TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 153-A
EMERGENCY MEDICAL AND TRAUMA SERVICES
Section 153-A:1
    153-A:1 Declaration of Policy and Purpose. –
I. The general court declares that it is the policy of the state of New Hampshire to save lives and speed the healing of persons in need of medical services by providing an emergency medical and trauma services system that will bring an injured or
* * *
VI. "Emergency medical services" means the pre-hospital assessment and treatment of a sick or injured individual initiated at the scene of an incident and continued through the transport and transfer, if found appropriate, of the individual to a medical facility or other appropriate location in order to prevent loss of life or aggravation of physiological or psychological illness or injury.
VII. "Emergency medical services instructor/coordinator" means a person who has completed the requirements of an instructor training program under RSA 153-A:20, VIII.
VIII. "Emergency medical services training agency" means an organization, public or private, which assumes the responsibility for providing emergency medical services education and which has completed the requirements of an agency training program which meets the requirements of rules adopted under RSA 153-A:20, VIII.
IX. "Emergency medical service unit" means an organization, public or private, operating alone or as part of a larger organization, which has the responsibility to provide emergency medical services. The term shall not include ski patrols, search and rescue teams when activated by the New Hampshire fish and game department, or New Hampshire fish and game department conservation officers unless a ski patrol, search and rescue team member, or a New Hampshire fish and game department conservation officer is providing invasive patient care procedures.
X. "Emergency medical service vehicle" means a land, air, or water vehicle designed, equipped, and used for the transport of sick or injured individuals.
XI. "Facility" means a hospital as defined in RSA 151:2, I(a) and (d).
XII. [Repealed.]
XIII. "Mass casualty incident" means any emergency event that cannot be resolved through the use of the emergency resources that are available locally on a regular daily basis.
XIV. "Emergency medical services medical control board" means the board established in RSA 153-A:5.
XV. "Medical control" means medical supervision and medical accountability for emergency medical care and includes direction and advice from a physician provided through:
* * *
III. Review and offer comments on to the commissioner recommendations for rules required and other such rules as deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
IV. Review and offer comments on rules proposed by the commissioner prior to their adoption under RSA 541-A.
V. Designate emergency medical services regions and districts in the state, in accordance with RSA 153-A:6. The council established for a region shall include a New Hampshire licensed physician with a background in emergency medicine.
VI. Approve statewide trauma policies and procedures of the statewide trauma system and the establishment of minimum standards for system performance and patient care proposed by the commissioner prior to their adoption under RSA 541-A and approve statewide trauma protocols prior to their adoption under RSA 153-A:20-a.
VI-a. Prior to any final vote regarding minimum standards or protocols:
(a) Provide notice of the proposed action to fire and emergency medical service members.
(b) Allow a 60-day period for the receipt of written comments on the proposal.
(c) Hold public hearings, one in the daytime hours and another during the evening hours, in such a way as to maximize input from fire and emergency medical service members.
VII. Coordinate interstate cooperation and delivery of emergency medical and trauma services.
Source. 1999, 345:6, eff. July 1, 1999. 2018, 218:1, 2, eff. Aug. 7, 2018.
Section 153-A:5
    153-A:5 Emergency Medical Services Medical Control Board; Chair; Duties –
I. There is established an emergency medical services medical control board which shall consist of:
(a) A minimum of 5 physicians representing different geographic areas of the state who shall be nominated by the councils established under RSA 153-A:6 and confirmed by the board and a physician representative of the trauma medical review committee.
* * *