TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-B
HAZARDOUS AND DILAPIDATED BUILDINGS
Section 155-B:1
    155-B:1 Definitions. –
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
I. "Building" includes any structure or part of a structure.
II. "Hazardous building" means any building which, because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health.
III. "Governing body" means the city council or the selectmen of a town.
Source. 1967, 334:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Section 155-B:2
    155-B:2 Repair or Removal of Hazardous Building. – The governing body of any city or town may order the owner of any hazardous building within the municipality to correct the hazardous condition of such building or to raze or remove the same.
Source. 1967, 334:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Section 155-B:3
    155-B:3 Order; Contents. – The order shall state, in writing, the grounds therefor, specifying the necessary repairs, if any, and providing a reasonable time for compliance. It shall also state that a motion for summary enforcement of the order will be made to the court of the district or municipality in which the hazardous building is situated unless corrective action is taken, or unless an answer is filed within the time specified in RSA 155-B:6 and that any costs, attorney's fees, and expenses incurred by the municipality in bringing the property into compliance may be enforced as a lien against the subject property and any other property owned by the same owner in the state pursuant to RSA 155-B:9, II.
Source. 1967, 334:1. 2008, 293:1, eff. June 27, 2008.
Section 155-B:4
    155-B:4 Order; Service. – The order shall be served upon the owner of record, or his agent if an agent is in charge of the building, and upon the occupying tenant, if there is one, and upon all lien holders of record, in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action. If the owner cannot be found, the order shall be served upon him by posting it at the main entrance to the building and by 4 weeks' publication in a published newspaper of the municipality if there is one, otherwise in a newspaper of general circulation in the state.
Source. 1967, 334:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Section 155-B:5
    155-B:5 Order; Filing. – A copy of the order with proof of service shall be filed with the clerk of the court of the district or municipality in which the hazardous building is located not less than 5 days prior to the filing of a motion pursuant to RSA 155-B:7 to enforce the order. The appropriate district or municipal court shall have jurisdiction under this chapter notwithstanding any contrary provisions in RSA 502-A:14 or in any other section of RSA. At the time of filing such order the governing body shall file for record with the register of deeds a notice of the pendency of the proceeding, describing with the reasonable certainty the lands affected and the nature of the order. If the proceeding be abandoned the governing body shall within 10 days
* * *