TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 79-C
DISCRETIONARY EASEMENTS
Section 79-C:1
    79-C:1 Declaration of Public Interest. – It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to encourage the preservation of open space which is potentially subject to development, thus providing a healthful and attractive outdoor environment for work and recreation of the state's citizens, maintaining the character of the state's landscape, and conserving the land, water, forest, agricultural, recreational, and wildlife resources. It is further declared to be in the public interest to prevent the loss of open space due to property taxation at values incompatible with open space usage. The means for encouraging preservation of open space authorized by this chapter is the acquisition of discretionary easements of development rights by town or city governments on such open space land which provides a demonstrated public benefit.
Source. 1996, 176:1, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 79-C:2
    79-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Discretionary easement" means a restriction of open space land granted to a city or town for a term of 10 or more years.
II. "Public benefit" shall have the meaning described in RSA 79-C:3.
III. "Golf course land" means a parcel of 10 acres or more of land used in the playing of the game of golf including greens, fairways, tees, traps, and roughs, and such other areas which are located within the established playing area.
Source. 1996, 176:1, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 79-C:3
    79-C:3 Qualifying Land. –
I. Any owner of land which does not meet the criteria for open space land as defined in RSA 79-A but meets the tests of demonstrated public benefit in paragraph II of this section and who wishes to keep the land in a use consistent with the purposes of this chapter may apply to the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located to convey a discretionary easement to the municipality.
II. A discretionary easement on open space land shall be considered to provide a demonstrated public benefit if it provides at least one of the following public benefits:
(a) The preservation of land for outdoor recreation by, or for the education of, the general public where:
(1) The general public has the regular opportunity for access to and use of the land for pedestrian purposes; and
(2) The land has conservation and recreational values which make it attractive for public use.
(b) A relatively natural habitat for fish, wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem, where:
(1) The property is in a relatively natural state; and
(2) Rare or endangered or threatened species are present; or the property contributes to the ecological viability of a park or other conservation area; or otherwise represents a high quality native terrestrial or aquatic ecosystem.
(c) The preservation of open space land, where:
(1) There is scenic enjoyment by the general public from a public way or from public waters; or
(2) The open space protection is pursuant to a clearly delineated federal, state, or local conservation policy.
(d) The preservation of an historically important land area, where:
(1) The property is either independently significant due to recorded local, regional, or state history, or is within a historic district; or
(2) The property is immediately adjacent to an historic district; or
(3) The land's physical or environmental features contribute to the historic or cultural integrity of a property listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
(e) The preservation of an airport, as defined in RSA 422, excluding the value of any buildings, runways, or other structures, where:
(1) The airport serves, or contributes to satisfying, the air transportation needs of the municipality or of its region; or
(2) The continuation of the airport serves to preserve natural habitat or open space as set forth in subparagraphs (b) or (c), which might otherwise be potentially affected by development.
(f) The preservation of a golf course which meets any of the above tests of public benefit and is open to the general public.
(g) The preservation of potable water where:
(1) The land is owned in fee by a water utility company; and
(2) The land is used for sanitary radii, retention dam sites and/or watershed protection purposes which is subject to regulation by the department of environmental services to protect water quality, which land may have a well, booster station/pump house, or retention dam structure and/or related piping.
Source. 1996, 176:1, eff. Aug. 2, 1996. 2019, 117:4, eff. Aug. 20, 2019.
Section 79-C:4
    79-C:4 Application Procedure. –
I. Any owner of land which meets the tests of public benefit in RSA 79-C:3, II may apply to the governing body to grant a discretionary easement to the municipality not to subdivide, develop, or otherwise change the use of such land to a more intensive use inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter.
II. No owner of land shall be entitled to have a particular parcel of land classified for any tax year under the provisions of this chapter unless the owner has applied to the governing body on or before April 15 of the tax year on a form provided by the commissioner of the department of revenue administration. Such application shall include a map of the land to be subject to the discretionary easement, a description of how the property meets the tests of public benefit in RSA 79-C:3, and an appraisal of the value of the easement to be conveyed.
Source. 1996, 176:1, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 79-C:5
    79-C:5 Approval, Denial. –
I. If the governing body finds that the proposed use of such land is consistent with the purposes of this chapter, it may take steps to acquire discretionary easements as provided in this chapter. In exercising its discretion, the local governing body may weigh the public benefit to be obtained versus the tax revenue to be lost if such an easement is granted. The governing body shall have no more than 60 days to act upon the application.
* * *