TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 357-C
REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Section 357-C:1
    357-C:1 Definitions. –
For the purpose of this chapter only:
* * *
(A) All the new motor vehicle dealerships selling such manufacturer's motor vehicles trade exclusively in the manufacturer's line make;
(B) As of March 1, 2000, the manufacturer shall have directly or indirectly owned one or more new motor vehicle dealers in this state for a continuous period of at least one year; and
(C) Neither the manufacturer nor any entity in which the manufacturer has a majority ownership interest shall acquire, operate, or control any dealership that the manufacturer did not directly or indirectly own as of March 1, 2000; and
(4) A manufacturer or distributor that sells and services motor vehicles in New Hampshire and is licensed as a dealer in New Hampshire shall not be deemed to be competing with any dealer if no dealer or other franchisee sells and services the same line make in New Hampshire.
(l) Grant a competitive franchise in the relevant market area previously granted to another franchise other than in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(m) Require a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter;
(n) Impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-contract, right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards, or assertion of legal or equitable rights;
(o) Change the relevant market area set forth in the franchise agreement without good cause. For purposes of the subparagraph, good cause shall include, but not be limited to, changes in the dealer's registration pattern, demographics, customer convenience, and geographic barriers. At least 60 days prior to the effective date of the revised relevant market area, the manufacturer or distributor shall provide the dealer whose relevant market area is subject to the proposed change, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology that the manufacturer or distributor considered, reviewed, or relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer's relevant market area;
(p) Require a motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a franchise, or in any lease related to the operation of the franchise or agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise, as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of the franchise, lease, or agreement, which:
(1) Requires the motor vehicle franchisee to waive trial by jury in actions involving the motor vehicle franchisor;
* * *
VII. Within 20 days after any order or decision of the board, any party to the proceeding may apply for a rehearing with respect to any matter determined in the proceeding, or covered or included in the order or decision. The application for rehearing shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable. No appeal from any order or decision of the board shall be taken unless the appellant makes an application for rehearing as provided in this paragraph, and when such application for rehearing has been made, no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown allows the appellant to specify additional grounds. Any party to the proceeding may appeal the final order, including all interlocutory orders or decisions, to the superior court within 30 days after the date the board rules on the application for reconsideration of the final order or decision. All findings of the board upon all questions of fact properly before the court shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable. The order or decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated except for errors of law. No additional evidence shall be heard or taken by the superior court on appeals from the board.
VIII. (a) The New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board fund is established as a special fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be revolving, continually appropriated and nonlapsing. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all fees and civil penalties collected as provided in this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury immediately upon collection and credited to the motor vehicle industry board fund.
(b) To fund the New Hampshire motor vehicle industry board fund and to pay the start-up expenses of administration and enforcement of this chapter, the board shall impose an initial start-up fee upon each new motor vehicle dealer of $100 for each vehicle make represented by that dealer, and an initial start-up fee of $1,000 for each manufacturer which sells or distributes new motor vehicles within the state. However, in no case shall the initial start-up fee imposed upon any new motor vehicle dealer exceed $500 per year. Upon the filing of a protest under this chapter, the protesting party shall pay into the fund a fee of $1,500.
(c) The commissioner of safety may draw upon the fund, established in subparagraph (a), to pay the expenses of administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(d) The board shall establish all fees, in addition to the initial start-up fees, required under this chapter in accordance with RSA 357-C:12, I(c).
* * *