TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
as, in the discretion of the commissioner, may be necessary and appropriate for the operation and administration of any program or facility which provides services to clients of the department.
II-a. [Repealed.]
III. The commissioner may designate any member of the department to act on behalf of the commissioner or the department. The commissioner further may delegate any duty or authority of the commissioner or the department to any member of the department or to any sub-unit or component of the department.
IV. Pursuant to RSA 541-A, the commissioner shall have the authority to establish fees, copayments or any other charges for services or assistance provided by or on behalf of the department.
V. The commissioner shall have the authority to direct an autopsy be made upon the death of any person admitted to, a resident of, or receiving care from the New Hampshire hospital, Glencliff home, or any other residential facility operated by the department or a contract service provider, if the commissioner deems it necessary for the purpose of determining the existence of infection or disease, cause of death, or for other good reason. The findings of any such autopsy shall be treated by the department in accordance with the quality assurance program under RSA 126-A:4, IV and by the medical examiner in accordance with the provisions of RSA 611-B:21, IV.
VI. The commissioner shall have the authority to make arrangements for the funeral and burial of any person who has not made other arrangements and dies while admitted to, a resident of, or receiving care from New Hampshire hospital, Glencliff home, or any other residential facility operated by the department or a contract service provider. If an autopsy is ordered pursuant to RSA 126-A:5, V, then following the autopsy, the medical examiner shall deliver the body to any person authorized
* * *
II. The commission or the commissioner of the department of health and human services may identify additional responsibilities including reporting on projects and programs related to addressing the opioid epidemic, developing priorities, goals and recommendations for spending on such projects and programs, working with state agencies or outside entities to develop measures for projects and programs that address substance use disorders, making recommendations for policy changes on a state and local level, including statutory law and administrative agency regulations.
III. The commission shall create and maintain a website on which it shall publish its minutes, attendance rolls and votes, including records of all votes on funding requests, funding awards, and reports of funding by recipients.
Source. 2020, 39:55, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 155:3, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2023, 155:2, eff. July 28, 2023.
State Health Improvement Plan
Section 126-A:87
    126-A:87 State Health Improvement Plan. –
I. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall, in consultation with the state health assessment and state health improvement plan advisory council established in RSA 126-A:88, and others, develop a state health assessment and a state health improvement plan.
II. The state health assessment shall:
(a) Describe the status of health and well-being in New Hampshire, access to critical healthcare services including maternity care, the cost of healthcare and insurance coverage, and the fiscal stability and sustainability of critical services to ensure sufficient and equitable access throughout the state.
(b) Utilize input from state and local level stakeholders obtained through public forums.
(c) Identify disparities in social determinants that may impact health, health outcomes, and access to care.
* * *