TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 153-A
EMERGENCY MEDICAL AND TRAUMA SERVICES
Section 153-A:1
    153-A:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. –
I. The general court declares that it is the policy of the state of New Hampshire to save lives and speed the healing of persons in need of medical services by providing an emergency medical and trauma services system that will bring an injured or
* * *
IX. "Emergency medical service unit" means an organization, public or private, operating alone or as part of a larger organization, which has the responsibility to provide emergency medical services. The term shall not include ski patrols, search and rescue teams when activated by the New Hampshire fish and game department, or New Hampshire fish and game department conservation officers unless a ski patrol, search and rescue team member, or a New Hampshire fish and game department conservation officer is providing invasive patient care procedures.
X. "Emergency medical service vehicle" means a land, air, or water vehicle designed, equipped, and used for the transport of sick or injured individuals.
XI. "Facility" means a hospital as defined in RSA 151:2, I(a) and (d).
XII. [Repealed.]
XIII. "Mass casualty incident" means any emergency event that cannot be resolved through the use of the emergency resources that are available locally on a regular daily basis.
XIV. "Emergency medical services medical control board" means the board established in RSA 153-A:5.
XV. "Medical control" means medical supervision and medical accountability for emergency medical care and includes direction and advice from a physician provided through:
(a) "Off-line" medical control which includes collaborative oversight of education, advice, critiques, medications, treatment modalities, and performance improvement with the head of the unit.
(b) "On-line" medical control which exists when pre-hospital providers communicate directly with a physician or the physician designee at a receiving or medical resource hospital. Such direction may be based on the personal preference of the specific on-line physician, but more ideally it is based on protocols for the management of specific problems. This physician assumes responsibility and gives orders for individual patient's care.
XVI. "Patient" means an individual who, as a result of illness or injury, needs medical attention, whose physical or mental condition is such that the individual is in danger of loss of life or significant health impairment, or who may otherwise be incapacitated as a result of a physical or mental condition.
XVI-a. "Prerequisite" means the education or demonstrated proficiency required as a prior condition to performing select skills or procedures contained in the standardized protocols issued by the emergency medical services medical control board.
XVII. "Protocol" means a written description of a patient care process specifying the circumstances under which emergency medical care providers may function under their own licenses or through medical control. Protocols are approved and issued by the emergency medical services medical control board.
XVIII. "Public agency" means the state or any of its political subdivisions, which provide police, firefighting, emergency medical, ambulance, or other emergency services.
* * *