TITLE XXXVIII
SECURITIES
CHAPTER 421-B
SECURITIES
Title and Definitions
Section 421-B:1
    421-B:1 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Securities Act.
Source. 1981, 214:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
* * *
       (u) Engaging in conduct or any act, indirectly or through or by any other person, which would be unlawful for such person to do directly under the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted under it.
    The conduct set forth above is not inclusive. Engaging in other conduct such as nondisclosure, incomplete disclosure, or deceptive practices, shall be deemed an unethical business practice. The federal statutory and regulatory provisions referenced in this paragraph shall apply to investment advisers and investment adviser agents, regardless of whether the federal provision limits its application to advisers subject to federal registration.
Source. 1981, 214:1. 1987, 411:2. 1991, 355:89, II. 1992, 288:31. 1997, 296:8. 2001, 260:3, eff. July 13, 2001.
Section 421-B:5
    421-B:5 Unlawful Activities. – It is unlawful for any person to effect any transaction in, or to induce the purchase or sale of any security by means of any manipulative, deceptive or otherwise fraudulent device or contrivance, including any fictitious quotation. The terms ""manipulative, deceptive, or otherwise fraudulent device or contrivance'' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following practices:
    I. Effecting any transaction in a security which involves no change in the beneficial ownership thereof, or entering any order or orders for the purchase or sale of any security with the knowledge that an order or orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time, and at substantially the same price, for the sale or purchase of the security, have been or will be entered by or for the same or affiliated persons, for the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in the security or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for the security.
    II. Effecting, alone or with one or more other persons, a series of transactions in any security creating actual or apparent active trading in the security or raising or depressing the price of the security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of the security by others.
    III. Inducing the purchase or sale of any security by the circulation or dissemination of information to the effect that the price of the security will or is likely to rise or fall because of market operations of any one or more persons conducted for the purpose of raising or depressing the price of the security, if he is selling or offering to sell, or purchasing or offering to purchase the security, or is receiving a consideration, directly or indirectly, from any such person.
    IV. Any act of any broker-dealer designed to effect with or for any customer's account, in respect to which such broker-dealer or his or her agent or employee is vested with any discretionary power, any transaction for the purchase or sale of a security unless:
* * *
          (3) The security registered or sought to be registered is the subject of an administrative stop order or similar order or a permanent or temporary injunction of any court of competent jurisdiction entered under any other federal or state act applicable to the offering; but the secretary of state may not institute a proceeding against an effective registration statement under this numbered subparagraph more than one year from the date of the order or injunction relied on, and may not enter an order under this numbered subparagraph on the basis of an order or injunction entered under any other state law unless that order or injunction was based on facts which would currently constitute a ground for a stop order under this numbered subparagraph;
          (4) The issuer's enterprise or method of business includes or would include activities which are illegal where performed;
          (5) The offering has worked or tended to work a fraud upon purchasers or would so operate;
          (6) The offering has been or would be made with unreasonable amounts of underwriters' and sellers' discounts, commissions, or other compensation, or promoters' profits or participation, or unreasonable amounts or kinds of options;
          (7) Except with respect to securities which are being registered by notification the terms of the securities are unfair and inequitable; provided, however, that the secretary of state may not determine that an offering is unfair and inequitable solely on the grounds that the securities are to be sold at an excessive price where the offering price has been determined by arms length negotiation between nonaffiliated parties. The selling price of any security being sold by a broker-dealer licensed in this state shall be presumed to have been determined by arms length negotiation;
          (8) When a security is sought to be registered by notification and it is not eligible for such registration;
          (9) When a security is sought to be registered by coordination, there has been a failure to comply with the undertaking required by RSA 421-B:13, II(d);
          (10) The applicant or registrant has failed to pay the proper filing fee; but the secretary of state may enter only a denial order under this numbered subparagraph and he shall vacate any such order when the deficiency has been corrected;
          (11) The secretary of state may not institute a stop-order proceeding against an effective registration statement on the basis of a fact or transaction known to him when the registration statement became effective unless the proceeding is instituted within the next 30 days.
* * *