TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 193-C
STATEWIDE EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT AND ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Section 193-C:1
    193-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. Improvement and accountability in education are of primary concern to all of the citizens of New Hampshire. A well-educated populace is essential for the maintenance of democracy, the continued growth of our economy, and the encouragement of personal enrichment and development.
* * *
IV. In addition, the assessment results must be reported to students, parents, teachers, administrators, school board members, and to all other citizens of New Hampshire in order that informed decisions can be made concerning curriculum, in-service education, instructional improvement, teacher training, resource allocation, and staffing.
V. [Repealed.]
VI. The purpose of the statewide education improvement and assessment program is not to establish a statewide curriculum. It is, rather, to establish what New Hampshire students should know and be able to do and to develop and implement effective methods for assessing that learning and its application so that local decisions about curriculum development and delivery can be made.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 2013, 263:7, I. 2016, 84:3, eff. July 18, 2016.
Section 193-C:2
    193-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of education.
II. "Committee" means the legislative oversight committee established to review the statewide education improvement and assessment program.
III. "Department" means the department of education.
IV. "Program" means the New Hampshire statewide education improvement and assessment program.
V. "Testing entity" means any vendor contracted to provide the statewide assessment under RSA 193-C:6.
Source. 1993, 290:2, eff. June 22, 1993. 2019, 323:7, eff. Oct. 12, 2019.
Section 193-C:3
    193-C:3 Program Established; Goals. –
There is established within the department of education a statewide education improvement and assessment program. The commissioner shall develop and implement this program in conjunction with the state board of education and the legislative oversight committee. In carrying out this program, the commissioner shall consult widely with educators at all levels, business people, government officials, community representatives, and parents.
I. The aims of this program shall be to:
(a) Define what students should know and be able to do.
(b) Develop and implement methods for assessing that learning and its application.
(c) Report assessment results to all citizens of New Hampshire.
(d) Help to provide accountability at all levels.
(e) Use the results, at both the state and local levels, to improve instruction and advance student learning.
II. Since the program is not a minimum competency testing program, assessment instruments should be designed to reflect the range of learning exhibited by students. The assessment portion of the program shall consist of a variety of assessment tasks that measure academic standards and are objectively scored. The assessment instruments shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) Constructed response items which require students to produce answers to questions rather than to select from an array of possible answers.
(b) A writing sample.
* * *
(e) At the state level, to target services to schools, improve existing programs, develop new initiatives, and revise standards for school improvement, teacher certification, etc.
(f) At the college level, to integrate into teacher preparation programs instruction in state-established standards, techniques for enhancing student learning in these areas, and the use of assessment results to improve instruction.
(g) At all levels, to correlate, to the extent possible, with national goals and international standards.
(h) At all levels, to provide a basis for accountability.
(i) [Repealed.]
(j) At the school, district, and state levels, to provide performance reports on specific subgroups of pupils as required by federal law.
(k) At the high school level, to serve as one indicator of a student's postsecondary education readiness.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 2003, 314:7. 2016, 20:1; 84:4, 5. 2017, 100:1, eff. Aug. 7, 2017. 2018, 42:1, eff. July 14, 2018. 2023, 79:158, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 193-C:4
    193-C:4 Rulemaking. – The state board of education shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the exemption of certain students from participation in the program. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of the state board of education to adopt rules pursuant to the authority granted by the general court.
Source. 1993, 290:2, eff. June 22, 1993.
Section 193-C:5
    193-C:5 Areas of Assessment. – The statewide academic areas to be assessed shall include reading and language arts, mathematics, and science. History, geography, civics, and economics remain required critical areas of study. Therefore, assessment of these subjects remains within the purview of the local school board. The statewide assessment program shall only measure student understanding of key content-specific concepts, skills, and knowledge applied within or across academic content domains.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 2007, 3:1. 2014, 321:1. 2016, 75:1, eff. July 18, 2016.
Section 193-C:6
    193-C:6 Assessment Required. – A statewide assessment shall be administered in all school districts in the state once in an elementary school grade, once in a middle school grade, and one grade in high school. For those years in grades 3 through 8 in which the school district does not administer the statewide assessment, the school district, in consultation with the department and as part of the statewide education improvement and assessment program, shall develop and administer its own assessment or shall administer a standardized assessment that identifies a pupil's range of learning and yields objective data to use in improving instruction and learning. All public school students in the designated grades shall participate in the assessment, unless such student is exempted from taking the test by his or her parent or legal guardian, or provided that the commissioner of the department of education may,
* * *