TITLE XVII
HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Chapter 205-A
REGULATION OF MANUFACTURED HOUSING PARKS
Section 205-A:1
    205-A:1 Definitions. –
As used solely in this chapter unless the context specifically requires otherwise:
* * *
    205-A:8 Purchase of Equipment. – No manufactured housing park owner or operator shall require a resident therein to purchase from any particular person under-skirting, equipment for tying down manufactured housing or any other equipment required by law, local ordinance or regulation of the manufactured housing park. However, the park owner or operator may determine by rule or regulation the style or quality of such equipment to be purchased by the tenant from a vendor of the tenant's choosing.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1983, 230:18, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 205-A:9
    205-A:9 RSA 540 Applicable Where Not Inconsistent. – The provisions of RSA 540 shall apply to tenancies in manufactured housing parks except where such application would produce a result inconsistent with or contrary to the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1983, 230:18, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 205-A:10
    205-A:10 Waiver Prohibited. – No lease or rental agreement, oral or written shall contain any provision by which a tenant waives any rights under this chapter or RSA 540-A, and any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1981, 481:3. 1996, 127:7, eff. July 20, 1996.
Section 205-A:11
    205-A:11 Repealed by 1977, 555:1, eff. Sept. 13, 1977. –
Section 205-A:12
    205-A:12 Enforcement. – Any police department or agency, or the consumer protection and antitrust bureau of the department of justice may bring an action to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1973, 291:1. 1979, 171:1. 1985, 300:7, I(a).
Section 205-A:12-a
    205-A:12-a Civil Penalty. – In addition to other remedies allowed by law, a manufactured housing park owner may be assessed by a district court a civil penalty of $500 and other reasonable damages for any violation of RSA 205-A:2.
Source. 1992, 197:1. 1994, 132:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13
    205-A:13 Repealed by 1992, 197:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. –
Section 205-A:13-a
    205-A:13-a Unfair Trade Practice. – Any violation of the provisions of RSA 205-A:2 shall also constitute an unfair trade practice within the meaning of RSA 358-A and may be enforced as provided in RSA 358-A.
Source. 1994, 132:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13-b
    205-A:13-b Remedy for Complainant. – An individual complainant shall only be entitled to relief under RSA 205-A:12-a or RSA 205-A:13-a.
Source. 1994, 132:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 205-A:13-c
    205-A:13-c General Applicability. –
I. A manufactured housing park owner shall assure that the roads are passable and common areas within the manufactured housing park are safe and fit for the purpose for which they were reasonably intended.
II. Cooperative housing parks shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 205-A.
III. In the rental of any lot in a manufactured housing park there shall be an implied warranty of habitability whereby the park owner warrants, at the inception and throughout the tenancy, that, if provided by the owner:
(a) There is a functioning water supply system which, if the source is provided by the owner, shall provide safe drinking water in accordance with the applicable standards established by the department of environmental services in quantities to meet ordinary household needs of the tenant.
* * *
    205-A:15 Petition. – Any manufactured housing owner who rents a lot in a manufactured housing park, where a condition exists which may endanger or materially impair the health or safety of the manufactured housing owner or the health and safety of the public, may file a petition in the superior court against the owner of the manufactured housing park to enjoin the threat to health and safety. Such petition shall set forth the defective condition and the reason that it poses a threat to the health and safety of the petitioner, other tenants, or public at large, and that said condition was not substantially caused by the tenant or any other person acting under the tenant's control. The petition shall also state that the owner or tenant has been notified of the condition not less than 14 days prior to filing of the petition.
Source. 1981, 481:4. 1983, 230:18. 1996, 127:8, eff. July 20, 1996.
Section 205-A:16
    205-A:16 Hearing. – A temporary hearing on said petition shall be held no more than 30 days from the filing of the petition, unless such a temporary hearing is waived by the parties.
Source. 1981, 481:4, eff. Aug. 28, 1981.
Section 205-A:17
    205-A:17 Order. –
If the court finds that a condition exists which may endanger or materially impair the health or safety of the petitioner, other tenants or the public, it may:
I. Issue any appropriate restraining order, preliminary injunction and injunction; or
II. Authorize the tenants in the manufactured housing park who are affected by the unhealthy or unsafe conditions to withhold payment of their rent until such time as the threat to their health and safety has been abated; or
III. Appoint a receiver if the court finds:
(a) That more than 10 percent of the tenants in the park are threatened by the dangerous condition or conditions; and
(b) That at least 30 days prior to the filing of the petition the park owner was notified of the existence of the dangerous condition by a state or local health officer, building inspector, housing code official, or by the governing body of the municipality in which the park is situated; and
(c) The park owner has failed to substantially abate the health or safety hazard or has not contracted to make the repairs or modifications that are necessary to render the park safe for occupancy.
Source. 1981, 481:4. 1983, 230:18, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 205-A:18
    205-A:18 Powers of Receivers. –
If the court appoints a receiver pursuant to RSA 205-A:17, III, the receiver shall have such powers and duties as the court shall determine including the right to:
I. Collect rents from every manufactured housing resident who is renting a lot in the park.
II. Disburse the rent collected for mortgage payments, taxes, and operating expenses as they come due, and for the payment of other expenses necessary for the operation and maintenance of the park.
III. Make contracts and payments necessary to abate and correct the dangerous conditions.
IV. Evict tenants pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
V. Collect reasonable fees for services as authorized by the court.
Source. 1981, 481:4. 1983, 230:18. 1996, 127:9, eff. July 20, 1996.
Section 205-A:19
    205-A:19 Attorneys' Fees and Costs. – If the court finds that a tenant or a park owner has filed a frivolous petition for the purpose of harassing the other party, it shall assess the court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against the petitioner.
* * *