TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 78-A
TAX ON MEALS AND ROOMS
Section 78-A:1
    78-A:1 Title. – This chapter may be known and cited as the "Meals and Rooms Tax Law."
Source. 1967, 213:1, eff. July 7, 1967. 2019, 304:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
* * *
IX. "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle designed to transport persons or property on a public highway that is required by law to be registered for operation on public highways.
X. "Nonprofit organization" means an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code, and any municipality of this state. The term includes "nonprofit corporation or association."
XI. "Occupancy" means the use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room in a hotel for any purpose, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of a room.
XII. "Occupant" means any person who, for rent paid, uses, possesses, or has a right to use or possess any room in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, or agreement. The term does not include a permanent resident.
XIII. "Operator" means any person operating a hotel, charging for a taxable meal, or receiving gross rental receipts, whether as owner or proprietor or lessee, or otherwise. The term operator shall include a rental facilitator and a room facilitator.
XIV. "Owner of a motor vehicle" means a person named in the certificate of title as the owner of the vehicle or a person who has the exclusive use of a motor vehicle by reason of rental and holds the vehicle for re-rental.
XV. "Permanent resident" means any occupant who has occupied any room in a hotel for at least 185 consecutive days.
XVI. "Person" means any individual, combination of individuals, member, firm, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, limited liability company, corporation, or any of the foregoing acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by court or otherwise.
XVII. "Rent" means:
(a) The full retail price charged for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property, or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which the occupant is liable for the occupancy without any deduction of any kind, including any fee, service, or other charge required to be paid by the occupant to a room facilitator, except that the term rent shall not include amounts paid by an operator to a travel agent as commission or compensation for the travel agent's services; and
(b) Any monies received in payment for time-share rights at the time of purchase. Provided, however, that such money received shall not be considered rent and thus not taxable if a deeded interest is granted to the purchaser for his or her time-share rights.
XVIII. "Rental agreement" means an agreement by the owner of a motor vehicle to provide, for not longer than 180 days, the exclusive use of that motor vehicle to another for consideration, whether directly or indirectly, through a rental facilitator or otherwise.
* * *
XX. "Restaurant" means an eating or drinking establishment that is primarily engaged in the business of providing meals for which a charge is made. The term includes, but is not limited to, a restaurant portion as defined in paragraph XXI, cafe, lunch counter, private or social clubs, cocktail lounges, hotel dining rooms, catering business, tavern, diner, snack bar, dining room, food vending machine, booth at a fair or festival, coffee shop, food truck, ice cream stand, salad bar, street cart, and any other eating place or establishment primarily engaged in the business of providing meals whether stationary or mobile, temporary or permanent. The term includes fairs and festivals where the price of admission entitles the purchaser to food or beverages, or both, including alcoholic beverages.
XXI. "Restaurant portion" means an area, section, or counter, within a store that provides meals.
XXII. "School" means an educational institution which has a regular faculty, curriculum, and organized body of pupils or students in attendance. No part of the earnings of the institution may inure to the benefit of any individual.
XXIII. "Short-term rental" means the rental of one or more rooms in a residential unit for occupancy for tourist or transient use for less than 185 consecutive days.
XXIV. "Store" means an establishment that is not primarily engaged in the business of providing meals. The term includes, but is not limited to, convenience stores, gas stations, and retail food stores.
XXV. "Taxable meal" means any meal for which a charge is made that is purchased from a person in the business of operating a restaurant, and which is subject to a tax under RSA 78-A:6.
Source. 1967, 213:1; 409:1-4. 1969, 287:3-8. 1971, 397:1. 1973, 544:11, XVIII. 1979, 272:1, 2. 1981, 324:1, 2. 1986, 1:2, 3. 1987, 189:1. 1990, 255:5. 1993, 174:1; 224:2-5. 1995, 80:1. 1996, 53:1. 1997, 132:1. 1999, 17:24, 25; 303:2. 2002, 232:16. 2003, 61:1; 231:1. 2009, 144:5. 2010, 6:1, eff. May 3, 2010. 2016, 323:1, eff. Aug. 23, 2016. 2017, 156:14, I, eff. July 1, 2017. 2019, 304:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2021, 24:3, eff. May 6, 2021. 2021, 160:1-6, eff. Oct. 1, 2021.
Section 78-A:4
    78-A:4 Meals and Rentals Licenses Required; Penalty. –
I. Each operator shall register with the department the name and address of each place of business within the state where it operates a hotel, sells taxable meals, or rents motor vehicles. The operator shall complete a registration, upon receipt of which the department shall issue a meals and rentals license for each place in such form as it determines, attesting that the registration has been made, provided that a license shall not be issued or renewed if the operator owes unpaid taxes, interest, or penalties from any tax administered by the department. A license may be denied if the commissioner has reason to believe that the registration is filed by a person as a subterfuge for the real person in interest whose license has been previously been revoked, suspended, or not renewed for cause. Licenses shall expire on June 30 in each odd-numbered year, unless the business ceases
* * *