TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
VI. The department shall provide information to the citizens of New Hampshire, within its existing resources, about the risks and benefits of dental restorative materials including the use of amalgam in children under the age of 6.
VII. Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Services; Designation in Operating Budget.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, beginning with the biennium beginning July 1, 2005 and continuing thereafter, the department shall designate in its operating budget requests specific class lines for hospital outpatient services. The department shall not increase expenditures in approved budgets for such outpatient services without prior approval. If expenditures are projected to exceed the annual appropriation, the department may recommend rate reduction for providers to offset the amount of any such deficit. The department of health and human services shall submit to the legislative fiscal committee and to the finance committees of the house and the senate, the rates that it proposes to pay for hospital outpatient services. The rates shall be subject to the prior approval of the legislative fiscal committee.
(b) For the purpose of Medicaid reimbursement for outpatient hospital services, the only outpatient hospital services for which Medicaid reimbursement shall be provided are those outpatient hospital services which are:
(1) Preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that are furnished to outpatients;
(2) Furnished by or under the direction of a physician or dentist;
(3) Furnished in a facility that:
(A) Is licensed or formally approved as a hospital by an officially designated authority for state standard setting; and
(B) Meets the requirements for participation in Medicare as a hospital; CMS-2213-F 62; and
(4) Limited to the scope of facility services that:
* * *
II. The commissioner shall have authority to establish, reorganize, or abolish such divisions, offices, bureaus, or other components of the department as may from time to time be necessary to carry out the mission and duties of the department. The commissioner shall make a quarterly report on the progress of the reorganization to the governor and the fiscal committee beginning with the quarter ending March 31, 1996.
II-a. [Repealed.]
II-b. [Repealed.]
III. The department shall establish an office of the ombudsman to provide assistance to clients of the department by investigating and resolving complaints regarding any matter within the jurisdiction of the department including services or assistance provided by the department or its contractors. The ombudsman's office may provide mediation or other means for informally resolving complaints. The records of the ombudsman's office shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed without the consent of the client on whose behalf the complaint is made, except as may be necessary to assist the service provider to resolve the complaint, or as required by law.
IV. The department may establish a quality assurance program.
(a) Any quality assurance program may consist of a comprehensive ongoing system of mechanisms for monitoring and evaluating the appropriateness of services provided to individuals served by the department or any of its contract service providers so that problems or trends in the delivery of services are identified and steps to correct problems can be taken.
* * *
under this subdivision. The commissioner shall adopt rules in accordance with RSA 541-A relative to administrative fines which shall be scaled to reflect the scope and severity of the violation. The sums obtained from the levying of administrative fines under this subdivision shall be forwarded to the state treasurer to be deposited into the general fund.
Source. 1995, 310:1. 2003, 73:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 126-A:21
    126-A:21 Standards for Fire Safety. – Notwithstanding RSA 153:5, 153:10-b, or any law to the contrary, the fire code applicable to single family dwellings, as defined in RSA 153:1, X, or, where applicable, single rental units in multi-unit dwellings, as defined in RSA 153:1, IX-a and VI, respectively, shall be the fire code applied by the state fire marshal and local fire departments to community living facilities housing 3 or fewer clients.
Source. 1995, 310:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 126-A:22
    126-A:22 Rates for Community Living Facilities. –
I. The commissioner shall establish rates, by rules adopted under RSA 541-A, sufficient to provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health for persons in placement under this program. Payments hereunder may be made monthly by the commissioner from appropriated funds.
II. The commissioner may establish rates pursuant to RSA 167:7, I-a for certain programs administered by the department.
Source. 1995, 310:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 126-A:23
    126-A:23 Repealed by 2012, 40:1, eff. July 1, 2012. –
Section 126-A:24
    126-A:24 Placement. – Community living facilities serving persons with developmental disabilities shall be considered a part of the service delivery system as defined in RSA 171-A.
Source. 1995, 310:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Emergency Shelter Program
Section 126-A:25
* * *