TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 78-A
TAX ON MEALS AND ROOMS
Section 78-A:1
    78-A:1 Title. – This chapter may be known and cited as the "Meals and Rooms Tax Law."
Source. 1967, 213:1, eff. July 7, 1967. 2019, 304:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
* * *
IV. "Food products" means food or beverages sold for off-premises consumption which are reasonably and commonly considered groceries, including fruits, vegetables, candy, flour, nuts, dairy products, meat, poultry, fish, and eggs. The term shall not include meals as defined in paragraph VIII, whether or not consisting of any such items.
V. "Gratuity" means a gift of money in return for a service.
VI. "Gross rental receipts" means value received or promised as consideration to the owner of a motor vehicle and any rental facilitator for a rental agreement, including any fee, service, or other charge or amount required to be paid by the renter as a condition for the rental agreement. The term shall not include:
(a) Separately stated charges for insurance;
(b) Charges for damages to the motor vehicle occurring during the rental agreement period;
(c) Separately stated charges for motor fuel sold by the owner of the motor vehicle;
(d) Amounts paid by an operator to a travel agent as commission or compensation for the travel agent's services.
VII. "Hotel" means an establishment which holds itself out to the public by offering sleeping accommodations for rent, whether or not the major portion of its operating receipts is derived from sleeping accommodations. The term includes, but is not limited to, inns, motels, tourist homes and cabins, ski dormitories, ski lodges, lodging homes, rooming houses, furnished room houses, boarding houses, private clubs, hostels, cottages, camps, chalets, barracks, dormitories, and apartments.
VIII. "Meal" means any food or beverage, or both, including food products, prepared for human consumption and provided by a restaurant in such form as to be available for immediate consumption without further significant preparation, whether the food or beverage is provided for consumption on or off the restaurant premises. The term "meal" includes food or beverages sold on a "take out" or "to go" basis, whether or not they are packaged or wrapped and whether or not they are taken from the premises of the restaurant. The term "meal" excludes any food or beverage wholly packaged off the premises except: (1) sandwiches of all kinds; (2) beverages in unsealed containers; and (3) catered meals or meals which are delivered to the location where the meal is consumed. The term shall not include food products provided by a store or bakery products when sold in units of 6 or more. Beverage includes an alcoholic beverage provided with or without food.
IX. "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle designed to transport persons or property on a public highway that is required by law to be registered for operation on public highways.
X. "Nonprofit organization" means an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code, and any municipality of this state. The term includes "nonprofit corporation or association."
* * *