TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
I. "Motor vehicle" means every self-propelled vehicle manufactured and designed primarily for use and operation on the public highways and required to be registered and titled under the laws of New Hampshire. Motor vehicle shall include equipment if sold by a motor vehicle dealer primarily engaged in the business of retail sales of equipment. Except for RSA 357-C:3, I-b, and where otherwise specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter, "motor vehicle" shall include off highway recreational vehicles and snowmobiles. "Equipment" means farm and utility tractors, forestry equipment, industrial equipment, construction equipment, farm implements, farm machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments, accessories, and repair parts.
II. "Manufacturer" means any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles or any partnership, firm, association, joint venture, corporation or trust which is controlled by the manufacturer. "Manufacturer" shall also mean a distributor, distributor branch, factory, factory branch, and franchisor.
III. "Factory branch" means a branch office maintained by a manufacturer for the purpose of selling or offering to sell vehicles to a distributor, wholesaler, or new motor vehicle dealer, or for directing or supervising, in whole or in part, factory or distributor representatives, and shall include any sales promotion organization which is engaged in promoting the sale of a particular make of new motor vehicles in this state to new motor vehicle dealers.
IV. "Distributor branch" means a branch office maintained by a distributor which sells or distributes new or used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers.
V. "Factory representative" means a representative employed by a manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch for the purpose of making or promoting the sale of its new motor vehicles or for supervising, servicing, instructing or contracting with its new motor vehicle dealers or prospective dealers.
VI. "Distributor representative" means a representative employed by a distributor branch or distributor.
VII. "Distributor" means any person who sells or distributes new or used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers or who maintains distributor representatives within this state.
* * *
I. All written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable in the courts or the motor vehicle industry board of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
I. In this section, "captive finance source" means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
II. It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, captive finance source, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative of them, notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise, to require any of its franchised dealers located in this state to agree to any terms, conditions, or requirements in subparagraphs (a)-(h) in order for any such dealer to sell to any captive finance source any retail installment contract, loan, or lease of any motor vehicles purchased or leased by any of the dealer's customers, or to be able to participate in, or otherwise, directly or indirectly, obtain the benefits of any consumer transaction incentive program payable to the consumer or the dealer and offered by or through any captive finance source:
* * *