TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 79-C
DISCRETIONARY EASEMENTS
Section 79-C:1
    79-C:1 Declaration of Public Interest. – It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to encourage the preservation of open space which is potentially subject to development, thus providing a healthful and attractive outdoor environment for work and recreation of the state's citizens, maintaining the character of the state's landscape, and conserving the land, water, forest, agricultural, recreational, and wildlife resources. It is further declared to be in the public interest to prevent the loss of open space due to property taxation at values incompatible with open space usage. The means for encouraging preservation of open space authorized by this chapter is the acquisition of discretionary easements of development rights by town or city governments on such open space land which provides a demonstrated public benefit.
Source. 1996, 176:1, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 79-C:2
    79-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Discretionary easement" means a restriction of open space land granted to a city or town for a term of 10 or more years.
II. "Public benefit" shall have the meaning described in RSA 79-C:3.
III. "Golf course land" means a parcel of 10 acres or more of land used in the playing of the game of golf including greens, fairways, tees, traps, and roughs, and such other areas which are located within the established playing area.
Source. 1996, 176:1, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.
Section 79-C:3
    79-C:3 Qualifying Land. –
I. Any owner of land which does not meet the criteria for open space land as defined in RSA 79-A but meets the tests of demonstrated public benefit in paragraph II of this section and who wishes to keep the land in a use consistent with the purposes of this chapter may apply to the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located to convey a discretionary easement to the municipality.
II. A discretionary easement on open space land shall be considered to provide a demonstrated public benefit if it provides at least one of the following public benefits:
(a) The preservation of land for outdoor recreation by, or for the education of, the general public where:
(1) The general public has the regular opportunity for access to and use of the land for pedestrian purposes; and
(2) The land has conservation and recreational values which make it attractive for public use.
(b) A relatively natural habitat for fish, wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem, where:
(1) The property is in a relatively natural state; and
(2) Rare or endangered or threatened species are present; or the property contributes to the ecological viability of a park or other conservation area; or otherwise represents a high quality native terrestrial or aquatic ecosystem.
(c) The preservation of open space land, where:
(1) There is scenic enjoyment by the general public from a public way or from public waters; or
(2) The open space protection is pursuant to a clearly delineated federal, state, or local conservation policy.
(d) The preservation of an historically important land area, where:
* * *