TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-E
BUSINESS ENTERPRISE TAX
Section 77-E:1
    77-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Accumulated revenues and profits" means:
(a) In the case of a corporation, other than a subchapter S corporation, the amount determined to be earnings and profits for federal income tax purposes; or
* * *
VII. "Employee" means an employee as defined in section 3401(c) of the United States Internal Revenue Code. Any person from whom an employer is required to withhold for federal income tax purposes shall prima facie be deemed an employee.
VIII. "Employer" means an employer as defined in section 3401(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code. Any person required to withhold for federal income tax purposes shall prima facie be deemed an employer.
IX. "Enterprise value tax base" means the sum of all compensation paid or accrued, interest paid or accrued, and dividends paid by the business enterprise, before special adjustments provided in RSA 77-E:3 or apportionment as provided in RSA 77-E:4.
X. "Gross business receipts" means all income for federal income tax purposes from whatever source derived in the conduct of business activity, including but not limited to gross proceeds from sales, compensation for rendering services, gross proceeds realized from trading in stocks, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, gross proceeds realized from sale of assets used in trade or business, interest, discount, gross rents, royalties, fees, commissions, dividends, without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs, taxes, or any other expense paid or accrued and without any deduction on account of losses. In the case of non-profit enterprises not required to pay income taxes, the sum of all revenues derived in the conduct of business activity, including but not limited
* * *
XIV-a. "Qualified regenerative manufacturing company" means any business enterprise which is a qualified regenerative manufacturing company as that term is defined under RSA 77-A:1, XXX at all times during the entire taxable year.
XV. "Taxable enterprise value tax base" means the enterprise value tax base adjusted by the special adjustments provided in RSA 77-E:3 and then adjusted by the method of apportionment provided in RSA 77-E:4.
XVI. "Taxable period" means the calendar or fiscal year, or fractional part of a year, which the business enterprise uses for federal income tax purposes. If the business enterprise is not required to make and file a return for federal income tax purposes, taxable period means the calendar or fiscal year, or fractional part of a year, the enterprise has adopted for financial purposes.
XVII. "United States Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, without the rules, regulations, forms, and procedures of the United States Internal Revenue Service. The rules, regulations, forms and procedures of the United States Internal Revenue Service may, however, be used by the commissioner of revenue administration in formulating rules for adoption under RSA 541-A. This definition shall be operative unless and until a specific statutory exception to its adoption is provided in this chapter, or until the application of one of its provisions is held to violate the New Hampshire constitution.
* * *