TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
    357-C:2 Applicability. – Any person who engages directly or indirectly in purposeful contacts within this state in connection with the offering or advertising for sale of, or has business dealings with respect to, a motor vehicle within the state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:3
    357-C:3 Prohibited Conduct. –
It shall be deemed an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive practice for any:
I. Manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of such parties or to the public;
I-a. Person not a new motor vehicle dealer to represent that he is a new motor vehicle dealer, to advertise a vehicle for sale as a new motor vehicle, or to sell a vehicle as a new motor vehicle;
I-b. Distributor or motor vehicle dealer, in offering for sale a direct import vehicle other than an OHRV or snowmobile, not to disclose to the prospective buyer in writing the following:
(a) That the motor vehicle is a direct import vehicle;
(b) Whether modifications were performed on the vehicle to comply with federal or state law;
(c) The names and addresses of the persons who performed such modifications and the dates the modifications were made;
(d) A list and description of all such modifications;
(e) Whether and to what extent the manufacturer's original warranty applies to the vehicle; and,
(f) If such manufacturer's original warranty applies and whether and to what extent New Hampshire's New Motor Vehicle Arbitration law, RSA 357-D, applies to the vehicle.
II. Manufacturer; distributor; distributor branch or division; factory branch or division; or officer, agent or other representative of any such entity, to coerce or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer to:
* * *
IX. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, any person whose business or property is injured by a violation of this chapter, or any person so injured because such person refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in the superior court to recover the actual damages sustained by such person together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
X. In cases where the board finds that a violation of this chapter has occurred or there has been a failure to show good cause under RSA 357-C:7 or RSA 357-C:9, the superior court, upon petition, shall determine reasonable attorney's fees and costs and award them to the prevailing party.
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1985, 300:21, 22, 30. 1996, 263:8. 2000, 261:3. 2001, 209:6-9. 2007, 372:2. 2008, 358:11, eff. Sept. 9, 2008. 2009, 20:17, eff. May 6, 2009.
Section 357-C:12-a
    357-C:12-a Franchisor and Franchisee Registration. – Each franchisor and franchisee shall register annually with the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board pursuant to rules adopted by the board in accordance with RSA 541-A.
Source. 2001, 209:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Section 357-C:13
    357-C:13 Statute of Limitations. – Actions arising out of any provision of this chapter shall be commenced within 4 years of the date the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that if a person conceals the cause of action from the knowledge of the person entitled to bring it, the period prior to the discovery of his cause of action by the person so entitled shall be excluded in determining the time limited for commencement of the action. If a cause of action accrues during the pendency of any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding against a person brought by the United States, or any of its agencies, under the antitrust laws, the Federal Trade Commission Act, any other federal
* * *