TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 195-A
AUTHORIZED REGIONAL ENROLLMENT AREA (AREA) SCHOOLS
Section 195-A:1
    195-A:1 Definitions. –
The terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
* * *
(e) The manner in which the withdrawing district or districts shall provide for the education of all pupils in the withdrawing district or districts and a plan for the education of the pupils in the remaining sending and/or receiving districts. This shall include the proposed assignment of pupils and any necessary tuition arrangements or contracts.
(f) Modifications to the area agreement necessitated by the withdrawal plan.
(g) Any other matters which the committee, consistent with the law, may consider appropriate to include in the withdrawal plan.
V. Each withdrawing sending district shall remain liable to the area, or to the receiving district in the case of a dissolution of the area, for a rental charge, as determined by the area agreement, for the length of any outstanding bond issue, and for the reduction of school building aid based on the decrease of the annual grant for the payment of debt service for school construction. Payments in discharge of such liability shall be made in accordance with a schedule which may provide for annual payments for the length of the existing bond issue or any other schedule agreed upon by the school boards of the area, or, in the event they fail to agree, as determined by the state board of education. Such payments shall be deemed to be trust funds and shall be applied by the area solely in payment of its indebtedness which was incurred to finance area school facilities and which was outstanding on the effective date of the withdrawal vote.
VI. A receiving district, 4 months prior to a vote on a bond issue for construction of new facilities or additions to an area school, shall notify a sending district of a pending vote on a bond issue. Upon receipt of such notice, a sending district may initiate a withdrawal study in accordance with paragraph III. If the sending district has initiated a withdrawal study prior to the vote in the receiving district, the sending district shall not be further obligated to any bonded indebtedness as a result of such bond issue vote if the voters in the sending district approve, by a majority vote, the withdrawal plan.
VII. The committee established pursuant to paragraph III shall submit a copy of all reports, including any minority reports, to the state board of education. If a report includes a plan for withdrawal, the state board of education shall review the proposed plan to determine whether or not the proposed plan meets the requirements of paragraph IV. If, in the opinion of the state board, the requirements have been properly addressed, the state board shall recommend for or against its adoption based on its assessment of the plan's feasibility. If, in the opinion of the state board, the requirements have not been properly addressed, the deficiencies shall be noted and the plan shall be promptly returned for revision. When the plan is resubmitted, the state board shall promptly review the revised plan, return the plan, and make a recommendation for or against its adoption based on its assessment of the plan's feasibility. The state board's recommendation shall be reported to the legislative body of the area districts. The state board shall forward the plan for withdrawal to the school board of the withdrawing school district. The school board shall publish the withdrawal plan once in a newspaper generally circulated within the area districts. The school board shall file the plan for withdrawal with the clerk of the withdrawing district and shall insert the plan in the warrant for the next annual meeting. The article in the warrant for the district meeting and the question on the ballot to be used at the meeting shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the school district accept the provisions of RSA 195-A:14, as amended, providing for the withdrawal of the sending (or receiving) district of __________ from the __________ area in accordance with the provisions of the proposed withdrawal plan filed with the school district clerk?"
Yes _________ No _________
If a majority of the voters present and voting shall vote in the affirmative, the clerk of the school district shall forthwith send to the state board of education a certified copy of the warrant, certificate of posting, evidence of publication, and minutes of the meeting. If the board finds that a majority of the voters present and voting have voted in favor of the withdrawal plan, it shall be conclusive evidence of the withdrawal of the district and the continuation of the area or the dissolution of a 2-district area.
VIII. The vote to withdraw from an area shall take effect on July 1 of the calendar year which shall be at least 2 years after the date on which the withdrawal vote is adopted. The plan may provide for an earlier date.
Source. 1963, 277:1. 1969, 347:2. 1971, 187:1, 2. 1979, 9:1. 1988, 214:1. 1998, 271:4, 5. 1999, 15:2, eff. June 25, 1999; 119:2, eff. Aug. 9, 1999.
Section 195-A:15
    195-A:15 Conversion of Area School Plan to Cooperative School District. –
* * *