TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-C
AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
Section 125-C:1
    125-C:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. – It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state so as to promote the public health, welfare, and safety, prevent injury or detrim
* * *
VI. If, prior to the effective date of this section, the department made under other authority a best available control technology determination for any air contaminant specified in paragraph II for any existing device and established in a permit issued pursuant to this chapter an emission limitation for such air contaminant, then no determination of best available control technology pursuant to paragraph II for such air contaminant from such device shall be required for such period of time as specified in rules of the department, unless there is a modification of the device.
VII. This section shall not apply to:
(a) A municipal waste combustor that is subject to RSA 125-M;
(b) Chemical recovery combustion sources at pulp and paper mills subject to 40 CFR 63, Subpart MM;
(c) A device at an affected source that combusts material of which at least 90 percent by weight is exempt fuel;
(d) An affected source that is within a listed source category and subject to a performance standard or emission guidelines established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to either section 111 or section 112 or section 129 of the Clean Air Act, provided that these standards and guidelines are at least as stringent as those achieved by applying best available control technology as specified under paragraph II;
(e) A device at an affected source that, on the effective date of this section, routinely combusts any material other than a material specified in subparagraph (c) under a permit issued by the department, unless there is later a modification of such device; or
(f) A device at an affected source with emissions of particulate matter, mercury, or dioxin below threshold levels established by rules of the department.
Source. 2005, 173:4. 2010, 183:9-12, eff. June 21, 2010. 2017, 186:1, eff. June 29, 2017.
Section 125-C:10-c
    125-C:10-c Combustion Ban. –
I. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person shall combust the wood component of construction and demolition debris, as defined in RSA 149-M:4, IV-a, or any mixture or derivation from said component.
II. This section shall not apply to:
(a) The incidental combustion of such materials either by any municipal waste incinerator or a municipal waste combustor with a design capacity of less than 250 tons per day of municipal solid waste, that has been permitted by the department and was in operation on January 1, 2006;
(b) The combustion of no more than 10,000 tons per year of wood residue at any municipal waste combustor from November 15 through April 15 from facilities that process construction and demolition debris in a manner no less stringent than the requirements of the Environmental Protection Agency's Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials Rule, 40 C.F.R. section 241.4(a)(5) (Non-waste Determinations for Specific Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials When Used as a Fuel) dated February 8, 2016. No such combustion shall occur until the department adopts rules regarding fuel quality standards and test methods in accordance with RSA 125-C:6, XIV-a and the department has taken final action on a permit revision for the facility utilizing such fuel;
(c) The incidental combustion, under the supervision of a solid waste facility operator of untreated wood at any municipal transfer station subject to regulation under RSA 149-M; or
(d) The combustion of bio-oil or bio-synthetic gas produced from the wood component of construction and demolition debris using non-combustion thermal or chemical processes including, but not limited to, pyrolysis or gasification. The non-combustion thermal or chemical processes proposed shall be subject to the review requirements of this chapter, RSA 125-I, and the administrative rules of the air resources division of the department of environmental services. The wood derived from construction and demolition debris shall be processed in a manner no less stringent than the requirements referenced in subparagraph (b).
III. For purposes of this section, a municipal waste combustor shall have the same definition as RSA 125-M:2, XI, have a design capacity of at least 250 tons per day of municipal solid waste before January 1, 2016, be subject to regulation by this chapter or RSA 149-M, and have been in operation on January 1, 2016.
Source. 2007, 128:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008. 2016, 319:18, eff. Aug. 23, 2016. 2018, 249:1, eff. Aug. 11, 2018.
Section 125-C:10-d
    125-C:10-d Sulfur Limits of Certain Liquid Fuels. –
I. No person shall import into the state any of the following liquid fuels:
(a) No. 2 oil, also referred to as distillate oil, with a sulfur content greater than 0.0015 percent by weight;
(b) No. 4 oil with a sulfur content greater than 0.25 percent by weight; or
(c) Nos. 5 or 6 oil, also referred to as residual oil, with a sulfur content greater than 0.5 percent by weight.
II. Beginning on February 1, 2019 and continuing thereafter, no person shall sell, offer for sale, supply, distribute for sale or use, except for fuel remaining in storage for a device not requiring a permit pursuant to RSA 125-C:11, any of the following liquid fuels:
(a) No. 2 oil, also referred to as distillate oil, with a sulfur content greater than 0.0015 percent by weight;
(b) No. 4 oil with a sulfur content greater than 0.25 percent by weight; or
(c) Nos. 5 or 6 oil, also referred to as residual oil, with a sulfur content greater than 0.5 percent by weight.
III. The commissioner may temporarily allow the use of non-conforming fuels with respect to paragraph II if there is a demonstrated need to do so based on an acute shortage of supply.
Source. 2016, 94:1, eff. July 1, 2018. 2018, 340:3, eff. July 1, 2018 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 125-C:10-e
* * *