TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 78-A
TAX ON MEALS AND ROOMS
Section 78-A:1
    78-A:1 Title. – This chapter may be known and cited as the "Meals and Rooms Tax Law."
Source. 1967, 213:1, eff. July 7, 1967. 2019, 304:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
* * *
    78-A:21 Taxes as Property Lien. – If any operator required to collect and transmit a tax under this chapter neglects or refuses to pay the tax after demand, the amount, together with all penalties and interest provided for in this chapter and together with any costs that may accrue in addition to the tax becomes a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to property whether real or personal belonging to the operator. The lien arises at the time demand is made by the commissioner and continues until the liability for the sum, with interest and costs, is satisfied or becomes unenforceable. Certificates of release of such lien shall be given by the commissioner on the satisfaction of the lien. For the purposes of this section, operator in the case of corporations includes the president, treasurer, or any other person in a managerial capacity of said corporation. Operator, in the case of a limited liability company, includes members and any other person in a managerial capacity of the limited liability company. No lien against real property under this section shall be effective until it is recorded at the registry of deeds for the county in which the real property lies.
Source. 1967, 213:1. 1969, 449:2. 1973, 544:9. 1978, 40:28. 1995, 45:4, eff. July 2, 1995.
Section 78-A:22
    78-A:22 Repealed by 1991, 163:43, XXV, eff. May 27, 1991. –
Section 78-A:23
    78-A:23 Repealed by 1983, 469:52, II, eff. July 1, 1983. –
Section 78-A:24
    78-A:24 Expenses. – Expenses under this chapter are a charge upon the tax collected. Until taxes are received, the state treasurer shall pay the expenses out of the general funds and he shall reimburse the general funds when taxes are collected.
Source. 1967, 213:1, eff. July 7, 1967.
Section 78-A:25
    78-A:25 Population Figures. –
I. The office of planning and development is hereby directed to estimate annually the resident population for all cities and towns of the state as of July 1 of the preceding year and shall certify the same to the state treasurer on or before August 19 of each year.
II. For this section only the definition of resident, and therefore those persons who are to be included in estimate figures, will be the same as that adopted by the United States bureau of the census.
III. On or before April 30 of each year, the office of planning and development shall notify the chief administrative officer in each community of all the data components which will be used as the basis for the estimate of population. Municipalities believing that such data components are incorrect shall file their specific objections and evidence in support thereof with the office of planning and development on or before May 30 of the same year. After due consideration of such evidence, the director of the office of planning and development shall determine the final components and resulting estimates.
* * *