TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 160-C
PERMISSIBLE FIREWORKS
Section 160-C:1
    160-C:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of safety.
II. "Consumer fireworks" means consumer fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class C common fireworks.
III. "Display fireworks" means display fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class B special fireworks.
IV. "Fireworks" means fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11.
V. "Permissible fireworks" means consumer fireworks, except for those items that are prohibited pursuant to RSA 160-B:16.
VI. "Retail" means the sale to any consumer or person not engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks.
VII. "Sale" or "sell" means to sell, give, or transfer to another, with or without consideration.
Source. 1999, 348:14. 2010, 115:1. 2011, 160:1, 2, eff. June 14, 2011. 2017, 79:1, eff. June 2, 2017. 2018, 38:2, eff. May 15, 2018.
Section 160-C:2
    160-C:2 Sale of Permissible Fireworks; Penalty. –
I. No person shall sell fireworks other than a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Has a federal permit to sell display fireworks issued in accordance with Title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) Has a state license to sell permissible fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-C:3.
(c) Has a local permit to sell permissible fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-C:3.
II. No person shall sell permissible fireworks:
* * *
I. Any person who sells permissible fireworks shall post in a conspicuous place on the sales premises a list, prepared by the commissioner, of all municipalities in the state where the display or possession of permissible fireworks is prohibited.
II, III. [Repealed.]
IV. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation if a natural person, or guilty of a class B misdemeanor if any other person.
Source. 1999, 348:14. 2011, 160:6, II, eff. June 14, 2011.
Section 160-C:11
    160-C:11 Possession and Display of Permissible Fireworks; Penalty. –
I. Notwithstanding RSA 160-B:4, a person who is 21 years of age or older may possess permissible fireworks except in a municipality which has voted to prohibit possession pursuant to RSA 160-C:6. A person who is 21 years of age or older may display permissible fireworks on private property with the written consent of the owner or in the owner's presence, except in a municipality which has voted to prohibit display of permissible fireworks pursuant to RSA 160-C:6.
II. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation if a natural person, or guilty of a class B misdemeanor if any other person.
Source. 1999, 348:14, eff. Jan. 21, 2000.
Section 160-C:12
    160-C:12 Distribution of Pamphlet Required. – Any person engaged in selling permissible fireworks shall make available to the purchaser a pamphlet, approved by the commissioner, detailing the appropriate and safe use of the permissible fireworks being sold.
Source. 1999, 348:14. 2011, 160:3, eff. June 14, 2011.
Section 160-C:12-a
    160-C:12-a Retail Sale of Bottle Rockets and Rocket Launchers. –
* * *