TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-C
AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
Section 125-C:1
    125-C:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. – It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state so as to promote the public health, welfare, and safety, prevent injury or detrim
* * *
IX-b. "Minor deviation from requirement" means the violator deviated partially from a requirement of a statute or rule such that most of the requirement was met.
IX-c. "Minor potential for harm" means a small likelihood of causing unhealthful air quality.
IX-d. "Moderate deviation from requirement" means the violator significantly deviated from a requirement of a statute or rule but some requirements were implemented as intended, such that approximately half the requirements were met.
IX-e. "Moderate potential for harm" means a moderate likelihood of causing unhealthful air quality.
IX-f. "Particulate matter" means any material, including lead, but not uncombined water, which is or has been suspended in air or other gases and which exists in a finely divided form as a liquid or solid at standard conditions.
X. "Person," any individual, partnership, firm or co-partnership, association, company, trust, corporation, department, bureau, agency, private or municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state, the United States or political subdivisions or agencies thereof, or any other entity recognized by law as subject to rights and duties.
X-a. "Repeat violation" means a subsequent violation of a statute or rule at a facility or by a person for which a letter of deficiency, administrative order, or administrative fine has previously been issued by the department.
XI. "Stationary source," any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or which may emit any regulated air pollutant.
Source. 1979, 359:2. 1981, 332:1, 2. 1986, 202:6, I(h). 1993, 329:2, 3. 1996, 228:18, 105, 113, IV; 247:1, 2, 10; 278:10. 2001, 293:4. 2005, 173:1, 2. 2008, 113:1, 2. 2010, 183:1, 5, eff. June 21, 2010.
Section 125-C:3
    125-C:3 Repealed by 1986, 202:29, II, eff. Jan. 2, 1987. –
Section 125-C:4
    125-C:4 Rulemaking Authority; Subpoena Power. –
I. The commissioner shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A, relative to:
(a) The prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution, including, but not limited to, open air source pollution, mobile source pollution, and stationary source pollution.
(b) Primary and secondary ambient air quality standards.
(c) Procedures to meet air pollution emergencies, as authorized by RSA 125-C:9.
(d) The establishment and operation of a statewide permit system, as authorized by RSA 125-C:6, XIV, RSA 125-C:11, I and RSA 125-C:11, I-a.
(e) Devices, in addition to those devices defined under RSA 125-C:2, subject to the permit requirements of RSA 125-C:11, as authorized by RSA 125-C:11, II.
(f) The exemption of certain devices and non-Title V sources from the permit requirements of RSA 125-C:11, I and the conformance of exempted devices to established standards, as authorized by RSA 125-C:11, I.
* * *
Source. 1979, 359:2. 1986, 202:8. 1996, 228:19, 104; 278:2, 3. 2001, 293:5. 2003, 137:3. 2004, 175:2. 2005, 173:3. 2008, 113:3. 2010, 183:6, eff. June 21, 2010. 2016, 94:2, eff. July 1, 2018. 2018, 368:1, eff. Sept. 8, 2018.
Section 125-C:5
    125-C:5 Repealed by 1986, 202:29, III, eff. Jan. 2, 1987. –
Section 125-C:6
    125-C:6 Powers and Duties of the Commissioner. –
In addition to the other powers and duties granted herein, the commissioner shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
I. Exercising general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all rules adopted and orders promulgated under it;
II. Developing a comprehensive program and provide services for the study, prevention, and abatement of air pollution;
III. Conducting and encouraging studies relating to air quality;
IV. Collecting and disseminating the results of studies relating to air quality;
V. Advising, consulting, and cooperating with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, interstate agencies, and other affected agencies or groups in matters relating to air quality;
VI. Encouraging local units to promote cooperation by the people, political subdivisions, industries, and others in preventing and controlling air pollution in the state;
VI-a. Encouraging the recycling of waste oil by allowing qualified marketers to sell, and qualified facilities to burn, a mixture that consists of at least 90 percent virgin no. 6 oil and the remainder complying with the used fuel oil specifications in 40 CFR, section 279.11, table 1;
VII. Entering at all reasonable times in or upon any private or public property, except private residences, for the purpose of inspecting or investigating any condition which is believed to be either an air pollution source or in violation of any of the rules or orders promulgated hereunder. Any information, other than emission data, relating to secret processes or methods of manufacture or production obtained in the course of such inspection or investigation shall not be disclosed by the commissioner without permission of the person whose source is inspected or investigated;
VIII. Accepting, receiving, and administering grants or other funds or gifts for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter, including such monies given under any federal law to the state for air quality control activities, surveys, or programs;
IX. Consulting the air resources council established by RSA 21-O:11 on the policies and plans for the control and prevention of air pollution;
X. Exercising all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
* * *