TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(C) Neither the manufacturer nor any entity in which the manufacturer has a majority ownership interest shall acquire, operate, or control any dealership that the manufacturer did not directly or indirectly own as of March 1, 2000; and
(4) A manufacturer or distributor that sells and services motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is licensed as a dealer in New Hampshire shall not be deemed to be competing with any dealer if no dealer or other franchisee sells and services the same line make in New Hampshire.
(l) Grant a competitive franchise in the relevant market area previously granted to another franchise other than in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(m) Require a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter;
(n) Impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-contract, right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards, or assertion of legal or equitable rights;
(o) Change the relevant market area set forth in the franchise agreement without good cause. For purposes of the subparagraph, good cause shall include, but not be limited to, changes in the dealer's registration pattern, demographics, customer convenience, and geographic barriers. At least 60 days prior to the effective date of the revised relevant market area, the manufacturer or distributor shall provide the dealer whose relevant market area is subject to the proposed change, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology that the manufacturer or distributor considered, reviewed, or relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer's relevant market area;
(p) Require a motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a franchise, or in any lease related to the operation of the franchise or agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise, as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of the franchise, lease, or agreement, which:
(1) Requires the motor vehicle franchisee to waive trial by jury in actions involving the motor vehicle franchisor;
(2) Specifies the jurisdictions, venues, or tribunals in which disputes arising with respect to the franchise, lease, or agreement shall or shall not be submitted for resolution or otherwise prohibits a motor vehicle franchisee from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law of this state;
(3) Requires that disputes between the motor vehicle franchisor and motor vehicle franchisee be submitted to arbitration or to any other binding alternate dispute resolution procedure; provided, however, that any franchise, lease, or agreement may authorize the submission of a dispute to arbitration or to binding alternate dispute resolution if the motor vehicle franchisor and motor vehicle franchisee voluntarily agree to submit the dispute to arbitration or binding alternate dispute resolution at the time the dispute arises;
(4) Provides that in any administrative or judicial proceeding arising from any dispute with respect to the aforesaid agreements that the franchisor shall be entitled to recover its costs, reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses of litigation from the franchisee; or
(5) Grants the manufacturer an option to purchase the franchise, or real estate, or business assets of the franchisee;
(q) Fail or refuse to sell or offer to sell to all motor vehicle franchisees of a line make, all models manufactured for that line make, or requiring a dealer to pay any extra fee, execute a separate franchise agreement, purchase unreasonable advertising displays or other materials, or relocate, expand, improve, remodel, renovate, recondition, or alter the dealer's existing facilities, or provide exclusive facilities as a prerequisite to receiving a model or series of vehicles. However, a manufacturer may require reasonable improvements to the existing facility that are necessary to service special or unique features of a specific model or line. The failure to deliver any such motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this subparagraph if the failure is due to a lack of manufacturing capacity, a strike or labor difficulty, a shortage of materials, a freight embargo, or other cause over which the franchisor has no control;
(r) Provide any term or condition in any lease or other agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise which term or condition directly or indirectly violates this title;
(s) In the event of a proposed sale or transfer of a new motor vehicle dealership involving the transfer or sale of all or substantially all of the ownership interest in, or all or substantially all of the assets of the dealership, where the franchise agreement for the dealership contains a right of first refusal in favor of the manufacturer or distributor, then notwithstanding the terms of the franchise agreement, the manufacturer or distributor shall be permitted to exercise a right of first refusal to acquire the dealership's assets only if all of the following requirements are met:
(1) The manufacturer or distributor notifies the dealer in writing of its intent to exercise its right of first refusal within 45 days of receiving notice from the franchisee of the proposed sale or transfer.
* * *