TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 193-C
STATEWIDE EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT AND ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Section 193-C:1
    193-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. Improvement and accountability in education are of primary concern to all of the citizens of New Hampshire. A well-educated populace is essential for the maintenance of democracy, the continued growth of our economy, and the encouragement of personal enrichment and development.
* * *
    193-C:6 Assessment Required. – A statewide assessment shall be administered in all school districts in the state once in an elementary school grade, once in a middle school grade, and one grade in high school. For those years in grades 3 through 8 in which the school district does not administer the statewide assessment, the school district, in consultation with the department and as part of the statewide education improvement and assessment program, shall develop and administer its own assessment or shall administer a standardized assessment that identifies a pupil's range of learning and yields objective data to use in improving instruction and learning. All public school students in the designated grades shall participate in the assessment, unless such student is exempted from taking the test by his or her parent or legal guardian, or provided that the commissioner of the department of education may, through an agreement with another state when such state and New Hampshire are parties to an interstate agreement, allow pupils to participate in that state's assessment program as an alternative to the assessment required under this chapter. Home educated students may contact their local school districts if they wish to participate in the statewide assessment. Private schools may contact the department of education to participate in the statewide assessment. The department may use the College Board SAT or ACT college readiness assessment to satisfy the high school assessment requirements of this chapter. The statewide assessment results of a student or the student's school district shall not be included as part of the student's transcript unless the student, if 18 years of age or older, or the student's parent or legal guardian if the student is under 18 years of age, consents. A school district shall not penalize any exempted student nor shall the department of education or the state board of education penalize any school district for a lower participation rate. A school district shall develop a form to be signed by the parent or legal guardian of any student exempted from the assessment. The school district shall provide an appropriate alternative educational activity for the time period during which the assessment is administered. The alternative activity shall be agreed upon by the school district and the parent or legal guardian of the student. The name of the parent or legal guardian and any specific reasons disclosed to school officials for the objection to the assessment shall not be public information and shall be excluded from access under RSA 91-A.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 1999, 224:2. 2007, 3:2. 2015, 226:1. 2017, 16:1, eff. June 16, 2017; 88:1, eff. Aug. 4, 2017; 142:2, eff. Aug. 15, 2017. 2018, 91:1, eff. July 24, 2018.
Section 193-C:7, 193-C:8
    193-C:7, 193-C:8 Repealed by 2020, 37:4, XV, eff. July 29, 2020. –
Section 193-C:8-a
    193-C:8-a Legislative Oversight Committee. –
I. (a) It is the duty and policy of the state of New Hampshire that public elementary and secondary education shall provide all students with the opportunity to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to prepare them for successful participation in the social, economic, scientific, technological, and political systems of a free government, now and in the years to come, regardless of where the students live.
(b) Respecting New Hampshire's long tradition of community involvement, appropriate means are established to provide an adequate education through an integrated system of shared responsibility between state and local government. In this system, the state establishes minimum standards for public school approval and academic standards for delivery of educational services at the local level. School districts then have the responsibility and flexibility in implementing diverse educational approaches to instruction and curriculum tailored to meet student needs.
(c) New Hampshire's long history of authorizing local governments in the form of local districts, to develop and administer public schools pursuant to a set of minimum standards established by the state has successfully achieved, on average across the state, high quality educational outcomes.
II. An oversight committee shall be established consisting of:
(a) Five members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
(b) One member of the senate, appointed by the senate president.
III. The first meeting of the oversight committee shall be at the call of the first named house member. The first order of business shall be for the members to elect a chair. The members of the committee shall receive mileage at the legislative rate when attending to duties of the committee.
IV. The legislative oversight committee shall:
(a) Review the development and implementation of the school performance and accountability program set forth in RSA 193-H to ensure compliance with state and federal law. Implementation of the program shall be in conjunction with the committee's review.
(b) Review the provisions of RSA 193-H and submit a report of such review annually to the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the governor, and the chairpersons of the house and senate education committees.
(c) Propose legislation that is needed as a result of the review of the progress and results of the policies implemented under this chapter and under RSA 193-H, including any changes necessitated by federal law.
(d) Confer with the commissioner and the state board of education to identify operational principles which should guide the work of the department of education in supporting improved school performance and accountability.
(e) Analyze existing department of education programs and initiatives which support improved school performance and accountability.
(f) Receive reports from the commissioner regarding the status of public education in New Hampshire, updates on the improvement made by local school districts toward achieving satisfactory progress in statewide student performance under RSA 193-H:2 and status reports on the on-going issues and implications of school accountability at the state and federal level. Reports by the commissioner shall occur at least once annually or more frequently as needed, as determined by the committee and the commissioner.
(g) Review and approve statewide performance targets required under RSA 193-H:2 developed by the department of education and recommended to the legislative oversight committee by the state board of education.
* * *