TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
          (1) Any bona fide pledge or loan; or
          (2) Any stock dividend, whether or not the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock.
    XIX-a. ""Sanction'' means any penalty imposed or authorized for imposition by the secretary of state, pursuant to RSA 421-B, including but not limited to license suspension or revocation, order to cease and desist or monetary penalties.
    XIX-b. ""Secretary of state'' means the secretary of state or designee.
    XIX-c. ""Securities Act of 1933,'' ""Securities Exchange Act of 1934,'' ""Investment Advisers Act of 1940,'' and ""Investment Company Act of 1940'' mean the federal statutes of those names as amended before or after the effective date of this paragraph.
    XX. (a) ""Security'' means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit sharing agreement; membership interest in a limited liability company; partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership; partnership interest in a limited partnership; collateral trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable shares; investment contract; investment metal contract or investment gem contract; voting trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining right, title or lease or in payments out of production under such a right, title or lease; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. ""Security'' does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or for some other specified period.
       (b) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), a membership interest in a limited liability company or a partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership is not a security if:
          (1) The secretary of state, by rule or order, determines that it is not a security;
          (2) The limited liability company is a professional limited liability company or foreign professional limited liability company under RSA 304-D; or
          (3) The registered limited liability partnership or foreign registered limited liability partnership:
             (A) Is licensed, registered, certified, or otherwise authorized under the provisions of RSA 309-B, 310-A, 311, 315, 316, 317-A, 318, 326-B, 327, 329, 330-A or 332-B to render professional services, as defined in RSA 304-D:1, VI, including necessary related services, or
* * *
    III. Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under paragraph I or II, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the acts or transactions constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
    IV. No person shall be liable under paragraphs I and III who shall sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
    V. Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment. Tender by a purchaser shall require only notice of willingness to exchange the security for the amount computed pursuant to paragraph I. Tender by a seller shall require only notice of willingness to pay the amount specified in exchange for the security. Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail to the last known address of the person liable.
    VI. Every cause of action under this chapter survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
    VII. A person may not recover under this section in actions commenced more than 6 years after his first payment of money to the broker-dealer or issuer in the contested transaction.
    VIII. No purchaser may commence an action under paragraph I if, before suit is commenced, the purchaser has received a written offer to repurchase the security for cash payable on delivery of the security equal to the consideration paid, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, an offer to pay an amount in cash equal to the damages computed in accordance with paragraph I and the purchaser has failed to accept such offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt. No offer shall be effective to prevent suit under this section unless a duplicate copy thereof shall have been filed with the secretary of state at least 20 days prior to its delivery to the offeree and the secretary of state shall not have objected to the offer within that time. The offer shall be in the form and contain the information the secretary of state by rule or order prescribes. If the offer is not performed in accordance with its terms, suit by the offeree under this section shall be permitted without regard to this subdivision.
    IX. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this section or any rule or order under this section or has acquired any purported rights under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation may base any suit on such violation under the contract.
    X. Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter in the purchase or sale of any security is void.
* * *