TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(m) Require a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter;
(n) Impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-contract, right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards, or assertion of legal or equitable rights;
(o) Change the relevant market area set forth in the franchise agreement without good cause. For purposes of the subparagraph, good cause shall include, but not be limited to, changes in the dealer's registration pattern, demographics, customer convenience, and geographic barriers. At least 60 days prior to the effective date of the revised relevant market area, the manufacturer or distributor shall provide the dealer whose relevant market area is subject to the proposed change, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology that the manufacturer or distributor considered, reviewed, or relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer's relevant market area;
(p) Require a motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a franchise, or in any lease related to the operation of the franchise or agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise, as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of the franchise, lease, or agreement, which:
(1) Requires the motor vehicle franchisee to waive trial by jury in actions involving the motor vehicle franchisor;
* * *
new motor vehicle dealership until the board has held a hearing, nor thereafter if the board determines that there is good cause for not permitting such new motor vehicle dealership. For purposes of this paragraph, the reopening in a relevant market area of a new motor vehicle dealership that has not been in operation for one year or more shall be deemed the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealership.
II. In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line make, the board shall consider the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(a) The permanency of the investment;
(b) Any effect on the retail new motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area;
(c) Whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for an additional new motor vehicle dealership to be established;
(d) Whether the new motor vehicle dealers of the same line make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of motor vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel;
(e) Whether the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealership would increase competition, and therefore be in the public interest; and
(f) Growth or decline in population and new motor vehicle registration in the relevant market area.
* * *
year after the final disposition of such civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:14
    357-C:14 Construction. – In construing the provisions of this chapter, the courts may be guided by the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:15
    357-C:15 Penalty. – Any violation of this chapter shall constitute a misdemeanor.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:16
    357-C:16 Severability. – If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or applications, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.
Source. 1986, 117:8, eff. July 19, 1986.