TITLE XXIII
LABOR
CHAPTER 275
PROTECTIVE LEGISLATION
Payment of Wages
Section 275:43-a
    275:43-a Required Pay. – On any day an employee reports to work at an employer's request, he or she shall be paid not less than 2 hours' pay at his or her regular rate of pay; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to employees of counties or municipalities. This section shall also not apply to ski and snowboard instructional employees at ski resorts, provided that these employees receive other compensation that is at least equal to their rate of pay. No employer who makes a good faith effort to notify an employee not to report to work shall be liable to pay wages under this section. However, if the employee reports to work after the employer's attempt to notify him or her has been unsuccessful or if the employer is prevented from making notification for any reason, the employee shall perform whatever duties are assigned by the employer at the time the employee reports to work.
Source. 1985, 223:1, eff. July 30, 1985. 2016, 316:2, eff. Nov. 1, 2016. 2021, 23:1, eff. July 5, 2021.