TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
VIII. (a) "Motor vehicle dealer" means any person engaged in the business of selling, offering to sell, soliciting or advertising the sale of new or used motor vehicles or possessing motor vehicles for the purpose of resale either on his or her own account or on behalf of another, either as his or her primary business or incidental thereto. "Motor vehicle dealer" means a person granted the right to service motor vehicles or component parts manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer but does not include any person who has an agreement with a manufacturer or distributer to perform service only on fleet, government, or rental vehicles. However, "motor vehicle dealer" shall not include:
(1) Receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by or acting under judgment, decree or order of any court; or
(2) Public officers while performing their duties as such officers.
(b) "New motor vehicle dealer" means a motor vehicle dealer who holds a valid sales and service agreement, franchise or contract granted by the manufacturer or distributor for the sale, service, or both, of its new motor vehicles, but does not include any person who has an agreement with a manufacturer or distributer to perform service only on fleet, government, or rental vehicles.
(c) The term "motor vehicle dealer" shall not include a single line equipment dealer. "Single line equipment dealer" means a person, partnership, or corporation who is primarily engaged in the business of retail sales of farm and utility tractors, forestry equipment, industrial and construction equipment, farm implements, farm machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments, accessories, and repair parts, and who:
(1) Has purchased 75 percent or more of the dealer's total new product inventory from a single supplier; and
(2) Has a total annual average sales volume for the previous 3 years in excess of $100,000,000 for the relevant market area for which the dealer is responsible.
IX. "Franchise" means one or more oral or written agreements under or by which:
(a) The franchisee is granted the right to sell new motor vehicles or component parts manufactured or distributed by the franchisor or the right to service motor vehicles or component parts manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer but does not include any person who has an agreement with a manufacturer or distributer to perform service only on fleet, government, or rental vehicles;
(b) The franchisee as an independent business is a component of the franchisor's distribution or service system;
(c) The franchisee is granted the right to be substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, trade name or commercial symbol;
(d) The franchisee's business is substantially reliant for the conduct of its business on the franchisor for a continued supply or service of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(e) Any right, duty, or obligation granted or imposed under this chapter is affected.
X. "Franchisor" means a manufacturer or distributor who grants a franchise to a motor vehicle dealer.
XI. "Franchisee" means a motor vehicle dealer to whom a franchise is granted.
XII. "Sale" means the delivery, issuance, transfer, agreement for transfer, exchange, pledge, hypothecation, or mortgage in any form of motor vehicle or interest therein or of any related franchise; and any option, subscription or other contract, or solicitation in contemplation of a sale, offer or attempt to sell, whether spoken or written.
* * *
(3) A manufacturer that has no more than 5 franchised new motor vehicle dealers doing business in this state and that directly or indirectly owns one or more of them shall not be deemed to be competing with any unaffiliated new motor vehicle dealer trading in the manufacturer's line make at a distance of 18 miles or greater provided that:
(A) All the new motor vehicle dealerships selling such manufacturer's motor vehicles trade exclusively in the manufacturer's line make;
(B) As of March 1, 2000, the manufacturer shall have directly or indirectly owned one or more new motor vehicle dealers in this state for a continuous period of at least one year; and
(C) Neither the manufacturer nor any entity in which the manufacturer has a majority ownership interest shall acquire, operate, or control any dealership that the manufacturer did not directly or indirectly own as of March 1, 2000; and
(4) A manufacturer or distributor that sells and services motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is licensed as a dealer in New Hampshire shall not be deemed to be competing with any dealer if no dealer or other franchisee sells and services the same line make in New Hampshire.
(l) Grant a competitive franchise in the relevant market area previously granted to another franchise other than in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(m) Require a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter;
(n) Impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-contract, right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards, or assertion of legal or equitable rights;
(o) Change the relevant market area set forth in the franchise agreement without good cause. For purposes of the subparagraph, good cause shall include, but not be limited to, changes in the dealer's registration pattern, demographics, customer convenience, and geographic barriers. At least 60 days prior to the effective date of the revised relevant market area, the manufacturer or distributor shall provide the dealer whose relevant market area is subject to the proposed change, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology that the manufacturer or distributor considered, reviewed, or relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer's relevant market area;
(p) Require a motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a franchise, or in any lease related to the operation of the franchise or agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise, as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of the franchise, lease, or agreement, which:
(1) Requires the motor vehicle franchisee to waive trial by jury in actions involving the motor vehicle franchisor;
* * *