TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
       (c) The execution of any orders by a licensed broker-dealer for the purchase or sale of any security, pursuant to an unsolicited offer to purchase or sell; provided that such broker-dealer acts as agent for the purchaser or sell; provided that such broker-dealer acts as agent for the purchaser or seller, and has no direct material interest in the sale or distribution of such security, receives no commission, profit, or other compensation from any source other than the purchaser and seller and delivers to the purchaser and seller written confirmation of the transaction which clearly itemizes his commission, or other compensation and which clearly indicates the sale was an unsolicited transaction.
       (d) Any non-issuer sale of notes or bonds secured by a mortgage lien if the entire mortgage, together with all notes or bonds secured thereby, is sold to a single purchaser at a single sale.
       (e) Any judicial sale, exchange, or issuance of securities made pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
       (f) The sale, by a pledgeholder, of a security pledged with him in good faith as collateral for a bona fide debt.
       (g) Any offer or sale to a bank savings institution, trust company, insurance company, investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, pension or profit sharing trust, a venture capital company which operates a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, or to a broker-dealer, whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in some fiduciary capacity.
       (h) [Repealed.]
* * *
    I. Any person who sells a security in violation of RSA 421-B:11 or 421-B:20, I or of any condition imposed under RSA 421-B:14, IV or RSA 421-B:15, V, VI and VII, is liable to the person purchasing the security from him, who may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the security or at law for damages if he no longer owns the security. In any action for rescission, the purchaser shall be entitled to recover the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the amount of any income received on the securities. In an action at law, damages shall be the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate to the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the value of the security at the date of disposition.
    II. Any person who violates RSA 421-B:3 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the violation of that section who sold such security to him or to whom he sold such security, and any person who violates RSA 421-B:5 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the conduct proscribed by RSA 421-B:5. Any person who violates RSA 421-B:4 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any investment advisory client of his who is damaged by the violation of that section. Damages in an action pursuant to this paragraph shall include the actual damages sustained plus interest from the date of payment or sale, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees.
    III. Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under paragraph I or II, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the acts or transactions constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
* * *
             (B) An offer is not otherwise specifically directed to any person in this state by, or on behalf of, the issuer of securities.
          (2) Sales of securities that are the subject of an Internet offer are allowed in this state where the following conditions apply:
             (A) No sales of the securities shall be made in any state until the offering has been registered and declared effective and the final prospectus or Form U-7 has been delivered to the investor prior to such sale.
             (B) The sales are exempt from registration.
    VI. RSA 421-B:3, RSA 421-B:4, and RSA 421-B:5, so far as any person is concerned, and RSA 421-B:6, so far as investment advisors are concerned, apply when any act instrumental in effecting prohibited conduct is done in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state.
    VII. Every applicant for licensing under this chapter and every issuer who proposes to offer a security in this state through any person acting on an agency basis in the common-law sense shall file with the secretary of state, in such form as the secretary of state prescribes by rule, irrevocable consent appointing the secretary of state to receive service of any lawful process in any non-criminal suit, action, or proceeding against the applicant or the applicant's successor, executor, or administrator which arises under this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter after the consent has been filed, with the same force and validity as if served personally on the person filing the consent. A person who has filed such a consent in connection with a previous registration or notice filing need not file another. In instances where an offering is firmly underwritten, the issuer shall not be required to file a consent. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the secretary of state along with $5, but it is not effective unless:
* * *