TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 359-C
RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Section 359-C:1
    359-C:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the New Hampshire right to privacy act.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
* * *
    359-C:18 Provisions Severable. – If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid for any reason, such invalidity shall not affect any other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be effected, without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.
Source. 1977, 594:1, eff. Sept. 17, 1977.
Notice of Security Breach
Section 359-C:19
    359-C:19 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Computerized data" means personal information stored in an electronic format.
II. "Encrypted" means the transformation of data through the use of an algorithmic process into a form for which there is a low probability of assigning meaning without use of a confidential process or key, or securing the information by another method that renders the data elements completely unreadable or unusable. Data shall not be considered to be encrypted for purposes of this subdivision if it is acquired in combination with any required key, security code, access code, or password that would permit access to the encrypted data.
III. "Person" means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, limited liability company, or other form of entity, or any agency, authority, board, court, department, division, commission, institution, bureau, or other state governmental entity, or any political subdivision of the state.
IV. (a) "Personal information" means an individual's first name or initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted:
(1) Social security number.
(2) Driver's license number or other government identification number.
(3) Account number, credit card number, or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account.
(b) "Personal information" shall not include information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.
V. "Security breach" means unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information maintained by a person doing business in this state. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a person for the purposes of the person's business shall not be considered a security breach, provided that the personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
Source. 2006, 242:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 359-C:20
    359-C:20 Notification of Security Breach Required. –
I. (a) Any person doing business in this state who owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall, when it becomes aware of a security breach, promptly determine the likelihood that the information has been or will be misused. If the determination is that misuse of the information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, or if a determination cannot be made, the person shall notify the affected individuals as soon as possible as required under this subdivision.
* * *
(c) Any person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify and cooperate with the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was acquired by an unauthorized person. Cooperation includes sharing with the owner or licensee information relevant to the breach; except that such cooperation shall not be deemed to require the disclosure of confidential or business information or trade secrets.
II. Notification pursuant to paragraph I may be delayed if a law enforcement agency, or national or homeland security agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security.
III. The notice required under this section shall be provided by one of the following methods:
(a) Written notice.
(b) Electronic notice, if the agency or business' primary means of communication with affected individuals is by electronic means.
(c) Telephonic notice, provided that a log of each such notification is kept by the person or business who notifies affected persons.
(d) Substitute notice, if the person demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would exceed $5,000, that the affected class of subject individuals to be notified exceeds 1,000, or the person does not have sufficient contact information or consent to provide notice pursuant to subparagraphs I(a)-I(c). Substitute notice shall consist of all of the following:
(1) E-mail notice when the person has an e-mail address for the affected individuals.
(2) Conspicuous posting of the notice on the person's business website, if the person maintains one.
(3) Notification to major statewide media.
(e) Notice pursuant to the person's internal notification procedures maintained as part of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information.
IV. Notice under this section shall include at a minimum:
(a) A description of the incident in general terms.
(b) The approximate date of breach.
(c) The type of personal information obtained as a result of the security breach.
(d) The telephonic contact information of the person subject to this section.
V. Any person engaged in trade or commerce that is subject to RSA 358-A:3, I which maintains procedures for security breach notification pursuant to the laws, rules, regulations, guidances, or guidelines issued by a state or federal regulator shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subdivision if it acts in accordance with such laws, rules, regulations, guidances, or guidelines.
* * *