TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-C
COUNCIL ON RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT
Section 162-C:1
    162-C:1 Council Established. –
There is established a council on resources and development which shall include the following members:
* * *
    162-C:5 Staff. – The council may employ staff needed to carry out its responsibilities.
Source. 1981, 364:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1981.
Land Conservation Investment Program
Section 162-C:6
    162-C:6 Purpose; Management. –
I. The general court recognizes that in order to maintain New Hampshire's distinctive quality of life, strong economic growth must be balanced with responsible conservation initiatives, and that the history of conservation in New Hampshire has been marked by cooperation among government, business, individuals, and conservation organizations. The general court further recognizes the strong traditions of both public and private land ownership and use, and the need to respect investments in the conservation of natural resource lands in the state for the perpetual use of the people of New Hampshire. In addition, the general court recognizes that the land conservation investment program was undertaken, in part, with significant donations of cash and land value by citizens of the state who intended that the conservation value of these lands be protected in perpetuity.
II. In addition to its other responsibilities, the council shall manage and administer the lands acquired and funds established under the land conservation investment program under the former RSA 221-A, according to the provisions of this subdivision and consistent with agreements entered into with persons with ownership interests in such lands.
III. The council shall manage the lands acquired under the former RSA 221-A so as to preserve the natural beauty, landscape, rural character, natural resources, and high quality of life in New Hampshire. The council shall maintain and protect benefits derived from such lands and maintain public access to such lands, where appropriate. On state-owned lands, whenever the council shall deem it in the best interest of conservation and protection of the values outlined in this section, it may, with the consent of the governor, authorize the exchange of any interest in the property when the conservation values of the property would be degraded if no action were taken. Prior to submitting a request to the governor to exchange any interest in the property, the council shall provide at least 30 calendar days advance notice to the local governing body and conservation commission. Such exchanges shall be reviewed and approved by the council, shall involve lands contiguous to the original acquisition which have equal or greater conservation value, and shall convey only those interests necessary to compensate for the potential degradation.
IV. Notwithstanding paragraphs I-III, the council shall recognize that the interest of public safety and welfare may, from time to time, require minor expansion, minor modification, or minor alteration of existing roads within the state highway system. After review and approval by the council, and notwithstanding RSA 162-C:10, the department of transportation may obtain interests in lands acquired under the former RSA 221-A adjacent to state highways. Permissible expansion, modification, or alterations under this section shall include drainage easements, slope easements, lane widening, the addition of a passing, climbing, or turning lane, or similar adjustments, but shall not include construction of a new highway or portion thereof, construction of a bypass for an existing highway, or similar major alterations. Approval shall not be granted if reasonable and prudent
* * *