TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
VIII. (a) "Motor vehicle dealer" means any person engaged in the business of selling, offering to sell, soliciting or advertising the sale of new or used motor vehicles or possessing motor vehicles for the purpose of resale either on his or her own account or on behalf of another, either as his or her primary business or incidental thereto. "Motor vehicle dealer" means a person granted the right to service motor vehicles or component parts manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer but does not include any person who has an agreement with a manufacturer or distributer to perform service only on fleet, government, or rental vehicles. However, "motor vehicle dealer" shall not include:
(1) Receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by or acting under judgment, decree or order of any court; or
(2) Public officers while performing their duties as such officers.
(b) "New motor vehicle dealer" means a motor vehicle dealer who holds a valid sales and service agreement, franchise or contract granted by the manufacturer or distributor for the sale, service, or both, of its new motor vehicles, but does not include any person who has an agreement with a manufacturer or distributer to perform service only on fleet, government, or rental vehicles.
(c) The term "motor vehicle dealer" shall not include a single line equipment dealer. "Single line equipment dealer" means a person, partnership, or corporation who is primarily engaged in the business of retail sales of farm and utility tractors, forestry equipment, industrial and construction equipment, farm implements, farm machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments, accessories, and repair parts, and who:
(1) Has purchased 75 percent or more of the dealer's total new product inventory from a single supplier; and
(2) Has a total annual average sales volume for the previous 3 years in excess of $100,000,000 for the relevant market area for which the dealer is responsible.
IX. "Franchise" means one or more oral or written agreements under or by which:
(a) The franchisee is granted the right to sell new motor vehicles or component parts manufactured or distributed by the franchisor or the right to service motor vehicles or component parts manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer but does not include any person who has an agreement with a manufacturer or distributer to perform service only on fleet, government, or rental vehicles;
(b) The franchisee as an independent business is a component of the franchisor's distribution or service system;
(c) The franchisee is granted the right to be substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, trade name or commercial symbol;
(d) The franchisee's business is substantially reliant for the conduct of its business on the franchisor for a continued supply or service of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(e) Any right, duty, or obligation granted or imposed under this chapter is affected.
X. "Franchisor" means a manufacturer or distributor who grants a franchise to a motor vehicle dealer.
XI. "Franchisee" means a motor vehicle dealer to whom a franchise is granted.
XII. "Sale" means the delivery, issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, or mortgage in any form of motor vehicle or interest therein or of any related franchise; and any option, subscription or other contract, or solicitation in contemplation of a sale, offer or attempt to sell, whether spoken or written.
* * *