TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 193-C
STATEWIDE EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT AND ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Section 193-C:1
    193-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. Improvement and accountability in education are of primary concern to all of the citizens of New Hampshire. A well-educated populace is essential for the maintenance of democracy, the continued growth of our economy, and the encouragement of personal enrichment and development.
* * *
is administered. The alternative activity shall be agreed upon by the school district and the parent or legal guardian of the student. The name of the parent or legal guardian and any specific reasons disclosed to school officials for the objection to the assessment shall not be public information and shall be excluded from access under RSA 91-A.
Source. 1993, 290:2. 1999, 224:2. 2007, 3:2. 2015, 226:1. 2017, 16:1, eff. June 16, 2017; 88:1, eff. Aug. 4, 2017; 142:2, eff. Aug. 15, 2017. 2018, 91:1, eff. July 24, 2018.
Section 193-C:7, 193-C:8
    193-C:7, 193-C:8 Repealed by 2020, 37:4, XV, eff. July 29, 2020. –
Section 193-C:8-a
    193-C:8-a Legislative Oversight Committee. –
I. (a) It is the duty and policy of the state of New Hampshire that public elementary and secondary education shall provide all students with the opportunity to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to prepare them for successful participation in the social, economic, scientific, technological, and political systems of a free government, now and in the years to come, regardless of where the students live.
(b) Respecting New Hampshire's long tradition of community involvement, appropriate means are established to provide an adequate education through an integrated system of shared responsibility between state and local government. In this system, the state establishes minimum standards for public school approval and academic standards for delivery of educational services at the local level. School districts then have the responsibility and flexibility in implementing diverse educational approaches to instruction and curriculum tailored to meet student needs.
(c) New Hampshire's long history of authorizing local governments in the form of local districts, to develop and administer public schools pursuant to a set of minimum standards established by the state has successfully achieved, on average across the state, high quality educational outcomes.
II. An oversight committee shall be established consisting of:
(a) Five members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
(b) One member of the senate, appointed by the senate president.
III. The first meeting of the oversight committee shall be at the call of the first named house member. The first order of business shall be for the members to elect a chair. The members of the committee shall receive mileage at the legislative rate when attending to duties of the committee.
IV. The legislative oversight committee shall:
* * *
    193-C:10 Accessibility of Assessment Materials. – After the assessment results are released by the department, a pupil's parent or legal guardian shall have the right to inspect and review the pupil's assessment, including the questions asked, the pupil's answers, instructions or directions to the pupil, and other supplementary materials related or used to administer the pupil's assessment. A parent or legal guardian shall direct a request for inspection or review to the pupil's school, and the school shall comply with such request within 45 days of its receipt. The department of education shall make available released assessment items on the department's website as soon as possible after the statewide assessment results are released. The commissioner shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, to implement procedures for the review and inspection of assessment materials. These rules shall provide parents and legal guardians with no fewer rights accorded to them under the Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232g.
Source. 1998, 290:1. 2014, 219:1, eff. Sept. 12, 2014.
Section 193-C:11
    193-C:11 Anonymity of Pupil Assessment Results; Parental Authorization Required. – Individual pupil names or codes contained in the statewide assessment results, scores, or other evaluative materials shall be deleted for the purposes of records maintenance and storage of such results or scores at the department of education, unless a parent or legal guardian provides written authorization otherwise, or as required under federal law. Individual pupil results shall be made available to a parent, a legal guardian, or the pupil's school in accordance with the Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232g.
Source. 1998, 290:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1999.
Section 193-C:12
    193-C:12 Pupil Assessment Information. –
I. The department shall provide the testing entity as defined in RSA 189:65, VIII, with individual pupil names and unique pupil identifiers. The testing entity shall maintain the results, scores, or other evaluative materials for the purpose of measuring and reporting individual student growth.
II. The department may provide, or may request the testing entity to provide, the assessment results and comparative data to a parent, a legal guardian, or the pupil's school as provided in RSA 193-C:11. The department may collect, and the districts shall provide, student address information from the individual school districts solely for the purpose of effectuating the distribution of assessment results and comparative data as provided in this section.
III. The report shall be provided to parents in an informative and instructional manner to help children meet challenging state academic standards and advance student learning.
* * *