TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-O
MULTIPLE POLLUTANT REDUCTION PROGRAM
Section 125-O:1
    125-O:1 Findings and Purpose. –
I. The general court finds that while air quality has improved in recent years, scientific advances have demonstrated that adequate protection of public health, environmental quality, and economic well-being-the 3 cornerstones of New Hampshire's quality of life-requires addi
* * *
I. "Affected sources" means existing coal-burning power plant units in this state, specifically Merrimack Units 1 and 2 in Bow and Schiller Units 4, 5, and 6 in Portsmouth.
II. "Baseline mercury emissions" means the total annual mercury emissions from all of the affected sources, calculated in accordance with RSA 125-O:14, II.
III. "Baseline mercury input" means the total annual mercury input found in the coal used by all of the affected sources, calculated in accordance with RSA 125-O:14, I.
IV. "Owner" means the owner or owners of the affected sources.
V. "Scrubber technology" means a wet flue gas desulphurization system.
Source. 2006, 105:1, eff. June 8, 2006.
Section 125-O:13
    125-O:13 Compliance. –
I. The owner shall install and have operational scrubber technology to control mercury emissions at Merrimack Units 1 and 2 no later than July 1, 2013. The achievement of this requirement is contingent upon obtaining all necessary permits and approvals from federal, state, and local regulatory agencies and bodies; however, all such regulatory agencies and bodies are encouraged to give due consideration to the general court's finding that the installation and operation of scrubber technology at Merrimack Station is in the public interest. The owner shall make appropriate initial filings with the department and the public utilities commission, if applicable, within one year of the effective date of this section, and with any other applicable regulatory agency or body in a timely manner.
II. Total mercury emissions from the affected sources shall be at least 80 percent less on an annual basis than the baseline mercury input, as defined in RSA 125-O:12, III, beginning on July 1, 2013.
III. Prior to July 1, 2013, the owner shall test and implement, as practicable, mercury reduction control technologies or methods to achieve early reductions in mercury emissions below the baseline mercury emissions. The owner shall report the results of any testing to the department and shall submit a plan for department approval before commencing implementation.
IV. If the net power output (as measured in megawatts) from Merrimack Station is reduced, due to the power consumption requirements or operational inefficiencies of the installed scrubber technology, the owner may invest in capital improvements at Merrimack Station that increase its net capability, within the requirements and regulations of programs enforceable by the state or federal government, or both.
* * *
IX. The owner shall report by June 30, 2007 and annually thereafter, to the chairpersons of the house science, technology and energy committee and the senate energy and natural resources committee, on the progress and status of complying with the requirements of paragraphs I and III, relative to achieving early reductions in mercury emissions and also installing and operating the scrubber technology including any updated cost information. The last report required shall be after the department has made a determination, under paragraph V, on the maximum sustainable rate of mercury emissions reductions by the scrubber technology.
Source. 2006, 105:1, eff. June 8, 2006. 2018, 253:2, eff. Aug. 11, 2018. 2022, 137:2, eff. Aug. 6, 2022.
Section 125-O:14
    125-O:14 Measurement of Baseline Mercury Input and Emissions. –
I. Baseline mercury input shall be determined as follows:
(a) No later than the first day of the second month following the effective date of this section, and continuing for 12 months thereafter, a representative monthly sample of the coal used traditionally (not to include trial or test coal blends) by each affected source shall be collected from each of the units identified in subparagraph (b) and analyzed to determine the average mercury content of the fuel for each unit expressed in pounds of mercury input per ton of coal combusted at each affected source. The mercury content of the coal derived from these analyses for each affected source shall be multiplied by the average annual throughput of coal for the period 2003, 2004, and 2005 (average tons of coal combusted per year) for each respective affected source to yield the average pounds of mercury input per year into each affected source. The sum of these annual input pound averages from each affected source shall equal the baseline mercury input.
(b) Determination of the mercury content of the coal shall follow appropriate ASTM testing procedures (ASTM D3684-01). For purposes of baseline mercury input determination, coal sampling shall occur at Merrimack Unit 1 and Unit 2, and at either Schiller Unit 4 or Unit 6, which shall serve to represent all Schiller units. At least 4 of the samples taken from each of these units shall correspond with the stack testing done at each of these units under paragraph II.
II. Baseline mercury emissions shall be determined as follows:
* * *