TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
    I. In recommending to a customer the purchase, sale, or exchange of a security, a broker-dealer or broker-dealer agent must have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer upon the basis of the facts, if any, disclosed by the customer after reasonable inquiry as to his or her other security holdings and as to his or her financial situation and needs.
    II. Before the execution of a transaction recommended to a noninstitutional customer, other than transactions with customers where investments are limited to money market mutual funds, a broker-dealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative shall make reasonable efforts to obtain information concerning:
       (a) The customer's financial status.
       (b) The customer's tax status.
       (c) The customer's investment objectives.
       (d) Such other information used or considered to be reasonable by the broker-dealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative in making recommendations to the customer.
Source. 2003, 156:2, eff. Aug. 16, 2003.
Section 421-B:4
    421-B:4 Advisory Activities. –
    I. It is unlawful for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise:
       (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person; or
       (b) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the other person.
    II. It is unlawful for any investment adviser or investment adviser agent to enter into, extend, or renew any investment advisory contract the terms of which are in contravention of such rules as the secretary of state may adopt as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
    III. It is unlawful for any investment adviser or investment adviser agent to take or have custody of any securities or funds of any client in contravention of such rules as the secretary of state may adopt as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
    IV. It shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative act, practice, or course of business within the meaning of paragraph I for any investment adviser or investment adviser agent who has custody or possession of any funds or securities in which any client has any beneficial interest, to do any act or take any action, directly or indirectly, with respect to any such funds or securities, unless:
       (a) All such securities of each such client are segregated, marked to identify the particular client who has the beneficial interest therein, and held in safekeeping in some place reasonably free from risk of destruction or other loss; and
* * *
       (c) Pursuant to RSA 421-B:28, III, together with the attorney general, to issue, amend, or rescind such orders as are reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
       (d) To bring administrative actions to enforce the securities law.
       (e) To investigate and impose penalties for violations of the securities laws, including but not limited to:
          (1) Revoking, suspending, or denying licenses and registrations.
          (2) Fines.
          (3) Rescission, restitution, or disgorgement.
       (f) Together with the attorney general, to bring actions pursuant to RSA 421-B:23, I(b) and (c).
       (g) To investigate conduct that would be an unfair or deceptive act or practice under RSA 358-A and that is subject to the jurisdiction of the director of securities regulation pursuant to RSA 358-A:3, I.
       (h) To issue letters of censure, caution, warning, or admonition pursuant to audits or inspections under RSA 421-B:9, investigations under RSA 421-B:22, or hearings under RSA 421-B:26-a.
    II. The secretary of state shall have all powers specifically granted or reasonably implied in order to perform the substantive responsibilities imposed by this title.
    II-a. The secretary of state shall collect all fees and charges required under this chapter and shall pay them to the state treasurer to be deposited in the general fund as unrestricted revenue, except as provided in paragraphs II-b and II-c.
    II-b. [Repealed.]
    II-c. The state treasurer shall pay the expenses of investor education conducted pursuant to RSA 421-B:26, IV out of the investor education fund consisting of the funds collected pursuant to RSA 421-B:26, I, II, and III. The investor education fund shall be nonlapsing and continually appropriated for the purpose of paying the expenses of investor education, except that, as provided in RSA 421-B:26, IV, the fund shall at no time exceed $725,000.
    III. It is unlawful for the secretary of state or any officers or employees of the secretary of state to use for personal benefit any information which is filed with or obtained by the secretary of state and which is not made public. No provision of this chapter authorizes the secretary of state or any officers or employees of the secretary of state to disclose any such information except among themselves or when necessary or appropriate in a proceeding or investigation under this chapter. No provision of this chapter either creates or derogates from any privilege which exists at common law or otherwise when documentary or other evidence is sought under a subpoena directed to the secretary of state or any officers or employees of the secretary of state.
Source. 1981, 214:1. 1987, 411:2. 1991, 355:84. 1992, 288:48. 1994, 388:19. 2001, 158:69, eff. July 1, 2001; 260:17, 21, III, eff. July 13, 2001. 2006, 245:19, 20, eff. July 1, 2006. 2007, 104:5, eff. July 1, 2007. 2008, 332:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 421-B:22
    421-B:22 Investigations and Subpoenas. –
    I. The secretary of state may:
* * *