TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-C
FAMILY MEDIATORS
Section 328-C:1
    328-C:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to protect and assist the public by providing standards for the practice of family mediation, training and continuing education for certified family mediators and certified family mediator training programs, and disciplinary procedures for violating ethical rules and requirements.
Source. 1989, 268:1. 2005, 250:1. 2009, 21:4, 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.
Section 328-C:2
    328-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Board" means the board of family mediator certification established by RSA 328-C:4.
II. "Certified family mediator" means a person certified under the provisions of this chapter to act as a family mediator.
III. "Certified family mediator training program" means a program that has been certified under this chapter to provide the instructional training required for certified family mediators.
IV. "Contracted supervisor" means a supervisor who has contracted with the court to participate in court-referred mediation.
V. "Family mediation" means a process by which an impartial third person or persons, with the consent of the parties, assists and enables the parties to a divorce or parental rights and responsibilities case to work together to reach a mutually satisfactory settlement of the issues involved in such case.
VI. "Family mediator" means an impartial third person who, with the consent of the parties to a divorce or parental rights and responsibilities case, assists and enables the parties to work together to reach a mutually satisfactory settlement of the issues in a dispute.
VII. "Qualified intern" means a person authorized under the provisions of this chapter to participate in mediation under the direct supervision of a certified family mediator.
VIII. "Supervisor" means a person who has been a certified family mediator for at least two years, has mediated at least thirty-six divorce cases, and commits to comply with RSA 328-C:5, VI.
Source. 1989, 268:1. 1992, 207:2. 2005, 250:2. 2009, 21:4, 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. 2022, 220:1, eff. Aug. 16, 2022.
Section 328-C:3
* * *