TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
    357-C:2 Applicability. – Any person who engages directly or indirectly in purposeful contacts within this state in connection with the offering or advertising for sale of, or has business dealings with respect to, a motor vehicle within the state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
Source. 1981, 477:2, eff. Aug. 25, 1981.
Section 357-C:3
    357-C:3 Prohibited Conduct. –
It shall be deemed an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive practice for any:
I. Manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of such parties or to the public;
I-a. Person not a new motor vehicle dealer to represent that he is a new motor vehicle dealer, to advertise a vehicle for sale as a new motor vehicle, or to sell a vehicle as a new motor vehicle;
I-b. Distributor or motor vehicle dealer, in offering for sale a direct import vehicle other than an OHRV or snowmobile, not to disclose to the prospective buyer in writing the following:
(a) That the motor vehicle is a direct import vehicle;
(b) Whether modifications were performed on the vehicle to comply with federal or state law;
(c) The names and addresses of the persons who performed such modifications and the dates the modifications were made;
(d) A list and description of all such modifications;
(e) Whether and to what extent the manufacturer's original warranty applies to the vehicle; and,
(f) If such manufacturer's original warranty applies and whether and to what extent New Hampshire's New Motor Vehicle Arbitration law, RSA 357-D, applies to the vehicle.
II. Manufacturer; distributor; distributor branch or division; factory branch or division; or officer, agent or other representative of any such entity, to coerce or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer to:
(a) Order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories therefor, or any other commodity not required by law, which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered, or order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories or equipment not included in the list price of such motor vehicles as publicly advertised by their manufacturer; except that this subparagraph shall not modify or supersede any terms or provisions of a franchise requiring new motor vehicle dealers to market a representative line of those motor vehicles which the manufacturer or distributor is publicly advertising;
(b) Order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
(c) Refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products;
(d) Change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or, during the course of the agreement, make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises when to do so would be unreasonable;
(e) Pay or assume, directly or indirectly, any part of the cost of any advertising initiated by the manufacturer or distributor, unless voluntarily agreed to by such dealer, except such signs, brochures and promotional literature as are reasonably required by the manufacturers at each dealer's place of business; or
(f) Pay or assume, directly or indirectly, any part of the cost of any refund, rebate, discount, or other financial adjustment made by or lawfully imposed upon the manufacturer or distributor to, or in favor of, any customer of a motor vehicle dealer or other consumer, unless voluntarily agreed to by such dealer.
III. Manufacturer; distributor; distributor branch or division; factory branch or division; or any agent thereof to:
* * *
(C) Neither the manufacturer nor any entity in which the manufacturer has a majority ownership interest shall acquire, operate, or control any dealership that the manufacturer did not directly or indirectly own as of March 1, 2000; and
(4) A manufacturer or distributor that sells and services motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is licensed as a dealer in New Hampshire shall not be deemed to be competing with any dealer if no dealer or other franchisee sells and services the same line make in New Hampshire.
(l) Grant a competitive franchise in the relevant market area previously granted to another franchise other than in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(m) Require a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter;
(n) Impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-contract, right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards, or assertion of legal or equitable rights;
(o) Change the relevant market area set forth in the franchise agreement without good cause. For purposes of the subparagraph, good cause shall include, but not be limited to, changes in the dealer's registration pattern, demographics, customer convenience, and geographic barriers. At least 60 days prior to the effective date of the revised relevant market area, the manufacturer or distributor shall provide the dealer whose relevant market area is subject to the proposed change, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology that the manufacturer or distributor considered, reviewed, or relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer's relevant market area;
* * *