TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 193-A
HOME EDUCATION
Section 193-A:1
    193-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child" means a child or children at least 6 years of age and under 18 years of age who is a resident of New Hampshire.
II. "Nonpublic school" means a nonpublic school approved pursuant to rules adopted by the state board of education and administered by the department of education and which has agreed to administer the relevant provisions of this chapter.
III. "Parent" means a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of a child.
IV. "Resident district" means the school district in which the child resides.
Source. 1990, 279:3. 2007, 242:4, eff. July 1, 2009.
Section 193-A:2
    193-A:2 Program Established. – There is established the home education program to be administered by the department of education.
Source. 1990, 279:3, eff. July 1, 1991.
Section 193-A:3
    193-A:3 Rulemaking. – The state board of education shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to administering the home education program. The state board of education shall, in addition to the provisions of RSA 541-A, submit any notice of proposed rulemaking under RSA 541-A:6 and any final proposed rule under RSA 541-A:12 to the home education advisory council established in RSA 193-A:10 for review and comment.
Source. 1990, 279:3. 2012, 203:1, eff. Aug. 12, 2012.
Section 193-A:4
    193-A:4 Home Education; Defined. –
I. Instruction shall be deemed home education if it consists of instruction in science, mathematics, language, government, history, health, reading, writing, spelling, the history of the constitutions of New Hampshire and the United States, and an exposure to and appreciation of art and music. Home education shall be provided, coordinated, or directed by a parent for his or her own child.
II. The department of education, resident district superintendent, or a nonpublic school shall work with parents upon request in meeting the requirements of this section.
Source. 1990, 279:3. 2006, 13:1, eff. May 12, 2006. 2022, 131:2, eff. June 2, 2022.
Section 193-A:5
    193-A:5 Notification and Other Procedural Requirements. –
A parent may provide home education to a child or children at home, subject to the following requirements:
I. Any parent commencing a home education program for a child, for a child who withdraws from a public school, or for a child who moves into a school district shall notify the commissioner of the department of education, resident district superintendent, or principal of a nonpublic school of such within 5 business days of commencing the program.
II. Notification made by the parent pursuant to paragraph I shall include a list of the names, addresses, and birth dates of all children who are participating in the home education program.
III. Written notice of termination of a home education program shall be filed by the parent with the commissioner of education, the resident district superintendent, or the nonpublic school principal within 15 days of said termination
* * *