TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 420-N
FEDERAL HEALTH CARE REFORM 2010
Section 420-N:1
    420-N:1 Purpose and Scope. – The intent of this chapter is to preserve the state's status as the primary regulator of the business of insurance within New Hampshire and the constitutional integrity and sovereignty of the state of New Hampshire under the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and part I, article 7 of the New Hampshire constitution and the insurance commissioner's administration of the insurance reforms required under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2009, Public Law 111-148, as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Public Law 111-152, including any amendments thereto, and related provisions of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. section 300gg et seq.), federal regulations, interpretations, standards, or guidance issued thereunder (hereinafter "the Act").
Source. 2011, 264:1. 2012, 231:1, eff. June 18, 2012. 2017, 221:5, eff. July 10, 2017; 221:9, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 323:20, eff. Sept. 6, 2022. 2023, 154:5, eff. Sept. 26, 2023.
Section 420-N:2
    420-N:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Act" means the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2009, Public Law 111-148, as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Public Law 111-152, including any amendments thereto, and related provisions of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. section 300gg et seq.), federal regulations, interpretations, standards, or guidance issued thereunder.
II. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner.
III. [Repealed.]
Source. 2011, 264:1, eff. July 1, 2011. 2017, 221:6, eff. July 10, 2017; 221:10, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 323:1, V(b), eff. Sept. 6, 2022. 2023, 154:6, eff. Sept. 26, 2023.
Section 420-N:3
    420-N:3 Repealed by 2022, 323:1, V(a), eff. Sept. 6, 2022. –
Section 420-N:4
    420-N:4 Repealed by 2022, 323:1, V(c), eff. Sept. 6, 2022. –
Section 420-N:5
    420-N:5 Authority of the Commissioner. –
The commissioner shall have authority to:
I. Make, adopt, and amend rules and regulations pursuant to RSA 541-A for, or as an aid to, the administration of any provision of the Act relating to insurance;
II. Apply for any public or private grant funds available under the Act;
III. Apply for any waiver available under any specific provision of the Act;
IV. Adopt and apply standards consistent with the Act for form and rate review of insurance products and any other regulatory oversight functions performed by the department; and
V. Enforce the consumer protections and market reforms set forth in the Act that relate to insurance. This shall not include the medical assistance program under RSA 167.
Source. 2011, 264:1, eff. July 1, 2011. 2022, 323:21, eff. Sept. 6, 2022.
Section 420-N:5-a
    420-N:5-a Repealed by 2014, 201:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2019. –
Section 420-N:6
    420-N:6 Repealed by 2012, 231:3, I, eff. June 18, 2012. –
Section 420-N:6-a
    420-N:6-a Waiver. – If such action is supported by the recommendations of actuarial experts retained by the department as being consistent with the purposes of RSA 404-G:1, I, the commissioner shall, at the earliest practicable date, submit an application on behalf of the state to the United States Secretary of the Treasury, and if required, to the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services, to waive certain provisions of the Act, as provided in section 1332 of the Act, or any other applicable waiver provision in order to create a risk sharing or reinsurance mechanism for the individual market under RSA 404-G which is eligible to draw down federal pass-through funding to support such mechanism. The commissioner shall publish and accept public comment on the 1332 waiver application and the plan of operation for the individual market mechanism prior to approving such plans. The commissioner shall implement any federally approved waiver.
Source. 2017, 221:7, eff. July 10, 2017. 2019, 346:421, eff. July 1, 2019. 2022, 323:22, eff. Sept. 6, 2022. 2023, 92:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.
Health Exchange
Section 420-N:7
    420-N:7 Prohibition on State-Based Health Exchange; Guidelines for Interaction With Federally-Facilitated Health Exchange. –
I. No New Hampshire state agency, department, or political subdivision shall plan, create, participate in or enable a state-based exchange for health insurance under the Act, or contract with any private entity to do so.
II. State agencies or departments may interact with the federal government with respect to the creation of a federally-facilitated exchange for New Hampshire.
III. Subject to the requirements of this chapter, state agencies or departments may operate specific functions of a federally-facilitated exchange consistent with this subdivision to enable the continuation of traditional areas of state regulation and authority.
IV. State agency activities relating to any federally-facilitated exchange for New Hampshire shall be consistent with the following objectives:
(a) Promoting preservation of the private, commercial delivery of health coverage through carriers and producers to the greatest degree possible under the Act and minimizing interference with the operation of commercial markets.
(b) Minimizing overhead and administrative expenses.
(c) Promoting competition and consumer choice, for example by advocating for allowing all health and dental plans that meet the minimum requirements necessary to be certified as qualified plans under the Act to be offered in the exchange.
(d) Preserving to the greatest extent possible the state's insurance regulatory authority and the state's flexibility in determining Medicaid eligibility standards and program design and operation.
Source. 2012, 231:2, eff. June 18, 2012. 2022, 323:23, eff. Sept. 6, 2022.
Section 420-N:8
    420-N:8 Federally-Facilitated Exchange; Authority of the Commissioner. –
* * *