TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 78-A
TAX ON MEALS AND ROOMS
Section 78-A:1
    78-A:1 Title. – This chapter may be known and cited as the "Meals and Rooms Tax Law."
Source. 1967, 213:1, eff. July 7, 1967. 2019, 304:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
* * *
VI. "Gross rental receipts" means value received or promised as consideration to the owner of a motor vehicle and any rental facilitator for a rental agreement, including any fee, service, or other charge or amount required to be paid by the renter as a condition for the rental agreement. The term shall not include:
(a) Separately stated charges for insurance;
(b) Charges for damages to the motor vehicle occurring during the rental agreement period;
(c) Separately stated charges for motor fuel sold by the owner of the motor vehicle;
(d) Amounts paid by an operator to a travel agent as commission or compensation for the travel agent's services.
VII. "Hotel" means an establishment which holds itself out to the public by offering sleeping accommodations for rent, whether or not the major portion of its operating receipts is derived from sleeping accommodations. The term includes, but is not limited to, inns, motels, tourist homes and cabins, ski dormitories, ski lodges, lodging homes, rooming houses, furnished room houses, boarding houses, private clubs, hostels, cottages, camps, chalets, barracks, dormitories, and apartments.
VIII. "Meal" means any food or beverage, or both, including food products, prepared for human consumption and provided by a restaurant in such form as to be available for immediate consumption without further significant preparation, whether the food or beverage is provided for consumption on or off the restaurant premises. The term "meal" includes food or beverages sold on a "take out" or "to go" basis, whether or not they are packaged or wrapped and whether or not they are taken from the premises of the restaurant. The term "meal" excludes any food or beverage wholly packaged off the premises except: (1) sandwiches of all kinds; (2) beverages in unsealed containers; and (3) catered meals or meals which are delivered to the location where the meal is consumed. The term shall not include food products provided by a store or bakery products when sold in units of 6 or more. Beverage includes an alcoholic beverage provided with or without food.
* * *
X. "Nonprofit organization" means an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code, and any municipality of this state. The term includes "nonprofit corporation or association."
XI. "Occupancy" means the use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room in a hotel for any purpose, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of a room.
XII. "Occupant" means any person who, for rent paid, uses, possesses, or has a right to use or possess any room in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, or agreement. The term does not include a permanent resident.
XIII. "Operator" means any person operating a hotel, charging for a taxable meal, or receiving gross rental receipts, whether as owner or proprietor or lessee, or otherwise. The term operator shall include a rental facilitator and a room facilitator.
XIV. "Owner of a motor vehicle" means a person named in the certificate of title as the owner of the vehicle or a person who has the exclusive use of a motor vehicle by reason of rental and holds the vehicle for re-rental.
XV. "Permanent resident" means any occupant who has occupied any room in a hotel for at least 185 consecutive days.
XVI. "Person" means any individual, combination of individuals, member, firm, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, limited liability company, corporation, or any of the foregoing acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by court or otherwise.
XVII. "Rent" means:
(a) The full retail price charged for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property, or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which the occupant is liable for the occupancy without any deduction of any kind, including any fee, service, or other charge required to be paid by the occupant to a room facilitator, except that the term rent shall not include amounts paid by an operator to a travel agent as commission or compensation for the travel agent's services; and
(b) Any monies received in payment for time-share rights at the time of purchase. Provided, however, that such money received shall not be considered rent and thus not taxable if a deeded interest is granted to the purchaser for his or her time-share rights.
* * *