TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 195-A
AUTHORIZED REGIONAL ENROLLMENT AREA (AREA) SCHOOLS
Section 195-A:1
    195-A:1 Definitions. –
The terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
* * *
    195-A:4-a Exception. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any agreement between a receiving district and a sending district, the school board of a receiving district and the school board of a sending district may mutually agree upon a showing of hardship by pupils from a sending district to exempt such pupils from any agreement requiring them to attend the receiving district's schools. A pupil exempted from such agreement would make suitable arrangements to attend school outside the receiving district. The sending district shall be liable for tuition payments to the district of actual attendance. Any exception so granted shall be for the period of one school year and shall be renewed only upon mutual agreement between the school boards concerned. In the case of the withdrawal of accreditation by the accrediting agency of the school attended in the receiving district, and by application of the person having custody of the pupil, the board of the sending district may agree to exempt pupils from a sending district from any agreement requiring them to attend the receiving district's schools. If the sending district grants the exemption, this exemption provision shall remain in effect until the accreditation of the receiving school is reinstated. A pupil exempted under this section may complete the academic year in the school to which the pupil is assigned. The provisions of this section shall apply only to area agreements negotiated on or after the effective date of this act unless the agreement indicates otherwise.
Source. 1973, 78:1. 1992, 134:2, eff. July 3, 1992.
Section 195-A:5
    195-A:5 Joint School Board Meetings. – The state board shall cause to be held, at reasonable intervals, at the request of a school board or school boards of the receiving or sending district, or on its own motion, a joint board meeting of the school boards of all school districts in the authorized regional enrollment area for the purpose of consulting and advising about any and all matters of joint interest. Each school board shall be entitled to 3 representatives at such meetings, which shall be presided over by an agent of the state board designated by the commissioner of education. Such meetings shall be advisory, consultative, and informational in nature and shall not infringe upon the legal authority and responsibility of the school board of the receiving district over the schools within such district.
Source. 1963, 277:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 195-A:6
    195-A:6 Area School Property. – The legal title to, and administration of, an area school building, land and equipment, shall be vested in the receiving district, but it shall hold such property in trust for the benefit of all the school districts in the authorized regional enrollment area, as their respective equitable interests therein may appear.
Source. 1963, 277:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 195-A:7
    195-A:7 Construction of Area Schools. – The construction of an area school including the purchase of school buildings, the construction of additions or alterations to existing buildings, the required new construction of such facilities during the life of the plan, the equipment thereof, and necessary land acquisition therefor, shall be the responsibility of the receiving district but it must, at all times, provide facilities of sufficient capacity to meet the estimated educational needs of the receiving and sending districts together. A receiving district may borrow money for such purposes as provided in RSA 33 as amended. However, in calculating whether it is within its debt limit, there shall be charged thereto an amount no greater than its proportionate share of any such required capital outlay, which shall be the proportion which its then estimated enrollment in the area school to be purchased, constructed or enlarged, bears to the then estimated total enrollment therein as determined by order of the state board. Also in determining the debt limit of the receiving district this same proportion of its estimated enrollment in the area school shall apply to any indebtedness outstanding of the receiving district that existed at the time of the date of operating responsibility of the authorized regional enrollment area, when such indebtedness was incurred for facilities which are included in the area school plan. The total amount of such bond or serial note issue shall be general obligations of the receiving district, fully secured by its powers of taxation. Upon application of the school board of the receiving district, that amount of such bond or serial note issue, which is in excess of the proportionate share of the receiving district as determined by the state board, shall be eligible for state guarantee, either on a declining balance basis or as a separate issue fully guaranteed, as the governor and council may decide, in accordance with RSA 195-C. The school board of the receiving district, without vote of the district, shall apply all tuition payments received from sending districts in each year first to the payment of the currently scheduled, or any past due, annual installments of principal or interest on that amount of such bond or serial note issue which is guaranteed by the state; and only after adequate provision has been made therefor may any portion of such revenue be used for other purposes.
Source. 1963, 277:1. 1965, 112:5. 1969, 347:1. 1971, 83:1, eff. June 30, 1971.
Section 195-A:8
    195-A:8 Repealed by 1965, 112:6, eff. May 28, 1965. –
Section 195-A:9
    195-A:9 Discontinuance of Schools Replaced by an Area School. – Upon the date of operating responsibility of an area school, the school buildings of the various sending districts and receiving district which formerly served the same grades as the area school and have been rendered surplus thereby under the approved plan, shall automatically be deemed closed and discontinued notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 194:35 or any other applicable statute, unless the school district in which any such building is located shall have expressly voted to devote the same to some different educational use.
Source. 1963, 277:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 195-A:10
    195-A:10 Repealed by 1969, 104:13, eff. June 24, 1969. –
Section 195-A:11
* * *