TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 195-A
AUTHORIZED REGIONAL ENROLLMENT AREA (AREA) SCHOOLS
Section 195-A:1
    195-A:1 Definitions. –
The terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
I. "School district" shall mean a town school district, a special school district, a cooperative school district, an incorporated school district operating within a city, and a city operating a dependent school department.
II. "Elementary school" shall mean a program comprising all grades from the kindergarten or grade one through grade 6, or kindergarten or grade one through grade 8.
III. "Secondary school" shall mean a program comprising all grades from grade 7 through grade 12, or grade 9 through grade 12 and may include a junior high school program comprising grades 7 and 8 or 7, 8 and 9 as well as a high school program.
IV. "Area school" shall mean an authorized regional enrollment area school, which may be elementary or secondary, and which when approved as hereinafter provided, shall be the assigned school for all the resident elementary or secondary pupils of the school districts or portions thereof within the region which it is established to serve.
V. "Sending district" shall mean any school district or portion thereof which sends its resident pupils to an area school located in a receiving district, paying tuition therefor to the receiving district.
VI. "Receiving district" shall mean a school district in which an area school is located.
VII. "School board" shall mean the school board, board of education or school committee of each school district.
VIII. [Repealed.]
IX. "Tuition" shall mean the sum of money which each sending district is obligated to pay to the receiving district to defray the cost of education of each of its resident pupils, for a school year, at the area school in the receiving district to which such pupils are assigned and it may be subdivided into elementary school tuition, junior high school tuition, high school tuition, or any other reasonable combination of grades, and shall be fixed as provided in RSA 195-A:3. Tuition may include an annual rental charge per pupil. The obligation of a sending district to pay tuition to a receiving school shall not be deemed indebtedness of such district for the purpose of determining its borrowing capacity under RSA 33.
X. "Annual rental charge per pupil" shall mean that additional payment included in tuition as defined in paragraph IX which represents a fair charge for building occupancy. It may also include a fair charge for any debt service and reduction of principal, which may become due between date of bond issue and date of building occupancy.
XI. "Date of operating responsibility" shall mean the date on which the area school shall officially open and shall relieve the schools of the sending districts, serving the corresponding grades, of their obligation to operate.
XII. "Meeting of a receiving district" may include any regular or special session of its legislative body in the case of a city with a dependent school department, or of its school board in the case of any separately incorporated school district within a city in which district meetings have been abolished.
Source. 1963, 277:1. 1965, 112:1, 2; 311:1. 1967, 152:1. 1969, 104:7. 1986, 41:29, VIII, eff. April 3, 1988.
Section 195-A:2
    195-A:2 Policy and Standards. –
I. It is the purpose of this chapter to increase educational opportunities within the state by encouraging the establishment of area schools in the receiving districts which will serve the receiving district and the sending districts throughout a natural social and economic region which has an adequate minimum taxable valuation and a number of pupils sufficient to permit efficient use of such area school facilities and to provide improved instruction. The state board may formulate and adopt additional standards consistent with this purpose and these standards; and the state board shall approve plans for the establishment of area schools only after determining that such establishment will be in accord with such standards and purposes set forth herein.
II.
Geographical Plan. The state board is authorized and directed to prepare and publish a plan subdividing the territory of the state into suggested regions for area schools indicating the suggested receiving district or districts for the schools of each region, which shall be compatible with the plan for suggested cooperative school districts, and which plan shall meet the standards formulated under paragraph I. This plan shall be reasonably compatible with the areas of the several school administrative units. From time to time thereafter the state board may modify such plan.
III.
Advisory Powers of State Board. The state board may prepare recommended forms of written plans for area schools and for enlargement of the areas served thereby and may furnish its advisory services to area school planning boards or school boards who have such matters under consideration.
Source. 1963, 277:1. 1979, 459:4, eff. Aug. 24, 1979.
Section 195-A:3
    195-A:3 Procedure. –
* * *