TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(c) The franchisee is granted the right to be substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, trade name or commercial symbol;
(d) The franchisee's business is substantially reliant for the conduct of its business on the franchisor for a continued supply or service of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(e) Any right, duty, or obligation granted or imposed under this chapter is affected.
X. "Franchisor" means a manufacturer or distributor who grants a franchise to a motor vehicle dealer.
XI. "Franchisee" means a motor vehicle dealer to whom a franchise is granted.
XII. "Sale" means the delivery, issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, or mortgage in any form of motor vehicle or interest therein or of any related franchise; and any option, subscription or other contract, or solicitation in contemplation of a sale, offer or attempt to sell, whether spoken or written.
XIII. "Fraud" includes, in addition to its common law connotation, the misrepresentation, in any manner, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made honestly and in good faith, and an intentional failure to disclose a material fact.
XIV. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust or other entity, and, in case of an entity, it shall include any other entity in which it has a majority interest or effectively controls as well as the individual officers, directors and other persons in active control of the activities of each such entity.
XV. "New motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle which is in the possession of the manufacturer or distributor, or has been sold only to the holders of a valid sales and service agreement, franchise or contract granted by the manufacturer or distributor for the sale of that make of new motor vehicle and which is in fact new and on which the original title, to the extent a title is required by the state of New Hampshire, has not been issued from the franchised dealer.
XVI. "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as is defined and interpreted in RSA 382-A:1-201(b)(20).
XVII. "Established place of business" means a permanent, enclosed commercial building located within this state easily accessible and open to the public at all reasonable times and at which the business of a new motor vehicle dealer, including the display and repair of vehicles, may be lawfully carried on in accordance with the terms of all applicable building codes, zoning, and other land-use regulatory ordinances.
* * *
(b) The franchisor shall not be liable to the franchisee by virtue of this section for any claims, losses, costs or damages arising as a result of negligence or willful malfeasance by the franchisee in its performance of delivery, preparation, or warranty obligations required by the franchisor, or other services performed; provided, however, that the franchisor shall be liable for damages arising from or in connection with any services rendered by a franchisee in accordance with any service, system, procedure or method suggested or required by the franchisor.
(c) In any action where there are both allegations for which the franchisor is required to indemnify the franchisee and claims of negligence in the performance of services by the franchisee, the percentage of fault of each shall be determined and the franchisor's duty to indemnify the franchisee against all damages and expenses, including attorney's fees, shall be limited to that percentage of fault found to be of the type set forth in subparagraph (a).
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1987, 159:1. 1990, 84:3. 1996, 263:3. 2000, 261:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2009, 20:5-7, eff. May 6, 2009. 2013, 130:12, 13, eff. Sept. 23, 2013.
Section 357-C:6
    357-C:6 Agreements Governed. –
I. All written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable in the courts or the motor vehicle industry board of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
I. In this section, "captive finance source" means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
* * *