TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 359-C
RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Section 359-C:1
    359-C:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire right to privacy act.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
* * *
(a) The person issuing such administrative summons or subpoena has served a copy of the subpoena or summons on the customer; and
(b) The subpoena or summons includes the name of the agency or department on whose name the subpoena or summons is issued and the statutory purpose for which the information is to be obtained; and
(c) The customer has not moved to quash such subpoena or summons within 10 days of service.
II. Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a financial institution or creditor from notifying a customer of the receipt of an administrative summons or subpoena.
Source. 1977, 594:1. 1992, 268:7, 8, eff. July 17, 1992.
Section 359-C:9
    359-C:9 Obtaining Records by Search Warrant. – An officer, employee or agent of a state or local agency or department thereof may obtain financial or credit records under RSA 359-C:4, I(c), only if he obtains a search warrant pursuant to RSA 595-A. Examination of financial or credit records may occur as soon as the warrant is served on the financial institution or creditor.
Source. 1977, 594:1. 1992, 268:9, eff. July 17, 1992.
Section 359-C:10
    359-C:10 Obtaining Records by Subpoena. –
I. An officer, employee or agent of a state or local agency or department thereof may obtain financial or credit records under RSA 359-C:4, I(d), pursuant to a judicial subpoena or subpoena duces tecum only if:
(a) The subpoena or subpoena duces tecum is issued and served upon the financial institution or creditor and served upon or mailed to the customer; and
(b) Ten days after the service date passes, or 14 days after the mailing date passes without notice to the financial institution or creditor that the customer has moved to quash the subpoena. If testimony is to be taken, or financial or credit records produced, before a court, the notice periods provided for in this paragraph may be shortened by the court issuing the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum upon a showing of reasonable cause. The court shall direct that all reasonable measures be
* * *
III. Upon issuing such subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, the judge shall order the grand jury to notify the customer in writing within 180 days of such issuance; provided, however, that the judge may shorten the 180 day period or, upon a showing of good cause, may extend such period beyond 180 days, but in no event beyond 360 days. The notice shall specify the financial or credit records which were examined and the reason for such examination.
Source. 1977, 594:1. 1983, 174:6. 1992, 268:10, eff. July 17, 1992.
Section 359-C:11
    359-C:11 Exceptions. –
Nothing in this chapter prohibits any of the following:
I. The dissemination of any financial or credit information which is not identified with, or identifiable as being derived from, the financial or credit records of a particular customer.
II. When any police or sheriff's department or county attorney in this state certifies to a financial institution in writing that a crime report has been filed which involves the alleged fraudulent use of drafts, checks or other orders drawn upon any financial institution in this state, such police or sheriff's department or county attorney may request a financial institution to furnish, and a financial institution shall supply, a statement setting forth the following information with respect to a customer account specified by the police or sheriff's department or county attorney for a period of 30 days prior to and up to 30 days following the date of occurrence of the alleged illegal act involving the account:
(a) The number of items dishonored;
(b) The number of items paid which created overdrafts;
(c) The dollar volume of such dishonored items and items paid which created overdrafts and a statement explaining any credit arrangement between the financial institution and customer to pay overdrafts;
(d) The dates and amounts of deposits and debits and the account balance on such dates;
(e) A copy of the signature appearing on a customer's signature card;
(f) Date account opened and, if applicable, date account closed.
* * *