TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
XVIII. "Designated family member" means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, sister, or lineal descendent, including all adopted or step descendents, of the owner of a new motor vehicle dealership who has been designated in writing to the manufacturer, and, in the case of the owner's death, is entitled to inherit the ownership interest in the new motor vehicle dealership under the terms of the owner's will or under the rights of inheritance by intestate succession, or who, in the case of an incapacitated owner of a new motor vehicle dealership, has been appointed by a court as the legal representative of the new motor vehicle dealer's property. The manufacturer, distributor, factory branch or factory representative or importer may request, and the designated family member shall provide, upon request, personal and financial data that is reasonably necessary to determine whether the succession should be honored.
XIX. "Dealer organization" means a state or local trade association, the membership of which is comprised predominantly of motor vehicle dealers.
XX. "Coerce" means the failure to act in a fair and equitable manner in performing or complying with any terms or provisions of a franchise or agreement; provided, however, that recommendation, persuasion, urging or argument shall not be synonymous with "coerce" or lack of "good faith."
XXI. "Relevant market area" means any area within the town or city where the motor vehicle dealer maintains his place of business or the area, if any, set forth in a franchise or agreement, whichever is larger. Relevant market areas shall be determined in accordance with the principles of equity.
XXII. "Direct import vehicle" has the same meaning as that of RSA 259:19-a.
XXIII. "Assemble" means engaging in the fitting or adding of parts and/or accessories to new motor vehicles or the substitution of parts contributing to changes in the appearance, performance, or use of vehicles, other than that which is done by new motor vehicle dealers.
XXIV. "OHRV" means off highway recreational vehicle.
XXV. "Off highway recreational vehicle" means any mechanically propelled vehicle used for pleasure or recreational purposes running on rubber tires, tracks, or cushioned air and dependent on the ground or surface for travel, or other unimproved terrain whether covered by ice or snow or not, where the operator sits in or on the vehicle. All legally registered motorized vehicles when used for off highway recreational purposes shall fall within the meaning of this definition; provided that, when said OHRV is being used for transportation purposes only, it shall be deemed that said OHRV is not being used for recreational purposes. For purposes of this chapter OHRVs shall also include: "all terrain vehicle" as defined in RSA 215-A:1, I-b, and "trail bike" as defined in RSA 215-A:1, XIV. OHRVs shall not include snowmobiles as defined in paragraph XXVI and RSA 215-C:1.
XXVI. "Snowmobile" means any vehicle propelled by mechanical power that is designed to travel over ice or snow supported in part by skis, tracks, or cleats. Only vehicles that are no more than 54 inches in width and no more than 1200 pounds in weight shall be considered snowmobiles under this chapter. "Snowmobile" shall not include OHRVs as defined in paragraph XXV or RSA 215-A.
* * *
(h) Prevent or attempt to prevent any motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of his dealership or the means by which he finances the operation of his dealership, provided the dealer at all times meets any reasonable capital standards agreed to between the dealership and the manufacturer or distributor and that such change by the dealer does not result in a change in the executive management control of the dealership;
(i) Prevent or attempt to prevent any motor vehicle dealer or any officer, partner or stockholder of any motor vehicle dealer from transferring any part of the interest of any of them to any other person; provided, however, that no dealer, officer, partner or stockholder shall have the right to sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power of management or control without the consent of the manufacturer or distributor unless such consent is unreasonably withheld. Failure to respond within 60 days of receipt of a written request for consent to a sale, transfer or assignment shall be deemed consent to the request;
(j) Obtain any benefit from any other person with whom the motor vehicle dealer does business on account of or in relation to the transactions between the dealer and such other person, unless such benefit is promptly accounted for and transmitted to the motor vehicle dealer;
(k) Compete with a motor vehicle dealer operating under an agreement or franchise from such manufacturer or distributor in the relevant market area; provided, however:
(1) If any manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, or factory branch or division, either directly or indirectly, or through any subsidiary, affiliated entity, or person, owns, operates, or controls, in full or in part, a motor vehicle dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles in this state, the relevant market area shall be the area within the entire state of New Hampshire and, except for circumstances in which subparagraph (3) may apply, the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board shall find good cause under RSA 357-C:9 before any such ownership, operation, or control shall be permitted. In addition to those factors listed in RSA 357-C:9, II, the board in such circumstances shall also consider in its determination of good cause whether the proposed dealership will create an unfair method of competition to other franchisees of the same manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, subsidiary, or affiliated entity;
(2) That a manufacturer or distributor shall not be deemed to be competing when operating a dealership either temporarily, for a reasonable period in any case not to exceed 2 years; provided that if a manufacturer or distributor shows good cause, the board may extend this time limit and extensions may be granted by the board for periods of up to 12 months; or unless the manufacturer or dealer through a bona fide relationship in which an independent person has made a significant investment subject to loss in the dealership and can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of such dealership on reasonable terms and conditions;
* * *