TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 359-C
RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Section 359-C:1
    359-C:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire right to privacy act.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
* * *
    359-C:13 Costs. – In any successful action to enforce liability for a violation of the provisions of this chapter, the customer may recover the cost of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
Section 359-C:14
    359-C:14 Injunction. – In addition to any other remedy contained in this chapter, injunctive relief shall be available to any customer aggrieved by a violation, or threatened violation, of this chapter in the same manner as such injunctive relief would be available if the financial or credit records concerning the customer accounts were in his possession. In any successful action by the customer, costs together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court may be recovered.
Source. 1977, 594:1. 1983, 174:7, eff. Aug. 9, 1983.
Section 359-C:14-a
    359-C:14-a Remedies Exclusive. – The remedies provided under the provisions of this chapter shall be the exclusive remedies available to a customer aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1983, 174:8, eff. Aug. 9, 1983.
Section 359-C:15
    359-C:15 Statute of Limitations. – An action to enforce any provision of this chapter must be commenced within 3 years after the date on which the violation occurred.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
Section 359-C:16
    359-C:16 Effect of Customer Waiver. – Except as provided in RSA 359-C:7, no waiver by a customer of any right hereunder shall be valid, whether oral or written, and whether with or without consideration.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
Section 359-C:17
    359-C:17 Priority of This Chapter. – Should any other law grant or appear to grant power or authority to any person to violate the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall supersede and pro tanto override and annul such law, except those statutes enacted after September 17, 1977, which specifically refer to this chapter.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
Section 359-C:18
    359-C:18 Provisions Severable. – If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid for any reason, such invalidity shall not affect any other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be effected, without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
Notice of Security Breach
Section 359-C:19
    359-C:19 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Computerized data" means personal information stored in an electronic format.
* * *
(b) "Personal information" shall not include information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.
V. "Security breach" means unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information maintained by a person doing business in this state. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a person for the purposes of the person's business shall not be considered a security breach, provided that the personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
Source. 2006, 242:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 359-C:20
    359-C:20 Notification of Security Breach Required. –
I. (a) Any person doing business in this state who owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall, when it becomes aware of a security breach, promptly determine the likelihood that the information has been or will be misused. If the determination is that misuse of the information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, or if a determination cannot be made, the person shall notify the affected individuals as soon as possible as required under this subdivision.
(b) Any person engaged in trade or commerce that is subject to RSA 358-A:3, I shall also notify the regulator which has primary regulatory authority over such trade or commerce. All other persons shall notify the New Hampshire attorney general's office. The notice shall include the anticipated date of the notice to the individuals and the approximate number of individuals in this state who will be notified. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the person to provide to any regulator or the New Hampshire attorney general's office the names of the individuals entitled to receive the notice or any personal information relating to them. The disclosure shall be made to affected individuals as quickly as possible, after the determination required under this section.
(c) Any person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify and cooperate with the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was acquired by an unauthorized person. Cooperation includes sharing with the owner or licensee information relevant to the breach; except that such cooperation shall not be deemed to require the disclosure of confidential or business information or trade secrets.
II. Notification pursuant to paragraph I may be delayed if a law enforcement agency, or national or homeland security agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security.
III. The notice required under this section shall be provided by one of the following methods:
(a) Written notice.
* * *