TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-C
FAMILY MEDIATORS
Section 328-C:1
    328-C:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to protect and assist the public by providing standards for the practice of family mediation, training and continuing education for certified family mediators and certified family mediator training programs, and disciplinary procedures for violating ethical rules and requirements.
* * *
    328-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Board" means the board of family mediator certification established by RSA 328-C:4.
II. "Certified family mediator" means a person certified under the provisions of this chapter to act as a family mediator.
III. "Certified family mediator training program" means a program that has been certified under this chapter to provide the instructional training required for certified family mediators.
IV. "Contracted supervisor" means a supervisor who has contracted with the court to participate in court-referred mediation.
V. "Family mediation" means a process by which an impartial third person or persons, with the consent of the parties, assists and enables the parties to a divorce or parental rights and responsibilities case to work together to reach a mutually satisfactory settlement of the issues involved in such case.
VI. "Family mediator" means an impartial third person who, with the consent of the parties to a divorce or parental rights and responsibilities case, assists and enables the parties to work together to reach a mutually satisfactory settlement of the issues in a dispute.
VII. "Qualified intern" means a person authorized under the provisions of this chapter to participate in mediation under the direct supervision of a certified family mediator.
VIII. "Supervisor" means a person who has been a certified family mediator for at least two years, has mediated at least thirty-six divorce cases, and commits to comply with RSA 328-C:5, VI.
Source. 1989, 268:1. 1992, 207:2. 2005, 250:2. 2009, 21:4, 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. 2022, 220:1, eff. Aug. 16, 2022.
Section 328-C:3
    328-C:3 Misrepresentation. – No person or entity shall use the title of certified family mediator or certified family mediator training program, or use or advertise any title or description which conveys the impression that the person or entity is a certified family mediator or certified family mediator training program, unless the person or program has been certified under this chapter.
Source. 1989, 268:1. 2005, 250:3. 2009, 21:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.
Section 328-C:4
    328-C:4 Board. –
I. There shall be a board of family mediator certification consisting of the following members:
(a) One judge who regularly sits in the circuit court family division, appointed by the administrative judge of the circuit court. Their term length shall be at the discretion of the administrative judge.
* * *
I. Family mediation proceedings shall be held in private, and all communications, oral or written, made in the proceedings shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be disclosed, except as provided in paragraph III of this section.
II. Nothing said by the parties during family mediation sessions shall be admissible in further divorce proceedings.
III. No certified family mediator shall be subpoenaed by any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to disclose any information received from any client unless:
(a) The privilege is waived by all parties to the family mediation case.
(b) A party is alleged to have made during family mediation a material misstatement of fact, which would have constituted perjury if made under oath.
(c) The family mediator has received material information alleging abuse or sexual abuse or neglect as defined by RSA 169-C or RSA 173-B.
(d) The family mediator has received information about a felony or misdemeanor that has been or is about to be committed.
Source. 1989, 268:1. 1990, 91:1. 2009, 21:4, 5. 2014, 44:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
Section 328-C:10
    328-C:10 Limitations. – Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the court from retaining jurisdiction to make emergency orders as appropriate, nor to stop family mediation if one party or the family mediator has indicated to the court that no agreement can be reached through family mediation.
Source. 1989, 268:1. 2009, 21:4, 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.
Section 328-C:11
    328-C:11 Repealed by 2023, 216:4, eff. Aug. 4, 2023. –
Section 328-C:12
    328-C:12 Repealed by 2021, 197:166, II, eff. July 1, 2021. –
Section 328-C:13
    328-C:13 Repealed by 2023, 235:28, VII, eff. July 15, 2023. –