TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 160-C
PERMISSIBLE FIREWORKS
Section 160-C:1
    160-C:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of safety.
II. "Consumer fireworks" means consumer fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class C common fireworks.
III. "Display fireworks" means display fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11 and formerly known as class B special fireworks.
IV. "Fireworks" means fireworks as defined in 27 C.F.R. section 555.11.
V. "Permissible fireworks" means consumer fireworks, except for those items that are prohibited pursuant to RSA 160-B:16.
VI. "Retail" means the sale to any consumer or person not engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks.
VII. "Sale" or "sell" means to sell, give, or transfer to another, with or without consideration.
Source. 1999, 348:14. 2010, 115:1. 2011, 160:1, 2, eff. June 14, 2011. 2017, 79:1, eff. June 2, 2017. 2018, 38:2, eff. May 15, 2018.
Section 160-C:2
    160-C:2 Sale of Permissible Fireworks; Penalty. –
I. No person shall sell fireworks other than a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Has a federal permit to sell display fireworks issued in accordance with Title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) Has a state license to sell permissible fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-C:3.
(c) Has a local permit to sell permissible fireworks issued pursuant to RSA 160-C:3.
II. No person shall sell permissible fireworks:
* * *