TITLE XVII
HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Chapter 205-A
REGULATION OF MANUFACTURED HOUSING PARKS
Section 205-A:1
    205-A:1 Definitions. –
As used solely in this chapter unless the context specifically requires otherwise:
* * *
II. In the event that a park owner or operator shifts responsibility for payment of water, sewer, or any other utility service to the tenant, the park owner or operator shall be responsible for the cost incurred in the conversion, including the cost of installation of utility meters, if any, on each manufactured home in the park, except as permitted by the public utilities commission pursuant to RSA 374 and RSA 378. After such a conversion, manufactured housing park tenants shall be billed directly by the utility for the use of such services.
III. Any park owner or operator who is billed as a single entity for any utility service shall be prohibited, on and after the effective date of this paragraph, from charging manufactured housing park tenants an administrative fee in relation to such utility service, except as permitted by the public utilities commission pursuant to RSA 374 and RSA 378.
IV. No manufactured housing park owner or operator shall charge a late fee for any rental payment that is paid in full within 7 calendar days of the due date.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1983, 230:18. 1994, 314:2. 1996, 127:1, eff. July 20, 1996. 2018, 73:1, eff. July 24, 2018. 2019, 59:1, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 205-A:7
    205-A:7 Security Deposits. – No owner or operator of a manufactured housing park shall require as a security or damage deposit an amount greater than one month's rent. Said deposit shall be held or disposed of by said owner or operator in compliance with the provisions of RSA 477:48.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1977, 551:2. 1983, 230:18, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 205-A:8
    205-A:8 Purchase of Equipment. – No manufactured housing park owner or operator shall require a resident therein to purchase from any particular person under-skirting, equipment for tying down manufactured housing or any other equipment required by law, local ordinance or regulation of the manufactured housing park. However, the park owner or operator may determine by rule or regulation the style or quality of such equipment to be purchased by the tenant from a vendor of the tenant's choosing.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1983, 230:18, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 205-A:9
    205-A:9 RSA 540 Applicable Where Not Inconsistent. – The provisions of RSA 540 shall apply to tenancies in manufactured housing parks except where such application would produce a result inconsistent with or contrary to the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1983, 230:18, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 205-A:10
    205-A:10 Waiver Prohibited. – No lease or rental agreement, oral or written shall contain any provision by which a tenant waives any rights under this chapter or RSA 540-A, and any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1981, 481:3. 1996, 127:7, eff. July 20, 1996.
Section 205-A:11
    205-A:11 Repealed by 1977, 555:1, eff. Sept. 13, 1977. –
Section 205-A:12
    205-A:12 Enforcement. – Any police department or agency, or the consumer protection and antitrust bureau of the department of justice may bring an action to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1979, 171:1. 1985, 300:7, I(a).
Section 205-A:12-a
    205-A:12-a Civil Penalty. – In addition to other remedies allowed by law, a manufactured housing park owner may be assessed by a district court a civil penalty of $500 and other reasonable damages for any violation of RSA 205-A:2.
Source. 1992, 197:1. 1994, 132:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13
    205-A:13 Repealed by 1992, 197:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. –
Section 205-A:13-a
    205-A:13-a Unfair Trade Practice. – Any violation of the provisions of RSA 205-A:2 shall also constitute an unfair trade practice within the meaning of RSA 358-A and may be enforced as provided in RSA 358-A.
Source. 1994, 132:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13-b
    205-A:13-b Remedy for Complainant. – An individual complainant shall only be entitled to relief under RSA 205-A:12-a or RSA 205-A:13-a.
Source. 1994, 132:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13-c
    205-A:13-c General Applicability. –
I. A manufactured housing park owner shall assure that the roads are passable and common areas within the manufactured housing park are safe and fit for the purpose for which they were reasonably intended.
II. Cooperative housing parks shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 205-A.
III. In the rental of any lot in a manufactured housing park there shall be an implied warranty of habitability whereby the park owner warrants, at the inception and throughout the tenancy, that, if provided by the owner:
(a) There is a functioning water supply system which, if the source is provided by the owner, shall provide safe drinking water in accordance with the applicable standards established by the department of environmental services in quantities to meet ordinary household needs of the tenant.
(b) There is a safely functioning sewage disposal system, which shall be in accordance with the applicable standards established by the department of environmental services, available to the tenant household.
IV. The housing standards set forth under RSA 48-A shall also apply to manufactured housing parks.
Source. 1996, 125:2, eff. July 5, 1996.
Section 205-A:14
    205-A:14 Other Actions Saved. – This chapter shall not be construed to affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
Source. 1973, 291:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1973.
Health and Safety Conditions
Section 205-A:15
* * *