TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
VI. It shall be unlawful for a captive finance source to use any subsidiary corporation, affiliated corporation, or any other controlled corporation, partnership, association, or person to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct under this section on the part of the captive finance source.
Source. 2009, 20:8, eff. May 6, 2009.
Section 357-C:7
    357-C:7 Limitations on Cancellations, Terminations and Nonrenewals. –
I. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise, and notwithstanding the terms or provision to any waiver, no manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall cancel, terminate, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship with a new motor vehicle dealer unless:
(a) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has satisfied the notice requirement of paragraph V;
(b) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has acted in good faith;
(c) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has good cause for the cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance; and
(d)(1) The New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board finds after a hearing and after ruling on any motion to reconsider that is timely filed in accordance with RSA 357-C:12, VII, that there is good cause for cancellation, termination, failure to renew, or refusal to continue any franchise relationship. The new motor vehicle dealer may file a protest with the board within 45 days after receiving the 90-day notice. A copy of the protest shall be served by the new motor vehicle dealer on the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof. When a protest is filed under this section, the franchise agreement shall remain in full force and effect and the franchisee shall retain all rights and remedies pursuant to the terms and conditions of such franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the right to
* * *
for rehearing has been made, no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown allows the appellant to specify additional grounds. Any party to the proceeding may appeal the final order, including all interlocutory orders or decisions, to the superior court within 30 days after the date the board rules on the application for reconsideration of the final order or decision. All findings of the board upon all questions of fact properly before the court shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable. The order or decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated except for errors of law. No additional evidence shall be heard or taken by the superior court on appeals from the board.
VIII. (a) The New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board fund is established as a special fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be revolving, continually appropriated and nonlapsing. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all fees and civil penalties collected as provided in this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury immediately upon collection and credited to the motor vehicle industry board fund.
(b) To fund the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board fund and to pay the start-up expenses of administration and enforcement of this chapter, the board shall impose an initial start-up fee upon each new motor vehicle dealer of $100 for each vehicle make represented by that dealer, and an initial start-up fee of $1,000 for each manufacturer which sells or distributes new motor vehicles within the state. However, in no case shall the initial start-up fee imposed upon any new motor vehicle dealer exceed $500 per year. Upon the filing of a protest under this chapter, the protesting party shall pay into the fund a fee of $1,500.
(c) The commissioner of safety may draw upon the fund, established in subparagraph (a), to pay the expenses of administration and enforcement of this chapter.
* * *