TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(o) Change the relevant market area set forth in the franchise agreement without good cause. For purposes of the subparagraph, good cause shall include, but not be limited to, changes in the dealer's registration pattern, demographics, customer convenience, and geographic barriers. At least 60 days prior to the effective date of the revised relevant market area, the manufacturer or distributor shall provide the dealer whose relevant market area is subject to the proposed change, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology that the manufacturer or distributor considered, reviewed, or relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer's relevant market area;
(p) Require a motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a franchise, or in any lease related to the operation of the franchise or agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise, as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of the franchise, lease, or agreement, which:
(1) Requires the motor vehicle franchisee to waive trial by jury in actions involving the motor vehicle franchisor;
(2) Specifies the jurisdictions, venues, or tribunals in which disputes arising with respect to the franchise, lease, or agreement shall or shall not be submitted for resolution or otherwise prohibits a motor vehicle franchisee from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law of this state;
(3) Requires that disputes between the motor vehicle franchisor and motor vehicle franchisee be submitted to arbitration or to any other binding alternate dispute resolution procedure; provided, however, that any franchise, lease, or agreement may authorize the submission of a dispute to arbitration or to binding alternate dispute resolution if the motor vehicle franchisor and motor vehicle franchisee voluntarily agree to submit the dispute to arbitration or binding alternate dispute resolution at the time the dispute arises;
* * *
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
I. In this section, "captive finance source" means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
II. It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, captive finance source, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative of them, notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise, to require any of its franchised dealers located in this state to agree to any terms, conditions, or requirements in subparagraphs (a)-(h) in order for any such dealer to sell to any captive finance source any retail
* * *
V. The applicability of this section shall not be affected by a choice of law clause in any agreement, waiver, novation, or any other written instrument.
VI. It shall be unlawful for a captive finance source to use any subsidiary corporation, affiliated corporation, or any other controlled corporation, partnership, association, or person to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct under this section on the part of the captive finance source.
Source. 2009, 20:8, eff. May 6, 2009.
Section 357-C:7
    357-C:7 Limitations on Cancellations, Terminations and Nonrenewals. –
I. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise, and notwithstanding the terms or provision to any waiver, no manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall cancel, terminate, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship with a new motor vehicle dealer unless:
(a) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has satisfied the notice requirement of paragraph V;
(b) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has acted in good faith;
(c) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has good cause for the cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance; and
(d)(1) The New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board finds after a hearing and after ruling on any motion to reconsider that is timely filed in accordance with RSA 357-C:12, VII, that there is good cause for cancellation, termination, failure to renew, or refusal to continue any franchise relationship. The new motor vehicle dealer may file a protest with the board within 45 days after receiving the 90-day notice. A copy of the protest shall be served by the new motor vehicle dealer on the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof. When a protest is filed under this section, the franchise agreement shall remain in full force and effect and the franchisee shall retain all rights and
* * *