TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
XIX. "Dealer organization" means a state or local trade association, the membership of which is comprised predominantly of motor vehicle dealers.
XX. "Coerce" means the failure to act in a fair and equitable manner in performing or complying with any terms or provisions of a franchise or agreement; provided, however, that recommendation, persuasion, urging or argument shall not be synonymous with "coerce" or lack of "good faith."
XXI. "Relevant market area" means any area within the town or city where the motor vehicle dealer maintains his place of business or the area, if any, set forth in a franchise or agreement, whichever is larger. Relevant market areas shall be determined in accordance with the principles of equity.
XXII. "Direct import vehicle" has the same meaning as that of RSA 259:19-a.
XXIII. "Assemble" means engaging in the fitting or adding of parts and/or accessories to new motor vehicles or the substitution of parts contributing to changes in the appearance, performance, or use of vehicles, other than that which is done by new motor vehicle dealers.
XXIV. "OHRV" means off highway recreational vehicle.
XXV. "Off highway recreational vehicle" means any mechanically propelled vehicle used for pleasure or recreational purposes running on rubber tires, tracks, or cushioned air and dependent on the ground or surface for travel, or other unimproved terrain whether covered by ice or snow or not, where the operator sits in or on the vehicle. All legally registered motorized vehicles when used for off highway
* * *
    357-C:2 Applicability. – Any person who engages directly or indirectly in purposeful contacts within this state in connection with the offering or advertising for sale of, or has business dealings with respect to, a motor vehicle within the state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:3
    357-C:3 Prohibited Conduct. –
It shall be deemed an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive practice for any:
I. Manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of such parties or to the public;
I-a. Person not a new motor vehicle dealer to represent that he is a new motor vehicle dealer, to advertise a vehicle for sale as a new motor vehicle, or to sell a vehicle as a new motor vehicle;
I-b. Distributor or motor vehicle dealer, in offering for sale a direct import vehicle other than an OHRV or snowmobile, not to disclose to the prospective buyer in writing the following:
(a) That the motor vehicle is a direct import vehicle;
(b) Whether modifications were performed on the vehicle to comply with federal or state law;
(c) The names and addresses of the persons who performed such modifications and the dates the modifications were made;
(d) A list and description of all such modifications;
(e) Whether and to what extent the manufacturer's original warranty applies to the vehicle; and,
* * *
III. This chapter shall not preclude a new motor vehicle dealer from designating any person as his successor by written instrument filed with the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, factory representative or importer.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:9
    357-C:9 Limitations on Establishing or Relocating Dealerships. –
I. In the event that a manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealership or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealership within a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented, the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall first give written notice to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and each new motor vehicle dealer of such line make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealership or to relocate an existing dealership within that market area. Within 45 days of receiving such notice or within 45 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof, any such new motor vehicle dealership may file a protest with the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board to the establishing or relocating of the new motor vehicle dealership. A copy shall be served on the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof within the 45-day period. When such protest is filed, the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof may not establish or relocate the proposed new motor
* * *
in a relevant market area of a new motor vehicle dealership that has not been in operation for one year or more shall be deemed the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealership.
II. In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line make, the board shall consider the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(a) The permanency of the investment;
(b) Any effect on the retail new motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area;
(c) Whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for an additional new motor vehicle dealership to be established;
(d) Whether the new motor vehicle dealers of the same line make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of motor vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel;
(e) Whether the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealership would increase competition, and therefore be in the public interest; and
(f) Growth or decline in population and new motor vehicle registration in the relevant market area.
* * *