TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(b) The franchisor shall not be liable to the franchisee by virtue of this section for any claims, losses, costs or damages arising as a result of negligence or willful malfeasance by the franchisee in its performance of delivery, preparation, or warranty obligations required by the franchisor, or other services performed; provided, however, that the franchisor shall be liable for damages arising from or in connection with any services rendered by a franchisee in accordance with any service, system, procedure or method suggested or required by the franchisor.
(c) In any action where there are both allegations for which the franchisor is required to indemnify the franchisee and claims of negligence in the performance of services by the franchisee, the percentage of fault of each shall be determined and the franchisor's duty to indemnify the franchisee against all damages and expenses, including attorney's fees, shall be limited to that percentage of fault found to be of the type set forth in subparagraph (a).
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1987, 159:1. 1990, 84:3. 1996, 263:3. 2000, 261:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2009, 20:5-7, eff. May 6, 2009. 2013, 130:12, 13, eff. Sept. 23, 2013.
Section 357-C:6
    357-C:6 Agreements Governed. –
I. All written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable in the courts or the motor vehicle industry board of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
I. In this section, "captive finance source" means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
* * *
(a) Any person may file a written protest with the board complaining of conduct governed by and violative of this chapter. The board shall hold a public hearing in accordance with the rules adopted by the board pursuant to RSA 541-A.
(b) The board shall issue written decisions and may issue orders to any person in violation of this chapter.
III. The parties to protests filed pursuant to RSA 357-C:7, RSA 357-C:8, and RSA 357-C:9 shall be permitted to conduct and use the same discovery procedures as are provided in civil actions in the superior court.
IV. The board shall be empowered to determine the location of hearings, appoint persons to serve at the deposition of out-of-state witnesses, administer oaths, and authorize stenographic or recorded transcripts of proceedings before it. Prior to the hearing on any protest, but no later than 45 days after the filing of the protest, the board shall require the parties to the proceeding to attend a prehearing conference where the chairperson or designee shall have the parties address the possibility of settlement. If the matter is not resolved through the conference, the matter shall be placed on the board's calendar for hearings. Conference discussions shall remain confidential and shall not be disclosed or used as an admission in any subsequent hearing.
V. Compliance with the discovery procedures authorized by paragraph III may be enforced by application to the board. Obedience to subpoenas issued to compel witnesses or documents may be enforced by application to the superior court in the county where the hearing is to take place.
VI. Any party to any proceeding under this chapter who recklessly or knowingly fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with an order issued by the board shall be fined a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000. Each day of noncompliance shall be considered a separate violation of such order.
VII. Within 20 days after any order or decision of the board, any party to the proceeding may apply for a rehearing with respect to any matter determined in the proceeding, or covered or included in the order or decision. The application for rehearing shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable. No appeal from any order or decision of the board shall be taken unless the appellant makes an application for rehearing as provided in this paragraph, and when such application for rehearing has been made, no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown allows the appellant to specify additional grounds. Any party to the proceeding may appeal the final order, including all interlocutory orders or decisions, to the superior court within 30 days after the date the board rules on the application for reconsideration of the final order or decision. All findings of
* * *