TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 359-C
RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Section 359-C:1
    359-C:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire right to privacy act.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
* * *
II. "Encrypted" means the transformation of data through the use of an algorithmic process into a form for which there is a low probability of assigning meaning without use of a confidential process or key, or securing the information by another method that renders the data elements completely unreadable or unusable. Data shall not be considered to be encrypted for purposes of this subdivision if it is acquired in combination with any required key, security code, access code, or password that would permit access to the encrypted data.
III. "Person" means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, limited liability company, or other form of entity, or any agency, authority, board, court, department, division, commission, institution, bureau, or other state governmental entity, or any political subdivision of the state.
IV. (a) "Personal information" means an individual's first name or initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted:
(1) Social security number.
(2) Driver's license number or other government identification number.
(3) Account number, credit card number, or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account.
(b) "Personal information" shall not include information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.
V. "Security breach" means unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information maintained by a person doing business in this state. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a person for the purposes of the person's business shall not be considered a security breach, provided that the personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
Source. 2006, 242:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 359-C:20
    359-C:20 Notification of Security Breach Required. –
I. (a) Any person doing business in this state who owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall, when it becomes aware of a security breach, promptly determine the likelihood that the information has been or will be misused. If the determination is that misuse of the information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, or if a determination cannot be made, the person shall notify the affected individuals as soon as possible as required under this subdivision.
(b) Any person engaged in trade or commerce that is subject to RSA 358-A:3, I shall also notify the regulator which has primary regulatory authority over such trade or commerce. All other persons shall notify the New Hampshire attorney general's office. The notice shall include the anticipated date of the notice to the individuals and the approximate number of individuals in this state who will be notified. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the person to
* * *