TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
    I. Any person who sells a security in violation of RSA 421-B:11 or 421-B:20, I or of any condition imposed under RSA 421-B:14, IV or RSA 421-B:15, V, VI and VII, is liable to the person purchasing the security from him, who may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the security or at law for damages if he no longer owns the security. In any action for rescission, the purchaser shall be entitled to recover the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the amount of any income received on the securities. In an action at law, damages shall be the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate to the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the value of the security at the date of disposition.
    II. Any person who violates RSA 421-B:3 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the violation of that section who sold such security to him or to whom he sold such security, and any person who violates RSA 421-B:5 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the conduct proscribed by RSA 421-B:5. Any person who violates RSA 421-B:4 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any investment advisory client of his who is damaged by the violation of that section. Damages in an action pursuant to this paragraph shall include the actual damages sustained plus interest from the date of payment or sale, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees.
    III. Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under paragraph I or II, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the acts or transactions constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
    IV. No person shall be liable under paragraphs I and III who shall sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
* * *
    XV. During any proceeding, the secretary of state shall, upon motion or upon his own motion, direct all parties to attend an informal conference to aid in the disposition of the proceeding. Such conferences:
       (a) May be recorded unless all parties wish to discuss possible settlements off the record. Such recordings shall be part of the record.
       (b) Shall be held, in addition to settlement possibilities, to consider:
          (1) Possible simplification of the issues.
          (2) Possible amendments to the pleadings.
          (3) Possible admissions of fact, admissions of documents, or other stipulations which might avoid unnecessary proof.
          (4) The identification and possible limitations on the number of witnesses.
          (5) Possible changes to the method of proceeding or hearing schedule which would otherwise be applicable.
          (6) The distribution of written testimony, if any, and exhibits to the parties.
          (7) Possible consolidation of the examination of witnesses by the parties.
          (8) Any other matters which might contribute to the prompt, orderly, and fair conduct of the proceeding.
       A prehearing conference or other informal conference shall be conducted in person or, with the consent of the parties, shall be conducted by means of electronic communications.
    XVI. The presiding officer shall cause the administrative hearing to be electronically recorded. Such recording shall be made available, upon written request by a party and upon a fee sufficient to reimburse the full cost of providing the tape, or a true and accurate copy of such tape or tapes. A party may request, in writing, a transcript of the hearing but shall first pay the full costs for such transcription as determined by the secretary of state.
    XVII. In the event there is a clear dispute of facts between the parties in which credibility of testimony will determine the outcome of the hearing, the presiding officer on his own motion or that of a party, may sequester witnesses until they are called to testify.
    XVIII. In any administrative hearing in which administrative action affecting the rights or privileges of any party may be taken, an oath or affirmation shall be administered by the presiding officer to each witness prior to receiving testimony, provided, however, that if a witness asserts an objection to the taking of an oath for religious or other related reasons, an affirmation shall be administered. Once a witness has been sworn at any hearing, it shall not be necessary to swear the witness again for subsequent testimony on the same day and in the same case. The record of the proceeding shall indicate that a person was recalled to testify and reminded that such person was still under oath or affirmation.
* * *