TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-O
MULTIPLE POLLUTANT REDUCTION PROGRAM
Section 125-O:1
    125-O:1 Findings and Purpose. –
I. The general court finds that while air quality has improved in recent years, scientific advances have demonstrated that adequate protection of public health, environmental quality, and economic well-being-the 3 cornerstones of New Hampshire's quality of life-requires addi
* * *
[RSA 125-O:10 effective until the date that the commissioner of the department of environmental services certifies to the secretary of state and the director of the office of legislative services that certain states have terminated or have authorized termination of their participation in the regional greenhouse gas initiative; see also RSA 125-O:10 set out below.]
    125-O:10 Non-Severability. – No provision of RSA 125-O:1 through RSA 125-O:18 of this chapter shall be implemented in a manner inconsistent with the integrated, multi-pollutant strategy or RSA 125-O:1 through RSA 125-O:18 of this chapter, and to this end, the provisions of RSA 125-O:1 through RSA 125-O:18 of this chapter are not severable.
Source. 2002, 130:2. 2008, 182:7, eff. June 11, 2008.
Mercury Emissions
Section 125-O:11
    125-O:11 Statement of Purpose and Findings. –
The general court finds that:
I. It is in the public interest to achieve significant reductions in mercury emissions at the coal-burning electric power plants in the state as soon as possible. The requirements of this subdivision will prevent, at a minimum, 80 percent of the aggregated mercury content of the coal burned at these plants from being emitted into the air by no later than the year 2013. To accomplish this objective, the best known commercially available technology shall be installed at Merrimack Station no later than July 1, 2013.
II. The department of environmental services has determined that the best known commercially available technology is a wet flue gas desulphurization system, hereafter "scrubber technology," as it best balances the procurement, installation, operation, and plant efficiency costs with the projected reductions in mercury and other pollutants from the flue gas streams of Merrimack Units 1 and 2. Scrubber technology achieves significant emissions reduction benefits, including but not limited to, cost effective reductions in sulfur dioxide, sulfur trioxide, small particulate matter, and improved visibility (regional haze).
III. After scrubber technology is installed at Merrimack Station, and after a period of operation has reliably established a consistent level of mercury removal at or greater than 80 percent, the department will ensure through monitoring that that level of mercury removal is sustained, consistent with the proven operational capability of the system at Merrimack Station.
IV. To ensure that an ongoing and steadfast effort is made to implement practicable technological or operational solutions to achieve significant mercury reductions prior to the construction and operation of the scrubber technology at Merrimack Station, the owner of the affected coal-burning sources shall work to bring about such early reductions and shall be provided incentives to do so.
V. The installation of scrubber technology will not only reduce mercury emissions significantly but will do so without jeopardizing electric reliability and with reasonable costs to consumers.
* * *
Section 125-O:12
    125-O:12 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Affected sources" means existing coal-burning power plant units in this state, specifically Merrimack Units 1 and 2 in Bow and Schiller Units 4, 5, and 6 in Portsmouth.
II. "Baseline mercury emissions" means the total annual mercury emissions from all of the affected sources, calculated in accordance with RSA 125-O:14, II.
III. "Baseline mercury input" means the total annual mercury input found in the coal used by all of the affected sources, calculated in accordance with RSA 125-O:14, I.
IV. "Owner" means the owner or owners of the affected sources.
V. "Scrubber technology" means a wet flue gas desulphurization system.
Source. 2006, 105:1, eff. June 8, 2006.
Section 125-O:13
    125-O:13 Compliance. –
I. The owner shall install and have operational scrubber technology to control mercury emissions at Merrimack Units 1 and 2 no later than July 1, 2013. The achievement of this requirement is contingent upon obtaining all necessary permits and approvals from federal, state, and local regulatory agencies and bodies; however, all such regulatory agencies and bodies are encouraged to give due consideration to the general court's finding that the installation and operation of scrubber technology at Merrimack Station is in the public interest. The owner shall make appropriate initial filings with the department and the public utilities commission, if applicable, within one year of the effective date of this section, and with any other applicable regulatory agency or body in a timely manner.
II. Total mercury emissions from the affected sources shall be at least 80 percent less on an annual basis than the baseline mercury input, as defined in RSA 125-O:12, III, beginning on July 1, 2013.
III. Prior to July 1, 2013, the owner shall test and implement, as practicable, mercury reduction control technologies or methods to achieve early reductions in mercury emissions below the baseline mercury emissions. The owner shall report the results of any testing to the department and shall submit a plan for department approval before commencing implementation.
IV. If the net power output (as measured in megawatts) from Merrimack Station is reduced, due to the power consumption requirements or operational inefficiencies of the installed scrubber technology, the owner may invest in capital improvements at Merrimack Station that increase its net capability, within the requirements and regulations of programs enforceable by the state or federal government, or both.
* * *