TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
(b) All remaining funds shall be deposited into the opioid abatement trust fund as established by RSA 126-A:83, I to be distributed by the commissioner of the department of health and human services, with approval of the opioid abatement advisory commission. Funds may be awarded to a qualifying governmental entity or program for an approved use under RSA 126-A:86, I(b). The department shall solicit applications for qualifying projects at least once in any calendar year that the balance in the trust fund exceeds $5,000,000. The commission shall collaborate with the department as to how many times the department shall solicit applications in any calendar year in which the fund balance is at least $5,000,000, along with what amount above $5,000,000 for which to solicit applications.
III. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall continue to make distributions from the trust fund under this section for as long as defendants in the opioid litigation make payments to the state or until such time that the funds in the opioid abatement trust fund are exhausted.
IV. On or before September 1, 2020, each county, city, town or program that receives funds under paragraph II shall annually provide to the department of health and human services and the opioid abatement advisory commission a detailed account of all monies spent on approved uses, including, but limited to, an analysis and evaluation of the projects and programs it has funded.
V. The department of health and human services shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A necessary to implement this subdivision. Such rules shall include funding qualifications, application procedures, time-lines for receiving, reviewing and acting upon application requests, and reporting requirements.
* * *
VII. The department of health and human services shall provide administrative support to the advisory commission.
Source. 2020, 39:55, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 155:2, 4, 5, eff. Aug. 6, 2022.
Section 126-A:86
    126-A:86 New Hampshire Opioid Abatement Advisory Commission; Duties. –
I. The opioid abatement advisory commission in coordination with the governor's commission on alcohol and other drugs, and in alignment with relevant state plans, shall:
(a) Consult with and advise the commissioner of the department of health and human services on the administration and management of the opioid abatement trust fund, and approve the selection of eligible fund recipients under RSA 126-A:83, II(b).
(b) Award grants, revolving loan funds, and matching funds to projects from the opioid abatement trust fund under RSA 126-A:83, I, in a manner consistent with the following criteria. All disbursements or grants shall require approval of the governor and executive council. Funds may be awarded if the project meets one of the following criteria:
(1) Reimburse the state and any political subdivision within the state for any portion of its costs related to outpatient and residential opioid use disorder (OUD) and any co-occurring substance use disorder or mental health (SUD/MH) treatment services, including, but not limited to costs for:
(A) Medications for substance use disorders (MSUD), abstinence-based treatment, treatment and recovery or other services provided by the state, any of its political subdivisions, community health centers, and not-for-profit providers, as long as no other reimbursement would otherwise have been received by any such recipient for such services; or
(B) Treatment provided to persons charged with crimes who are participating in a pre-trial services program, are being held on bail, are serving sentences in a state or county correctional facility, or are receiving treatment as a condition of probation, parole, or of a suspended or deferred sentence, as long as no other reimbursement would otherwise have been received by any such recipient for such services;
* * *