TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-C
AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
Section 125-C:1
    125-C:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. – It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state so as to promote the public health, welfare, and safety, prevent injury or detriment to human, plant, and animal life, physical property and other resources, foster the comfort and convenience of the people, promote the economic and social development of this state and to facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of the state.
Source. 1979, 359:2, eff. July 1, 1979.
Section 125-C:2
    125-C:2 Definitions. –
Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
I. [Omitted.]
I-a. "Affected source," any stationary source, the construction, installation, operation, and modification of which is subject to Title V, Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended.
II. "Air contaminant," soot, cinders, ashes, any dust, fume, gas, mist (other than water), odor, toxic or radioactive material, particulate matter, or any combination thereof.
III. "Air pollution," the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more contaminants or any combination thereof in sufficient quantities and of such characteristics and duration as are or are likely to be injurious to public welfare, to the health of human, plant, or animal life, or cause damage to property or create a disagreeable or unnatural odor or obscure visibility or which unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment of life and property.
III-a. "Biomass" means organic matter used as a fuel, not including wood derived from construction and demolition debris, as defined in RSA 149-M:4, IV-a; wood which has been chemically treated; or agricultural crops or aquatic plants or byproducts from such crops or plants, which have been used to rehabilitate a contaminated or brownfields site through a process known as "phytoremediation."
IV. "Clean Air Act," the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and amendments thereto amending 42 U.S.C. 1857 et seq.
V. [Omitted.]
* * *
by the commissioner within 30 days of its issuance unless an appeal is filed with the air resources council before the expiration of said 30-day period. The council shall hold a hearing on any such appeal promptly, and shall thereafter issue a decision upholding, modifying or abrogating the commissioner's order of abatement or any part thereof. The council's decision shall become final 10 days after it is issued. Upon a finding by the commissioner that there is an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment, the commissioner shall issue an order of abatement requiring immediate compliance and said order shall be final and enforceable upon issuance, but may be appealed to the council within 30 days of its issuance, and the council may, after hearing, uphold, modify, or abrogate said order.
I-a. Whenever the commissioner or his authorized representative finds that a gasoline dispensing facility subject to Stage II vapor recovery system requirements has resulted in a violation of any provisions of this chapter or the rules in force hereunder, the commissioner or authorized representative shall issue a stop use order and compliance schedule with which the gasoline dispensing facility shall comply. Any stop use order shall become final and enforceable upon issuance, but may be appealed to the council within 10 days of its issuance and the council, after hearing, may uphold, modify, or abrogate such order.
* * *
(8) For a major deviation from a requirement causing moderate potential for harm, the fine shall be not less than $1,251 and not more than $3,500.
(9) For a major deviation from a requirement causing major potential for harm, the fine shall be not less than $1,501 and not more than $4,000.
(c) The commissioner may assess an additional fine for repeat violations.
(d) Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.
II. Any violation of the provisions of this chapter, or of any rule adopted or order issued under it, or of any condition in a permit issued under it, shall be subject to enforcement by injunction, including mandatory injunction, issued by the superior court upon application of the attorney general. Any such violation shall also be subject to a civil forfeiture to the state of not more than $50,000 for each violation, and for each day of a continuing violation.
III. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, or any rule adopted or order issued under this chapter, or any condition of a permit issued under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
IV. Notwithstanding RSA 651:2, any person may, in addition to any sentence of imprisonment, probation, or conditional discharge, be fined not more than $50,000 if found guilty of any violation pursuant to RSA 125-C:15, III. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.
Source. 1979, 359:2. 1981, 332:8. 1993, 329:12. 1996, 228:104; 247:11; 278:15. 1998, 146:1, 2, eff. June 8, 1998. 2019, 263:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.
Section 125-C:16
    125-C:16 Variances. –
* * *