TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 130-A
LEAD PAINT POISONING PREVENTION AND CONTROL
Section 130-A:1
    130-A:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Child" or "children" means a person or persons 72 months of age or less.
* * *
VIII-a. "Health care provider" means any person, corporation, facility, or institution either licensed by this state or otherwise lawfully providing health care services, and any officer, employee or agent of such provider acting in the course and scope of employment or agency related to or supportive of health care services.
IX. "Interim controls" means a set of measures designed to reduce temporarily human exposure or likely exposure to lead exposure hazards, including regular cleaning, repairs, maintenance, painting, or temporary containment, and the establishment and operation of management and resident education programs. "Interim controls" may include in-place management.
X. "Lead abatement worker" means an employee of a lead abatement contractor or of the owner or manager of a leased or rented dwelling or dwelling unit, or of a child care facility, engaged in lead base substance abatement or who supervises such abatement.
XI. "Lead base substance" means:
(a) When present in a dried film of paint or other coating on walls, woodwork or other surfaces, or in plaster, putty or other substances:
(1) The presence of lead equal to or greater than 1.0 milligram of lead per square centimeter of surface area as measured on site by a portable x-ray fluorescence analyzer; or
(2) The presence of lead equal to or greater than 0.5 percent lead by weight as determined by laboratory analysis.
(b) When present in soil, the presence of lead equal to or greater than 400 parts per million of lead in bare soil in children's play areas or 1,200 parts per million average for bare soil in the rest of the yard.
(c) When present in surface dust and quantified as an area or mass concentration:
(1) The presence of lead on floors, equal to or greater than 40 micrograms of lead per square foot;
(2) The presence of lead on windowsills, equal to or greater than 250 micrograms of lead per square foot;
(3) The presence of lead in window wells, equal to or greater than 400 micrograms of lead per square foot; or
(4) As established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, in which case the federal standard shall prevail.
XII. "In-place management" means the use of maintenance or administrative controls, including specialized cleaning and periodic monitoring, to prevent lead base substances from becoming lead exposure hazards.
XIII. "Lead base substance abatement" means any set of measures designed to permanently eliminate a lead exposure hazard, including removal, containment, encapsulation, or replacement of surfaces or fixtures that present a lead exposure hazard and all preparation, cleanup, and post abatement clearance testing associated with such measures.
XIV. "Lead abatement contractor" means any person or entity engaged in lead base substance abatement.
XV. "Lead inspector" means any person or entity engaged in inspections for the presence of lead base substances.
XVI. "Lead exposure hazard" means:
(a) The presence of lead base substances on chewable, accessible, horizontal surfaces that protrude more than 1/2 inch and are located more than 6 inches but less than 4 feet from the floor or ground;
(b) Lead base substances which are peeling, chipping, chalking, or cracking or any paint located on an interior or exterior surface or fixture that is damaged or deteriorated and is likely to become accessible to a child;
(c) Lead base substances on interior or exterior surfaces that are subject to abrasion or friction or subject to damage by repeated impact; or
(d) Bare soil in play areas or the rest of the yard that contains lead in concentrations equal to or greater than the limits defined in RSA 130-A:1, XI(b).
XVI-a. "Lead hazard reduction" means a set of measures designed to reduce a lead exposure hazard, including abatement, interim controls, or a combination of them.
XVI-b. "Lead risk assessor" means an individual who conducts risk assessments, as defined in He-P 1602.44, develops lead hazard reduction plans, as defined in paragraph XVI-a, and issues final risk assessment reports.
XVI-c. "Lead clearance testing technician" means an individual who conducts tests for the presence of surface dust, as defined in subparagraph XI(c), or lead in soil, as defined in subparagraph XI(b).
XVII. "Occupant" means any person who legally resides in a dwelling or dwelling unit.
* * *