TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 314-A
BODY ART
Section 314-A:1
    314-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Body piercing" means the creation of an opening in human tissue, except piercing of the ear lobe, through which jewelry or other items are inserted.
II. "Branding" means a permanent mark made on human tissue by burning with a hot iron or other instrument, excluding laser burning.
III. "Executive director" means the executive director of the office of professional licensure and certification.
IV. "Practitioner" means a person who practices tattooing, body piercing, or branding.
V. "Tattoo" means an indelible mark or figure fixed upon the surface of the body by the insertion of pigment under the skin or by the production of scars.
Source. 2002, 195:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003. 2017, 144:2, eff. Aug. 15, 2017.
Section 314-A:2
    314-A:2 License Required; Fees. –
I. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice body piercing, branding, or tattooing without a license, unless such person is exempt under RSA 314-A:4.
II. There shall be a fee for an initial license and a renewal license. The procedure and timeframe for license renewals shall be as described in RSA 310.
III. Licenses shall be issued to any person who:
(a) Makes application on a form prescribed by the executive director;
(b) Makes payment of fees required under RSA 314-A:6, III;
(c) Has been practicing body piercing, branding, or tattooing in an establishment, under the supervision of a person practicing body piercing, branding, or tattooing in compliance with the applicable statutes and rules of the state for not less than 3 years. Out-of-state applicants shall provide proof of at least 3 years experience as a licensed practitioner in another state; and
(d) Has completed a course approved by the executive director in methods and techniques for the proper sterilization of instruments and materials used in body piercing, branding, or tattooing.
IV. It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under this chapter to perform the microblading of eyebrows, unless such person has a current license to practice as a cosmetologist or an esthetician under RSA 313-A and has been issued a certificate for microblading eyebrows pursuant to rules adopted by the executive director.
Source. 2002, 195:1. 2014, 167:44, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 229:3, eff. July 1, 2015. 2017, 144:3, eff. Aug. 15, 2017. 2021, 3:11, eff. June 22, 2021; 60:1, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 314:3, eff. July 1, 2022. 2023, 112:8, eff. July 1, 2023; 235:15, eff. July 15, 2023.
Section 314-A:3
    314-A:3 Apprenticeship. – An apprentice license shall be issued if an applicant is unable to comply with any of the provisions of RSA 314-A:2. A person shall remain an apprentice for at least one year and until the supervising licensee attests that the apprentice is qualified to become licensed.
Source. 2002, 195:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
Section 314-A:4
    314-A:4 Exemptions. –
This chapter does not apply to:
I. Any person licensed by the New Hampshire board of medicine.
II. A person or facility which performs only ear lobe piercing.
Source. 2002, 195:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
Section 314-A:5
    314-A:5 Renewal of License; Continuing Education Requirement. – Renewal of licenses shall be contingent upon the licensee's completion of 3 hours of continuing education related to the practice of body piercing, branding, or tattooing during the preceding year.
Source. 2002, 195:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
Section 314-A:6
    314-A:6 Rulemaking. –
The executive director shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to the practice of body piercing, branding, and tattooing and the licensure and operations of tattoo and body piercing facilities. Such rules shall include:
I. Standards of hygiene to be met and maintained by establishments and practitioners in order to receive and maintain a license to carry out the practice of tattooing or body piercing, and the manner in which records of period spore tests are to be maintained and reported. All records shall be maintained for a minimum of 7 years.
II. Procedures for granting, revoking, and reinstating a license.
III. Fines and fees.
IV. Inspection of body piercing, branding, and tattooing establishments.
V. The maintenance of records pertaining to parental consent for minors, including names, dates of birth, type of identification used, and any other evidence of parentage or guardianship.
VI. Requirements to obtain and renew a certificate for microblading eyebrows including:
(a) Application forms and approval of microblading courses.
(b) Standards of hygiene for performing microblading.
(c) Procedures for disciplinary action including suspension, limitation, or revocation of a microblading certificate.
Source. 2002, 195:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003. 2017, 144:4, eff. Aug. 15, 2017. 2021, 60:2, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 314-A:7
    314-A:7 Prohibited Acts. –
No practitioner shall:
I. Use any piercing needle more than once, or use a tattooing needle on more than one person.
II. Fail to comply with any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, order of the executive director, or any other provision of this chapter.
III. Hire as an employee to practice body piercing, branding, or tattooing, any person not licensed under this chapter.
Source. 2002, 195:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003. 2017, 144:5, eff. Aug. 15, 2017.
Section 314-A:8
    314-A:8 Body Art on Minors Prohibited. –
I. Branding and tattooing a person under the age of 18 is prohibited.
II. Body piercing a person under the age of 18 is prohibited without consent of that person's parent or legal guardian.
* * *