TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
VI. The department shall provide information to the citizens of New Hampshire, within its existing resources, about the risks and benefits of dental restorative materials including the use of amalgam in children under the age of 6.
VII. Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Services; Designation in Operating Budget.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, beginning with the biennium beginning July 1, 2005 and continuing thereafter, the department shall designate in its operating budget requests specific class lines for hospital outpatient services. The department shall not increase expenditures in approved budgets for such outpatient services without prior approval. If expenditures are projected to exceed the annual appropriation, the department may recommend rate reduction for providers to offset the amount of any such deficit. The department of health and human services shall submit to the legislative fiscal committee and to the finance committees of the house and the senate, the rates that it proposes to pay for hospital outpatient services. The rates shall be subject to the prior approval of the legislative fiscal committee.
(b) For the purpose of Medicaid reimbursement for outpatient hospital services, the only outpatient hospital services for which Medicaid reimbursement shall be provided are those outpatient hospital services which are:
(1) Preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that are furnished to outpatients;
(2) Furnished by or under the direction of a physician or dentist;
(3) Furnished in a facility that:
(A) Is licensed or formally approved as a hospital by an officially designated authority for state standard setting; and
(B) Meets the requirements for participation in Medicare as a hospital; CMS-2213-F 62; and
(4) Limited to the scope of facility services that:
* * *