TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
XXV. "Off highway recreational vehicle" means any mechanically propelled vehicle used for pleasure or recreational purposes running on rubber tires, tracks, or cushioned air and dependent on the ground or surface for travel, or other unimproved terrain whether covered by ice or snow or not, where the operator sits in or on the vehicle. All legally registered motorized vehicles when used for off highway recreational purposes shall fall within the meaning of this definition; provided that, when said OHRV is being used for transportation purposes only, it shall be deemed that said OHRV is not being used for recreational purposes. For purposes of this chapter OHRVs shall also include: "all terrain vehicle" as defined in RSA 215-A:1, I-b, and "trail bike" as defined in RSA 215-A:1, XIV. OHRVs shall not include snowmobiles as defined in paragraph XXVI and RSA 215-C:1.
XXVI. "Snowmobile" means any vehicle propelled by mechanical power that is designed to travel over ice or snow supported in part by skis, tracks, or cleats. Only vehicles that are no more than 54 inches in width and no more than 1200 pounds in weight shall be considered snowmobiles under this chapter. "Snowmobile" shall not include OHRVs as defined in paragraph XXV or RSA 215-A.
XXVII. "Line make" means motor vehicles that are offered for sale, lease, or distribution under a common name, trademark, service mark, or brand name of the franchisor or manufacturer of the motor vehicle.
XXVIII. "Component part" means an engine, power train, rear axle, or other part of a motor vehicle that is not warranted by the final manufacturer.
XXIX. "Component manufacturer" means a person who manufactures or assembles motor vehicle component parts that are directly warranted by the component manufacturer to the consumer.
XXX. "Chargeback" means a manufacturer induced return of warranty, incentive, or reimbursement payments to a manufacturer by a dealer. The term includes a manufacturer drawing or an announced intention to draw funds from an account of a dealer.
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1986, 117:6. 1990, 84:1. 2001, 209:1. 2002, 215:4-6. 2005, 210:54, 55. 2006, 169:15. 2007, 372:3, eff. July 18, 2007. 2009, 20:1-3, eff. May 6, 2009. 2013, 130:1-5, eff. Sept. 23, 2013.
Section 357-C:2
    357-C:2 Applicability. – Any person who engages directly or indirectly in purposeful contacts within this state in connection with the offering or advertising for sale of, or has business dealings with respect to, a motor vehicle within the state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:3
    357-C:3 Prohibited Conduct. –
It shall be deemed an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive practice for any:
I. Manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of such parties or to the public;
I-a. Person not a new motor vehicle dealer to represent that he is a new motor vehicle dealer, to advertise a vehicle for sale as a new motor vehicle, or to sell a vehicle as a new motor vehicle;
* * *
(b) The franchisor shall not be liable to the franchisee by virtue of this section for any claims, losses, costs or damages arising as a result of negligence or willful malfeasance by the franchisee in its performance of delivery, preparation, or warranty obligations required by the franchisor, or other services performed; provided, however, that the franchisor shall be liable for damages arising from or in connection with any services rendered by a franchisee in accordance with any service, system, procedure or method suggested or required by the franchisor.
(c) In any action where there are both allegations for which the franchisor is required to indemnify the franchisee and claims of negligence in the performance of services by the franchisee, the percentage of fault of each shall be determined and the franchisor's duty to indemnify the franchisee against all damages and expenses, including attorney's fees, shall be limited to that percentage of fault found to be of the type set forth in subparagraph (a).
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1987, 159:1. 1990, 84:3. 1996, 263:3. 2000, 261:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2009, 20:5-7, eff. May 6, 2009. 2013, 130:12, 13, eff. Sept. 23, 2013.
Section 357-C:6
    357-C:6 Agreements Governed. –
I. All written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable in the courts or the motor vehicle industry board of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
I. In this section, "captive finance source" means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
* * *