TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
Chapter 270-D
BOATING AND WATER SAFETY ON NEW HAMPSHIRE PUBLIC WATERS
Section 270-D:1
    270-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Boat" means every description of watercraft other than seaplanes, capable of being used or used as a means of transportation on the water and which is primarily used for noncommercial purposes, or leased, rented, loaned or chartered to another for such use.
* * *
V. No person shall be towed on water skis or other appurtenances unless the person is wearing a Coast Guard approved type 1, 2, or 3 PFD, except when directly participating or competing in an American Water Ski Association approved event or exhibition, authorized by a special permit issued by the director of state police.
VI. No person shall engage in wake surfing unless such person is wearing a Coast Guard approved PFD.
VII. No person shall operate a motorboat propelled by an outboard motor, inboard/outboard motor, or water jet while a person is wake surfing in or on the wake of such motorboat, unless the propulsion system is designed by the manufacturer for that activity.
Source. 1990, 171:1. 1994, 200:1, eff. May 24, 1994. 2011, 224:270, eff. July 1, 2011. 2012, 168:1, eff. June 7, 2012. 2015, 26:1, eff. July 6, 2015. 2021, 129:2, eff. Sept. 21, 2021.
Section 270-D:4
    270-D:4 Permit for Water Events. –
Any person who undertakes any of the following activities on the public waters of the state shall first obtain a permit from the commissioner, subject to such conditions as he shall establish by rule:
I. Sponsor a water event, including but not limited to, a carnival or exhibition.
II. Place a water ski jump.
III. Tow a kit glider or parasail.
IV. Tow more than 2 skiers.
Source. 1990, 171:1, eff. June 26, 1990.
Section 270-D:4-a
    270-D:4-a Participation in Water Event; Failure to Disperse; Penalties. – Any person who participates in a water event for which a permit has not been issued as required by RSA 270-D:4, shall be guilty of a violation and fined not less than $100. Any person who continues to participate in or refuses to disperse from the location of such an event after being ordered by a marine patrol officer or other local, county, or state law enforcement officer to cease participation and disperse shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 2006, 283:4, eff. June 15, 2006.
Section 270-D:5
    270-D:5 Overloading. – No vessel shall be operated while carrying passengers or cargo beyond its safe carrying capacity, taking into consideration weather and other operating conditions.
Source. 1990, 171:1, eff. June 26, 1990.
Section 270-D:6
    270-D:6 Inspections. – All vessels afloat on public waters may be inspected by the commissioner or his duly authorized representative, to determine their seaworthiness and safety equipment at any time. No person shall allow any vessel which fails to pass such inspection to be used or operated on the waters of this state until brought into compliance.
Source. 1990, 171:1, eff. June 26, 1990.
Section 270-D:7
    270-D:7 Riding on Gunwales, Bow and Transom. – No person shall operate a motorboat or ride as a passenger in a motorboat while sitting on either the starboard or port gunwales or the transom, and no person shall straddle the bow while the motorboat is in operation underway.
Source. 1990, 171:1, eff. June 26, 1990.
Section 270-D:7-a
    270-D:7-a Shore Lights. – No person shall display, at any point on the shore visible from the water, any lights deemed by the division of state police, marine patrol bureau to resemble in color or configuration the required navigation lights of any vessel.
Source. 2006, 283:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007. 2019, 90:1, eff. June 18, 2019.
Section 270-D:8
    270-D:8 Rulemaking. –
The commissioner shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, regarding:
I. Special permits to be issued under RSA 270-D:4.
II. Inspection of vessels under RSA 270-D:6.
Source. 1990, 171:1, eff. June 26, 1990.
Section 270-D:9
    270-D:9 Penalties. – Any person who violates any provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted under RSA 270-D:8 shall be guilty of a violation.
Source. 1990, 171:1, eff. June 26, 1990.
Safe Boater Education
Section 270-D:10
    270-D:10 Certificate Required. –
I. No person shall operate a motorized vessel with any type of power motor in excess of 25 horsepower on the public waters of this state without first obtaining a certificate of boating safety education in accordance with this subdivision.
II. The commissioner may enter into contracts with individuals, public or private corporations or institutions for assistance in developing, assisting, and conducting safe boater education courses.
III. The commissioner shall establish minimum requirements for the qualification of safe boater education instructors. The minimum requirements shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) The instructor shall be 18 years of age or older.
(b) The instructor shall have at least 2 years of recent boating experience.
(c) The instructor shall hold a certificate evidencing successful completion of a safe boater education course that meets or exceeds the requirements of this subdivision, a certificate from the United States Coast Guard, or a certificate from the United States Power Squadron.
IV. The commissioner may appoint one or more training specialists who shall assist in establishing safe boater education courses throughout the state, support and implement program guidelines and supervise instructors.
V. In establishing the safe boater education course of instruction and examination pursuant to this section, the commissioner may offer a correspondence course through electronic or other means that is consistent with the applicable standard of competency and safety established by this section.
Source. 2000, 52:3. 2002, 272:2, eff. May 18, 2002. 2021, 204:2, Pt. V, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 10, 2021.
Section 270-D:11
    270-D:11 Possession Required; Penalty. –
I. Any person required to have a safe boater education certificate shall:
(a) Possess the certificate when operating a motorized vessel with any type of power motor in excess of 25 horsepower on the public waters of the state.
* * *