TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-J
TIMBER HARVESTING
Section 227-J:1
    227-J:1 Declaration of Purpose. – It is hereby recognized and declared that the public welfare of this state requires the care and protection of forest cover adjacent to certain waters of the state and along public highways, and the proper disposal of slash and mill residue resulting from forest operations in certain circumst
* * *
I. Pursuant to RSA 485-A:17, any person proposing to dredge, excavate, place fill, mine, transport forest products, or undertake construction in or on the border of the surface waters of the state, and any person proposing to significantly alter the characteristics of the terrain, in such a manner as to impede the natural runoff or create an unnatural runoff shall comply with the provisions of RSA 485-A. Failure to comply with these requirements may result in penalties under RSA 485-A.
II. Permits are obtained by signing the intent to cut form as provided in RSA 485-A:17, III.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-J:8
    227-J:8 Trespass; Civil Penalty. –
I. No person shall negligently cut, fell, destroy, injure, carry away, or cause to be cut, felled, destroyed, injured, or carried away, any tree, timber, log, wood, pole, underwood, or bark which is on the land of another person, or aid in such actions without the permission of that person or the person's agent.
II. In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty allowed by law, any person who violates the provisions in paragraph I shall forfeit to the person injured no less than 3 and not more than 10 times the market value of every such tree, timber, log, lumber, wood, pole, underwood, or bark cut, felled, destroyed, injured, or carried away.
Source. 1995, 299:1. 1998, 286:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1999. 2021, 7:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 227-J:8-a
    227-J:8-a Trespass; Criminal Penalty. –
I. No person shall recklessly cut, fell, destroy, injure, carry away, or cause to be cut, felled, destroyed, injured, or carried away, any tree, timber, log, wood, pole, underwood, or bark which is on the land of another person, or aid in such actions without the permission of that person or the person's agent.
II. A person who violates the provisions of paragraph I shall be guilty of a class B felony if the loss, as determined by market value, is greater than $1,000, or a misdemeanor for any other loss.
Source. 1998, 286:3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999. 2017, 164:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2018. 2021, 7:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 227-J:9
    227-J:9 Cutting of Timber near Certain Waters and Public Highways of the State; Penalty. –
I. Within a 12-month period, no more than 50 percent of the basal area of trees shall be cut or otherwise felled, leaving a well distributed stand of healthy, growing trees:
(a) Within 150 feet of:
(1) Any great pond;
(2) Any standing body of water 10 acres or more in area;
(3) Any fourth order or higher stream; or
(4) Any public highway, except class VI highways, as defined in RSA 229:5, VII; or
(b) Within 50 feet of:
(1) Any stream, river, or brook not included in subparagraph (a)(3) which normally flows throughout the year; or
(2) Any standing body of water less than 10 acres in area associated with a stream, river, or brook which normally flows throughout the year.
This paragraph shall not apply if the person who pushes over, cuts, saws, or operates upon, or causes to be pushed, cut, sawed, or operated upon, any trees described in subparagraphs (a) or (b), obtains the prior written consent of the director, or of the director's agents in accordance with paragraph V.
II. Timber cutting for land conversion purposes, other than timber growing and forest uses, shall be exempt from this section if those persons intending to convert the use of the land have secured all required local permits including, but not limited to, building, subdivision or zoning permits, excavation permits, or site plan approval necessary for the use to which the land will be converted, and are able to furnish proof of such permits.
III. No person shall clear land of natural vegetation on a given lot, tract, or parcel proposed for subdivision pursuant to RSA 485-A:32, unless such subdivision plan has been submitted and approved in accordance with the requirements of RSA 485-A.
* * *