TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-E
BUSINESS ENTERPRISE TAX
Section 77-E:1
    77-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Accumulated revenues and profits" means:
(a) In the case of a corporation, other than a subchapter S corporation, the amount determined to be earnings and profits for federal income tax purposes; or
* * *
II. "Business activity" means a transfer of legal or equitable title to or rental of property, whether real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or the performance of services, or a combination thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or engaged in, whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain, benefit, income, revenue or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the business enterprise or to others, but shall not include the services rendered by an employee to an employer or services as a director of a corporation. Although an activity of an enterprise may be incidental to another of its business activities, each activity shall be considered to be business engaged in or carried on within the meaning of this chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, a holder of an ownership interest in a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-E:1, XIV, shall not be deemed to be carrying on any business activity within this state due solely to its holding an ownership interest in such qualified investment company.
III. "Business enterprise" means any profit or nonprofit enterprise or organization, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, trust, foundation, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization engaged in or carrying on any business activity within this state, except such enterprises as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code to the extent such enterprise does not engage in any business activity constituting unrelated business activity as defined by section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code. Each business enterprise under this definition shall be subject to the tax imposed under RSA 77-E as a separate entity except that trusts and foundations treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent any such owners would be considered a business enterprise hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust or foundation. The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code or of combined reporting is not permitted. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business enterprise and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it is a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-E:1, XIV or if it is a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as defined in RSA 77-E:1, XIV-a.
IV. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of revenue administration.
V. For taxable periods beginning on or after January 1, 2013, "compensation" means:
* * *