TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-A
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Section 126-A:1
    126-A:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to provide an integrated, administrative structure for the design and delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated system of health and human services which is family-centered and community-based for the citizens of New Hampshire.
* * *
II-a. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the department shall not require payment and counties shall have no obligation to pay and no cause of action for payment shall be maintained against the counties, for payment for any product or service sold, furnished, or leased to the department or any other person on behalf of the department, unless an invoice for such product or service has been submitted to the counties for payment within 18 months of the date of delivery or provision of the product or service.
III. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, and notwithstanding any fee, rate, or payment schedule established under the medical assistance program pursuant to RSA 161 and RSA 167 or any other fee, rate, or payment schedule for any other program of the department, no provider shall bill or charge the department more than the provider's usual and customary charge, as defined in this paragraph.
(b) Except as specified in subparagraph III(c), the term "usual and customary" means the lowest charge, fee, or rate charged by a provider for any product or service at the time such product or service was provided. For the purpose of determining the lowest charge, fee, or rate:
(1) If the provider offers discounts or rebates, then the amount after applying discounts or rebates shall be utilized;
(2) If the provider offers a sale for a limited period of time on any good or service, then the sale price shall be utilized during the sale period;
(3) If the provider regularly accepts less than its full charge from any customer, then the amount accepted shall be utilized;
* * *
I. The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A to govern the establishment and operation of community living facilities. The certification of community living facilities shall be based on these rules. Certification of such community living facilities shall be on a permanent, temporary, or emergency basis in accordance with these rules. No placements shall occur in the absence of such certification. The commissioner may withdraw certification at any time the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that there exist violations of federal, state, or local law or of department rules adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A pertaining to community living facilities.
II. Certifications shall be subject to periodic review and renewal by the commissioner.
III. The commissioner of the department of health and human services, after notice and hearing, pursuant to rules adopted under RSA 541-A, may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each offense upon any person who violates any provision of this subdivision or rules adopted under this subdivision. Rehearings and appeals from a decision of the commissioner shall be in accordance with RSA 541. Any administrative fine imposed under this section shall not preclude the imposition of further penalties or administrative actions under this subdivision. The commissioner shall adopt rules in accordance with RSA 541-A relative to administrative fines which shall be scaled to reflect the scope and severity of the violation. The sums obtained
* * *
II. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of health and human services.
III. "Controlled substance" means controlled drugs as defined in RSA 318-B:1, VI.
IV. "Department" means the department of health and human services, established in RSA 126-A:4.
V. "Dispense" means to deliver a controlled substance by lawful means and includes the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery.
VI. "Dispenser" means a person or entity who is lawfully authorized to deliver a schedule II-IV controlled substance, but does not include:
(a) A licensed hospital pharmacy under RSA 318 that dispenses less than a 48-hour supply of a schedule II-IV controlled substance from a hospital emergency department or that dispenses for administration in the hospital;
(b) A practitioner, or other authorized person who administers such a substance;
(c) A wholesale distributor of a schedule II-IV controlled substance or its analog;
(d) A prescriber who dispenses less than a 48-hour supply of a schedule II-IV controlled substance from a hospital emergency department to a patient;
(e) A veterinarian who dispenses less than a 48-hour supply of a schedule II-IV controlled substance to a patient; or
(f) A practitioner who does not hold or operate under an active Drug Enforcement Agency registration number to prescribe or dispense controlled substances.
* * *
XI. "Program" means the controlled drug prescription health and safety program that electronically facilitates the confidential sharing of information relating to the prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances listed in schedules II-IV, established by the department pursuant to RSA 126-A:90.
Source. 2021, 91:45, eff. July 1, 2021; 148:6, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 140:8, I, eff. Aug. 29, 2023.
Section 126-A:90
    126-A:90 Controlled Drug Prescription Health and Safety Program Established. –
I. The department shall design, establish, and contract with a third party for the implementation and operation of an electronic system to facilitate the confidential sharing of information relating to the prescribing and dispensing of schedule II-IV controlled substances, by prescribers and dispensers within the state.
I-a. The department may enter into agreements or contracts to facilitate the confidential sharing of information relating to the prescribing and dispensing of schedule II-IV controlled substances, by practitioners within the state and to establish secure connections between the program and a practitioner's electronic health record keeping system. An electronic health record keeping system may allow for the query and retrieval of the provider specified, individual's program information for display and retention in the patient's medical information; provided that nothing in this section shall allow the electronic health record keeping system owner or license holder to perform data queries unrelated to individuals under the practitioner's care. The electronic health record keeping system owner or license holder shall be responsible for ensuring that only authorized individuals have
* * *