TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(1) The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to entire engine assemblies, entire transmission assemblies, in-floor heating systems, and rear-drive axles ("assemblies"). In the case of assemblies, the motor vehicle franchisor shall reimburse the motor vehicle franchisee in the amount of 30 percent of what the motor vehicle franchisee would have paid the motor vehicle franchisor for the assembly if the assembly had not been supplied by the franchisor other than by the sale of that assembly to the motor vehicle franchisee.
(2) The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to household appliances, furnishings, and generators of a motor home ("household items"). In the case of household items valued under $600, the motor vehicle franchisor shall reimburse the motor vehicle franchisee in the amount of 30 percent of what the motor vehicle franchisee would have paid the motor vehicle franchisor for the household item if the household item had not been supplied by the franchisor other than by the sale of that assembly to the motor vehicle franchisee. For household items in excess of $600, the markup would be capped as if the part were $600. The motor vehicle franchisor shall also reimburse the franchisee for any freight costs incurred to return the removed parts.
(vi) A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.
(2) In no event shall a manufacturer or component manufacturer fail to pay a dealer reasonable compensation for parts or components, including assemblies, used in warranty or recall repairs.
(3) The wholesale price on which a dealer's markup reimbursement is based for any parts used in a recall, service campaign, or other similar program, shall not be less than the highest wholesale price listed in the manufacturer's or distributor's wholesale price catalogue within 6 months prior to the start of the recall, service campaign, or other similar program. If the manufacturer or distributor does not have a wholesale price catalogue, or if the part is not listed in a wholesale price catalogue, the wholesale price on which a dealer's markup reimbursement is based in a recall, service campaign, or other similar program shall be the average price charged to dealers of similar line makes in the state for the part during 6 months prior to the start of the recall, service campaign, or other similar program. In no event shall a dealer receive less than the dealer's actual cost for that part, plus the markup as calculated pursuant to this subparagraph.
(c) No new motor vehicle manufacturer shall fail to perform any warranty obligations, including tires, whether or not such tires placed on the new motor vehicle by the manufacturer are excluded under the motor vehicle manufacturer's warranty; fail to include in written notices of factory recalls to new motor vehicle owners and dealers the expected date by which necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of such defects; or fail to compensate any of the new motor vehicle dealers in this state for repairs effected by such recall.
* * *
(d)(1) The New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board finds after a hearing and after ruling on any motion to reconsider that is timely filed in accordance with RSA 357-C:12, VII, that there is good cause for cancellation, termination, failure to renew, or refusal to continue any franchise relationship. The new motor vehicle dealer may file a protest with the board within 45 days after receiving the 90-day notice. A copy of the protest shall be served by the new motor vehicle dealer on the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof. When a protest is filed under this section, the franchise agreement shall remain in full force and effect and the franchisee shall retain all rights and remedies pursuant to the terms and conditions of such franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the right to sell or transfer such franchisee's ownership interest prior to a final determination by the board and any appeal; or
(2) The manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof has received the written consent of the new motor vehicle dealer; or
(3) The appropriate period for filing a protest has expired.
II. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance when:
(a) There is a failure by the new motor vehicle dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship; provided that compliance on the part of the new motor vehicle dealer is reasonably possible; and that the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such failure not more than 180 days prior to the date on which notification is given pursuant to paragraph V.
(b) If the failure by the new motor vehicle dealer, in subparagraph (a), relates to his or her performance in sales or service, then good cause, as used in subparagraph I(c), shall be defined as the failure of the new motor vehicle dealer to effectively carry out the performance provisions of the franchise if:
(1) The new motor vehicle dealer was apprised by the manufacturer, distributor, or branch or division thereof in writing of such failure, the notification stated that notice was provided of failure of performance pursuant to this law, and the new motor vehicle dealer was afforded a reasonable opportunity to exert good faith efforts to correct his or her failures;
(2)(A) Except with regard to OHRV and snowmobile dealers, such failure thereafter continued within the period which began not more than 180 days before the date notification of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal was given pursuant to paragraph V; and
(B) With regard to OHRV and snowmobile dealers, such failure thereafter continued within the period which began not more than 365 days before the date notification of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal was given pursuant to paragraph V; and
* * *