TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-C
AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
Section 125-C:1
    125-C:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. – It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New Hampshire and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state so as to promote the public health, welfare, and safety, prevent injury or detriment to human, plant, and animal life, physical property and other resources, foster the comfort and convenience of the people, promote the economic and social development of this state and to facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of the state.
Source. 1979, 359:2, eff. July 1, 1979.
Section 125-C:2
    125-C:2 Definitions. –
Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
I. [Omitted.]
I-a. "Affected source," any stationary source, the construction, installation, operation, and modification of which is subject to Title V, Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended.
II. "Air contaminant," soot, cinders, ashes, any dust, fume, gas, mist (other than water), odor, toxic or radioactive material, particulate matter, or any combination thereof.
III. "Air pollution," the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more contaminants or any combination thereof in sufficient quantities and of such characteristics and duration as are or are likely to be injurious to public welfare, to the health of human, plant, or animal life, or cause damage to property or create a disagreeable or unnatural odor or obscure visibility or which unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment of life and property.
III-a. "Biomass" means organic matter used as a fuel, not including wood derived from construction and demolition debris, as defined in RSA 149-M:4, IV-a; wood which has been chemically treated; or agricultural crops or aquatic plants or byproducts from such crops or plants, which have been used to rehabilitate a contaminated or brownfields site through a process known as "phytoremediation."
IV. "Clean Air Act," the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and amendments thereto amending 42 U.S.C. 1857 et seq.
V. [Omitted.]
V-a. "Commissioner," the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
V-b. "Department," the department of environmental services.
V-c. "Consumer products," any substance, product (including paints, coatings, and solvents), or article (including any container or packaging) held by any person, the use, consumption, storage, disposal, destruction, or decomposition of which may result in the release of air contaminants.
VI. "Device which contributes to air pollution," any burner, furnace, machine, equipment or article which, in the opinion of the commissioner, contributes or may contribute to the pollution of the air.
VI-a. "Dioxin" means a group of chemical compounds that share certain similar chemical structures and mode-of-action biological characteristics, including a total of 17 dioxin-like compounds that are members of 2 closely related families: chlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (CDDs) and chlorinated dibenzofurans (CDFs).
VII. [Repealed.]
* * *
Source. 1979, 359:2. 1986, 202:8. 1996, 228:19, 104; 278:2, 3. 2001, 293:5. 2003, 137:3. 2004, 175:2. 2005, 173:3. 2008, 113:3. 2010, 183:6, eff. June 21, 2010. 2016, 94:2, eff. July 1, 2018. 2018, 368:1, eff. Sept. 8, 2018.
Section 125-C:5
    125-C:5 Repealed by 1986, 202:29, III, eff. Jan. 2, 1987. –
Section 125-C:6
    125-C:6 Powers and Duties of the Commissioner. –
In addition to the other powers and duties granted herein, the commissioner shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
I. Exercising general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all rules adopted and orders promulgated under it;
II. Developing a comprehensive program and provide services for the study, prevention, and abatement of air pollution;
III. Conducting and encouraging studies relating to air quality;
IV. Collecting and disseminating the results of studies relating to air quality;
V. Advising, consulting, and cooperating with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, interstate agencies, and other affected agencies or groups in matters relating to air quality;
VI. Encouraging local units to promote cooperation by the people, political subdivisions, industries, and others in preventing and controlling air pollution in the state;
VI-a. Encouraging the recycling of waste oil by allowing qualified marketers to sell, and qualified facilities to burn, a mixture that consists of at least 90 percent virgin no. 6 oil and the remainder complying with the used fuel oil specifications in 40 CFR, section 279.11, table 1;
VII. Entering at all reasonable times in or upon any private or public property, except private residences, for the purpose of inspecting or investigating any condition which is believed to be either an air pollution source or in violation of any of the rules or orders promulgated hereunder. Any information, other than emission data, relating to secret processes or methods of manufacture or production obtained in the course of such inspection or investigation shall not be disclosed by the commissioner without permission of the person whose source is inspected or investigated;
VIII. Accepting, receiving, and administering grants or other funds or gifts for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter, including such monies given under any federal law to the state for air quality control activities, surveys, or programs;
IX. Consulting the air resources council established by RSA 21-O:11 on the policies and plans for the control and prevention of air pollution;
X. Exercising all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
* * *