TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 359-C
RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Section 359-C:1
    359-C:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire right to privacy act.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
* * *
V. Any person engaged in trade or commerce that is subject to RSA 358-A:3, I which maintains procedures for security breach notification pursuant to the laws, rules, regulations, guidances, or guidelines issued by a state or federal regulator shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subdivision if it acts in accordance with such laws, rules, regulations, guidances, or guidelines.
VI. (a) If a person is required to notify more than 1,000 consumers of a breach of security pursuant to this section, the person shall also notify, without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined by 15 U.S.C. section 1681a(p), of the anticipated date of the notification to the consumers, the approximate number of consumers who will be notified, and the content of the notice. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require the person to provide to any consumer reporting agency the names of the consumers entitled to receive the notice or any personal information relating to them.
(b) Subparagraph (a) shall not apply to a person who is subject to Title V of the Gramm, Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. section 6801 et seq.
Source. 2006, 242:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 359-C:21
    359-C:21 Violation. –
I. Any person injured by any violation under this subdivision may bring an action for damages and for such equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court deems necessary and proper. If the court finds for the plaintiff, recovery shall be in the amount of actual damages. If the court finds that the act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of this chapter, it shall award as much as 3 times, but not less than 2 times, such amount. In addition, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded the costs of the suit and reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court. Any attempted waiver of the right to the damages set forth in this paragraph shall be void and unenforceable. Injunctive relief shall be available to private individuals under this chapter without bond, subject to the discretion of the court.
II. The New Hampshire attorney general's office shall enforce the provisions of this subdivision pursuant to RSA 358-A:4.
III. The burden shall be on the person responsible for the determination under RSA 359-C:20, I to demonstrate compliance with this subdivision.