TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 153-A
EMERGENCY MEDICAL AND TRAUMA SERVICES
Section 153-A:1
    153-A:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. –
I. The general court declares that it is the policy of the state of New Hampshire to save lives and speed the healing of persons in need of medical services by providing an emergency medical and trauma services system that will bring an injured or
* * *
IX. "Emergency medical service unit" means an organization, public or private, operating alone or as part of a larger organization, which has the responsibility to provide emergency medical services. The term shall not include ski patrols, search and rescue teams when activated by the New Hampshire fish and game department, or New Hampshire fish and game department conservation officers unless a ski patrol, search and rescue team member, or a New Hampshire fish and game department conservation officer is providing invasive patient care procedures.
X. "Emergency medical service vehicle" means a land, air, or water vehicle designed, equipped, and used for the transport of sick or injured individuals.
XI. "Facility" means a hospital as defined in RSA 151:2, I(a) and (d).
XII. [Repealed.]
XIII. "Mass casualty incident" means any emergency event that cannot be resolved through the use of the emergency resources that are available locally on a regular daily basis.
XIV. "Emergency medical services medical control board" means the board established in RSA 153-A:5.
XV. "Medical control" means medical supervision and medical accountability for emergency medical care and includes direction and advice from a physician provided through:
(a) "Off-line" medical control which includes collaborative oversight of education, advice, critiques, medications, treatment modalities, and performance improvement with the head of the unit.
(b) "On-line" medical control which exists when pre-hospital providers communicate directly with a physician or the physician designee at a receiving or medical resource hospital. Such direction may be based on the personal preference of the specific on-line physician, but more ideally it is based on protocols for the management of specific problems. This physician assumes responsibility and gives orders for individual patient's care.
XVI. "Patient" means an individual who, as a result of illness or injury, needs medical attention, whose physical or mental condition is such that the individual is in danger of loss of life or significant health impairment, or who may otherwise be incapacitated as a result of a physical or mental condition.
XVI-a. "Prerequisite" means the education or demonstrated proficiency required as a prior condition to performing select skills or procedures contained in the standardized protocols issued by the emergency medical services medical control board.
XVII. "Protocol" means a written description of a patient care process specifying the circumstances under which emergency medical care providers may function under their own licenses or through medical control. Protocols are approved and issued by the emergency medical services medical control board.
XVIII. "Public agency" means the state or any of its political subdivisions, which provide police, firefighting, emergency medical, ambulance, or other emergency services.
XIX. "Response expense" means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in making an appropriate response to an incident. This definition shall include, but not be limited to, the costs of police, firefighters, and rescue and emergency medical services, including the salaries of such persons.
XX. "Trauma hospital" means an acute care hospital licensed under RSA 151 to operate as a hospital and classified by the department according to the level of trauma care it is capable of providing.
XXI. "Trauma patient" means a person who has sustained a physical injury that may require immediate medical and surgical intervention to preserve life or prevent permanent disability.
XXII. "Trauma system" means the organized, managed, and rapid delivery of appropriate pre-hospital, hospital, and rehabilitative care to the injured person whose injury may require the services of trauma care specialized personnel and facilities to ensure an optimal outcome.
Source. 1999, 345:6. 2004, 171:29. 2005, 231:1, 2, 8. 2012, 282:11. 2013, 190:1, 2, eff. Aug. 31, 2013. 2016, 149:1, 7, eff. Jan. 1, 2017. 2022, 89:1, eff. July 19, 2022. 2023, 79:132, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 153-A:3
    153-A:3 Emergency Medical and Trauma Services Coordinating Board. –
I. The emergency medical and trauma services coordinating board is created, consisting of 22 members appointed as set out in paragraphs II and III.
II. The governor shall appoint persons to the board as follows:
(a) One member from the New Hampshire Ambulance Association.
(b) One member from the New Hampshire chapter of the American College of Emergency Physicians.
(c) One member from the New Hampshire Municipal Association.
(d) One member from the New Hampshire Hospital Association.
(e) One member from the New Hampshire Emergency Nurses Association.
(f) One member from the American Red Cross.
(g) One member from the New Hampshire Heart Association.
(h) One member from the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs.
(i) One member from the New Hampshire Association of Emergency Medical Technicians.
(j) One member from the New Hampshire Medical Society.
(k) One member from the New Hampshire Paramedic Association.
(l) One member from the emergency medical services medical control board.
(m) One member from the Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire.
(n) Three members from the general public, representing geographic divisions of the state.
(o) One representative from the New Hampshire chapter of the American College of Surgeons, Committee on Trauma.
(p) One member from the New Hampshire chapter of the Academy of Pediatrics.
(q) One representative from the trauma medical review committee established in RSA 153-A:8.
(r) One representative from the New Hampshire Association of Rehabilitation Administrators.
(s) One representative from an organ/tissue donor organization.
* * *