TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
    XIX. Motions shall be in written form unless presented at the hearing. Written motions shall be included in the record of the proceeding and filed together with the case file. Oral motions shall be recorded in full in any transcript of the proceeding or, at the discretion of the presiding officer, noted in the minutes of the proceeding and submitted in written form within a reasonable time. A presiding officer may rule upon a motion when made or may defer decision until a later time in the hearing, or until after the conclusion of the hearing.
    XX. Administrative hearings shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, nor by technical or formal rules of procedure. All relevant, material, and reliable evidence shall be admissible. Such evidence may include, but shall not be limited to, depositions, affidavits, official documents, and testimony of witnesses. Provided, however, the presiding officer may, in the presiding officer's discretion, exclude any irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, or unduly cumulative or repetitious evidence. Applicable statutory and constitutional provisions and immunities requiring exclusion of evidence in civil proceedings shall be recognized, provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a party from waiving such party's privilege or immunity.
    XXI. Within a reasonable time after the hearing, the presiding officer shall issue a written decision stating the action to be taken by the department and may set forth findings of fact, conclusions of law, and disposition. All decisions shall be reached upon the basis of a preponderance of the evidence. The decision of the presiding officer shall be construed as the decision of the secretary of state.
    XXII. Any party to whom notice has been forwarded pursuant to and in accordance with these rules who fails to appear shall have a default judgment rendered against him.
    XXIII. The presiding officer may take judicial notice.
    XXIV. Where the interests of justice will be better served without prejudice to the substantial rights of any party, a presiding officer may sever one case from another or may consolidate 2 or more cases, preserving to all parties the right of appeal from the single or several decisions rendered.
    XXV. Once a hearing notice has been issued commencing an adjudicatory proceeding, no party shall communicate with the presiding officer or the secretary of state concerning the merits of the case except upon notice to all parties nor shall any party cause another person to make such communications.
* * *