TITLE XIX-A
FORESTRY
Chapter 227-L
WOODLAND FIRE CONTROL
Section 227-L:1
    227-L:1 Declaration of Purpose. – It is hereby recognized and declared that the public welfare of this state requires an efficient and effective statewide forest fire detection and protection program that will prevent control and reduce the incidence and severity of woodland fires through prevention, presuppression and suppression activities.
* * *
III. Permits for the burning of blueberry stands to increase their productivity and for the burning of waste materials of mills processing forest products may be granted by the forest ranger, provided such burnings are done under the surveillance of the landowner or the landowner's agent.
IV. Camp or cooking fires may be kindled only with written permission of the landowner or the landowner's agent and written permission of the forest fire warden of the town in which the fire is to be kindled and only at suitable times and in suitable places when the fire will not endanger woodlands; except in such towns as have adopted bylaws or regulations equally as stringent as provided in this paragraph. Camp or cooking fires may be built without written permission on public camp or picnic grounds when such areas are open for public use or private camp and picnic places where suitable fireplaces approved by the forest fire warden are provided for such fires. As used in this paragraph, a camp or cooking fire shall be a small fire suitable for cooking purposes used in connection with camp, picnic or lunch purposes and does not include the burning of household rubbish, or large amounts of brush or other flammable material. Whoever shall kindle or cause to be kindled any such fire or use an abandoned fire in or near woodlands shall totally extinguish the same before leaving it and, upon failure to do so, such person or persons shall be subject to the same liabilities and penalties as prescribed in this section.
V. Any person causing or kindling a fire without permit of the forest fire warden, when such permit is required, and any person by whose negligence, or by the negligence of the person's agents, any fire shall be caused, shall be liable in a civil action for the payment to the town, or the state or the United States, or any or all of the same, of the expenses incurred by the forest fire warden or deputy warden in attending or extinguishing such fire. The items of expenses of the fire shall be approved in writing by the director.
VI. Every person who sets fire on any land, that runs upon the land of any other person, shall pay to the owner all damages done by such fire.
VII. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and any person who causes or kindles a fire by any means, willfully or recklessly, which shall endanger a woodland shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
Source. 1995, 299:1. 2000, 66:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 227-L:18
    227-L:18 Flammable Material; Penalty. –
I. No person, firm, or corporation shall place, drop, or throw any flammable waste material on, near, or adjacent to, a public highway or private way in any place where a fire starting or burning in such waste material is liable to be or may be communicated to woodlands. Whoever is found guilty of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
II. The department, by notice in writing to both the operator and the owner, may require the removal or disposal of lumber, slash, or other flammable material wherever located when in the judgment of the department such lumber, slash, or flammable material constitutes an unusual hazard endangering other property through the setting or spreading of woodland fires.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-L:19
    227-L:19 Dropping Lighted Matches, Etc.; Penalty. – No person shall drop or throw from any vehicle while the vehicle is upon a public highway or private way, or from any steam, gas, or electric car where the right-of-way is adjacent to woodlands, or drop, throw, or otherwise deposit on or near such woodlands except as permitted by law, any lighted match, cigar, cigarette, live ashes, or any other substance liable to cause a fire. Whoever is found guilty of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 227-L:20
    227-L:20 Suitable Exhaust Systems on Motorized Equipment; Penalty. –
I. Any motorized vehicle, which does not bear a currently valid state inspection sticker, and other motorized equipment including generators operating in woodlands and which emits exhaust within 4 feet of the ground, shall be equipped with a suitable exhaust system which will inhibit the discharge of sparks and carbon deposits likely to cause fires. Baffled mufflers or spark arresters in good working order, tested and approved by the U.S. Forest Service or the director shall be deemed to meet these requirements. In the case of trucks, pickups, passenger cars, and motor bikes, primarily used for travel over gravel and other mineral soil roads, exhaust systems equivalent to original equipment are suitable. Any car, truck, or other vehicle that has been modified shall be required to have exhaust systems which are tight, have not been shortened excessively, and are directed away from the forest floor, or be equipped with a baffled muffler in good working condition.
II. Any such vehicle or equipment operating in woodlands, which, in the judgment of the director or the director's agent, presents an imminent danger of igniting a woodland fire, may be impounded by the director or the director's agent until equipped with a suitable exhaust system.
III. Any owner or operator who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
IV. Any person who sells any new equipment or new vehicle covered by the provisions of this section that is not properly equipped shall be guilty of a violation.
Source. 1995, 299:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Fire Control Payments
Section 227-L:21
    227-L:21 Fire Control Payments on Federal Lands. –
* * *