27) Raymond,
(28) Rye,
(29) Sandown,
(30) Seabrook,
(31) South Hampton, and
(32) Stratham.
II. The second district is constituted of:
(a) The counties of
(1) Cheshire,
(2) Coos, and
(3) Sullivan; and
(b) In the county of Belknap, the town of
(1) Center Harbor; and
(c) In the county of Grafton, the towns, city, and unincorporated place of
(1) Alexandria,
(2) Ashland,
(3) Bath,
(4) Benton,
(5) Bethlehem,
(6) Bridgewater,
(7) Bristol,
(8) Canaan,
(9) Dorchester,
(10) Easton,
(11) Ellsworth,
(12) Enfield,
(13) Franconia,
(14) Grafton,
(15) Groton,
(16) Hanover,
(17) Haverhill,
(18) Hebron,
(19) Holderness,
(20) Landaff,
(21) Lebanon,
(22) Lincoln,
(23) Lisbon,
(24) Littleton,
(25) Livermore,
(26) Lyman,
(27) Lyme,
(28) Monroe,
(29) Orange,
(30) Orford,
(31) Piermont,
(32) Plymouth,
(33) Rumney,
(34) Sugar Hill,
(35) Thornton,
(36) Warren,
(37) Waterville Valley,
(38) Wentworth, and
(39) Woodstock; and
(d) In the county of Hillsborough, the towns and city of
(1) Amherst,
(2) Antrim,
(3) Bennington,
(4) Brookline,
(5) Deering,
(6) Francestown,
(7) Greenfield,
(8) Greenville,
(9) Hancock,
(10) Hillsborough,
(11) Hollis,
(12) Hudson,
(13) Litchfield,
(14) Lyndeborough,
(15) Mason,
(16) Milford,
(17) Mont Vernon,
(18) Nashua,
(19) New Boston,
(20) New Ipswich,
(21) Pelham,
(22) Peterborough,
(23) Sharon,
(24) Temple,
(25) Weare,
(26) Wilton, and
(27) Windsor; and
(e) In the county of Merrimack, the towns and cities of
(1) Allenstown,
(2) Andover,
(3) Boscawen,
(4) Bow,
(5) Bradford,
(6) Canterbury,
(7) Chichester,
(8) Concord,
(9) Danbury,
(10) Dunbarton,
(11) Epsom,
(12) Franklin,
(13) Henniker,
(14) Hill,
(15) Hopkinton,
(16) Loudon,
(17) Newbury,
(18) New London,
(19) Northfield,
(20) Pembroke,
(21) Pittsfield,
(22) Salisbury,
(23) Sutton,
(24) Warner,
(25) Webster, and
(26) Wilmot; and
(f) In the county of Rockingham, the towns of
(1) Atkinson,
(2) Deerfield,
(3) Northwood,
(4) Salem, and
(5) Windham.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 18:1. 1992, 15:1. 2002, 32:1. 2012, 18:1, eff. June 22, 2012.
Section 662:2
662:2 Councilor Districts.
The state is divided into 5 districts for the choosing of councilors, each of which may elect one councilor. The districts shall be constituted as follows:
I. Councilor district number 1 is constituted of the towns, cities, and unincorporated places of Albany, Alexandria, Alton, Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Bartlett, Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Belmont, Berlin, Bridgewater, Bristol, Brookfield, Cambridge, Center Harbor, Chandler's Purchase, Chatham, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Conway, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Dalton, Danbury, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Dover, Dummer, Durham, Eaton, Effingham, Errol, Erving's Location, Farmington, Franklin, Freedom, Gilford, Gilmanton, Gorham, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Hebron, Hill, Jackson, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Laconia, Lancaster, Livermore, Low and Burbank's Grant, Madbury, Madison, Martin's Location, Meredith, Middleton, Milan, Millsfield, Milton, Moultonborough, New Durham, New Hampton, Northfield, Northumberland, Odell, Ossipee, Pinkham's Grant, Pittsburg, Randolph, Rochester, Rollinsford, Sanbornton, Sandwich, Sargent's Purchase, Second College Grant, Shelburne, Somersworth, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, Success, Tamworth, Thompson __ampersand__ Meserve's Purchase, Tilton, Tuftonboro, Wakefield, Waterville Valley, Wentworth's Location, Whitefield, and Wolfeboro.
II. Councilor district number 2 is constituted of the towns and cities of Acworth, Alstead, Andover, Ashland, Bath, Benton, Bethlehem, Boscawen, Bow, Bradford, Campton, Canaan, Canterbury, Carroll, Charlestown, Chesterfield, Claremont, Concord, Cornish, Croydon, Dorchester, Dublin, Easton, Ellsworth, Enfield, Franconia, Gilsum, Grafton, Grantham, Groton, Hancock, Hanover, Harrisville, Haverhill, Henniker, Hinsdale, Holderness, Hopkinton, Keene, Landaff, Langdon, Lebanon, Lincoln, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Lyme, Marlborough, Marlow, Monroe, Nelson, New London, Newbury, Newport, Orange, Orford, Peterborough, Piermont, Plainfield, Plymouth, Roxbury, Rumney, Salisbury, Sharon, Springfield, Sugar Hill, Sullivan, Sunapee, Surry, Sutton, Thornton, Unity, Walpole, Warner, Warren, Webster, Wentworth, Westmoreland, Wilmot, Winchester, and Woodstock.
III. Councilor district number 3 is constituted of the towns and cities of Atkinson, Brentwood, Chester, Danville, Derry, East Kingston, Epping, Exeter, Fremont, Greenland, Hampstead, Hampton, Hampton Falls, Kensington, Kingston, New Castle, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, Newton, North Hampton, Pelham, Plaistow, Portsmouth, Raymond, Rye, Salem, Sandown, Seabrook, South Hampton, Stratham, and Windham.
IV. Councilor district number 4 is constituted of the towns and cities of Allenstown, Auburn, Barnstead, Barrington, Bedford, Candia, Chichester, Deerfield, Epsom, Goffstown, Hooksett, Lee, Londonderry, Loudon, Manchester, Northwood, Nottingham, Pembroke, Pittsfield, and Strafford.
V. Councilor district number 5 is constituted of the towns and cities of Amherst, Antrim, Bennington, Brookline, Deering, Dunbarton, Fitzwilliam, Francestown, Goshen, Greenfield, Greenville, Hillsborough, Hollis, Hudson, Jaffrey, Lempster, Litchfield, Lyndeborough, Mason, Merrimack, Milford, Mont Vernon, Nashua, New Boston, New Ipswich, Richmond, Rindge, Stoddard, Swanzey, Temple, Troy, Washington, Weare, Wilton, and Windsor.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 19:1. 1992, 61:1. 2002, 40:1. 2012, 170:1, eff. June 11, 2012. 2022, 46:1, eff. May 6, 2022.
Section 662:3
662:3 State Senate Districts.
The state is divided into 24 districts for the choosing of state senators, each of which may elect one senator. The districts shall be constituted as follows:
I. Senatorial district number 1 is constituted of Atkinson __ampersand__ Gilmanton Academy Grant, Bath, Benton, Berlin, Bethlehem, Cambridge, Carroll, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dalton, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Dummer, Easton, Ellsworth, Errol, Erving's Location, Franconia, Gorham, Haverhill, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Landaff, Lisbon, Littleton, Low and Burbank's Grant, Lyman, Milan, Millsfield, Monroe, Northumberland, Odell, Piermont, Pittsburg, Randolph, Rumney, Second College Grant, Shelburne, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, Success, Sugar Hill, Warren, Wentworth's Location, Whitefield, and Woodstock.
II. Senatorial district number 2 is constituted of Ashland, Belmont, Campton, Center Harbor, Gilford, Holderness, Laconia, Meredith, New Hampton, Sanbornton, Sandwich, and Thornton.
III. Senatorial district number 3 is constituted of Albany, Bartlett, Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Brookfield, Chandler's Purchase, Chatham, Conway, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Eaton, Effingham, Freedom, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Lincoln, Livermore, Madison, Martin's Location, Middleton, Milton, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Pinkham's Grant, Sargent's Purchase, Tamworth, Thompson and Meserve's Purchase, Tuftonboro, Wakefield, Waterville Valley, and Wolfeboro.
IV. Senatorial district number 4 is constituted of Barrington, Dover, Rollinsford, and Somersworth.
V. Senatorial district number 5 is constituted of Canaan, Cornish, Dorchester, Enfield, Grantham, Groton, Hanover, Lebanon, Lyme, New London, Orford, Plainfield, Plymouth, Springfield, and Wentworth.
VI. Senatorial district number 6 is constituted of Alton, Farmington, Gilmanton, New Durham, Rochester, and Strafford.
VII. Senatorial district number 7 is constituted of Alexandria, Andover, Boscawen, Bradford, Bridgewater, Bristol, Danbury, Franklin, Goshen, Grafton, Hebron, Henniker, Hill, Hillsborough, Newbury, Orange, Salisbury, Sutton, Tilton, Warner, Webster, and Wilmot.
VIII. Senatorial district number 8 is constituted of Acworth, Antrim, Bennington, Charlestown, Claremont, Croydon, Deering, Dunbarton, Francestown, Gilsum, Langdon, Lempster, Marlow, Newport, Stoddard, Sunapee, Unity, Washington, Weare, and Windsor.
IX. Senatorial district number 9 is constituted of Bedford, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hinsdale, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Richmond, Sharon, Temple, Troy, and Winchester.
X. Senatorial district number 10 is constituted of Alstead, Chesterfield, Dublin, Hancock, Harrisville, Keene, Marlborough, Nelson, Peterborough, Roxbury, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, and Westmoreland.
XI. Senatorial district number 11 is constituted of Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, and Wilton.
XII. Senatorial district number 12 is constituted of wards 1, 2, and 5 in Nashua, and Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, New Ipswich, and Rindge.
XIII. Senatorial district number 13 is constituted of wards 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, and 9 in Nashua.
XIV. Senatorial district number 14 is constituted of Auburn, Hudson, and Londonderry.
XV. Senatorial district number 15 is constituted of Bow, Concord, and Hopkinton.
XVI. Senatorial district number 16 is constituted of ward 1 in Manchester, and Candia, Goffstown, Hooksett, and Raymond.
XVII. Senatorial district number 17 is constituted of Allenstown, Barnstead, Canterbury, Chichester, Deerfield, Epsom, Loudon, Northfield, Northwood, Nottingham, Pembroke, and Pittsfield.
XVIII. Senatorial district number 18 is constituted of wards 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 in Manchester, and Litchfield.
XIX. Senatorial district number 19 is constituted of Derry, Hampstead, and Windham.
XX. Senatorial district number 20 is constituted of wards 2, 3, 4, 10, 11, and 12 in Manchester.
XXI. Senatorial district number 21 is constituted of Durham, Lee, Madbury, New Castle, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, and Portsmouth.
XXII. Senatorial district number 22 is constituted of Atkinson, Pelham, Plaistow, and Salem.
XXIII. Senatorial district number 23 is constituted of Brentwood, Chester, Danville, East Kingston, Epping, Fremont, Kensington, Kingston, Newton, Sandown, Seabrook, and South Hampton.
XXIV. Senatorial district number 24 is constituted of Exeter, Greenland, Hampton, Hampton Falls, North Hampton, Rye, and Stratham.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 45:1. 1983, 153:1, 2. 1992, 130:4. 2004, 178:1. 2012, 8:1, eff. Mar. 23, 2012. 2022, 45:1, eff. May 6, 2022.
Section 662:4
662:4 County Commissioner Districts.
For the purposes of choosing county commissioners, the counties shall be divided into districts as follows:
I. Belknap: District 1, the towns of Center Harbor and Meredith and the city of Laconia, Wards 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6; District 2, the towns of Belmont, Gilmanton, New Hampton, Sanbornton, and Tilton; District 3, the towns of Alton, Barnstead, and Gilford and the city of Laconia, Ward 2.
II. Carroll: District 1, the towns of Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Hart's Location, Jackson, and Sandwich, and the unincorporated place of Hale's Location; District 2, the towns of Madison, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Tamworth, and Tuftonboro; District 3, the towns of Brookfield, Eaton, Effingham, Freedom, Wakefield, and Wolfeboro.
III. Cheshire: District 1, the towns of Chesterfield, Fitzwilliam, Hinsdale, Richmond, Swanzey, Troy, and Winchester; District 2, the towns of Marlborough and Roxbury and the city of Keene; District 3, the towns of Alstead, Dublin, Gilsum, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Marlow, Nelson, Rindge, Stoddard, Sullivan, Surry, Walpole, and Westmoreland.
IV. Coos: District 1, the city of Berlin and the town of Milan; District 2, the unincorporated place of Kilkenny and the towns of Dalton, Jefferson, Lancaster, Northumberland, Randolph and Whitefield; District 3, the unincorporated places of Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Cambridge, Chandler's Purchase, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Erving's Location, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Low and Burbank's Grant, Martin's Location, Odell, Pinkham's Grant, Sargent's Purchase, Second College Grant, Success, and Thompson and Meserve's Purchase, and the towns of Carroll, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dummer, Errol, Gorham, Millsfield, Pittsburg, Shelburne, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, and Wentworth's Location.
V. Grafton: District 1, the towns of Enfield and Hanover and the city of Lebanon; District 2, the unincorporated place of Livermore and the towns of Bath, Benton, Bethlehem, Easton, Franconia, Haverhill, Landaff, Lincoln, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Lyme, Monroe, Orford, Piermont, Sugar Hill, Thornton, Waterville Valley, and Woodstock; District 3, the towns of Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Hebron, Holderness, Orange, Plymouth, Rumney, Warren, and Wentworth.
VI. Hillsborough: District 1, the towns of Bedford and New Boston and the city of Manchester; District 2, the towns of Hudson, Litchfield, and Pelham and the city of Nashua; District 3, the towns of Amherst, Antrim, Bennington, Brookline, Deering, Francestown, Goffstown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Hollis, Lyndeborough, Mason, Merrimack, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Ipswich, Peterborough, Sharon, Temple, Weare, Wilton, and Windsor.
VII. Merrimack: District 1, the town of Bow and the city of Concord; District 2 the towns of Andover, Boscawen, Bradford, Canterbury, Chichester, Danbury, Hill, Loudon, New London, Newbury, Northfield, Salisbury, Sutton, Warner, Webster, and Wilmot, and the city of Franklin; District 3, the towns of Allenstown, Dunbarton, Epsom, Henniker, Hooksett, Hopkinton, Pembroke, Pittsfield.
VIII. Rockingham: District 1, the towns of Epping, Exeter, Greenland, Hampton, Hampton Falls, Kensington, New Castle, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, North Hampton, Rye, and Stratham and the city of Portsmouth; District 2, the towns of Atkinson, Derry, Newton, Plaistow, Salem, Seabrook, South Hampton, and Windham; District 3, the towns of Auburn, Brentwood, Candia, Chester, Danville, Deerfield, East Kingston, Fremont, Hampstead, Kingston, Londonderry, Northwood, Nottingham, Raymond, and Sandown.
IX. Strafford: District 1, the towns of Farmington, Middleton, Milton, New Durham, wards 1, 5, and 6, of the city of Rochester, and wards 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 of the city of Somersworth; District 2, wards 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the city of Dover, and the towns of Durham, Lee, and Rollinsford; District 3, Barrington, wards 5 and 6 of the city of Dover, Madbury, wards 2, 3, and 4 of the city of Rochester, and the town of Strafford.
X. Sullivan: District 1, the town of Cornish and the city of Claremont; District 2, the towns of Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, and Springfield; District 3, the towns of Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Sunapee, Unity, and Washington.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1983, 165:1; 357:1. 1992, 62:1. 2002, 85:1. 2012, 17:1, eff. April 23, 2012. 2022, 4:1, eff. Feb. 24, 2022. 2023, 177:2, 3, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 662:5
662:5 State Representative Districts.
The state is divided into districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect the number of representatives set forth opposite the district, as follows:
I. Belknap County
District No. 1 | Center Harbor | |
| New Hampton | 1 |
District No. 2 | Meredith | 2 |
District No. 3 | Sanbornton | |
| Tilton | 1 |
District No. 4 | Belmont | 1 |
District No. 5 | Laconia Ward | 1 |
| Laconia Ward | 3 |
| Laconia Ward | 4 |
| Laconia Ward | 5 |
| Laconia Ward 6 | 4 |
District No. 6 | Gilford | |
| Gilmanton | |
| Laconia Ward 2 | 4 |
District No. 7 | Alton | |
| Barnstead | 3 |
District No. 8 | Belmont | |
| Sanbornton | |
| Tilton | 2 |
II. Carroll County
District No. 1 | Conway | 3 |
District No. 2 | Albany | |
| Bartlett | |
| Chatham | |
| Hale's Location | |
| Hart's Location | |
| Jackson | |
| Sandwich | 2 |
District No. 3 | Madison | |
| Moultonborough | |
| Tamworth | 2 |
District No. 4 | Brookfield | |
| Eaton | |
| Effingham | |
| Freedom | |
| Wakefield | 2 |
District No. 5 | Ossipee 1 | |
District No. 6 | Tuftonboro | |
| Wolfeboro | 2 |
District No. 7 | Ossipee | |
| Tuftonboro | |
| Wolfeboro | 1 |
District No. 8 | Brookfield | |
| Eaton | |
| Effingham | |
| Freedom | |
| Madison | |
| Moultonborough | |
| Tamworth | |
| Wakefield | 2 |
III. Cheshire County
District No. 1 | Keene Ward 1 | 1 |
District No. 2 | Keene Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 3 | Keene Ward 5 | 1 |
District No. 4 | Keene Ward 4 | 1 |
District No. 5 | Surry | |
| Walpole | 1 |
District No. 6 | Chesterfield | |
| Hinsdale | |
| Westmoreland | 2 |
District No. 7 | Keene Ward 2 | 1 |
District No. 8 | Harrisville | |
| Marlborough | |
| Nelson | |
| Roxbury | |
| Sullivan | 1 |
District No. 9 | Alstead | |
| Gilsum | |
| Marlow | |
| Stoddard | 1 |
District No. 10 | Richmond | |
| Swanzey | 2 |
District No. 11 | Winchester | 1 |
District No. 12 | Fitzwilliam | |
| Troy | 1 |
District No. 13 | Dublin | |
| Jaffrey | 1 |
District No. 14 | Rindge | 1 |
District No. 15 | Chesterfield | |
| Hinsdale | |
| Keene Ward 1 | |
| Keene Ward 3 | |
| Keene Ward 4 | |
| Keene Ward 5 | |
| Surry | |
| Walpole | |
| Westmoreland 2 | |
District No. 16 | Alstead | |
| Gilsum | |
| Harrisville | |
| Keene Ward 2 | |
| Marlborough | |
| Marlow | |
| Nelson | |
| Roxbury | |
| Stoddard | |
| Sullivan | 1 |
District No. 17 | Fitzwilliam | |
| Richmond | |
| Swanzey | |
| Troy | |
| Winchester | 1 |
District No. 18 | Dublin | |
| Jaffrey | |
| Rindge | 2 |
IV. Coos County
District No. 1 | Dalton | |
| Lancaster | |
| Northumberland | |
| Stratford | 2 |
District No. 2 | Atkinson __ampersand__ Gilmanton Academy Grant |
| Cambridge | |
| Clarksville | |
| Dix's Grant | |
| Dixville | |
| Dummer | |
| Errol | |
| Milan | |
| Millsfield | |
| Odell | |
| Pittsburg | |
| Second College Grant | |
| Stark | |
| Wentworth's Location | 1 |
District No. 3 | Colebrook | |
| Columbia | |
| Erving's Location | |
| Stewartstown | 1 |
District No. 4 | Carroll | |
| Jefferson | |
| Kilkenny | |
| Whitefield | 1 |
District No. 5 | Berlin | 2 |
District No. 6 | Bean's Grant | |
| Bean's Purchase | |
| Chandler's Purchase | |
| Crawford's Purchase | |
| Cutt's Grant | |
| Gorham | |
| Green's Grant | |
| Hadley's Purchase | |
| Low and Burbank's Grant | |
| Martin's Location | |
| Pinkham's Grant | |
| Randolph | |
| Sargent's Purchase | |
| Shelburne | |
| Success | |
| Thompson and | |
| Meserve's Purchase | 1 |
District No. 7 | Berlin | |
| Carroll | |
| Jefferson | |
| Kilkenny | |
| Whitefield | 1 |
V. Grafton County
District No. 1 | Bath | |
| Lisbon | |
| Littleton | |
| Lyman | |
| Monroe | |
| Sugar Hill | 3 |
District No. 2 | Bethlehem | |
| Franconia | 1 |
District No. 3 | Easton | |
| Lincoln | |
| Livermore | |
| Woodstock | 1 |
District No. 4 | Ellsworth | |
| Thornton | |
| Waterville Valley | 1 |
District No. 5 | Benton | |
| Haverhill | |
| Landaff | |
| Piermont | |
| Warren | 2 |
District No. 6 | Orford | |
| Rumney | |
| Wentworth | 1 |
District No. 7 | Campton | 1 |
District No. 8 | Ashland | |
| Holderness | |
| Plymouth | 3 |
District No. 9 | Canaan | |
| Dorchester | |
| Orange | 1 |
District No. 10 | Bridgewater | |
| Bristol | 1 |
District No. 11 | Alexandria | |
| Grafton | |
| Groton | |
| Hebron | 1 |
District No. 12 | Hanover | |
| Lyme | 4 |
District No. 13 | Lebanon Ward 1 | 1 |
District No. 14 | Lebanon Ward 2 | 1 |
District No. 15 | Lebanon Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 16 | Enfield | 1 |
District No. 17 | Lebanon Ward | 1 |
| Lebanon Ward | 2 |
| Lebanon Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 18 | Alexandria | |
| Bridgewater | |
| Bristol | |
| Canaan | |
| Dorchester | |
| Enfield | |
| Grafton | |
| Groton | |
| Hebron | |
| Orange | 1 |
VI. Hillsborough County
District No. 1 | Pelham | 4 |
District No. 2 | Bedford | 7 |
District No. 3 | Nashua Ward 4 | 3 |
District No. 4 | Nashua Ward 2 | 3 |
District No. 5 | Nashua Ward 1 | 3 |
District No. 6 | Nashua Ward 3 | 3 |
District No. 7 | Nashua Ward 7 | 3 |
District No. 8 | Nashua Ward 6 | 3 |
District No. 9 | Nashua Ward 5 | 3 |
District No. 10 | Nashua Ward 9 | 3 |
District No. 11 | Nashua Ward 8 | 3 |
District No. 12 | Merrimack | 8 |
District No. 13 | Hudson | 6 |
District No. 14 | Litchfield | 2 |
District No. 15 | Manchester Ward 8 | 2 |
District No. 16 | Manchester Ward 6 | 2 |
District No. 17 | Manchester Ward 2 | 2 |
District No. 18 | Manchester Ward 12 | 2 |
District No. 19 | Manchester Ward 10 | 2 |
District No. 20 | Manchester Ward 9 | 2 |
District No. 21 | Manchester Ward 1 | 2 |
District No. 22 | Manchester Ward 11 | 2 |
District No. 23 | Manchester Ward 3 | 2 |
District No. 24 | Manchester Ward 4 | 2 |
District No. 25 | Manchester Ward 5 | 2 |
District No. 26 | Manchester Ward 7 | 2 |
District No. 27 | Deering | |
| Francestown | 1 |
District No. 28 | Weare | 2 |
District No. 29 | Goffstown | 4 |
District No. 30 | Antrim | |
| Bennington | |
| Hillsborough | |
| Windsor | 3 |
District No. 31 | Greenfield | |
| Hancock | 1 |
District No. 32 | New Ipswich | |
| Temple | |
| Wilton | 3 |
District No. 33 | Peterborough | |
| Sharon | 2 |
District No. 34 | Amherst | 3 |
District No. 35 | Hollis | 2 |
District No. 36 | Brookline | |
| Greenville | |
| Mason | 2 |
District No. 37 | Amherst | |
| Milford | 1 |
District No. 38 | Hudson | |
| Litchfield | 2 |
District No. 39 | Manchester Ward 6 | |
| Manchester Ward 8 | |
| Manchester Ward 9 | 2 |
District No. 40 | Manchester Ward 1 | |
| Manchester Ward 3 | |
| Manchester Ward 10 | |
| Manchester Ward 11 | |
| Manchester Ward 12 | 4 |
District No. 41 | Manchester Ward 2 | |
| Manchester Ward 4 | |
| Manchester Ward 5 | |
| Manchester Ward 7 | 3 |
District No. 42 | Lyndeborough | |
| Mont Vernon | |
| New Boston | 3 |
District No. 43 | Milford | 4 |
District No. 44 | Goffstown | |
| Weare | 2 |
District No. 45 | Brookline | |
| Greenville | |
| Hollis | |
| Mason | 1 |
VII. Merrimack County
District No. 1 | Boscawen | 1 |
District No. 2 | Northfield 1 | |
District No. 3 | Franklin Ward 1 | |
| Franklin Ward 2 | |
| Franklin Ward 3 | 2 |
District No. 4 | Canterbury | |
| Loudon | 2 |
District No. 5 | Andover | |
| Danbury | |
| Hill | |
| Salisbury | |
| Webster | 2 |
District No. 6 | Sutton | |
| Wilmot | 1 |
District No. 7 | New London | |
| Newbury | 2 |
District No. 8 | Bradford | |
| Henniker | |
| Warner | 3 |
District No. 9 | Bow | |
| Hopkinton | 4 |
District No. 10 | Dunbarton | |
| Hooksett | 4 |
District No. 11 | Allenstown | 1 |
District No. 12 | Pembroke | 2 |
District No. 13 | Chichester | |
| Pittsfield | 2 |
District No. 14 | Epsom | 1 |
District No. 15 | Concord Ward 1 | 1 |
District No. 16 | Concord Ward 2 | 1 |
District No. 17 | Concord Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 18 | Concord Ward 4 | 1 |
District No. 19 | Concord Ward 5 | 1 |
District No. 20 | Concord Ward 6 | 1 |
District No. 21 | Concord Ward 7 | 1 |
District No. 22 | Concord Ward 8 | 1 |
District No. 23 | Concord Ward 9 | 1 |
District No. 24 | Concord Ward 10 | 1 |
District No. 25 | Franklin Ward 1 | |
| Franklin Ward 2 | |
| Franklin Ward 3 | |
| Northfield | 1 |
District No. 26 | Andover | |
| Boscawen | |
| Canterbury | |
| Danbury | |
| Hill | |
| Loudon | |
| Salisbury | |
| Webster | 1 |
District No. 27 | Allenstown | |
| Dunbarton | |
| Epsom | |
| Hooksett | 2 |
District No. 28 | Concord Ward 1 | |
| Concord Ward 2 | |
| Concord Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 29 | Concord Ward 4 | |
| Concord Ward 9 | |
| Concord Ward 10 | 1 |
District No. 30 | Concord Ward 5 | |
| Concord Ward 6 | |
| Concord Ward 7 | |
| Concord Ward 8 | 1 |
VIII. Rockingham County
District No. 1 | Northwood | |
| Nottingham | 3 |
District No. 2 | Auburn | |
| Candia | |
| Deerfield | 3 |
District No. 3 | Chester | 1 |
District No. 4 | Raymond | 3 |
District No. 5 | Epping | 2 |
District No. 6 | Brentwood | 1 |
District No. 7 | Fremont | 1 |
District No. 8 | Danville | 1 |
District No. 9 | Sandown | 2 |
District No. 10 | Newfields | |
| Newmarket | 3 |
District No. 11 | Exeter | 4 |
District No. 12 | Stratham | 2 |
District No. 13 | Derry | 10 |
District No. 14 | E. Kingston | |
| Kingston | 2 |
District No. 15 | Hampstead | 2 |
District No. 16 | Londonderry | 7 |
District No. 17 | Windham | 4 |
District No. 18 | Atkinson | 2 |
District No. 19 | Hampton Falls | |
| Kensington | 1 |
District No. 20 | Newton | |
| Plaistow | |
| S. Hampton | 3 |
District No. 21 | Newington | |
| Portsmouth Ward 1 | 1 |
District No. 22 | New Castle | |
| Portsmouth Ward 5 | 1 |
District No. 23 | N. Hampton | 1 |
District No. 24 | Greenland | |
| Rye | 2 |
District No. 25 | Salem | 9 |
District No. 26 | Portsmouth Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 27 | Portsmouth Ward 4 | 1 |
District No. 28 | Portsmouth Ward 2 | 1 |
District No. 29 | Hampton | 4 |
District No. 30 | Seabrook | 2 |
District No. 31 | Auburn | |
| Candia | |
| Chester | |
| Deerfield | 2 |
District No. 32 | Brentwood | |
| Danville | |
| Fremont | 1 |
District No. 33 | Exeter | |
| Newfields | |
| Newmarket | |
| Stratham | 1 |
District No. 34 | E. Kingston | |
| Hampstead | |
| Kingston | 1 |
District No. 35 | Londonderry | |
| Windham | 1 |
District No. 36 | Hampton Falls | |
| Kensington | |
| Newton | |
| Plaistow | |
| S. Hampton | 1 |
District No. 37 | New Castle | |
| Newington | |
| Portsmouth Ward 1 | |
| Portsmouth Ward 5 | 1 |
District No. 38 | Greenland | |
| N. Hampton | |
| Rye | 1 |
District No. 39 | Portsmouth Ward 2 | |
| Portsmouth Ward 3 | |
| Portsmouth Ward 4 | 1 |
District No. 40 | Hampton | |
| Seabrook | 1 |
IX. Strafford County
District No. 1 | Farmington | 2 |
District No. 2 | Milton | |
| Rochester Ward 5 | 3 |
District No. 3 | Middleton | |
| New Durham | 1 |
District No. 4 | Barrington | |
| Strafford | 3 |
District No. 5 | Rochester Ward 1 | 1 |
District No. 6 | Rochester Ward 2 | 1 |
District No. 7 | Rochester Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 8 | Rochester Ward 4 | 1 |
District No. 9 | Rochester Ward 6 | 1 |
District No. 10 | Durham | 4 |
District No. 11 | Dover Ward 4 | |
| Lee | |
| Madbury | 3 |
District No. 12 | Rollinsford | |
| Somersworth Ward 1 | |
| Somersworth Ward 2 | |
| Somersworth Ward 3 | |
| Somersworth Ward 4 | |
| Somersworth Ward 5 | 4 |
District No. 13 | Dover Ward 6 | 1 |
District No. 14 | Dover Ward 1 | 1 |
District No. 15 | Dover Ward 2 | 1 |
District No. 16 | Dover Ward 3 | 1 |
District No. 17 | Dover Ward 5 | 1 |
District No. 18 | Barrington | |
| Middleton | |
| New Durham | |
| Strafford | 1 |
District No. 19 | Rochester Ward | 1 |
| Rochester Ward 2 | |
| Rochester Ward 3 | |
| Rochester Ward 4 | |
| Rochester Ward 6 | 3 |
District No. 20 | Dover Ward | 4 |
| Durham | |
| Lee | |
| Madbury | 1 |
District No. 21 | Dover Ward 1 | |
| Dover Ward 2 | |
| Dover Ward 3 | |
| Dover Ward 5 | |
| Dover Ward 6 | 3 |
X. Sullivan County
District No. 1 | Grantham | 1 |
District No. 2 | Cornish | |
| Plainfield | 1 |
District No. 3 | Charlestown | |
| Newport | |
| Unity | 3 |
District No. 4 | Acworth | |
| Goshen | |
| Langdon | |
| Lempster | |
| Washington | 1 |
District No. 5 | Springfield | |
| Sunapee | 1 |
District No. 6 | Claremont Ward 1 | |
| Claremont Ward 2 | |
| Claremont Ward 3 | |
| Croydon | 3 |
District No. 7 | Charlestown | |
| Cornish | |
| Newport | |
| Plainfield | |
| Unity | 1 |
District No. 8 | Acworth | |
| Claremont Ward 1 | |
| Claremont Ward 2 | |
| Claremont Ward 3 | |
| Croydon | |
| Goshen | |
| Langdon | |
| Lempster | |
| Springfield | |
| Sunapee | |
| Washington | 2 |
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 29:1; 43:7. 1983, 248:3; 282:1; 317:1; 424:5. 1985, 31:1. 1992, 130:1; 183:1-6. 2004, 18:1. 2012, 9:1, eff. Mar. 28, 2012. 2022, 9:1, eff. Mar. 23, 2022.
Section 662:6
662:6 Delegates to State Party Conventions.
At every state primary election, the voters shall elect delegates to each state party convention in the same manner and in the same proportion as state representative districts.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 29:2; 43:8. 1983, 248:5; 282:2; 317:2; 424:6. 1985, 31:2. 1992, 183:8. 2002, 28:1. 2012, 63:1, eff. May 14, 2012. 2022, 10:1, eff. Mar. 23, 2022.