TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
program or facility which provides services to clients of the department.
II-a. [Repealed.]
III. The commissioner may designate any member of the department to act on behalf of the commissioner or the department. The commissioner further may delegate any duty or authority of the commissioner or the department to any member of the department or to any sub-unit or component of the department.
IV. Pursuant to RSA 541-A, the commissioner shall have the authority to establish fees, copayments or any other charges for services or assistance provided by or on behalf of the department.
V. The commissioner shall have the authority to direct an autopsy be made upon the death of any person admitted to, a resident of, or receiving care from the New Hampshire hospital, Glencliff home, or any other residential facility operated by the department or a contract service provider, if the commissioner deems it necessary for the purpose of determining the existence of infection or disease, cause of death, or for other good reason. The findings of any such autopsy shall be treated by the department in accordance with the quality assurance program under RSA 126-A:4, IV and by the medical examiner in accordance with the provisions of RSA 611-B:21, IV.
* * *
(2) In all other cases, if the automatic result of the new state or federal law is not the only issue on appeal, then an administrative hearing shall be conducted by the commissioner, or a hearings examiner designated by the commissioner, to address the other issues in accordance with rules established by the commissioner.
(b) For appeals of all other matters, the commissioner, or a hearings examiner designated by the commissioner, shall conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with the rules established by the commissioner.
(c) Unless the commissioner has delegated to the hearings examiner authority to issue a decision on behalf of the department, following the hearing, the hearings examiner shall submit to the commissioner a proposed decision which shall include:
(1) A statement of the issues presented in the appeal;
(2) A summary of the evidence received;
(3) Proposed findings of fact and rulings of law; and
(4) A proposed order.
(d) If following a hearing the proposed decision is adverse to the individual applying for or receiving services, facility or employee who made the appeal, or if the commissioner proposes to make an adverse finding, ruling, or order which the hearings examiner has not recommended, the commissioner shall provide the appealing party with a copy of the commissioner's proposed decision and offer an opportunity to submit a brief and make an oral argument regarding the contested findings of fact, rulings of law, or proposed order.
* * *
X. Any dispenser who in good faith reports to the program as required by paragraphs V and VI shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability as the result of such good faith reporting.
Source. 2021, 91:45, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 215:2, eff. June 17, 2022. 2023, 140:1, eff. Aug. 29, 2023.
Section 126-A:92
    126-A:92 Confidentiality. –
I. Information contained in the program, information obtained from it, and information contained in the records of requests for information from the program, is confidential, is not a public record or otherwise subject to disclosure under RSA 91-A, and is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release and shall not be shared with an agency or institution, except as provided in this subdivision. This paragraph shall not prevent a practitioner from using or disclosing program information about a patient to others who are authorized by state or federal law or regulations to receive program information.
II. The department shall establish and maintain procedures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of patients and patient information.
II-a. A practitioner who intends to request and use information from the program about a patient shall post a sign that can be easily viewed by the public that discloses to the public that the practitioner may access and use information contained in the program. In lieu of posting a sign, the practitioner may provide such notice in written material provided to the patient.
III. The department may use and release information and reports from the program for program analysis and evaluation, statistical analysis, public research, public policy, and educational purposes, provided that the data are aggregated or otherwise de-identified at all levels of use. The department shall not acquire, use or release information from the program for these purposes unless all patient-specific protected health information has been de-identified in accordance with section 164.514(b)(2) of the HIPAA Privacy Rule, except that the department may use or release county-level data, provided that such data are de-identified and aggregated at all levels of use, and provided that no such county shall have a population of fewer than 20,000 residents as defined by the most recent census data.
Source. 2021, 91:45, eff. July 1, 2021; 148:8, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 140:2, eff. Aug. 29, 2023.
Section 126-A:93
    126-A:93 Providing Controlled Drug Prescription Health and Safety Information. –
* * *
(2) The board of dentistry, the board of medicine, the board of nursing, the board of registration in optometry, the board of podiatry, the board of veterinary medicine, and the pharmacy board; provided, however, that the request is pursuant to the boards' official duties and responsibilities and the disclosures to each board relate only to its licensees and only with respect to those licensees whose prescribing or dispensing activities indicate possible fraudulent conduct.
(3) Authorized law enforcement officials on a case-by-case basis for the purpose of investigation and prosecution of a criminal offense when presented with a court order based on probable cause. No law enforcement agency or official shall have direct access to query program information.
(4) [Repealed.]
(c) By electronic or written request on a case-by-case basis to:
(1) A controlled prescription drug health and safety program from another state; provided, that there is an agreement in place with the other state to ensure that the information is used or disseminated pursuant to the requirements of this state.
(2) An entity that operates a secure interstate prescription drug data exchange system for the purpose of interoperability and the mutual secure exchange of information among prescription drug monitoring programs, provided that there is an agreement in place with the entity to ensure that the information is used or disseminated pursuant to the requirements of this state.
* * *