TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(b) The franchisor shall not be liable to the franchisee by virtue of this section for any claims, losses, costs or damages arising as a result of negligence or willful malfeasance by the franchisee in its performance of delivery, preparation, or warranty obligations required by the franchisor, or other services performed; provided, however, that the franchisor shall be liable for damages arising from or in connection with any services rendered by a franchisee in accordance with any service, system, procedure or method suggested or required by the franchisor.
(c) In any action where there are both allegations for which the franchisor is required to indemnify the franchisee and claims of negligence in the performance of services by the franchisee, the percentage of fault of each shall be determined and the franchisor's duty to indemnify the franchisee against all damages and expenses, including attorney's fees, shall be limited to that percentage of fault found to be of the type set forth in subparagraph (a).
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1987, 159:1. 1990, 84:3. 1996, 263:3. 2000, 261:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2009, 20:5-7, eff. May 6, 2009. 2013, 130:12, 13, eff. Sept. 23, 2013.
Section 357-C:6
    357-C:6 Agreements Governed. –
I. All written or oral agreements of any type between a manufacturer or distributor and a motor vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable in the courts or the motor vehicle industry board of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or amendment to an agreement involving a motor vehicle dealer and such party becomes effective, the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, or agent thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or amendment to the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board and to the dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment made to such agreement between a motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to include, the following language: "If any provision herein contravenes the valid laws or regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such provision shall be deemed to be modified to conform to such laws or regulations; or if any provision herein, including arbitration provisions, denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by such laws or regulations, such provisions shall be void and unenforceable; and all other terms and provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect."
Source. 1981, 477:2. 1990, 84:4. 1996, 263:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 357-C:6-a
    357-C:6-a Prohibited Contractual Requirements Imposed by Manufacturer, Distributor, or Captive Finance Source. –
* * *
VII. Within 20 days after any order or decision of the board, any party to the proceeding may apply for a rehearing with respect to any matter determined in the proceeding, or covered or included in the order or decision. The application for rehearing shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable. No appeal from any order or decision of the board shall be taken unless the appellant makes an application for rehearing as provided in this paragraph, and when such application for rehearing has been made, no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown allows the appellant to specify additional grounds. Any party to the proceeding may appeal the final order, including all interlocutory orders or decisions, to the superior court within 30 days after the date the board rules on the application for reconsideration of the final order or decision. All findings of the board upon all questions of fact properly before the court shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable. The order or decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated except for errors of law. No additional evidence shall be heard or taken by the superior court on appeals from the board.
VIII. (a) The New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board fund is established as a special fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be revolving, continually appropriated and nonlapsing. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all fees and civil penalties collected as provided in this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury immediately upon collection and credited to the motor vehicle industry board fund.
(b) To fund the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board fund and to pay the start-up expenses of administration and enforcement of this chapter, the board shall impose an initial start-up fee upon each new motor vehicle dealer of $100 for each vehicle make represented by that dealer, and an initial start-up fee of $1,000 for each manufacturer which sells or distributes new motor vehicles within the state. However, in no case shall the initial start-up fee imposed upon any new motor vehicle dealer exceed $500 per year. Upon the filing of a protest under this chapter, the protesting party shall pay into the fund a fee of $1,500.
(c) The commissioner of safety may draw upon the fund, established in subparagraph (a), to pay the expenses of administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(d) The board shall establish all fees, in addition to the initial start-up fees, required under this chapter in accordance with RSA 357-C:12, I(c).
* * *