TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-O
MULTIPLE POLLUTANT REDUCTION PROGRAM
Section 125-O:1
    125-O:1 Findings and Purpose. –
I. The general court finds that while air quality has improved in recent years, scientific advances have demonstrated that adequate protection of public health, environmental quality, and economic well-being-the 3 cornerstones of New Hampshire's quality of life-requires addi
* * *
improvement rather than dictating expensive, facility-specific, command-and-control regulatory requirements. The general court acknowledges that future federal regulations may mandate some facility-specific requirements regarding mercury reductions.
VII. The general court also finds that energy conservation results in direct reductions in air pollutant emissions. Thus, incentives for energy conservation are an important component of an overall clean power strategy. The general court recognizes that energy conservation expenditures made by utilities using system benefits charge funds can benefit all citizens and ratepayers.
Source. 2002, 130:2, eff. July 1, 2002.
Section 125-O:2
    125-O:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Affected sources" means existing fossil fuel burning steam electric power plant units in this state, specifically Merrimack Units 1 and 2 in Bow; Schiller Units 4, 5, and 6 in Portsmouth; and Newington Unit 1 in Newington, excluding any of these units that may be repowered.
II. "Allowance" means a limited authorization to emit one ton of SO2, one ton of NOx, one pound of mercury, or one ton of CO2 during a specified year.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
IV. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
V. "Discrete emission reduction" or "DER" means an emission reduction generated over a discrete period of time, and measured in weight (e.g., tons).
VI. "Ozone transport region" means the ozone transport region as established by section 184(a) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. section 7511c.
VII. "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm or co-partnership, association, company, trust, corporation, department, bureau, agency, private or municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state, the United States or political subdivisions or agencies thereof, or any other entity recognized by law as subject to rights and duties.
VIII. "Renewable energy" means energy derived from hydro, geothermal, wind, solar thermal, photovoltaic, biomass, methane waste, tidal, or other source approved by the department.
IX. "Repowered unit" means an affected source that has installed qualifying repowering technology as defined by 40 C.F.R. part 72, or has replaced a unit by a new unit, provided the new replacement unit:
(a) Is on the same or contiguous property as the replaced unit, regardless of owner;
(b) Has a maximum power output rate equal to or greater than the maximum power output rate of the replaced unit; and
(c) Is designed to control, or is equipped with best available technology to control, emissions of multiple pollutants simultaneously, and in conformity with the emissions rates and reductions used to establish RSA 125-O:3.
* * *
I. "Affected sources" means existing coal-burning power plant units in this state, specifically Merrimack Units 1 and 2 in Bow and Schiller Units 4, 5, and 6 in Portsmouth.
II. "Baseline mercury emissions" means the total annual mercury emissions from all of the affected sources, calculated in accordance with RSA 125-O:14, II.
III. "Baseline mercury input" means the total annual mercury input found in the coal used by all of the affected sources, calculated in accordance with RSA 125-O:14, I.
IV. "Owner" means the owner or owners of the affected sources.
V. "Scrubber technology" means a wet flue gas desulphurization system.
Source. 2006, 105:1, eff. June 8, 2006.
Section 125-O:13
    125-O:13 Compliance. –
I. The owner shall install and have operational scrubber technology to control mercury emissions at Merrimack Units 1 and 2 no later than July 1, 2013. The achievement of this requirement is contingent upon obtaining all necessary permits and approvals from federal, state, and local regulatory agencies and bodies; however, all such regulatory agencies and bodies are encouraged to give due consideration to the general court's finding that the installation and operation of scrubber technology at Merrimack Station is in the public interest. The owner shall make appropriate initial filings with the department and the public utilities commission, if applicable, within one year of the effective date of this section, and with any other applicable regulatory agency or body in a timely manner.
II. Total mercury emissions from the affected sources shall be at least 80 percent less on an annual basis than the baseline mercury input, as defined in RSA 125-O:12, III, beginning on July 1, 2013.
III. Prior to July 1, 2013, the owner shall test and implement, as practicable, mercury reduction control technologies or methods to achieve early reductions in mercury emissions below the baseline mercury emissions. The owner shall report the results of any testing to the department and shall submit a plan for department approval before commencing implementation.
IV. If the net power output (as measured in megawatts) from Merrimack Station is reduced, due to the power consumption requirements or operational inefficiencies of the installed scrubber technology, the owner may invest in capital improvements at Merrimack Station that increase its net capability, within the requirements and regulations of programs enforceable by the state or federal government, or both.
* * *