TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
    126-A:81 Repealed by 2023, 74:4, I, eff. June 7, 2023. –
Section 126-A:82
    126-A:82 Repealed by 2023, 74:4, II, eff. June 7, 2023. –
Opioid Abatement Trust Fund
Section 126-A:83
    126-A:83 Opioid Abatement Trust Fund Established. –
I. There is hereby established in the state treasury the opioid abatement trust fund that shall be kept distinct and separate from all other funds. All proceeds received by the state from all consumer protection settlements or judgments against opioid manufacturers or distributors shall be deposited in accordance with RSA 7:6-f. Any amount that would have been deposited in the general fund under 7:6-f shall, instead, be placed in the trust fund. All other opioid-related settlement funds or judgments from New Hampshire counties and all political subdivisions shall, likewise, be placed in the trust fund. The state treasurer shall be the trustee of the trust fund, and shall invest the trust fund in accordance with RSA 6:8. Any earnings on trust fund moneys shall be added to the trust fund. All moneys in the trust fund shall be nonlapsing and shall be continually appropriated to the state treasury. The state treasurer shall disburse funds from the trust fund solely for the purposes and in the manner set forth in RSA 126-A:84.
II. The treasurer shall distribute 15 percent of all funds received prior to any deposit in the consumer escrow account or the opioid abatement trust fund to the counties and the political subdivisions that filed lawsuits, on or before September 1, 2019, against opioid manufacturers, distributors and other persons identified as defendants in the multidistrict opioid litigation pending in the federal district court for the northern district of Ohio. This distribution shall occur on an annual basis. The distribution of funds shall be based on the most recent decennial census population of each qualifying county and political subdivisions. The population of any political subdivision which receives funds under this section shall not be included in the population of the county for determining the distribution to that county.
Source. 2020, 39:55, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 155:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2022.
Section 126-A:84
    126-A:84 Opioid Abatement Trust Fund; Management and Distribution of Funds. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services, in consultation with the opioid abatement advisory commission established in RSA 126-A:85, shall administer the opioid abatement trust fund established in RSA 126-A:83. The commissioner shall draw from the opioid abatement trust fund for qualifying opioid abatement projects under RSA 126-A:86, I(b).
II. Funds shall be distributed between the state, counties, cities and towns as follows:
(a) Fifteen percent of the funds each year shall be distributed to the counties and political subdivisions as identified in RSA 126-A:83, II.
(b) All remaining funds shall be deposited into the opioid abatement trust fund as established by RSA 126-A:83, I to be distributed by the commissioner of the department of health and human services, with approval of the opioid abatement advisory commission. Funds may be awarded to a qualifying governmental entity or program for an approved use under RSA 126-A:86, I(b). The department shall solicit applications for qualifying projects at least once in any calendar year that the balance in the trust fund exceeds $5,000,000. The commission shall collaborate with the department as to how many times the department shall solicit applications in any calendar year in which the fund balance is at least $5,000,000, along with what amount above $5,000,000 for which to solicit applications.
III. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall continue to make distributions from the trust fund under this section for as long as defendants in the opioid litigation make payments to the state or until such time that the funds in the opioid abatement trust fund are exhausted.
IV. On or before September 1, 2020, each county, city, town or program that receives funds under paragraph II shall annually provide to the department of health and human services and the opioid abatement advisory commission a detailed account of all monies spent on approved uses, including, but limited to, an analysis and evaluation of the projects and programs it has funded.
V. The department of health and human services shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A necessary to implement this subdivision. Such rules shall include funding qualifications, application procedures, time-lines for receiving, reviewing and acting upon application requests, and reporting requirements.
* * *
    126-A:86 New Hampshire Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission; Duties. –
I. The opioid abatement advisory commission in coordination with the governor's commission on alcohol and other drugs, and in alignment with relevant state plans, shall:
(a) Consult with and advise the commissioner of the department of health and human services on the administration and management of the opioid abatement trust fund, and approve the selection of eligible fund recipients under RSA 126-A:83, II(b).
(b) Award grants, revolving loan funds, and matching funds to projects from the opioid abatement trust fund under RSA 126-A:83, I, in a manner consistent with the following criteria. All disbursements or grants shall require approval of the governor and executive council. Funds may be awarded if the project meets one of the following criteria:
(1) Reimburse the state and any political subdivision within the state for any portion of its costs related to outpatient and residential opioid use disorder (OUD) and any co-occurring substance use disorder or mental health (SUD/MH) treatment services, including, but not limited to costs for:
(A) Medications for substance use disorders (MSUD), abstinence-based treatment, treatment and recovery or other services provided by the state, any of its political subdivisions, community health centers, and not-for-profit providers, as long as no other reimbursement would otherwise have been received by any such recipient for such services; or
(B) Treatment provided to persons charged with crimes who are participating in a pre-trial services program, are being held on bail, are serving sentences in a state or county correctional facility, or are receiving treatment as a condition of probation, parole, or of a suspended or deferred sentence, as long as no other reimbursement would otherwise have been received by any such recipient for such services;
(2) Reimburse the state and any political subdivision for emergency response services related to OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues provided by law enforcement and first responders;
(3) Support mobile intervention, treatment, and recovery services, offered by qualified professionals, for persons with OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues or persons who have experienced an opioid overdose, including the prevention and/or treatment of secondary physical health conditions associated with, or exacerbated by, OUD;
(4) Support withdrawal management services for persons with OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues, including medically monitored withdrawal management, referral to treatment or connections to other services;
(5) Reimburse the state and any political subdivision within the state for any portion of the cost of administering FDA-approved opioid reversal agents;
(6) Provide access to housing for people with OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues, including supportive housing, recovery housing, or housing assistance programs;
(7) Provide or support transportation to treatment or recovery programs or services for persons with OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues;
(8) Provide employment training or educational services for persons in treatment for or in recovery from OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH;
(9) Create or support centralized call centers that provide information and connections to appropriate services and supports for persons with OUD and any co-occurring SUD/MH issues;
* * *
II. The commission or the commissioner of the department of health and human services may identify additional responsibilities including reporting on projects and programs related to addressing the opioid epidemic, developing priorities, goals and recommendations for spending on such projects and programs, working with state agencies or outside entities to develop measures for projects and programs that address substance use disorders, making recommendations for policy changes on a state and local level, including statutory law and administrative agency regulations.
III. The commission shall create and maintain a website on which it shall publish its minutes, attendance rolls and votes, including records of all votes on funding requests, funding awards, and reports of funding by recipients.
Source. 2020, 39:55, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 155:3, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2023, 155:2, eff. July 28, 2023.
State Health Improvement Plan
Section 126-A:87
    126-A:87 State Health Improvement Plan. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall, in consultation with the state health assessment and state health improvement plan advisory council established in RSA 126-A:88, and others, develop a state health assessment and a state health improvement plan.
II. The state health assessment shall:
(a) Describe the status of health and well-being in New Hampshire, access to critical healthcare services including maternity care, the cost of healthcare and insurance coverage, and the fiscal stability and sustainability of critical services to ensure sufficient and equitable access throughout the state.
* * *