TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 365
COMPLAINTS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE COMMISSION
Complaints and Investigations
Section 365:1
    365:1 Complaint Against Public Utilities. – Any person may make complaint to the department of energy by petition setting forth in writing any thing or act claimed to have been done or to have been omitted by any public utility in violation of any provision of law, or of the terms and conditions of its franchises or charter, or of any order of the commission.
* * *
    365:16 Testimonial Privilege. – No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing any book or paper in any investigation or inquiry by or upon any hearing before the commission, when ordered to do so by the commission, upon the ground that the testimony or evidence, book or document required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture; but no person shall be prosecuted, punished or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any act, transaction, matter or thing concerning which under oath, after claiming his privilege, he shall by order of the commission have testified or produced documentary evidence.
Source. 1911, 164:2. 1913, 145:5. PL 238:16. RL 287:16. 1951, 203:11 par. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:17
    365:17 Perjury. – No person so testifying shall be exempt from prosecution or punishment for any perjury committed by him in his testimony.
Source. 1911, 164:2. 1913, 145:5. PL 238:17. RL 287:17. 1951, 203:11 par. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:18
    365:18 Corporate Immunity. – Nothing herein contained shall give to any corporation immunity of any kind.
Source. 1911, 164:2. 1913, 145:5. PL 238:18. RL 287:18. 1951, 203:11 par. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:19
    365:19 Independent Investigation. – In any case in which the commission may hold a hearing it may, before or after such hearing, make such independent investigation as in its judgment the public good may require; provided, that, whenever such investigation shall disclose any facts which the commission shall intend to consider in making any decision or order, such facts shall be stated and made a part of the record, and any party whose rights may be affected shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard with reference thereto or in denial thereof.
Source. 1913, 145:6. PL 238:19. RL 287:19. 1951, 203:11 par. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:20
    365:20 Questions of Law. – The commission may at any time reserve, certify and transfer to the supreme court for decision any question of law arising during the hearing of any matter before the commission.
Source. 1917, 205:1. PL 238:20. RL 287:20. 1951, 203:11 par. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:21
    365:21 Rehearings and Appeals. – The procedure for rehearings and appeals shall be that prescribed by RSA 541, except as herein otherwise provided. Notwithstanding RSA 541:5, upon the filing of a motion for rehearing, the commission shall within 30 days either grant or deny the motion, or suspend the order or decision complained of pending further consideration, and any order of suspension may be upon such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe.
Source. 1951, 203:11 par. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1951. 2014, 24:1, eff. July 22, 2014.
Section 365:22
    365:22 Railroads Which Are Common Carriers. – Whenever the commissioner shall be of the opinion, after a hearing had upon his own motion or upon complaint, that any part of any railroad operating as a common carrier of passengers or freight within the state reasonably requires alteration or reconstruction, or that the regulations, practices, equipment, appliances or service of any such railroad in respect to transportation of persons or property within the state are unjust, unreasonable, unsafe, improper or inadequate, the commissioner of the department of transportation shall determine the reconstruction or alteration reasonably required, or the just, reasonable, safe, adequate and proper regulations, practices, equipment, appliances and service thereafter to be in force or to be provided, and shall fix and prescribe the same by order to be served upon every such railroad to be bound thereby.
Source. 1911, 164:11. 1913, 145:10. PL 238:21. RL 287:21. 1951, 203:11 par. 22. RSA 365:22. 1985, 402:6, I(e)(3). 1992, 150:7, eff. July 5, 1992.
Section 365:23
    365:23 Effect of Orders. – Thereafter it shall be the duty of every such public utility to observe and obey every requirement of such order so served upon it, and to do everything necessary or proper in order to secure compliance with and observance of the same by all the officers, agents and employees.
Source. 1911, 164:11. 1913, 145:11. PL 238:22. RL 287:22. 1951, 203:11 par. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:24
    365:24 Repealed by 1989, 36:2, eff. June 11, 1989. –
Section 365:24-a
    365:24-a Repealed by by 2001, 237:7, eff. July 1, 2001. –
Section 365:25
    365:25 Duration of Established Rates. – The rates, fares and charges fixed and allowed by the commission to be charged and collected by any public utility shall remain in effect until altered by a subsequent order of the commission or until a new schedule of rates, fares and charges shall have been filed or published by the utility in accordance with RSA 378:3.
Source. 1911, 164:11. PL 238:23. RL 287:24. 1951, 203:11 par. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:26
    365:26 Effective Period of Other Orders. – Except as otherwise herein provided, every order of the commission requiring any public utility to do or not to do anything shall take effect at the time therein specified, and shall continue in effect for such period as shall be therein designated, and if no period shall be designated, until the same shall be altered, amended, suspended, annulled, set aside or otherwise modified by the commission or the court.
Source. 1915, 99:4. PL 238:24. RL 287:25. 1951, 203:11 par. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1951.
Section 365:27
* * *