TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-C
AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
Section 125-C:1
    125-C:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. – It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state so as to promote the public health, welfare, and safety, prevent injury or detrim
* * *
V-b. "Department," the department of environmental services.
V-c. "Consumer products," any substance, product (including paints, coatings, and solvents), or article (including any container or packaging) held by any person, the use, consumption, storage, disposal, destruction, or decomposition of which may result in the release of air contaminants.
VI. "Device which contributes to air pollution," any burner, furnace, machine, equipment or article which, in the opinion of the commissioner, contributes or may contribute to the pollution of the air.
VI-a. "Dioxin" means a group of chemical compounds that share certain similar chemical structures and mode-of-action biological characteristics, including a total of 17 dioxin-like compounds that are members of 2 closely related families: chlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (CDDs) and chlorinated dibenzofurans (CDFs).
VII. [Repealed.]
VII-a. "Eligible biomass fuel" means fuel sources including biomass or neat biodiesel, as defined in RSA 362-A:1-a, I-b, and other neat liquid fuels that are derived from biomass.
VIII. "Emission," a release into the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants.
VIII-a. "Hearing," the opportunity for the submission of either written or oral comments, or the submission of both written and oral comments.
VIII-b. "Major deviation from requirement" means the violator deviated from a requirement of a statute or rule to such an extent that there is substantial non-compliance.
VIII-c. "Major potential for harm" means a substantial likelihood of causing unhealthful air quality.
IX. [Repealed.]
IX-a. "Non-Title V Source," any stationary source other than an affected source which, in the opinion of the commissioner, contributes or may contribute to the pollution of the air.
IX-b. "Minor deviation from requirement" means the violator deviated partially from a requirement of a statute or rule such that most of the requirement was met.
* * *
VIII. Dioxins/furans: 35 nanograms/dry standard cubic meter (total mass), corrected to 7 percent oxygen, where an electrostatic precipitator-based emission control system is employed; or 30 nanograms/dry standard cubic meter (total mass) corrected to 7 percent oxygen, where an electrostatic precipitator-based emission control system is not employed, 3-run average (minimum run duration is 4 hours).
Source. 2005, 72:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. 2016, 100:1, eff. July 18, 2016.
Section 125-C:10-b
    125-C:10-b Best Available Control Technology Required. –
I. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Best available control technology" means an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction for each air contaminant that would be emitted from any device that the department, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, public health, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such device through application of production processes or available equipment, methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of such air contaminant.
(b) "Exempt fuel" means coal, natural gas, landfill gas, digester or bio gas, untreated wood, virgin petroleum products, biodiesel, as defined by RSA 362-A:1-a, I-b, or any mixture thereof.
II. Except as provided in paragraph VII, the construction, installation, operation, or modification of any device located at an affected source that will combust any material shall be prohibited without first applying for and obtaining a permit from the department that establishes emission limitations for such device based on best available control technology for controlling any particulate matter, mercury, or dioxin emissions from such device. Any material to be combusted in such device that is not an exempt fuel shall be certified as complying with standards established by the department. As part of the application for a permit, the affected source
* * *
(b) That emissions from the device or non-Title V source to which the permit applies, alone or in conjunction with other sources of the same pollutants, presents an immediate danger to the public health.
III. The commissioner may order modification of any source of air pollution holding a valid permit issued under this chapter in the event that the commissioner determines, following a hearing:
(a) That the device or non-Title V source to which the permit applies fails to meet existing emission limits established by state or federal rule or regulation;
(b) That the device or non-Title V source is resulting or is reasonably likely to result in a violation of an air quality standard in force.
IV. The commissioner may terminate, modify, revoke, or reissue for cause any permit or authorization issued to an affected source prior to expiration of such permit consistent with the requirements of the Clean Air Act.
Source. 1979, 359:2. 1993, 329:10, 11. 1995, 68:3. 1996, 228:104; 278:14. 2010, 183:4, eff. June 21, 2010.
Section 125-C:14
    125-C:14 Rehearings and Appeals. – Administrative appeals from decisions of the commissioner made under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard by the air resources council under RSA 21-O:11, IV.
Source. 1979, 359:2. 1981, 332:6, 7. 1986, 202:12. 1996, 228:104, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 125-C:15
    125-C:15 Enforcement. –
I. Whenever the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative finds that any device, non-Title V source, affected source of air pollution, or any other source of air pollution has resulted in a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rules in force hereunder, or any condition in a permit issued under this chapter, the commissioner shall issue a notice of violation and, where appropriate, an order of abatement establishing a compliance schedule with which the device, non-Title V source, affected source, or any other source shall comply. Any order of abatement shall become final and
* * *