TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
       (f) Together with the attorney general, to bring actions pursuant to RSA 421-B:23, I(b) and (c).
       (g) To investigate conduct that would be an unfair or deceptive act or practice under RSA 358-A and that is subject to the jurisdiction of the director of securities regulation pursuant to RSA 358-A:3, I.
       (h) To issue letters of censure, caution, warning, or admonition pursuant to audits or inspections under RSA 421-B:9, investigations under RSA 421-B:22, or hearings under RSA 421-B:26-a.
    II. The secretary of state shall have all powers specifically granted or reasonably implied in order to perform the substantive responsibilities imposed by this title.
    II-a. The secretary of state shall collect all fees and charges required under this chapter and shall pay them to the state treasurer to be deposited in the general fund as unrestricted revenue, except as provided in paragraphs II-b and II-c.
    II-b. [Repealed.]
    II-c. The state treasurer shall pay the expenses of investor education conducted pursuant to RSA 421-B:26, IV out of the investor education fund consisting of the funds collected pursuant to RSA 421-B:26, I, II, and III. The investor education fund shall be nonlapsing and continually appropriated for the purpose of paying the expenses of investor education, except that, as provided in RSA 421-B:26, IV, the fund shall at no time exceed $725,000.
* * *
          (3) Possible admissions of fact, admissions of documents, or other stipulations which might avoid unnecessary proof.
          (4) The identification and possible limitations on the number of witnesses.
          (5) Possible changes to the method of proceeding or hearing schedule which would otherwise be applicable.
          (6) The distribution of written testimony, if any, and exhibits to the parties.
          (7) Possible consolidation of the examination of witnesses by the parties.
          (8) Any other matters which might contribute to the prompt, orderly, and fair conduct of the proceeding.
       A prehearing conference or other informal conference shall be conducted in person or, with the consent of the parties, shall be conducted by means of electronic communications.
    XVI. The presiding officer shall cause the administrative hearing to be electronically recorded. Such recording shall be made available, upon written request by a party and upon a fee sufficient to reimburse the full cost of providing the tape, or a true and accurate copy of such tape or tapes. A party may request, in writing, a transcript of the hearing but shall first pay the full costs for such transcription as determined by the secretary of state.
    XVII. In the event there is a clear dispute of facts between the parties in which credibility of testimony will determine the outcome of the hearing, the presiding officer on his own motion or that of a party, may sequester witnesses until they are called to testify.
* * *
    XIX. Motions shall be in written form unless presented at the hearing. Written motions shall be included in the record of the proceeding and filed together with the case file. Oral motions shall be recorded in full in any transcript of the proceeding or, at the discretion of the presiding officer, noted in the minutes of the proceeding and submitted in written form within a reasonable time. A presiding officer may rule upon a motion when made or may defer decision until a later time in the hearing, or until after the conclusion of the hearing.
    XX. Administrative hearings shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, nor by technical or formal rules of procedure. All relevant, material, and reliable evidence shall be admissible. Such evidence may include, but shall not be limited to, depositions, affidavits, official documents, and testimony of witnesses. Provided, however, the presiding officer may, in the presiding officer's discretion, exclude any irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, or unduly cumulative or repetitious evidence. Applicable statutory and constitutional provisions and immunities requiring exclusion of evidence in civil proceedings shall be recognized, provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a party from waiving such party's privilege or immunity.
    XXI. Within a reasonable time after the hearing, the presiding officer shall issue a written decision stating the action to be taken by the department and may set forth findings of fact, conclusions of law, and disposition. All decisions shall be reached upon the basis of a preponderance of the evidence. The decision of the presiding officer shall be construed as the decision of the secretary of state.
    XXII. Any party to whom notice has been forwarded pursuant to and in accordance with these rules who fails to appear shall have a default judgment rendered against him.
    XXIII. The presiding officer may take judicial notice.
    XXIV. Where the interests of justice will be better served without prejudice to the substantial rights of any party, a presiding officer may sever one case from another or may consolidate 2 or more cases, preserving to all parties the right of appeal from the single or several decisions rendered.
    XXV. Once a hearing notice has been issued commencing an adjudicatory proceeding, no party shall communicate with the presiding officer or the secretary of state concerning the merits of the case except upon notice to all parties nor shall any party cause another person to make such communications.
* * *