TITLE XVII
HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Chapter 205-A
REGULATION OF MANUFACTURED HOUSING PARKS
Section 205-A:1
    205-A:1 Definitions. –
As used solely in this chapter unless the context specifically requires otherwise:
I. "Manufactured housing" includes, but is not limited to, manufactured housing as defined by RSA 674:31, and also includes any prefabricated dwelling unit which:
(a) Is designed for long term and continuous residential occupancy;
(b) Is designed to be moved on wheels, as a whole or in sections; and
(c) On arrival on the site, is complete and ready for occupancy, except for incidental unpacking, assembly, connection with utilities, and placing on support or permanent structure.
Nothing herein shall be construed to include campers or recreational vehicles within the definition of "manufactured housing".
II. "Manufactured housing park" means any parcel of land under single or common ownership or control which contains, or is designed, laid out or adapted to accommodate 2 or more manufactured houses. Nothing herein shall be construed to apply to premises used solely for storage or display of manufactured housing.
III. "Person" means any natural person, corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship.
IV. "Tenant" means any person who owns or occupies manufactured housing and pays rent or other consideration to place said manufactured housing in a manufactured housing park.
V. "Manufactured housing park owner" means the person holding title to the manufactured housing park to be sold.
VI. "Family member" includes the owner's spouse, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, sister, grandson, granddaughter, stepchildren, stepgrand-children, or first cousins.
VII. "Final unconditional offer" means a fully executed agreement for the sale of a manufactured housing park.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1983, 230:10, 18. 1985, 333:1. 1987, 383:1, eff. May 26, 1987.
Section 205-A:2
    205-A:2 Prohibition. –
No person who owns or operates a manufactured housing park shall:
I. Require any person as a precondition to renting, leasing or otherwise occupying a space for manufactured housing in a manufactured housing park to pay an entrance or other fee in an amount greater than the equivalent of 3 months' rent for said space provided that in no event shall any fee of any kind be charged unless for services actually rendered.
II. Deny any resident of a manufactured housing park the right to sell at a price of such resident's own choosing said resident's manufactured housing within the park or require the resident or purchaser to remove the manufactured housing from the park on the basis of the sale thereof. A resident of a manufactured housing park may place no more than 2 "for sale" signs on or in the manufactured housing for the purpose of selling the home. The park owner or operator may reserve the right to approve the purchaser of the manufactured housing as a tenant, but such approval may not be unreasonably withheld. The park owner or operator may require as a condition of said permission that the purchaser and the purchaser's household meet the current rules
* * *
    205-A:10 Waiver Prohibited. – No lease or rental agreement, oral or written shall contain any provision by which a tenant waives any rights under this chapter or RSA 540-A, and any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1981, 481:3. 1996, 127:7, eff. July 20, 1996.
Section 205-A:11
    205-A:11 Repealed by 1977, 555:1, eff. Sept. 13, 1977. –
Section 205-A:12
    205-A:12 Enforcement. – Any police department or agency, or the consumer protection and antitrust bureau of the department of justice may bring an action to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1979, 171:1. 1985, 300:7, I(a).
Section 205-A:12-a
    205-A:12-a Civil Penalty. – In addition to other remedies allowed by law, a manufactured housing park owner may be assessed by a district court a civil penalty of $500 and other reasonable damages for any violation of RSA 205-A:2.
Source. 1992, 197:1. 1994, 132:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13
    205-A:13 Repealed by 1992, 197:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. –
Section 205-A:13-a
    205-A:13-a Unfair Trade Practice. – Any violation of the provisions of RSA 205-A:2 shall also constitute an unfair trade practice within the meaning of RSA 358-A and may be enforced as provided in RSA 358-A.
Source. 1994, 132:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13-b
    205-A:13-b Remedy for Complainant. – An individual complainant shall only be entitled to relief under RSA 205-A:12-a or RSA 205-A:13-a.
Source. 1994, 132:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13-c
    205-A:13-c General Applicability. –
I. A manufactured housing park owner shall assure that the roads are passable and common areas within the manufactured housing park are safe and fit for the purpose for which they were reasonably intended.
II. Cooperative housing parks shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 205-A.
III. In the rental of any lot in a manufactured housing park there shall be an implied warranty of habitability whereby the park owner warrants, at the inception and throughout the tenancy, that, if provided by the owner:
(a) There is a functioning water supply system which, if the source is provided by the owner, shall provide safe drinking water in accordance with the applicable standards established by the department of environmental services in quantities to meet ordinary household needs of the tenant.
(b) There is a safely functioning sewage disposal system, which shall be in accordance with the applicable standards established by the department of environmental services, available to the tenant household.
IV. The housing standards set forth under RSA 48-A shall also apply to manufactured housing parks.
Source. 1996, 125:2, eff. July 5, 1996.
Section 205-A:14
    205-A:14 Other Actions Saved. – This chapter shall not be construed to affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
Source. 1973, 291:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1973.
Health and Safety Conditions
Section 205-A:15
* * *