TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 193-C
STATEWIDE EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT AND ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Section 193-C:1
    193-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. Improvement and accountability in education are of primary concern to all of the citizens of New Hampshire. A well-educated populace is essential for the maintenance of democracy, the continued growth of our economy, and the encouragement of personal enrichment and development.
* * *
VI. The purpose of the statewide education improvement and assessment program is not to establish a statewide curriculum. It is, rather, to establish what New Hampshire students should know and be able to do and to develop and implement effective methods for assessing that learning and its application so that local decisions about curriculum development and delivery can be made.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 2013, 263:7, I. 2016, 84:3, eff. July 18, 2016.
Section 193-C:2
    193-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of education.
II. "Committee" means the legislative oversight committee established to review the statewide education improvement and assessment program.
III. "Department" means the department of education.
IV. "Program" means the New Hampshire statewide education improvement and assessment program.
V. "Testing entity" means any vendor contracted to provide the statewide assessment under RSA 193-C:6.
Source. 1993, 290:2, eff. June 22, 1993. 2019, 323:7, eff. Oct. 12, 2019.
Section 193-C:3
    193-C:3 Program Established; Goals. –
There is established within the department of education a statewide education improvement and assessment program. The commissioner shall develop and implement this program in conjunction with the state board of education and the legislative oversight committee. In carrying out this program, the commissioner shall consult widely with educators at all levels, business people, government officials, community representatives, and parents.
I. The aims of this program shall be to:
(a) Define what students should know and be able to do.
(b) Develop and implement methods for assessing that learning and its application.
(c) Report assessment results to all citizens of New Hampshire.
(d) Help to provide accountability at all levels.
(e) Use the results, at both the state and local levels, to improve instruction and advance student learning.
II. Since the program is not a minimum competency testing program, assessment instruments should be designed to reflect the range of learning exhibited by students. The assessment portion of the program shall consist of a variety of assessment tasks that measure academic standards and are objectively scored. The assessment instruments shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) Constructed response items which require students to produce answers to questions rather than to select from an array of possible answers.
(b) A writing sample.
(c) Other open-ended performance tasks.
III. The following criteria shall be used in the development of the program:
(a) Academic standards specifying what students should know and be able to do shall be clearly defined before assessment procedures and exercises are developed.
(b) The assessment exercises or tasks shall be valid and appropriate representations of the academic standards the students are expected to achieve.
(c) At each grade level assessed, the standards and expectations identifying what a student should know and be able to do shall be the same for every New Hampshire student.
* * *
91-A.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 1999, 224:2. 2007, 3:2. 2015, 226:1. 2017, 16:1, eff. June 16, 2017; 88:1, eff. Aug. 4, 2017; 142:2, eff. Aug. 15, 2017. 2018, 91:1, eff. July 24, 2018.
Section 193-C:7, 193-C:8
    193-C:7, 193-C:8 Repealed by 2020, 37:4, XV, eff. July 29, 2020. –
Section 193-C:8-a
    193-C:8-a Legislative Oversight Committee. –
I. (a) It is the duty and policy of the state of New Hampshire that public elementary and secondary education shall provide all students with the opportunity to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to prepare them for successful participation in the social, economic, scientific, technological, and political systems of a free government, now and in the years to come, regardless of where the students live.
(b) Respecting New Hampshire's long tradition of community involvement, appropriate means are established to provide an adequate education through an integrated system of shared responsibility between state and local government. In this system, the state establishes minimum standards for public school approval and academic standards for delivery of educational services at the local level. School districts then have the responsibility and flexibility in implementing diverse educational approaches to instruction and curriculum tailored to meet student needs.
(c) New Hampshire's long history of authorizing local governments in the form of local districts, to develop and administer public schools pursuant to a set of minimum standards established by the state has successfully achieved, on average across the state, high quality educational outcomes.
II. An oversight committee shall be established consisting of:
(a) Five members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
(b) One member of the senate, appointed by the senate president.
III. The first meeting of the oversight committee shall be at the call of the first named house member. The first order of business shall be for the members to elect a chair. The members of the committee shall receive mileage at the legislative rate when attending to duties of the committee.
IV. The legislative oversight committee shall:
(a) Review the development and implementation of the school performance and accountability program set forth in RSA 193-H to ensure compliance with state and federal law. Implementation of the program shall be in conjunction with the committee's review.
(b) Review the provisions of RSA 193-H and submit a report of such review annually to the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the governor, and the chairpersons of the house and senate education committees.
* * *