TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(b) The franchisor shall not be liable to the franchisee by virtue of this section for any claims, losses, costs or damages arising as a result of negligence or willful malfeasance by the franchisee in its performance of delivery, preparation, or warranty obligations required by the franchisor, or other services performed; provided, however, that the franchisor shall be liable for damages arising from or in connection with any services rendered by a franchisee in accordance with any service, system, procedure or method suggested or required by the franchisor.
(c) In any action where there are both allegations for which the franchisor is required to indemnify the franchisee and claims of negligence in the performance of services by the franchisee, the percentage of fault of each shall be determined and the franchisor's duty to indemnify the franchisee against all damages and expenses, including attorney's fees, shall be limited to that percentage of fault found to be of the type set forth in subparagraph (a).
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1987, 159:1. 1990, 84:3. 1996, 263:3. 2000, 261:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2009, 20:5-7, eff. May 6, 2009. 2013, 130:12, 13, eff. Sept. 23, 2013.
Section 357-C:6
    357-C:6 Agreements Governed. –
I. All written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable in the courts or the motor vehicle industry board of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
I. In this section, "captive finance source" means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
* * *
(c) The fact that the new motor vehicle dealer owns, has an investment in, participates in the management of, or holds a license for the sale of another make or line of new motor vehicle, or that the new motor vehicle dealer has established another make or line of new motor vehicle in the same dealership facilities as those of the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof; provided that the new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motor vehicle, and that the new motor vehicle dealer remains in substantial compliance with any reasonable facilities' requirements of the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof;
(d) The fact that the new motor vehicle dealer sells or transfers ownership of the dealership or sells or transfers capital stock in the dealership to the new motor vehicle dealer's spouse, son, or daughter. The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall give effect to such change in ownership unless, if licensing is required by the state, the transfer of the new motor vehicle dealer's license is denied or the new owner is unable to license as the case may be; and
(e) The fact that the new motor vehicle dealer's dealership does not substantially meet the reasonable capitalization requirements of the manufacturer, distributor, branch, or division.
IV. The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall bear the burden of proof for showing that it has acted in good faith, that all notice requirements have been satisfied, and that there was good cause for the franchise termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or noncontinuance.
V. (a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any franchise, the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall furnish notification of such action to the new motor vehicle dealer and the board in the manner described in subparagraph (b) not less than 90 days prior to the effective date of such termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal, except that the notice required of a controlled financing company of a manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof shall be that period set forth in its contract with the dealer.
(b) Notification under this paragraph shall be in writing; shall be by certified mail, or personally delivered to the new motor vehicle dealer; and shall contain:
(1) A statement of intention to terminate the franchise, cancel the franchise, or not to renew the franchise; and
(2) A statement of the reasons for the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal; and
(3) The date on which such termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal takes effect.
(c) Not less than 180 days prior to the effective date of such termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal which occurs as a result of:
(1) Any change in ownership, operation, or control of all or any part of the business of the manufacturer, whether by sale or transfer of assets, corporate stock or other equity interest, assignment, merger, consolidation, combination, joint venture, redemption, operation of law or otherwise;
(2) The termination, suspension, or cessation of a part or all of the business operations of the manufacturer; or
* * *