TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
    IX. Selling or soliciting the purchase of one security from a market in publicly traded securities conditioned upon the customer's agreement to purchase another security.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. 2006, 245:3, 4, eff. July 1, 2006.
Licensing of Broker-Dealers, Agents, Issuer-Dealers, and Investment Advisers
Section 421-B:6
    421-B:6 Licensing Requirements. –
    I. It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer, issuer-dealer, investment adviser, or agent unless such person is licensed under this chapter. Except with respect to advisers whose only clients are those described in RSA 421-B:2, IX(f), it is unlawful for any federal covered adviser to conduct advisory business in this state unless such person complies with the provisions of RSA 421-B:7, I-b. An investment adviser representative is required to be licensed as an agent under this section, in addition to any agent license held as a representative of any broker-dealer.
    I-a. In connection with an offering of securities made pursuant to section 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities Act of 1933 that requires only a notice filing in this state pursuant to RSA 421-B:11, I-a(e), a completed application for licensure as an issuer-dealer, an agent of an issuer-dealer and for an agent of the issuer, or authorization without licensure for an officer or director described in RSA 421-B:2, II(e), shall be filed with the secretary of state no later than 15 days after the first sale of securities
* * *
    VI. In lieu of, or in addition to, any such order to suspend or revoke any license or application, the secretary of state may, upon hearing, assess an administrative fine of not more than $2,500 per violation.
Source. 1981, 214:1. 1987, 411:2. 1990, 76:1. 1991, 355:76, 89, II. 1992, 288:31, 42, 43. 1997, 112:5-9. 1999, 90:2. 2003, 156:4, eff. Aug. 16, 2003. 2008, 332:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Registration of Securities
Section 421-B:11
    421-B:11 Registration Requirement and Notice Filing of Securities. –
    I. It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless it is registered under this chapter, the security or transaction is exempted under RSA 421-B:17, or it is a federal covered security for which the fee has been paid and documents have been filed as required by paragraph I-a of this section.
    I-a. With respect to notice filings of covered securities, the following requirements shall apply:
       (a) Prior to the offer or sale of any class or portfolio of covered securities under section 18(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, a notice shall be filed which includes:
          (1) A consent to service of process on Form U-2 signed by the issuer;
          (2) A Form N-1A, prospectus, or amendment that contains a complete description of the offering; and
          (3) The fee required for each class in RSA 421-B:31.
* * *
of state, or designee, or director, to administer the provisions of this chapter. The secretary of state shall, to the greatest extent practical, physically and substantively consolidate the activities and functions related to corporations, limited partnerships, and other business organizations and entities administered by the department of state with the activities and functions related to the registration of securities.
    I-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the secretary of state shall have exclusive authority and jurisdiction:
       (a) To register securities.
       (b) (1) To license the following:
             (A) Broker-dealers.
             (B) Investment advisers.
             (C) Issuer-dealers.
             (D) Agents.
             (E) Investment adviser representatives.
          (2) The exclusive authority and jurisdiction to issue licenses pursuant to RSA 421-B:21, I-a(b) shall not be read to limit the authority of the department of insurance to license sellers of products where licensure is required both by RSA 421-B and Title XXXVII.
       (c) Pursuant to RSA 421-B:28, III, together with the attorney general, to issue, amend, or rescind such orders as are reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
       (d) To bring administrative actions to enforce the securities law.
       (e) To investigate and impose penalties for violations of the securities laws, including but not limited to:
* * *
protect themselves from unfair, inequitable, or fraudulent offerings, choose their broker-dealers, agents, or investment advisers more carefully, be alert for false or misleading advertising or other harmful practices, and know their rights as investors.
    V. After notice and hearing, the secretary of state may enter an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement directed to a person who has violated this chapter, or a rule or order under this chapter. Rescission, restitution or disgorgement shall be in addition to any other penalty provided for under this chapter.
    VI. The secretary of state may order any person who violates RSA 421-B:3, 421-B:4, 421-B:5, 421-B:11, 421-B:19 and 421-B:23, upon hearing, and in addition to any other penalty provided for by law, to make a written offer to the purchaser of the security to repurchase the security for cash, payable on delivery of the security, equal to the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate, less the amount of any income received by the purchaser on the security, or if the purchaser no longer owns the security, an offer to pay an amount in cash equal to consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate, less the amount the purchaser received on disposition of the security and less the amount of any income received by the purchaser on the security.
    VII. [Repealed.]
* * *